Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten LCM Relays for Mixed 280-319

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay LCM Mixed 280-319 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Alfredo Utrilla (78)
 June Krauser (72)
 Margaret Dwyer (62)
 Loring Holmes (69) 
 2:39.50 
 2  SPM  Florida  Abrasha Brainin (75)
 Florence Carr (73)
 Thomas Smith (71)
 Ka Knight-Perry (63) 
 2:40.82 
 3  OREG  Oregon  Earl Walter (77)
 Louise Hepner (73)
 Pauline Stangel (76)
 Gilbert Young (76) 
 2:51.11 
 4  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Malchia Olshan (67)
 Grace Altus (74)
 Jurgen Schmidt (75)
 John Stern (74) 
 3:04.61 
 5  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Fred Trask (77)
 Sally Joy (81)
 Jae Howell (76)
 Harold Boscovich (56) 
 3:09.40 
 6  COAST MASTERS A  Southern Pacific  Bob Christians (82)
 Louise Bogaards (76)
 Maurine Kornfeld (76)
 Bob Merrick (78) 
 3:12.02 
 7  WALNUT CREEK MA  Pacific  Bill Johnston (80)
 Pat Prevetz (77)
 Frank Nieman (65)
 Jean Duncan (65) 
 3:13.99 
 8  OREG  Oregon  Ada Hebert (82)
 Mike Popovich (71)
 Margaret Wells (72)
 Bert Petersen (59) 
 3:19.92 
 9  UNIV. SAN FRANC  Pacific  Anna-Lisa Recchia (76)
 Rich Schommburg (72)
 Fred Rogers (75)
 Sarah Davis (74) 
 3:36.99 
 10  OREG  Oregon  Elfie Stevenin (76)
 William Holman (67)
 Kathy Hughes (71)
 Zygmund Kasner (75) 
 3:44.48 

200 Medley Relay LCM Mixed 280-319 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SPM  Florida  Barbara Allen (65)
 Abrasha Brainin (75)
 Thomas Smith (71)
 Florence Carr (73) 
 3:04.84 
 2  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  Ardis Bourland (65)
 Herb Kern (66)
 June Krauser (72)
 Des Sessinghaus (83) 
 3:05.47 
 3  OREG  Oregon  Gilbert Young (76)
 Louise Hepner (73)
 Earl Walter (77)
 S Calnek-Lillestr (55) 
 3:11.63 
 4  FMM    Regan Kenner (74)
 Doris Prokopi (62)
 Elmer Luke (72)
 Paul Hutinger (73) 
 3:15.38 
 5  OREG  Oregon  Margaret Wells (72)
 Leon Garrison (69)
 Eric Guest (68)
 Kathy Hughes (71) 
 3:42.81 
 6  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  Grace Altus (74)
 Maggie Mors (72)
 John Stern (74)
 Richard Weirick (70) 
 3:47.12 
 7  ST LOUIS MASTER  Ozark  Edith Hendry (87)
 Mary Sibbers (52)
 Robert Blake (73)
 Jack Huber (75) 
 3:54.66 
 8  COAST MASTERS A  Southern Pacific  Maurine Kornfeld (76)
 Kathy Dixon (71)
 Louis Giberson (77)
 Bob Merrick (78) 
 3:59.04 
 9  SPM  Florida  Robert Atwood (78)
 June Reynolds (76)
 John Cox (63)
 Mary Lou Mitchell (67) 
 3:59.88 
 10  OREG  Oregon  Judy Melcher (78)
 Khosrow Shadbeh (77)
 Dick Slawson (62)
 Elfie Stevenin (76) 
 4:32.67 

400 Freestyle Relay LCM Mixed 280-319 (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  COAST MASTERS A  Southern Pacific  Bob Merrick (78)
 Louis Giberson (77)
 Kathy Dixon (71)
 Louise Bogaards (76) 
 7:20.56 
 2  GOST  Ohio  Russ Witte (81)
 Ken Heuck (54)
 Pat Poire (76)
 Marge Bowdon (75) 
 8:41.29 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #33
Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #13
Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #52