Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1999 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Men 280-319

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GREAT OHIO SWIM  Ohio  Yoshi Oyokawa (66)
 Sid Hall (64)
 John Florance (77)
 Edward Haban (74) 
 2:18.90 
 2  MICH  Michigan  John Ries (68)
 Freddy Edwards (74)
 Charles Moss (71)
 Robert Heritier (71) 
 2:26.26 
 3  ARIZ  Arizona  Ronald Johnson (68)
 William Bond (68)
 Lou Silverstein (73)
 Max Von Isser (80) 
 2:27.58 
 4  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Herb Kern (67)
 George Busse (67)
 William Dolan (70)
 Alfredo Utrilla (79) 
 2:28.85 
 5  WMAC  Wisconsin  W Morgan Byers (72)
 Wesley Mayer (67)
 John Bauman (69)
 Perry Rockwell (75) 
 2:29.86 
 6  FMM  Florida  Alan Maloney (70)
 Paul Hutinger (75)
 Joseph Kurtzman (73)
 Aaron Kurtzman (70) 
 2:32.46 
 7  SAN MATEO MARL  Pacific  Robert Schultz (75)
 Roy Taft (80)
 Don Stupfel (71)
 Robert Cunningham (72) 
 2:52.56 
 8  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Louis Pollay (69)
 Marvin Kleinman (72)
 A Delavega (74)
 Loring Holmes (70) 
 3:13.69 
 9  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Vito Portanova (79)
 R Clark Webster (84)
 John Johnston (57)
 John Bleck (66) 
 3:14.15 
 10  SPM  Florida  Richard Avery (76)
 Robert Atwood (79)
 Abrasha Brainin (76)
 Ned Allen (69) 
 3:24.41 

200 Medley Relay LCM Men 280-319 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOST  Ohio  Yoshi Oyakawa (66)
 Walter Lincoln (66)
 John Florance (77)
 Edward Haban (74) 
 2:36.46 
 2  FMM  Florida  Paul Hutinger (75)
 Robert MacDonald (71)
 Joseph Kurtzman (73)
 Alan Maloney (70) 
 2:38.18 
 3  ARIZ  Arizona  Ronald Johnson (68)
 Daniel Gruender (70)
 Max Von Isser (80)
 William Bond (68) 
 2:39.94 
 4  MICH  Michigan  Charles Moss (71)
 Freddy Edwards (74)
 John Ries (68)
 Robert Heritier (71) 
 2:58.47 
 5  MINN  Minnesota  C Edward Johnson (81)
 Raymond Hakomaki (79)
 Bruce McRae (51)
 Frank Preston (71) 
 3:01.71 
 6  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  W Morgan Byers (72)
 Wesley Mayer (67)
 Alex MacGillis (71)
 Harlan Drake (71) 
 3:11.78 
 7  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Joaquin Silverio (73)
 Agustin Delavega (74)
 L Silverstein (65)
 William Dolan (70) 
 3:16.94 
 8  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Tom Michelson (68)
 John Bauman (69)
 Perry Rockwell (75)
 Lynn Surles (82) 
 3:21.36 
 9  SPM  Florida  Richard Avery (76)
 Abrasha Brainin (76)
 John Cox (64)
 Robert Atwood (79) 
 3:25.44 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Herb Kern (67)
 George Busse (67)
 William Dolan (70)
 Alfredo Utrilla (79) 
 5:48.98 
 2  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  John Bauman (69)
 Alex MacGillis (71)
 Harlan Drake (71)
 Lynn Surles (82) 
 7:12.76 

400 Medley Relay LCM Men 280-319 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Joaquin Silverio (73)
 Agustin Delavega (74)
 L Silverstein (65)
 William Dolan (70) 
 7:33.25 
 2  SAN MATEO MARL  Pacific  Don Stupfel (71)
 Robert Cunningham (72)
 Ray Taft (80)
 Robert Schultz (75) 
 8:03.39 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 280-319 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  L Silverstein (65)
 Joaquin Silverio (73)
 Alfredo Utrilla (79)
 George Busse (67) 
 15:24.11 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #21
Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #50
Sponsor #41
Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #29