Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1999 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Men 200-239

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 200-239 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Cav Cavanaugh (64)
 Jerry Greenberg (58)
 Larry Krauser (46)
 John Spire (47) 
 1:46.48 
 2  TOC  Pacific  Bill Barthold (50)
 James Krueger (61)
 James Elder (56)
 Robert Strand (53) 
 1:47.63 
 3  O*H*  Lake Erie  Jack Groselle (45)
 Peter van Dijk (70)
 Rudy Vazmina (49)
 Bob Sinsheimer (50) 
 1:51.33 
 4  SWIM  Florida  Casey Claflin (46)
 Dren Geer (65)
 Rick Walker (49)
 Larry Black (41) 
 1:51.87 
 5  NCMS  North Carolina  Jerry Clark (62)
 James Cottam (43)
 Rolffs Pinkerton (60)
 Joseph Rhyne (41) 
 1:52.93 
 6  WCM  Pacific  Mal Jester (50)
 Ken Burr (55)
 John Downer (48)
 Cary Kent (47) 
 1:53.42 
 7  TTEX  South Texas  Larry Wood (45)
 Graham Johnston (68)
 Richard Kopec (46)
 Tom Geiman (50) 
 1:55.17 
 8  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Tim Erickson (43)
 Alan Rapperport (66)
 Jorge Gonzalez (50)
 Brian Keeney (52) 
 1:56.80 
 9  ARIZ  Arizona  Dave Gemmill (52)
 Kenneth Sanders (52)
 Phil Whitten (56)
 Tom Winters (60) 
 1:56.85 
 10  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  John Nolan (51)
 William Tingley (49)
 Glenn Hubbuch (54)
 Rick Blondell (47) 
 2:02.71 

200 Medley Relay LCM Men 200-239 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TOC  Pacific  Bill Barthold (50)
 Robert Strand (53)
 James Krueger (61)
 James Elder (56) 
 2:04.32 
 2  IM  Illinois  Nathan Leech (50)
 Peter Andersen (56)
 Phil Dodson (46)
 John Anderson (49) 
 2:06.22 
 3  O*H*  Lake Erie  Peter van Dijk (70)
 Dale Korner (47)
 Rudy Vazmina (49)
 Jack Groselle (45) 
 2:06.26 
 4  SWIM  Florida  Casey Claflin (46)
 Rick Walker (49)
 Dren Geer (65)
 Larry Black (41) 
 2:08.03 
 5  WCM  Pacific  Kerry O'Brien (42)
 Mal Jester (50)
 A Emory Haworth (63)
 John Downer (48) 
 2:09.90 
 6  TTEX  South Texas  Larry Wood (45)
 Richard Kopec (46)
 Tom Geiman (50)
 Graham Johnston (68) 
 2:12.26 
 7  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  William Tingley (49)
 Jim Goodwin (52)
 Glenn Hubbuch (54)
 John Nolan (51) 
 2:15.08 
 8  MINN  Minnesota  Marc Anderson (50)
 Jim Pelissier (55)
 Charles Nielsen (54)
 George Bowlin (47) 
 2:16.04 
 9  ARIZ  Arizona  Kenneth Sanders (52)
 Phil Whitten (56)
 Dave Gemmill (52)
 Tom Winters (60) 
 2:16.21 
 10  MINN  Minnesota  Douglas Bovard (42)
 Ralph Bovard (47)
 Scott Bovard (41)
 Gilbert Bovard (72) 
 2:22.14 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 200-239 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  UC IRVINE  Southern Pacific  Charles Hurst (42)
 Douglas Fletcher (67)
 Allen Murray (55)
 Patrick Schlup (59) 
 5:05.63 
 2  MICH  Michigan  Donald Kroeger (56)
 Ralph Davis (52)
 Dennis McManus (52)
 Paul Wright (45) 
 5:19.62 
 3  SOUTH WEST AQUA  Southern Pacific  Glenn Thobe (55)
 Steven Schofield (67)
 David Strybel (44)
 Stephen Peck (42) 
 5:38.43 

400 Medley Relay LCM Men 200-239 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Richard Alexander (55)
 Edward Nessel (54)
 Richard Bohan (48)
 Larry Seidman (51) 
 5:10.61 
 2  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Kerry O'Brien (42)
 Don Davis (55)
 Emoy Haworth (63)
 Frank Nieman (67) 
 5:32.47 
 3  MENLO PARK  Pacific  Dick Bennett (69)
 Jeff Strauod (47)
 Rick Peterson (52)
 Martin Michael (56) 
 6:10.91 
 4  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  David Williams (42)
 John Bleck (66)
 Tom Mitchell (66)
 John Johnston (57) 
 6:24.69 

800 Freestyle Relay LCM Men 200-239 (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  CRESCENT HILL M  Kentucky  George Dodge (54)
 John Graham (54)
 Larry Hunt (52)
 Jon Shastid (51) 
 11:19.00 
 2  UC IRVINE  Southern Pacific  Patrick Schlup (59)
 Allen Murray (55)
 Frank Wessel (47)
 Charles Hurst (42) 
 11:28.73 
 3  MENLO PARK  Pacific  Ken Wilner (35)
 John Richardson (47)
 Rick Peterson (52)
 Dick Bennett (68) 
 11:44.49 
 4  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Robert Mitchell (41)
 John Bleck (66)
 Tom Mitchell (66)
 Rick Goeden (52) 
 11:45.26 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #29
Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #50
Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #14