USMS Top Ten

1979 USMS Top Ten SCY for Florida LMSC

[ Export to: Plain Text File | CSV File (for Excel or other spreadsheet) ]

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

Women 25-29 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 7  500 Free  Ann Richardson  28  NFM  Florida  5:45.52 
 10  500 Free  Joanne Weber  25  SPRD  Florida  5:52.92 
 6  1650 Free  Joanne Weber  25  SPRD  Florida  20:08.04 

Women 30-34 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 10  50 Back  Martha Rose  30  SPRD  Florida  34.20 
 6  100 Back  Martha Rose  30  SPRD  Florida  1:13.79 

Women 40-44 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 4  50 Breast  Barbara Culbertson  41  SMS  Florida  39.26 
 7  100 Breast  Barbara Culbertson  41  SMS  Florida  1:27.58 
 7  200 Breast  Barbara Culbertson  41  SMS  Florida  3:14.32 

Women 45-49 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 7  1650 Free  Rita-Al Jones  45  SMS  Florida  27:12.05 
 3  50 Back  Scottie Holliday  45  SMS  Florida  38.72 

Women 50-54 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 8  50 Back  Nancy Logan  52  SMS  Florida  42.29 

Women 55-59 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 9  100 Free  Ruth Manfredi  55  SPRD  Florida  1:21.44 
 5  500 Free  Ruth Manfredi  55  SPRD  Florida  8:06.26 
 5  1650 Free  Ruth Manfredi  55  SPRD  Florida  27:47.76 
 9  200 Fly  Mims Jennings  59  SPRD  Florida  4:55.93 

Women 60-64 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 4  50 Free  Virginia Gest  60  SMS  Florida  36.18 
 6  50 Free  Eileen Gilbert  60  SMS  Florida  37.66 
 4  100 Free  Virginia Gest  60  SMS  Florida  1:25.69 
 5  200 Free  Virginia Gest  60  SMS  Florida  3:10.26 
 8  500 Free  Virginia Gest  60  SMS  Florida  8:51.55 
 2  50 Back  Virginia Gest  60  SMS  Florida  42.19 
 1  100 Back  Virginia Gest  60  SMS  Florida  1:40.31 
 2  200 Back  Virginia Gest  60  SMS  Florida  3:42.31 
 4  50 Breast  Eileen Gilbert  60  SMS  Florida  49.26 
 3  100 Breast  Eileen Gilbert  60  SMS  Florida  1:49.12 
 6  200 Breast  Eileen Gilbert  60  SMS  Florida  4:09.00 
 7  100 IM  Virginia Gest  60  SMS  Florida  1:46.59 

Women 65-69 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 6  50 Free  Celia Ballard  69  SPRD  Florida  43.00 
 8  50 Free  Sally Sheppard  67  SMS  Florida  44.00 
 5  100 Free  Sally Sheppard  67  SMS  Florida  1:37.93 
 9  100 Free  Celia Ballard  69  SPRD  Florida  1:41.18 
 4  200 Free  Celia Ballard  69  SPRD  Florida  3:24.15 
 6  200 Free  Sally Sheppard  67  SMS  Florida  3:28.06 
 3  500 Free  Sally Sheppard  67  SMS  Florida  8:59.13 
 4  500 Free  Celia Ballard  69  SPRD  Florida  9:04.40 
 6  200 Back  Sally Sheppard  67  SMS  Florida  4:21.40 

Women 70-74 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  50 Free  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  45.90 
 4  50 Free  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  50.12 
 1  100 Free  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  1:41.86 
 2  100 Free  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  1:50.18 
 1  200 Free  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  3:40.96 
 2  200 Free  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  3:54.69 
 1  500 Free  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  9:40.58 
 2  500 Free  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  10:08.04 
 1  1650 Free  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  33:17.02 
 2  1650 Free  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  35:14.04 
 2  50 Back  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  56.45 
 7  50 Back  Ruth Switzer  71  SMS  Florida  1:12.97 
 2  100 Back  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  2:01.02 
 1  200 Back  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  4:29.63 
 6  100 IM  Marian McKechnie  74  SPRD  Florida  2:30.99 

Men 25-29 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 9  100 Free  Jeffrey Perout  26  SYSM  Florida  49.10 
 10  200 Back  William Gest  29  SMS  Florida  2:11.17 
 1  50 Breast  Chester Miltenberger  27  NFM  Florida  27.81 
 10  50 Breast  Michael C Eddy  27  NFM  Florida  29.90 
 2  100 Breast  Chester Miltenberger  27  NFM  Florida  1:03.49 
 6  200 Breast  Michael C Eddy  27  NFM  Florida  2:22.90 
 10  200 Breast  Chester Miltenberger  27  NFM  Florida  2:23.81 
 7  400 IM  William Gest  29  SMS  Florida  4:41.50 
 9  400 IM  Michael C Eddy  27  NFM  Florida  4:43.20 

Men 30-34 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  50 Free  Thomas Peek  31  NFM  Florida  22.14 
 7  100 Free  Thomas Peek  31  NFM  Florida  50.34 
 2  50 Fly  Thomas Peek  31  NFM  Florida  24.23 

Men 35-39 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  50 Free  Keefe Lodwig  35  SYSM  Florida  22.70 
 3  100 Free  Keefe Lodwig  35  SYSM  Florida  49.72 
 2  200 Free  Keefe Lodwig  35  SYSM  Florida  1:53.13 
 10  50 Back  Peter Betzer  36  SPRD  Florida  29.02 
 10  50 Breast  Peter Betzer  36  SPRD  Florida  31.05 
 10  200 Breast  Peter Betzer  36  SPRD  Florida  2:34.00 
 2  50 Fly  Keefe Lodwig  35  SYSM  Florida  25.17 

Men 40-44 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 8  50 Breast  Eugene Nagel  44  SPRD  Florida  32.88 

Men 45-49 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 9  100 Free  Bruce Hutchinson  45  SWIM  Florida  57.38 
 4  500 Free  Burwell Jones  46  SMS  Florida  5:41.87 
 10  500 Free  Bruce Hutchinson  45  SWIM  Florida  6:03.03 
 4  1650 Free  Burwell Jones  46  SMS  Florida  19:50.76 
 1  100 Back  Burwell Jones  46  SMS  Florida  1:03.06 
 7  50 Breast  Richard Wells  48  MCS  Florida  33.45 
 10  100 Breast  Richard Wells  48  MCS  Florida  1:16.19 
 1  100 IM  Burwell Jones  46  SMS  Florida  1:01.51 
 1  200 IM  Burwell Jones  46  SMS  Florida  2:18.85 

Men 50-54 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 3  50 Free  Charles Thomas  51  SMS  Florida  25.80 
 8  100 Free  Charles Thomas  51  SMS  Florida  59.60 
 5  50 Back  Charles Thomas  51  SMS  Florida  32.10 
 9  100 Back  Ralph Coxhead  50  CYC  Florida  1:14.32 
 8  200 Back  Ralph Coxhead  50  CYC  Florida  2:45.19 
 8  200 Fly  Richard Glick  51  NFM  Florida  3:06.40 

Men 55-59 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 10  400 IM  Chuck Michaels  56    Florida  8:08.82 

Men 60-64 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 5  50 Fly  Eugene Jennings  64  SPRD  Florida  33.43 
 8  100 Fly  Eugene Jennings  64  SPRD  Florida  1:28.53 
 4  200 Fly  Eugene Jennings  64  SPRD  Florida  3:21.90 
 10  200 Fly  John Brown  64  SPRD  Florida  4:12.17 

Men 65-69 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 6  100 Free  Earl Cooper  66  SPRD  Florida  1:08.00 
 4  500 Free  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  7:20.99 
 7  1650 Free  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  27:51.30 
 9  200 Back  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  3:22.34 
 10  50 Fly  George Silvera  65  SMS  Florida  38.88 
 10  100 Fly  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  1:40.55 
 7  200 Fly  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  4:09.29 
 8  100 IM  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  1:27.40 
 8  100 IM  Earl Cooper  66  SPRD  Florida  1:27.40 
 4  200 IM  George Silvera  65  SMS  Florida  3:20.25 
 9  200 IM  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  3:27.60 
 3  400 IM  Walter Murphy  66  SPRD  Florida  7:22.74 
 7  400 IM  George Silvera  65  SMS  Florida  8:06.24 

Men 75-79 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 2  50 Free  John McGuire  75  SPRD  Florida  35.02 
 9  50 Free  Siegfried Langner  77  SMS  Florida  43.83 
 3  100 Free  John McGuire  75  SPRD  Florida  1:29.68 
 3  200 Free  John McGuire  75  SPRD  Florida  3:27.22 
 10  200 Free  Siegfried Langner  77  SMS  Florida  4:31.87 
 4  500 Free  John McGuire  75  SPRD  Florida  9:55.55 
 9  500 Free  Siegfried Langner  77  SMS  Florida  12:20.24 
 10  500 Free  Joseph Scheu  75  SMS  Florida  14:28.47 
 3  1650 Free  John McGuire  75  SPRD  Florida  34:22.50 
 7  1650 Free  Joseph Scheu  75  SMS  Florida  54:06.50 
 3  50 Back  John McGuire  75  SPRD  Florida  51.47 
 2  100 Back  John McGuire  75  SPRD  Florida  1:57.64 
 9  100 Back  John W Risher  75  SPRD  Florida  2:29.91 
 8  200 Back  Stan Bates  76  SMS  Florida  5:32.43 
 9  200 Back  John W Risher  75  SPRD  Florida  5:41.41 
 10  200 Back  Joseph Scheu  75  SMS  Florida  5:50.42 
 9  100 Breast  John McGuire  75  SPRD  Florida  2:27.56 
 10  200 Breast  Joseph Scheu  75  SMS  Florida  7:16.74 
 4  100 IM  John McGuire  75  SPRD  Florida  1:54.60 
 10  100 IM  Joseph Scheu  75  SMS  Florida  3:04.92 

Men 80-84 SCY (1979)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 4  50 Free  Ralph Decker  81    Florida  1:31.92 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #21
Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #41
Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #42