Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Mixed 120-159

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SPM  Florida  Cathy Shonkwiler (38)
 William Specht (40)
 Stuart Barton (30)
 Charlott Petersen (34) 
 1:48.77 
 2  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  A Luallen-Scholz (33)
 Pete Rahko (32)
 Bridget Coll (28)
 Benn Doyle (40) 
 1:51.45 
 3  NEM  New England  John Bobbin (32)
 Stephanie Wriede (28)
 Jennifer Gold (29)
 Mark Seasholes (31) 
 1:54.87 
 4  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Wenke Hansen (29)
 D Fisher Shoemake (35)
 Kelvin Ng (21)
 David Schrader (42) 
 1:56.18 
 5  ROLLING HILLS  Pacific  Debbie Schultz (30)
 Joshua Scott (42)
 Cokie Lepinski (39)
 Eric Van Boer (43) 
 1:56.54 
 6  PARRIS ISLAND  South Carolina  Caleb Hood (24)
 Etta Andrews (34)
 Leslie Ochs (34)
 Marc Reichel (36) 
 1:56.76 
 7  NEM  New England  Michael Hirst (38)
 K Nisley-Black (43)
 Tracy Grilli (41)
 Chris French (36) 
 1:56.77 
 8  INLAND MASTERS  Southern Pacific  Virginia Moretto (29)
 Daniel Feld (29)
 M Danapilis (26)
 Rusty Robertson (36) 
 1:59.14 
 9  NORTH CAROLINA  North Carolina  Christine Vess (33)
 Heather Hageman (28)
 Eric Vess (27)
 Scott Hinckley (38) 
 1:59.70 
 10  UCLA BRUIN  Southern Pacific  I Maxtone-Graham (39)
 Gerry Rodrigues (36)
 Kacy Magedman (31)
 Robin Miller (37) 
 2:00.47 

200 Medley Relay SCM Mixed 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SPM  Florida  William Specht (40)
 Maud Orlando (36)
 Stuart Barton (30)
 Cathy Shonkwiler (38) 
 2:00.78 
 2  OREG    Steve George (39)
 Pat Allender (40)
 Shauna Simpson (27)
 Lisa Hjerpe (30) 
 2:04.29 
 3  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  A Luallen-Scholz (33)
 Benn Doyle (40)
 Bridget Coll (28)
 Ed Tsuzuki (39) 
 2:04.82 
 4  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Eric Bonney (29)
 Caroline Krattli (36)
 Eric Neilsen (32)
 Nancy North (30) 
 2:08.71 
 5  ORLM  Florida  Frederick Ehmke (43)
 Linda Visser (28)
 Susan Kominowski (39)
 Andrew Farrell (27) 
 2:08.91 
 6  OREG    Matthew Roth (31)
 Wendy Dixon (20)
 Chris Roth (39)
 Andrea Milano (31) 
 2:09.48 
 7  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Bob Fish (35)
 Linda Hegeberg (28)
 Jim Williams (42)
 Carolyn Mathews (36) 
 2:11.42 
 8  COLONIALS 1776  Metropolitan  Warren Fisher (42)
 Laurie Hug (30)
 Terri Natali (38)
 Mark Lefevre (44) 
 2:12.05 
 9  TEAM GREENVILLE  South Carolina  Terry Palma (49)
 Beth Scheimann (36)
 Alan Robinson (39)
 Ronda Reynolds (33) 
 2:18.37 
 10  PENNYPACK AFC    Thomas Vokes (45)
 Betsey Collins (29)
 Brian Jackson (35)
 M Campbell (34) 
 2:19.72 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Nancy North (30)
 Lee Mench (46)
 Mary Ellen Anders (38)
 Michael Given (34) 
 4:18.37 
 2  NEM  New England  Edmund Gendreau (36)
 Connie Hallett (39)
 Amanda Telford (29)
 Thomas Mack (40) 
 4:36.69 
 3  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  K Pipes-Neilsen (36)
 Diane Hirakawa (49)
 Eric Neilsen (32)
 Eric Bonney (29) 
 4:38.88 
 4  GRIN  Indiana  Julie Bickel (37)
 Gail Jacobs (31)
 Randy Crutchfield (40)
 Clay Merritt (35) 
 4:48.89 
 5  HEARTLAND SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  Shawna Milner (29)
 Llew Munter (40)
 Glenn Leeks (32)
 Tamy Johniken (35) 
 4:53.83 
 6  COLONIALS 1776  Metropolitan  Steve Kelly (40)
 Regina Gluchowski (23)
 Dawn Carlson (26)
 Daniel Allen (36) 
 5:02.14 
 7  SIMI VALLEY MAS  Southern Pacific  A Bergstrom (24)
 Lynne Eigler (46)
 Neal Oyama (32)
 Brian Villacorta (25) 
 5:16.07 
 8  WHITE PLAINS MA  Metropolitan  Carolyn Reuter (25)
 Ryuichi Sagara (46)
 Geneve Hendricks (29)
 Donald Kluge (42) 
 5:19.94 
 9  VENICE BEACH CI  Southern Pacific  Mark Toyooka (32)
 James Kono (46)
 Corby Arthur (40)
 Emine Sarikaya (25) 
 5:45.24 

400 Medley Relay SCM Mixed 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  K Pipes-Neilsen (36)
 Caroline Krattli (36)
 Eric Neilsen (32)
 Lee Mench (46) 
 4:25.35 
 2  ROLLING HILLS  Pacific  Joshua Scott (42)
 Cokie Lepinski (39)
 Debbie Schultz (30)
 Eric Van Boer (43) 
 4:54.66 
 3  C1776  Delaware Valley  Dan McLeod (33)
 Jill Burke (34)
 James Harper (30)
 Michele Pollio (34) 
 5:08.18 
 4  UCLA BRUIN MAST  Southern Pacific  Steve Kim (22)
 Kacy Magedman (31)
 Scott Begin (41)
 Susan Begin (31) 
 5:10.65 
 5  MENLO PARK M  Pacific  John Moore (34)
 Dariusz Paczuski (32)
 Frances Reneau (39)
 Andi Smith (31) 
 5:15.05 
 6  MENLO PARK M  Pacific  Bill Nighan (36)
 Sherman Hall (35)
 Judy Strauss (44)
 Sue Forbes (34) 
 5:29.86 
 7  NEM  New England  Diane Hughes (36)
 Mark Parquette (24)
 Carol Prescott (29)
 Patrick Stevens (45) 
 5:33.31 
 8  NEM  New England  Stuart Cromarty (34)
 Brian Casey (35)
 Emilie Ellis (24)
 Karen Gleason (38) 
 5:39.34 
 9  WHITE PLAINS MA  Metropolitan  Carolyn Reuter (25)
 Andrew Spangler (28)
 Geneve Hendricks (29)
 William Homan (50) 
 5:46.39 
 10  VENICE BEACH CI  Southern Pacific  Carole Shigaki (43)
 James Kono (46)
 Mark Toyooka (32)
 Emine Sarikaya (25) 
 5:53.54 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 120-159 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG    Chris Roth (39)
 Sandi Rousseau (51)
 Lisa Gorsline (23)
 Phillip King (32) 
 10:02.58 
 2  NEM  New England  Laurie Ellis (35)
 Karen Gleason (38)
 Fred Schlicher (50)
 Rob Berry (30) 
 10:08.90 
 3  NEM  New England  Robert Sczupak (29)
 Paula Lessard (35)
 Jeff Goldman (37)
 Merideth Cox (23) 
 10:15.90 
 4  HEARTLAND SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  James Patzoid (49)
 Glenn Leeks (32)
 Shawna Milner (29)
 Vicki Hoffman (36) 
 10:22.76 
 5  MINN  Minnesota  Nicki Phillips (28)
 Wayde Mulhern (39)
 Tina Neill (32)
 Rick Dushaw (34) 
 10:28.87 
 6  WHITE PLAINS MA  Metropolitan  Geneve Hendricks (29)
 Daniel Machado (29)
 Nancy Surdoval (45)
 Alan Romaner (36) 
 11:10.81 
 7  VENICE BEACH CI  Southern Pacific  Carole Shigaki (43)
 James Kono (46)
 Emine Sarikaya (25)
 Mark Toyooka (32) 
 11:26.37 
 8  UCLA BRUIN MAST  Southern Pacific  L Vandenberghe (34)
 Robert Dettmer (33)
 Susan Begin (31)
 Sheron Johnston (39) 
 11:51.56 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #43
Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #45
Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #20