Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Men 120-159

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 120-159 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Neill Williams (31)
 Stanford Young (35)
 Dean Putterman (37)
 Jerome Frentsos (34) 
 1:38.22 
 2  ART  Georgia  Lorenzo Benucci (32)
 Alex Bailey (38)
 Bruce Hayes (36)
 Mark Kaiser (36) 
 1:39.27 
 3  MONTG ANCIENT M  Potomac Valley  Michael Fell (38)
 John Boxmeyer (30)
 Jeffrey Roddin (30)
 J Clay Britt (38) 
 1:39.48 
 4  ART  Georgia  David Runyan (36)
 Craig Mihaly (35)
 Mike Cuccaro (31)
 Sean Fitzgerald (36) 
 1:44.11 
 5  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Curtis Sawin (28)
 Steve Silbaugh (33)
 Sean Palen (31)
 Pete Rahko (34) 
 1:44.30 
 6  NEM  New England  Gregory Miller (35)
 Charlie Greenough (36)
 Garrison Corben (37)
 Samuel Pang (40) 
 1:45.54 
 7  NORTH CAROLINA  North Carolina  Fritz Lehman (41)
 Kevin Facchine (44)
 Frank Wefering (31)
 John Sloyan (31) 
 1:45.88 
 8  LAFAYETTE MASTE  Southern  Art Wells (34)
 Steven Billeaud (46)
 Kelly Chadick (30)
 Gregory Ellison (47) 
 1:46.00 
 9  SPLS  Ohio  Michael Melnick (32)
 Rick Edwards (33)
 Grant Wilson (33)
 Matt White (32) 
 1:46.05 
 10  MENLO PARK  Pacific  Ed Owen (28)
 Charlie Cortes (30)
 Al Humphrey (40)
 John Moore (35) 
 1:46.05 

200 Medley Relay SCM Men 120-159 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Jerome Frentsos (34)
 Dean Putterman (37)
 Neill Williams (31)
 Corey Carlisle (28) 
 1:48.88 
 2  ART  Georgia  Jeff Bakehorn (35)
 Jack Mackenroth (30)
 Kevin Mylod (31)
 Lorenzo Benucci (32) 
 1:53.36 
 3  SPLS  Ohio  Kevin Tunstall (34)
 Todd Radel (27)
 Michael Melnick (32)
 Grant Wilson (33) 
 1:54.22 
 4  IM  Illinois  James Ralph (26)
 Chris Alcott (24)
 Chris Colburn (27)
 John Martin (44) 
 1:56.29 
 5  ANCIENT MARINER  Potomac Valley  Doug Chestnut (35)
 Wally Dicks (36)
 John Feinstein (44)
 Michael Fell (38) 
 1:57.17 
 6  NORTH CAROLINA  North Carolina  Fritz Lehman (41)
 Will Monroe (35)
 John Sloyan (31)
 Frank Wefering (31) 
 1:57.30 
 7  ART  Georgia  Mark Kaiser (36)
 Anthony Nardis (24)
 Robert Harms (29)
 Craig Mihaly (35) 
 1:57.53 
 8  MIST  Minnesota  Senn Thomas (32)
 Stephen Nelson (38)
 John Bullough (42)
 Hans Gaedeke (33) 
 1:58.00 
 9  ORCA  Pacific Northwest  Matthew Lind (35)
 Jim Lasersohn (34)
 Jon Pauole (29)
 Andrew Wood (26) 
 1:59.52 
 10  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Curtis Sawin (28)
 David Siconolfi (48)
 Pete Rahko (34)
 Andrew Baudo (21) 
 1:59.81 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 120-159 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  ART  Georgia  Jeff Bakehorn (35)
 Mark Kaiser (36)
 Robert Harms (29)
 Bruce Hayes (36) 
 3:46.45 
 2  FINS  Delaware Valley  Charlie Johnson (37)
 Jason Klugman (28)
 Jim Harper (32)
 Jim Jordan (34) 
 3:48.37 
 3  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Robert Pinson (24)
 Mike Dowhy (36)
 Ted Bockius (33)
 Stanford Young (35) 
 3:51.53 
 4  ORCA  Pacific Northwest  Matthew Lind (35)
 Andrew Wood (26)
 Robert Young (34)
 Jon Pauole (29) 
 3:55.95 
 5  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Christophr Palmer (27)
 Kyle Levine (28)
 Steven Wyllie (33)
 Jerry Shandrew (33) 
 3:58.35 
 6  ART  Georgia  Steven Dunn (34)
 Mark Reeves (31)
 Enrique Erosa (35)
 Brian Dohner (37) 
 4:03.06 
 7  GOLD    Sean Frampton (33)
 Jonathan Olsen (36)
 Bill Korey (36)
 Kelly King (41) 
 4:05.27 
 8  NEM  New England  John Bobbin (33)
 Pablo Stansbery (38)
 Frank Wuest (39)
 Douglas Bosley (37) 
 4:06.91 
 9  HLJ  Florida  Peter Nickodem (50)
 Kevin Sherlock (29)
 Wladimir Kocerka (27)
 Walter Steele (35) 
 4:07.14 
 10  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Tim Burke (42)
 Jim Rhyne (34)
 James Frost (35)
 Tim Diliberti (33) 
 4:08.40 

400 Medley Relay SCM Men 120-159 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Jerome Frentsos (34)
 Matthew Kinney (29)
 Corey Carlisle (28)
 Stanford Young (35) 
 4:04.80 
 2  ART  Georgia  Bruce Hayes (36)
 Jack Mackenroth (30)
 Robert Harms (29)
 Jeff Bakehorn (35) 
 4:12.29 
 3  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Curtis Sawin (28)
 Benn Doyle (41)
 Rob Copeland (43)
 Scott Yeomans (35) 
 4:19.89 
 4  SPLS  Ohio  Michael Melnick (32)
 Todd Radel (27)
 Kevin Tunstall (34)
 Matt White (32) 
 4:20.14 
 5  MIST  Minnesota  Senn Thomas (32)
 Stephen Nelson (38)
 Scott Winter (38)
 Hans Gaedeke (33) 
 4:22.72 
 6  ORCA  Pacific Northwest  Matthew Lind (35)
 Robert Young (34)
 Jon Pauole (29)
 Andrew Wood (26) 
 4:29.15 
 7  GOLD    Kelly King (41)
 Sean Frampton (33)
 Bill Korey (36)
 Jonathan Olsen (36) 
 4:33.95 
 8  MENLO PARK  Pacific  Ed Owen (28)
 Charlie Cortes (30)
 Eduardo Llach (40)
 Al Humphrey (40) 
 4:39.98 
 9  NEM  New England  Gregory Miller (35)
 Charlie Greenough (36)
 Garrison Corben (37)
 Samuel Pang (40) 
 4:42.67 
 10  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Eric Bonney (30)
 Eric Neilsen (34)
 Daniel Peck (23)
 Vernon Rogers (38) 
 4:44.15 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Men 120-159 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  ART  Georgia  Kevin Mylod (31)
 Lorenzo Benucci (32)
 Sean Fitzgerald (36)
 Alex Bailey (38) 
 8:30.45 
 2  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Alan Voisard (39)
 Eric Neilsen (34)
 Vernon Rogers (38)
 Daniel Peck (23) 
 8:58.90 
 3  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Dale Mercker (32)
 Chad Cummings (26)
 John Gleason (39)
 Jim Luebbe (32) 
 9:00.29 
 4  WH2O  Southern Pacific  Jim Rhyne (34)
 Steven Wyllie (33)
 James Frost (35)
 Tim Burke (42) 
 9:06.81 
 5  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Doug Clark (31)
 Rob Copeland (43)
 Scott Yeomans (35)
 David Siconolfi (48) 
 9:13.94 
 6  SPLS  Ohio  Matt White (32)
 Todd Radel (27)
 Rick Edwards (33)
 Grant Wilson (33) 
 9:20.59 
 7  TSUN  Pacific  Tim Sinclair (35)
 Wilson Rumble (38)
 Wayne Rogers (40)
 Dale Zink (37) 
 9:40.54 
 8  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Abel Menchaca (42)
 Mark Spratt (44)
 Raymond H Summers (35)
 Gregory Fong (30) 
 9:42.60 
 9  DCAC  Potomac Valley  Steven Dickens (34)
 Brady Phillips (32)
 Glenn Mlaker (32)
 Arthur Marnane (36) 
 9:55.76 
 10  TDAC  North Texas  William Baker (47)
 Timothy Kessler (36)
 Brad Levinson (43)
 Larry Mock (33) 
 10:03.76 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #20
Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #35
Sponsor #45
Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #25