Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Men 25+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 25+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  STAN  Pacific  Joshua M Woodruff (28)
 Shannon Lo (27)
 Steve M Johnson (29)
 Carr Phillips (33) 
 1:26.49 
 2  MONTG ANCIENT M  Potomac Valley  Michael Fell (37)
 Wally Dicks (36)
 Jeffrey Roddin (29)
 Dale McElhattan (37) 
 1:26.74 
 3  SLUG  Southern Pacific  Bert Bergen (32)
 Marcel Rinzler (28)
 James Bergen (31)
 Derek Robinson (29) 
 1:27.38 
 4  TOC  Pacific  John H Keppeler (32)
 Anthony Mosse (34)
 Robert Childs (29)
 Greg Larson (29) 
 1:27.54 
 5  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Curtis Sawin (27)
 Scott Yeomans (35)
 Ed Tsuzuki (40)
 Billy Barr (35) 
 1:27.99 
 6  SNM  Pacific  Andrew Bohlman (28)
 Brant C Allen (36)
 Nenad Rodic (28)
 Chip L Hobson (31) 
 1:28.22 
 7  WCM  Pacific  Stephen Stahl (34)
 Jeffrey Rodgers (32)
 Roque Santos (31)
 Patrick Duggan (35) 
 1:29.43 
 8  NEM  New England  Stuart Cromarty (35)
 Jonathan Banville (28)
 Rob Berry (31)
 Mark S Goldman (27) 
 1:29.90 
 9  SWFS  Pacific  Jarret Winter (30)
 Henry Wise (31)
 Todd Sells (32)
 Matthew Mitchell (31) 
 1:30.22 
 10  OSB  Southern Pacific  Mike Shaffer (33)
 Scott W Reed (28)
 Bill A Kuhn (33)
 Brian Alderman (30) 
 1:30.26 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 25+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TOC  Pacific  Anthony Mosse (34)
 Greg Larson (29)
 Gavin Holles (32)
 John H Keppeler (32) 
 1:35.57 
 2  MONTG ANCIENT M  Potomac Valley  Clay Britt (38)
 Wally Dicks (36)
 Jeffrey Roddin (30)
 Timothy Boyd (28) 
 1:35.91 
 3  SLUG  Southern Pacific  Derek Robinson (29)
 John Harlow (30)
 Marcel Rinzler (28)
 Bert Bergen (32) 
 1:36.08 
 4  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Curtis Sawin (27)
 Benn Doyle (40)
 Billy Barr (35)
 Ed Tsuzuki (40) 
 1:38.64 
 5  WCM  Pacific  Joe D Madigan (26)
 Roque Santos (31)
 Jeffrey Rodgers (32)
 Stephen Stahl (34) 
 1:38.74 
 6  NEM  New England  Rob Berry (31)
 Jonathan Banville (28)
 Mark S Goldman (27)
 Stuart Cromarty (35) 
 1:38.98 
 7  IM  Illinois  Greg Gooch (27)
 James Ralph (26)
 Ted Soltys (38)
 Thomas J McCabe (41) 
 1:39.33 
 8  U SAN FRANCISCO  Pacific  Matthew Cerrito (30)
 Bruce Crock (25)
 Oleg Litvinov (32)
 Andrew Geller (30) 
 1:39.89 
 9  SNM  Pacific  Andrew Bohlman (28)
 David W Vidimos (38)
 Nenad Rodic (28)
 Chip L Hobson (31) 
 1:40.23 
 10  CRESCENT HILL  Kentucky  Chris McCabe (26)
 Eric Fors (28)
 Norman Schippert (35)
 Paul Widman (26) 
 1:40.78 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 25+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MONTG ANCIENT M  Potomac Valley  Michael Fell (37)
 Wally Dicks (36)
 Jeffrey Roddin (29)
 Dale McElhattan (37) 
 3:13.88 
 2  STANFORD M  Pacific  Shannon Lo (27)
 Josh Woodruff (27)
 Steve Johnson (28)
 Carr Phillips (33) 
 3:16.55 
 3  U SAN FRANCISCO  Pacific  Andrew Geller (30)
 Steven Sakadales (26)
 John Monnich (31)
 Matthew Ceriz (30) 
 3:18.23 
 4  MENLO PARK  Pacific  Dave Kane (27)
 Danius Paczuski (32)
 John Moore (34)
 Ed Owen (27) 
 3:25.45 
 5  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Brian Stahl (31)
 Dave Stoddard (33)
 Joe Madigan (25)
 Steve Stahl (34) 
 3:29.20 
 6  U SAN FRANCISCO  Pacific  Victor Castill (34)
 Stephen Smit (32)
 James Kuggier (25)
 Thorsten Anderson (32) 
 3:31.20 
 7  SAN RAMON  Pacific  Jim Wheeler (39)
 Erik Manor (27)
 Ken Fattlar (42)
 Bob Snodgrass (36) 
 3:32.34 
 8  NEM  New England  Mark Goldman (27)
 Jonathan Banville (28)
 Rob Berry (30)
 Henry Baker (31) 
 3:32.85 
 9  DAVIS AQUATICS  Pacific  Tom McNamara (36)
 Hammer Gharavi (30)
 Ted Krovetz (32)
 Andy McPherson (52) 
 3:33.03 
 10  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  Doug Clark (30)
 Steve Silbauth (32)
 C McGiffin (33)
 Scott Yeomans (35) 
 3:33.49 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 25+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MONTG ANCIENT M  Potomac Valley  Michael Fell (37)
 Wally Dicks (36)
 Jeffrey Roddin (29)
 Dale McElhattan (37) 
 3:32.80 
 2  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  Joe Madigan (25)
 Dave Stoddard (33)
 Brian Stahl (31)
 Steve Stahl (34) 
 3:39.71 
 3  NEM  New England  Tim Liesching (32)
 Henry Baker (31)
 Stuart Cromarty (34)
 Mark Goldman (27) 
 3:57.04 
 4  IM  Illinois  Scott Runkle (31)
 David Ackerman (33)
 Brian Cunningham (26)
 Tom Long (30) 
 4:00.33 
 5  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  John Pierson (28)
 Steve Kelly (41)
 Andrew Ellis (30)
 D Whitehead (33) 
 4:12.54 
 6  MONTG ANCIENT M  Potomac Valley  Thomas Denes (41)
 G Schaefer (25)
 Nate Gordon (29)
 David Harmon (49) 
 4:13.27 
 7  GRIN  Indiana  Grant Sindelar (26)
 Jeff Hill (25)
 Ward Bracken (25)
 Jay Church (28) 
 4:15.34 
 8  STRAWBERRY CANY  Pacific  Jason Rubio (27)
 Jeremy Southgate (30)
 Rick Borey (28)
 Alexander Ziegler (29) 
 4:20.45 
 9  DELAWARE  Delaware Valley  C Colburn (27)
 S Wasserman (29)
 Brad Killian (30)
 Bill Wolfe (38) 
 4:25.16 
 10  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Joseph Mueller (33)
 Jerry Lourigan (33)
 Chris Beyer (34)
 Travis Lukens (27) 
 4:25.91 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 25+ (1999)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  CRESCENT HILL  Kentucky  Jeff Hogg (33)
 Hank Farris (28)
 Eric Fors (28)
 Brad Schmied (26) 
 7:52.83 
 2  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  Dale Mercker (32)
 Doug Montanus (27)
 John Gleason (39)
 Russell Williams (39) 
 8:04.83 
 3  GREAT COLUMBUS  Ohio  Chris Birnbrich (35)
 Scott Powell (26)
 Jim Callahan (41)
 Eric Nilsen (27) 
 8:11.01 
 4  IM  Illinois  Brian Cunningham (26)
 Ed Deegan (27)
 Doug Hano (32)
 Tom Long (30) 
 8:41.55 
 5  IM  Illinois  John Martin (43)
 John Becker (34)
 James Bennett (35)
 Jon Bogie (27) 
 8:43.90 
 6  WPM  Metropolitan  Steven Miller (45)
 Daniel Levy (33)
 Chris Beliveau (39)
 Alan Romaner (36) 
 8:49.93 
 7  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  John Pierson (28)
 D Whitehead (33)
 Mark Bray (44)
 David Lawson (28) 
 9:03.73 
 8  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Chris Beyer (34)
 Kurt Kleppek (34)
 Toby Haines (29)
 Jerry Lourigan (33) 
 9:04.42 
 9  LA MESA MASTERS    Toby Shipley (35)
 Darrill Andries (32)
 Steve Clay (46)
 Matt Kritz (26) 
 9:07.97 
 10  GREAT COLUMBUS  Ohio  Mark MacNaughton (33)
 Jeff Riegler (26)
 Josh Gordon (25)
 Dennis Hogan (32) 
 9:19.01 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #35
Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #51
Sponsor #47
Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #20