Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten Relays

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY Relays for Men 18+

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

200 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 18+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GCMT  Ohio  DAVID C POORBAUGH (26)
 JEFF RIEGLER (25)
 JARED WALKENHORST (23)
 CHRIS L BIRNBRICH (34) 
 1:28.37 
 2  USF MASTERS  Pacific  JESSE STOVALL (24)
 STEVEN SACADALES (25)
 SEAN QUACKENBUSH (27)
 CHRIS HARRIS (24) 
 1:29.12 
 3  GOST  Ohio  ERIK L SCOLLON (26)
 J R ANDERSON (26)
 J TODD RADEL (25)
 BOB W ARNOLD (20) 
 1:29.87 
 4  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  BRANDON MUFFLEY (23)
 DREW AROMANDO (26)
 TRISTAN FORMON (25)
 RICHARD SLAWINSKI (24) 
 1:30.08 
 5  ILLINOIS MASTER  Illinois  PETER JUIRIS (24)
 RYAN EBENS (22)
 PLAMEN ALEXANDROV (37)
 PATRICK ELDER (23) 
 1:30.19 
 6  ARIZ  Arizona  STEPHEN S SO (23)
 TIM A TAYLOR (36)
 SCOTT D SHAKE (40)
 TROY DALBY (29) 
 1:30.84 
 7  CY-FAIR CYCLONE  South Texas  GARY SCHATZ (43)
 MARK WORLEY (21)
 ALEX FULLER (23)
 J ARMSTRONG (22) 
 1:31.30 
 8  SLUG  Southern Pacific  ERIC JONES (44)
 STEVEN C BERGEN (23)
 ROBERT WHITLEY (48)
 BRIAN K JUDD (30) 
 1:31.33 
 9  MICH  Michigan  ANDREW BERGER (33)
 ROBERT ANDERSON (29)
 TODD BRIGGS (35)
 CHRIS ZOLTAK (23) 
 1:31.37 
 10  VMST  Virginia  DAVE HOLLAND (30)
 ANDREW JOHNSON (32)
 JAMES D WOLFLE (29)
 COREY J RIORDAN (20) 
 1:31.88 

200 Medley Relay SCY Men 18+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SLUG  Southern Pacific  DEREK P ROBINSON (28)
 STEVEN C BERGEN (23)
 MICHAEL HEATHER (44)
 BERT BERGEN (31) 
 1:37.56 
 2  GCMT  Ohio  CHRIS L BIRNBRICH (34)
 JARED WALKENHORST (23)
 JEFF RIEGLER (25)
 DAVID C POORBAUGH (26) 
 1:41.02 
 3  MICH  Michigan  PETE LOCRICCHIO (28)
 ROBERT ANDERSON (29)
 CHRIS ZOLTAK (23)
 ANDREW BERGER (33) 
 1:41.48 
 4  ILLINOIS MASTER  Illinois  GREG GOOCH (26)
 CHRIS LUTZ (30)
 SCOTT CARL (26)
 CHRIS PERNIN (24) 
 1:41.59 
 5  GOST  Ohio  ERIK L SCOLLON (26)
 J TODD RADEL (25)
 BOB W ARNOLD (20)
 J R ANDERSON (26) 
 1:41.65 
 6  IM  Illinois  DICK CLARKE (29)
 DAVID ACKERMAN (32)
 BRIAN CUNNINGHAM (25)
 KARL A STEINKE (23) 
 1:41.92 
 7  MARYLAND  Maryland  JERRY FRENTSOS (32)
 CRAIG DEWING (28)
 JIM O'CONNOR (44)
 MARK MANGOLD (23) 
 1:42.04 
 8  RMM  Colorado  MIKE S GONZALES (31)
 GEORGE F MILLER (33)
 DAVE M ROSS (27)
 AARON MC CORMICK (23) 
 1:42.25 
 9  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  BRANDON MUFFLEY (23)
 RICHARD SLAWINSKI (24)
 WALTER BELL (22)
 WARREN TOWNS (32) 
 1:43.36 
 10  NIAG  Niagara  ERIC W WINKKY (29)
 RICHARD VANBRUNT (30)
 ERIC M CAPALUPO (24)
 STEVEN P TOTHERO (28) 
 1:44.84 

400 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 18+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  ERIC YEN (24)
 STEVE SEGRETO (34)
 BRIAN MCGLOIN (26)
 ALAN VOISARD (37) 
 3:23.04 
 2  OJAI-SANTA BARB  Southern Pacific  MAURO SILVA (22)
 SCOTT REED (27)
 KRIS WIDGER (25)
 LEONARDO DEBONI (23) 
 3:24.50 
 3  WEST HOLLYWOOD  Southern Pacific  C PALMER (24)
 KELLY KING (39)
 MIKE MERE (39)
 SCOTT GENKINGER (38) 
 3:28.86 
 4  LA JOLLA JCC  San Diego - Imperial  RANDY FRANKE (32)
 GUNNAR GRANDQUIST (32)
 TRACY STRAHL (37)
 RODRIGO INGLESIAS (22) 
 3:29.49 
 5  NEM  New England  JON CASWELL (21)
 JEFF BUSHNELL (24)
 CHRIS SULLIVAN (21)
 STEPHEN JOE (22) 
 3:29.89 
 6  UTAH  Utah  DOUG FADEL (28)
 JARON RUSSON (23)
 TIM HERZER (34)
 DENNIS TESCH (32) 
 3:30.01 
 7  WEST HOLLYWOOD  Southern Pacific  JAY CALHOUN (38)
 KEITH KOOL (21)
 T DI LIBERTI (31)
 PHILIP HAYMAN (35) 
 3:30.41 
 8  ATSM  Southeastern  BILL WAKEFIELD (36)
 BOB COUCH (51)
 TRAVIS JONES (19)
 CLAYTON ANGELL (40) 
 3:30.73 
 9  STANFORD  Pacific  NATE GOLDSTEIN (24)
 SCOTT HENDERSON (26)
 RANDY COY (35)
 ROD LEHR (32) 
 3:31.08 
 10  GOST  Ohio  LARRY DAYKIN (28)
 DAN HICKEY (19)
 SCOTT WOOLF (21)
 JOE HOESS (32) 
 3:34.80 

400 Medley Relay SCY Men 18+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  STRAWBERRY CANY  Pacific  LEE WANIE (24)
 JOHN CAVE (22)
 RICK BORRY (27)
 ERNEST ODINEC (22) 
 3:44.41 
 2  USF MASTERS  Pacific  STEPHEN SMITH (31)
 GREGORY MACKEN (29)
 GAMES RUGGIERO (25)
 CHRIS HAKIS (24) 
 3:49.82 
 3  ATLANTA RAINBOW  Georgia  JIM EBERT (34)
 JOHN T BROWN (32)
 JASON SMITH (22)
 CHRISTOPHER M LEE (31) 
 3:52.92 
 4  USF MASTERS  Pacific  ANDREW GELLER (26)
 STEVEN SACADALES (25)
 OLEG LITVINOV (31)
 ROMAN KOTLYAR (21) 
 3:53.21 
 5  WEST HOLLYWOOD  Southern Pacific  BRUCE HATTON (40)
 KEITH KOOL (21)
 ROBERT FUENTES (33)
 JAY CALHOUN (38) 
 3:59.60 
 6  LA JOLLA JCC  San Diego - Imperial  TRACY STRAHL (37)
 RODRIGO INGLESIAS (22)
 GUNNAR GRANDQUIST (32)
 RANDY FRANKE (32) 
 4:01.68 
 7  ILLINOIS MASTER  Illinois  MIKE WEBER (23)
 ALEXANDER BOON (26)
 MATT KOWAL (25)
 ROBERT YOUNG (33) 
 4:03.80 
 8  LYNBROOK  Pacific  JEFF SCHUBERT (26)
 GREG SCALLON (29)
 J FONTENOT (23)
 PATRICK BATES (26) 
 4:05.32 
 9  DC AQUATICS CLU  Potomac Valley  SCOTT R BRINITZER (34)
 CRAIG M BADINGER (23)
 LEONARDO ESPINOSA (37)
 KEVIN M MAJOROS (37) 
 4:07.21 
 10  SAN DIEGO SWIM  San Diego - Imperial  ROBBY DAVIS (36)
 TIM BROUILLETTE (32)
 ERIC YEN (24)
 MATTHEW O GRADY (37) 
 4:07.29 

800 Freestyle Relay SCY Men 18+ (1998)

 #  Team  LMSC  Swimmers (age)  Time 
 1  GARDEN STATE MA  New Jersey  GERALD OMARA (28)
 BRANDON MUFFLEY (23)
 ROB COPELAND (41)
 RICHARD TOOTHILL (28) 
 7:44.84 
 2  NEM  New England  STEPHEN JOE (22)
 JEFF BUSHNELL (24)
 JON CASWELL (21)
 BILL TYLER (39) 
 7:53.86 
 3  MARYLAND  Maryland  JERRY FRENTSOS (32)
 CRAIG DEWING (28)
 BILL KVETKAS (36)
 JASON MILLER (24) 
 7:56.65 
 4  CRESCENT HILL M  Kentucky  PAUL WIDMAN (24)
 JEFF HOGG (32)
 BRENT RUNKLE (32)
 JAMES GRUBBS (43) 
 8:11.50 
 5  NEM  New England  GEOFFREY LOCKE (30)
 JOHN NIXON (42)
 FRED DALBY (48)
 DAVID DORNAUS (23) 
 8:16.05 
 6  USF MASTERS  Pacific  STEVE SHAMES (19)
 JAMES RUGIERO (25)
 MATT MCCORMICK (35)
 PAICHING WEI (27) 
 8:22.41 
 7  USF MASTERS  Pacific  D FIORANELLI (21)
 LIAM HENNESSY (34)
 DAN RIORDAN (29)
 BRIAN DAVIS (22) 
 8:40.44 
 8  WILDCAT MASTERS  Kentucky  CHAD RIEGLE (23)
 ALEXANDER KACZUR (20)
 KEITH RAKER (28)
 ROSS DICKMAN (30) 
 8:46.47 
 9  DCAC  Delaware Valley  R STOFFERSON (36)
 C HAREN (35)
 LUKE KAY (29)
 CRAIG BADINGER (24) 
 9:41.01 
 10  DCAC  Delaware Valley  A FERNANDO (23)
 STEVE WUNDER (33)
 KEI KOIZUMI (29)
 WILSON RUMBLE (37) 
 9:55.41 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #49
Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #44
Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #47