Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM Relays for Mixed 100-119

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 100-119 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  MENLO PARK MA  Pacific  Anna Malsch (24)
 Stewart Reis (26)
 Tracey McLachlan (26)
 Ed Owen (27) 
 1:55.33 
 2  UCLA BRUIN  Southern Pacific  Steve Kim (22)
 Matthew Buffleben (29)
 Suzanne Porush (29)
 K Robertson (22) 
 1:56.47 
 3  VENICE BEACH CI  Southern Pacific  Mark Toyooka (32)
 Maggie Pantonin (30)
 C Smits Van Oyen (27)
 Chappie De Haven (29) 
 1:58.21 
 4  NEM  New England  Ted Mack (30)
 Katherine Veazey (25)
 Corinne Murphy (25)
 Rob Berry (30) 
 2:04.32 
 5  NEM  New England  Henry Baker (31)
 Jessica Berger (26)
 Kari Andersson (26)
 William Riddell (30) 
 2:04.42 
 6  NEM  New England  Jonathan Banville (28)
 Rebec Kupcinskas (24)
 Emilie Ellis (24)
 Tod Minotti (29) 
 2:07.38 
 7  SWIM  Florida  Chris Connor (23)
 Kerry Vermillion (22)
 Adrienne Seal (33)
 Brian Horne (27) 
 2:07.81 
 8  PNA  Pacific Northwest  Sarah Hans (22)
 Tahnee Bollert (25)
 Selby Radabah (34)
 Ron Oren (38) 
 2:11.85 
 9  DELAWARE OLD DA    A Grundstein (28)
 Vicki Ashworth (24)
 Carrie Loehr (23)
 Jorge Gomez (25) 
 2:17.86 

200 Medley Relay SCM Mixed 100-119 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NORTH CAROLINA  North Carolina  Christine Vess (33)
 Eric Vess (27)
 Jeff Murray (29)
 Heather Hageman (28) 
 2:09.37 
 2  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Jane Cairns (28)
 Wenke Hansen (29)
 Stuart Sato (41)
 Kelvin Ng (21) 
 2:12.46 
 3  UCLA BRUIN MAST  Southern Pacific  Steve Kim (22)
 Matthew Buffleben (29)
 Suzanne Porush (29)
 K Robertson (22) 
 2:17.32 
 4  VENICE BEACH CI  Southern Pacific  C Smits Van Oyen (27)
 Mark Toyooka (32)
 Chappie De Haven (29)
 Maggie Pantonin (30) 
 2:18.39 
 5  NEM  New England  David Koconis (33)
 Merideth Cox (23)
 S Brostrup-Jense (31)
 Rami Zaki (26) 
 2:19.57 
 6  NEM  New England  Emilie Ellis (24)
 Rebec Kupcinskas (24)
 Mark Goldman (27)
 Jonathan Banville (28) 
 2:21.39 
 7  DELAWARE OLD DA    Vicki Ashworth (24)
 Carrie Loehr (23)
 Dave Roach (43)
 Jorge Gomez (25) 
 2:27.54 
 8  NEM  New England  Amanda Telford (29)
 Mark Parquette (24)
 Kristen Oconnor (26)
 Michael Rydeen (28) 
 2:29.38 
 9  WIS MASTERS  Wisconsin  Mike Kramp (25)
 Laurie Schroeder (33)
 Jay Buckmaster (27)
 Jennifer Boehm (21) 
 2:31.25 
 10  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Corey Welles (35)
 Kelly Gleason (22)
 Brandy Hudnett (24)
 Jeffrey Bogda (24) 
 2:32.36 

400 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 100-119 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  TEAM ORACLE  Pacific  Mark Welsh (26)
 Gayle Blumenfeld (31)
 Erika Leetmae (27)
 Greg Ishii (27) 
 4:24.61 
 2  NEM  New England  Rami Zaki (26)
 David Koconis (33)
 S Brostrup-Jense (31)
 Merideth Cox (23) 
 4:26.82 
 3  NEM  New England  Michael Rydeen (28)
 Mark Parquette (24)
 Kristen Oconnor (26)
 Kendra Garrow (24) 
 5:03.55 

400 Medley Relay SCM Mixed 100-119 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  NEM  New England  David Koconis (33)
 Robert Sczupak (29)
 Bridget Samuel (30)
 Merideth Cox (23) 
 4:49.29 
 2  NEM  New England  Rebec Kupcinskas (24)
 Jonathan Banville (28)
 Rob Berry (30)
 Emilie Ellis (24) 
 4:50.92 
 3  MENLO PARK MA  Pacific  Anna Malsch (24)
 Tracey McLachlan (26)
 Stewart Reid (26)
 Ed Owen (27) 
 4:55.52 
 4  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Jane Cairns (28)
 Kelvin Ng (21)
 Stuart Sato (41)
 Robin Dotson (20) 
 4:59.63 
 5  NEM  New England  Katherine Veazey (25)
 Ted Mack (30)
 Mark Murphy (33)
 William Riddell (30) 
 5:08.20 
 6  DE SWIM TEAM OL  Delaware Valley  C Colburn (26)
 Nicole Mott (25)
 Craig Dewing (28)
 Carrie Loehr (23) 
 5:08.38 
 7  NEM  New England  Mark Seasholes (31)
 Jessica Berger (26)
 Henry Baker (31)
 Stephanie Wriede (28) 
 5:13.28 
 8  MENLO PARK M  Pacific  Maia Dehlinger (27)
 Lisa Goodrich (29)
 Jocel Charbonneau (30)
 Adam Wilburn (29) 
 5:47.71 

800 Freestyle Relay SCM Mixed 100-119 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  OREG    Matthew Roth (31)
 Bill Zolna (29)
 Lisa Hjerpe (30)
 Shauna Simpson (27) 
 9:03.67 
 2  DE SWIM TEAM OL  Delaware Valley  Scott Wasseerman (28)
 Vicki Ashworth (24)
 Carrie Loehr (23)
 C Colburn (26) 
 10:17.96 
 3  NEM  New England  Mark Parquette (24)
 Carol Prescott (29)
 Meg Maloney (29)
 Edmund Gendreau (36) 
 11:47.81 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #21
Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #44
Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #51