Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Mixed 35+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  RMM  Colorado  JAMES E LILLEY (38)
 KATHY L GARNIER (37)
 JUDY A NELSON (37)
 RICHARD W HESS (43) 
 1:34.86 
 2  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  JOE BLACK (39)
 JANE ZIEGLER (44)
 VIBEKE SWANSON (36)
 CHARLES NORELLI (42) 
 1:36.19 
 3  VMST  Virginia  LOUIS S TUDOR (42)
 BETH O BAKER (37)
 PATTY M POWIS (37)
 DAVID B MALSBURY (36) 
 1:37.08 
 4  ARIZ  Arizona  JOHN T PIECUCH (42)
 KAREN ANDREWS (35)
 JONELLE G SCHMIDT (47)
 PETER D NUNAN (40) 
 1:37.94 
 5  SPM  Florida  BOB BURESH (39)
 JUDY B TIBMA (41)
 WILLIAM L SPECHT (40)
 CATHY SHONKWILER (38) 
 1:38.21 
 6  NEM  New England  EDMUND J GENDREAU (35)
 PETER WORLAND (40)
 BARB B HANDLER (40)
 JENNIFER LUKER (41) 
 1:38.64 
 7  IM  Illinois  PATTY A REDIG (38)
 DIANNE M MAGIERA (39)
 DAVE GIBSON (37)
 TED J SOLTYS (37) 
 1:38.72 
 8  SLAM  Ozark  PAUL H MORRIS (35)
 LORI A PAYNE (38)
 LAURA L KESSLER (37)
 S CASEY SMITH (40) 
 1:39.14 
 9  WCM  Pacific  PENNY LEACH (35)
 KATHY D WOEHRLE (35)
 DAVID S COOL (37)
 JOHN W BAKER (35) 
 1:39.17 
 10  MICH  Michigan  MARILYN E EARLY (40)
 ALGERNON KEITH (37)
 ROBERT L FORT (40)
 NANCY J SERVO (37) 
 1:39.99 

200 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SPM  Florida  BOB BURESH (39)
 MAUD E ORLANDO (35)
 WILLIAM L SPECHT (40)
 CATHY SHONKWILER (38) 
 1:46.82 
 2  RMM  Colorado  JAMES E LILLEY (38)
 HOLDEN J BANK (38)
 JUDY A NELSON (37)
 KATHY L GARNIER (37) 
 1:48.08 
 3  VMST  Virginia  DAVID B MALSBURY (36)
 PATTY M POWIS (37)
 BETH O BAKER (37)
 LOUIS S TUDOR (42) 
 1:49.11 
 4  WCM  Pacific  PENNY LEACH (35)
 STEVEN E HAUFLER (45)
 CHARLENE O'BRIEN (41)
 GREG A REMMERT (35) 
 1:49.69 
 5  IM  Illinois  DAVE GIBSON (37)
 JOSEPH S MAGIERA (41)
 ANDREA J BLOCK (36)
 DIANNE M MAGIERA (39) 
 1:49.83 
 6  TOC  Pacific  CORINNA D SEIBT (37)
 DAVID LUNDBERG (37)
 STUART E CORLISS (42)
 DANIELL OGIER (45) 
 1:50.57 
 7  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  VIBEKE SWANSON (36)
 MARY CARR (35)
 TOM MEADE (40)
 CHARLES NORELLI (42) 
 1:51.40 
 8  MICH  Michigan  MARILYN E EARLY (40)
 ALGERNON J KEITH (37)
 ROBERT L FORT (40)
 NANCY J SERVO (37) 
 1:51.56 
 9  SLAM  Ozark  PETER W BAKKER (39)
 LAURA L KESSLER (37)
 SCOTT HALLIBURTON (35)
 LORI A PAYNE (38) 
 1:51.57 
 10  NEM  New England  DAVID A COTE (38)
 EDMUND J GENDREAU (35)
 JENNIFER LUKER (41)
 CONNIE HALLETT (39) 
 1:52.09 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  LAURIE VIDAL (35)
 DAVE COOL (37)
 MARGEE CURRAN (36)
 JOHN BAKER (35) 
 3:37.18 
 2  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  VIBEKE SWANSON (36)
 JANE ZIEGLER (44)
 WARREN FISHER (41)
 JOE BLACK (39) 
 3:40.31 
 3  WALNUT CREEK  Pacific  PAUL MCGHEE (35)
 PAULA ROEMER (36)
 KERRY O'BRIEN (41)
 KATHY WOEHRLE (35) 
 3:44.51 
 4  USF MASTERS  Pacific  CHRIS WATERS (35)
 MARY SAAL (44)
 ANNETTE CHINN (36)
 TIM HARVEY (43) 
 4:00.00 
 5  USF MASTERS  Pacific  BRIAN SKUSE (41)
 KIMBERLY KOVASHLA (39)
 EVAN MARKIEWICZ (41)
 MARLA MCGOVAN (43) 
 4:06.57 
 6  EMPIRE MASTERS  Metropolitan  C QUARITIUS (43)
 EILEEN FAGAN (36)
 LAURIE COTTER (42)
 CHARLES RILEY (43) 
 4:12.65 
 7  RAMONA WATERFLI    JOANN SAMUELS (42)
 KATHY BARCLIFT (48)
 GREGORY CRESWELL (37)
 STEVE BROUSSE (36) 
 4:14.41 
 8  STANFORD  Pacific  BRIAN CROWLEY (40)
 STEVE FUSILIER (38)
 JUDY HELLER (41)
 DANIELLA BARNES (54) 
 4:15.88 
 9  MENLO PARK  Pacific  EDUARDO LLACH (39)
 BRIAN SUBLETT (39)
 ELSPETH FARMER (40)
 JUDY STRAUSS (43) 
 4:18.38 
 10  TAMALPAIS  Pacific  JON STEINER (46)
 RICH BURNS (54)
 JESSICA JACOBI (40)
 ANN CLAMON (40) 
 4:22.97 

400 Medley Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  WARREN FISHER (41)
 VIBEKE SWANSON (36)
 MARY CARR (35)
 RICH SASSAMAN (41) 
 4:26.68 
 2  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  JULIE STEWART (36)
 RICHARD CALLAGHAN (35)
 ROB COPELAND (41)
 SUSAN KIRK (37) 
 4:31.26 
 3  UTAH  Utah  CATHY PHILPOT (40)
 PRISCILL KAWAKAMI (47)
 KYLE TREADWAY (37)
 NORMAN DAY (43) 
 4:38.91 
 4  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  MARILYN FINK (43)
 MARY ELLEN ANDERS (37)
 MARK WUSSLER (42)
 MICHAEL THOMPKINS (43) 
 4:39.21 
 5  WEST HOLLYWOOD  Southern Pacific  MARK W CHATFIELD (44)
 JESSICA W SEATON (44)
 ERROL GRAHAM (38)
 MARY N CHURCH (46) 
 4:57.98 
 6  WHITE PLAINS MA  Metropolitan  NANCY SURDOVAL (44)
 DONALD KLUGE (41)
 PETER DWYER (40)
 LINDA CARENA (48) 
 5:26.95 
 7  GOST  Ohio  DALE THOMPSON (47)
 ANN H GUINS (44)
 JEFF P DROPSEY (39)
 MARCIA A HAVER (42) 
 5:35.21 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Mixed 35+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  JOE HUTTO (46)
 SUSAN KIRK (37)
 CATHY COPELAND (39)
 DAVID SICONOLFI (46) 
 9:41.77 
 2  COLONIALS  Delaware Valley  ROGER SHOCKEY (39)
 GEORGE HORAN (43)
 MERRILL HILF (37)
 JOAN BUEHLER (36) 
 10:03.30 
 3  COLONIALS 1776  Delaware Valley  SINCLAIR BROWN (44)
 PARICIA TIMMINS (44)
 STEVEN EISNER (45)
 DES NUNAN (43) 
 10:18.15 
 4  GOST  Ohio  ANN H GUINS (44)
 MARCIA A HAVER (42)
 DALE THOMPSON (47)
 JEFF P DROPSEY (39) 
 10:22.44 
 5  LAKESIDE MASTER  Kentucky  MICHAEL ROBERTS (37)
 CHARLES MIESNER (42)
 LISA STEARNS (40)
 MARISA FORD (37) 
 11:08.28 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #13
Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #41
Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #43