Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 240-279

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Cav Cavanaugh (64)
 Herb Kern (67)
 Alan Rapperport (66)
 Roger Hawkins (51) 
 1:56.00 
 2  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Mike Freshley (58)
 Ken Kimball (69)
 Bill Earley (63)
 Michael Ahern (54) 
 1:56.66 
 3  ST LOUIS  Ozark  Steven Hancock (43)
 William Cannon (69)
 Allan Kalb (64)
 Robert Blake (75) 
 2:18.12 
 4  ARIZ  Arizona  James Bly (53)
 Jim Stites (42)
 Gordon Gillin (69)
 Max Von Isser (80) 
 2:18.36 
 5  PARRIS ISLAND  South Carolina  David Painter (61)
 Bob Miller (63)
 Lou Roempke (66)
 John Fontana (58) 
 2:22.86 
 6  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Roger Campbell (69)
 Mike Milliman (65)
 Ross Shoemaker (57)
 Dick Peterson (62) 
 2:23.82 
 7  MESC  New England  George Erswell (73)
 Peter Packard (67)
 Arnie Green (67)
 Hap Hazzard (67) 
 2:28.28 
 8  ELMWOOD SHARKS  Southern  Edwin Fortier (69)
 Gerald Olivier (68)
 Kenneth Hava' (47)
 Bob Reimers (56) 
 2:34.53 
 9  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  John Luettgen (44)
 John Bauman (69)
 Harlan Drake (71)
 Tim Trowbridge (60) 
 2:40.52 
 10  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  George Busse (67)
 Carl House (60)
 L Silverstein (65)
 A De La Vega (74) 
 2:51.91 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 240-279 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Bill Earley (63)
 Mike Freshley (58)
 Michael Ahern (54)
 Donald J Baker (68) 
 2:13.31 
 2  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  David McIntyre (62)
 George Schmidt (49)
 Herb Kern (67)
 Cav Cavanaugh (64) 
 2:13.91 
 3  OREG  Oregon  Robert Smith (56)
 Ronald Nakata (60)
 Bert Petersen (61)
 George Thayer (63) 
 2:16.01 
 4  ARIZ  Arizona  Gordon Gillin (69)
 Mel Dyck (57)
 Max Von Isser (80)
 Jim Stites (42) 
 2:36.53 
 5  SPM  Florida  Richard Avery (76)
 Pete Arnold (60)
 Harold Ferris (69)
 Ray Orlando (46) 
 2:45.72 
 6  ELMWOOD SHARKS  Southern  Gerald Olivier (68)
 Dick Bower (69)
 Bob Reimers (56)
 Kenneth Hava' (47) 
 3:00.18 
 7  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Jeff Gill (59)
 Carl House (60)
 L Silverstein (65)
 George Busse (67) 
 3:00.97 
 8  MESC  New England  George Erswell (73)
 Peter Packard (67)
 Arnie Green (67)
 Hap Hazzard (67) 
 3:12.44 
 9  ELMWOOD SHARKS  Southern  Edwin Fortier (69)
 Elmer Frost (76)
 Bill Jennings (60)
 Virgil Bernard (67) 
 5:17.27 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 240-279 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Mike Freshley (58)
 Donald J Baker (68)
 Bill Earley (63)
 Michael Ahern (54) 
 4:22.02 
 2  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  Roger Franks (72)
 Ernest Moore (72)
 William Marino (72)
 David Gladfelter (63) 
 6:19.58 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 240-279 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Bill Earley (63)
 Mike Freshley (58)
 Michael Ahern (54)
 Donald J Baker (68) 
 5:11.37 
 2  SAN MATEO  Pacific  Don Stupfel (71)
 Mike Milliman (65)
 Dick Peterson (62)
 Roger Campbell (69) 
 6:49.47 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #47
Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #49
Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #50