Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Men 65+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 65+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WCM  Pacific  Donald Brown (65)
 Robert Kahl (65)
 Robert Mayo (65)
 Frank Nieman (66) 
 1:59.94 
 2  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  Donald Hubbard (71)
 Jordan Wolle (70)
 William Phillips (71)
 Donald Baker (68) 
 2:00.81 
 3  OSB  Southern Pacific  Tom Mitchell (66)
 Frank Piemme (74)
 Ed Farrell (66)
 Jurgen Schmidt (76) 
 2:02.26 
 4  SMMM  Pacific  Don Stupfel (71)
 Robert Cunningham (71)
 Norman Stupfel (66)
 Roger C Campbell (68) 
 2:09.96 
 5  TOC  Pacific  Ralph Perry (72)
 Philip Chapman (68)
 Frank Grannis (74)
 Donald P Hill (67) 
 2:11.02 
 6  SPM  Florida  Thomas Smith (71)
 Charles Kohnken (67)
 Mike Torsney (68)
 Harold Ferris (68) 
 2:11.18 
 7  MESC  New England  George Erswell (72)
 Peter Packard (66)
 Arnie Green (67)
 Hap Hazzard (67) 
 2:11.82 
 8  MARYLAND MASTER  Maryland  Yu-Jin Lee (65)
 Lou McComas (67)
 Ken Pollock (66)
 Thomas Powers (67) 
 2:12.88 
 9  ARIZ  Arizona  Ronald Johnson (67)
 Art Kelley (73)
 Dan Gruender (69)
 Dale Webster (73) 
 2:13.14 
 10  FMM  Florida  Elmer Luke (72)
 Robert Williams (71)
 Alan Maloney (70)
 Robert MacDonald (70) 
 2:21.74 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 65+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WCM  Pacific  Robert Mayo (65)
 Frank Nieman (66)
 Donald Brown (65)
 Robert Kahl (65) 
 2:15.22 
 2  OSB  Southern Pacific  Frank Piemme (74)
 Ed Farrell (66)
 Tom Mitchell (66)
 Jurgen Schmidt (76) 
 2:24.23 
 3  TOC  Pacific  Ralph Perry (72)
 Philip Chapman (68)
 Frank Grannis (74)
 Donald P Hill (67) 
 2:29.79 
 4  SMMM  Pacific  Don Stupfel (71)
 Robert Cunningham (71)
 Norman Stupfel (66)
 Roger C Campbell (68) 
 2:30.68 
 5  MESC  New England  George Erswell (72)
 Peter Packard (66)
 Arnie Green (67)
 Hap Hazzard (67) 
 2:35.43 
 6  SPM  Florida  Charles Kohnken (67)
 Mike Torsney (68)
 Thomas Smith (71)
 Harold Ferris (68) 
 2:37.26 
 7  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Alan Rapperport (65)
 Murray Eager (82)
 Loring Holmes (69)
 William Dolan (70) 
 2:39.52 
 8  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  T Flynn (70)
 Norman Garsoe (75)
 Roger Franks (72)
 John Emanuel (74) 
 2:40.37 
 9  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Gordon Schalla (72)
 John Bauman (68)
 Alex MacGillis (70)
 Harlan Drake (70) 
 2:41.61 
 10  U SAN FRANCISCO  Pacific  William Grohe (66)
 Kurt Hensch (69)
 Daniel Osborne (65)
 Barry Galvin (66) 
 2:42.32 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 65+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Don Brown (65)
 Frank Heiman (66)
 Bob Mayo (65)
 Bob Kahl (65) 
 4:32.66 
 2  U SAN FRANCISCO  Pacific  William Grom (66)
 Richard Schoumbur (72)
 Garvin Barr (66)
 Daniel Osborn (65) 
 5:06.74 
 3  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  John Bauman (68)
 Robert Kueny (67)
 Bill Payne (69)
 Tom Michelson (67) 
 5:32.52 
 4  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Ed Farrell (66)
 Tom Mitchell (66)
 Boyd Ford (74)
 Robert May (65) 
 5:33.34 
 5  ST. LOUIS M  Ozark  Donald Sery (74)
 Bill Cannon (68)
 Jerry Gallaher (70)
 Robert Blake (74) 
 5:49.88 
 6  GMKW  Georgia  Jack Mitchell (72)
 Lawrence Gallaher (73)
 Irwin Stolz (69)
 Elmer Schnitzer (70) 
 5:54.62 
 7  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  T Flynn (70)
 William Marino (71)
 John Emanuel (74)
 Edward Bitner (76) 
 6:13.94 
 8  SAN MATEO MARL  Pacific  Don Stuptel (70)
 Fred Hick (77)
 Gus Schwartz (73)
 Ray Taft (79) 
 6:42.81 
 9  U SAN FRANCISCO  Pacific  Fred Rogers (76)
 Kurt Mensch (69)
 Victor De Kalb (73)
 James Frankel (73) 
 7:14.14 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 65+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SPM  Florida  Charles Kohnken (67)
 Thomas Smith (71)
 Mike Torsney (68)
 Harold Ferris (68) 
 5:54.81 
 2  MARYLAND MASTER  Maryland  Ken Pollock (66)
 Bill Rodgers (66)
 Yu-Jin Lee (65)
 Thomas Powers (67) 
 5:59.92 
 3  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  W Morgan Byers (71)
 John Bauman (68)
 Robert Kueny (68)
 Tom Michelson (67) 
 6:08.57 
 4  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Gordon Schalla (72)
 Wesley Mayer (66)
 Alex MacGillis (70)
 Lynn Surles (81) 
 6:26.59 
 5  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  T Flynn (70)
 Norman Garsoe (75)
 Roger Franks (72)
 William Marino (71) 
 6:27.13 
 6  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Robert May (65)
 Vito Portanova (78)
 Tom Mitchell (66)
 Boyd Ford (74) 
 7:21.60 
 7  SAN MATEO MARL  Pacific  Don Stupfel (70)
 Robt Schollse (75)
 Ray Taft (79)
 Gus Schulze (73) 
 7:39.83 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #52
Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #50
Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #44