USMS Top Ten

1978 USMS Top Ten LCM for Pacific LMSC

[ Export to: Plain Text File | CSV File (for Excel or other spreadsheet) ]

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

Women 25-29 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 6  50 Free  J White  25  DAM  Pacific  30.30 
 9  50 Free  Susanna Spencer-Horner  26  DOLP  Pacific  30.90 
 2  100 Free  Patti Baier  25  DAM  Pacific  1:04.96 
 7  100 Free  J White  25  DAM  Pacific  1:08.00 
 3  200 Free  Patti Baier  25  DAM  Pacific  2:26.21 
 5  200 Free  J White  25  DAM  Pacific  2:32.70 
 7  200 Free  Susanna Spencer-Horner  26  DOLP  Pacific  2:36.30 
 1  400 Free  Patti Baier  25  DAM  Pacific  4:57.65 
 2  1500 Free  Patti Baier  25  DAM  Pacific  19:48.59 
 8  1500 Free  J White  25  DAM  Pacific  22:14.30 
 2  200 Back  Patti Baier  25  DAM  Pacific  2:53.31 
 8  200 Back  Chris Dietrick  25  TIGR  Pacific  3:04.60 
 8  50 Breast  J White  25  DAM  Pacific  41.20 
 10  50 Breast  Michele Morey  28  WCM  Pacific  41.60 
 10  100 Breast  Chris Dietrick  25  TIGR  Pacific  1:31.50 
 8  200 Breast  Chris Dietrick  25  TIGR  Pacific  3:18.30 
 5  100 Fly  Marianne Brems  29  SMMM  Pacific  1:15.89 
 9  100 Fly  J White  25  DAM  Pacific  1:19.30 
 6  200 Fly  Chris Dietrick  25  TIGR  Pacific  3:11.60 
 3  200 IM  Susanna Spencer-Horner  26  DOLP  Pacific  2:45.00 
 7  200 IM  J White  25  DAM  Pacific  2:53.40 
 5  400 IM  Chris Dietrick  25  TIGR  Pacific  6:25.77 
 9  400 IM  S Bell  25  DAM  Pacific  6:38.78 

Women 30-34 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 6  50 Free  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  31.29 
 10  50 Free  Molly Rossiter  31  WCM  Pacific  32.20 
 8  100 Free  Bonnie Edwards  33  RINC  Pacific  1:10.70 
 10  100 Free  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  1:11.16 
 4  200 Free  Marilyn Richison  30  WCM  Pacific  2:33.30 
 10  200 Free  Kristina King  30  SMMM  Pacific  2:40.56 
 3  400 Free  Marilyn Richison  30  WCM  Pacific  5:26.60 
 5  400 Free  Kristina King  30  SMMM  Pacific  5:33.68 
 10  400 Free  Veronica Mann  33  TAM  Pacific  5:42.40 
 5  1500 Free  Cease Brown  33  USN  Pacific  22:25.06 
 4  50 Back  Molly Rossiter  31  WCM  Pacific  39.30 
 8  50 Back  Mary Ann Griese  31  MVM  Pacific  41.30 
 10  50 Back  Mary Abbey  31  UNAT  Pacific  42.80 
 6  100 Back  Cease Brown  33  USN  Pacific  1:26.45 
 5  200 Back  Cease Brown  33  USN  Pacific  3:03.74 
 2  50 Breast  Susan Roy  30  TAM  Pacific  38.81 
 3  50 Breast  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  41.26 
 7  50 Breast  Joan Farmer  31    Pacific  42.53 
 2  100 Breast  Susan Roy  30  TAM  Pacific  1:26.13 
 9  100 Breast  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  1:34.04 
 10  100 Breast  Joan Farmer  31    Pacific  1:35.49 
 1  200 Breast  Susan Roy  30  TAM  Pacific  3:05.60 
 9  200 Breast  Sally Ann Peterson  31  TRUC  Pacific  3:24.19 
 3  50 Fly  Bonnie Edwards  33  RINC  Pacific  33.50 
 8  50 Fly  Marilyn Richison  30  WCM  Pacific  34.00 
 7  100 Fly  Marilyn Richison  30  WCM  Pacific  1:19.30 
 10  100 Fly  Silvia Guzman  32  DAM  Pacific  1:24.00 
 7  200 IM  Joan Farmer  31    Pacific  3:01.82 
 8  200 IM  Silvia Guzman  32  DAM  Pacific  3:03.20 
 10  200 IM  Bonnie Edwards  33  RINC  Pacific  3:05.20 

Women 35-39 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  50 Free  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  31.10 
 4  50 Free  Nancy Breen  35  SRM  Pacific  32.40 
 6  50 Free  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  33.41 
 9  50 Free  Patricia Cullum  37  WCM  Pacific  34.20 
 2  100 Free  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  1:08.70 
 5  100 Free  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  1:12.78 
 6  100 Free  Carol Macpherson  39  RINC  Pacific  1:13.20 
 3  200 Free  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  2:37.70 
 4  200 Free  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  2:45.33 
 5  200 Free  Carol Macpherson  39  RINC  Pacific  2:45.70 
 6  200 Free  Nancy Breen  35  SRM  Pacific  2:47.00 
 3  400 Free  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  5:36.80 
 4  400 Free  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  5:53.59 
 5  400 Free  Carol Macpherson  39  RINC  Pacific  5:56.00 
 9  400 Free  Patricia Cullum  37  WCM  Pacific  6:24.20 
 3  1500 Free  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  23:10.60 
 4  1500 Free  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  23:38.90 
 5  1500 Free  Judy Covin  36  SAC  Pacific  25:23.01 
 3  50 Back  Nancy Breen  35  SRM  Pacific  39.40 
 6  50 Back  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  40.60 
 7  50 Back  Patricia Cullum  37  WCM  Pacific  40.90 
 8  100 Back  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  1:35.43 
 8  200 Back  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  3:29.14 
 1  50 Breast  Patricia Cullum  37  WCM  Pacific  44.10 
 4  50 Breast  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  45.84 
 10  50 Breast  Carlene Paris  36  DAM  Pacific  49.00 
 2  100 Breast  Carol Macpherson  39  RINC  Pacific  1:37.20 
 4  100 Breast  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  1:37.79 
 5  100 Breast  Patricia Cullum  37  WCM  Pacific  1:37.90 
 6  100 Breast  Elizabeth Roepke  37  SMMM  Pacific  1:40.92 
 3  200 Breast  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  3:27.93 
 4  200 Breast  Carol Macpherson  39  RINC  Pacific  3:33.30 
 5  200 Breast  Patricia Cullum  37  WCM  Pacific  3:35.70 
 9  200 Breast  Elizabeth Roepke  37  SMMM  Pacific  3:43.93 
 1  50 Fly  Nancy Breen  35  SRM  Pacific  33.50 
 4  50 Fly  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  34.70 
 6  50 Fly  Carol Macpherson  39  RINC  Pacific  36.80 
 7  50 Fly  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  37.30 
 9  50 Fly  Patricia Cullum  37  WCM  Pacific  37.71 
 2  100 Fly  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  1:21.60 
 6  100 Fly  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  1:27.79 
 8  100 Fly  Judy Covin  36  SAC  Pacific  1:43.18 
 3  200 Fly  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  3:17.90 
 4  200 Fly  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  3:19.61 
 7  200 Fly  Judy Covin  36  SAC  Pacific  3:55.00 
 2  200 IM  Nancy Breen  35  SRM  Pacific  2:58.60 
 4  200 IM  Carol Macpherson  39  RINC  Pacific  3:02.70 
 5  200 IM  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  3:06.19 
 3  400 IM  Janet Royer  36  TCAM  Pacific  6:41.57 
 4  400 IM  Nancy Ridout  36  TAM  Pacific  6:49.90 

Women 40-44 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 8  50 Free  Laurie Hoey  43  TAM  Pacific  35.30 
 8  100 Free  Laurie Hoey  43  TAM  Pacific  1:21.10 
 5  200 Free  Dot Werry  41  SAC  Pacific  3:00.50 
 9  200 Free  Laurie Hoey  43  TAM  Pacific  3:07.10 
 10  200 Free  Millie Nygren  40  GLM  Pacific  3:13.40 
 5  400 Free  Dot Werry  41  SAC  Pacific  6:22.60 
 8  400 Free  Carol Morton  42  SMMM  Pacific  6:35.00 
 4  1500 Free  Dot Werry  41  SAC  Pacific  25:57.20 
 6  1500 Free  Susan Garratt  41  SMMM  Pacific  27:00.82 
 7  1500 Free  Carol Morton  42  SMMM  Pacific  27:03.33 
 9  1500 Free  Millie Nygren  40  GLM  Pacific  27:21.90 
 4  50 Back  Carol Macpherson  40  RINC  Pacific  40.62 
 8  50 Back  Laurie Hoey  43  TAM  Pacific  43.80 
 3  100 Back  Carol Macpherson  40  RINC  Pacific  1:30.30 
 9  100 Back  Laurie Hoey  43  TAM  Pacific  1:41.50 
 3  200 Back  Carol Macpherson  40  RINC  Pacific  3:13.89 
 9  200 Back  Laurie Hoey  43  TAM  Pacific  3:37.80 
 4  50 Breast  Carol Macpherson  40  RINC  Pacific  45.76 
 5  50 Breast  Laurie Hoey  43  TAM  Pacific  46.40 
 10  50 Breast  Millie Nygren  40  GLM  Pacific  50.10 
 4  100 Breast  Laurie Hoey  43  TAM  Pacific  1:42.70 
 6  100 Breast  Jane Hinsdale  40  DAM  Pacific  1:47.78 
 3  200 Breast  Laurie Hoey  43  TAM  Pacific  3:38.50 
 8  200 Breast  Kathryn Lauricella  40    Pacific  3:58.10 
 9  200 Breast  Tania Selden  41  SMMM  Pacific  4:04.80 
 7  50 Fly  Laurie Hoey  43  TAM  Pacific  42.20 
 9  50 Fly  Jean Washington  41  DAM  Pacific  43.60 
 4  100 Fly  Jean Washington  41  DAM  Pacific  1:39.90 
 8  100 Fly  Dot Werry  41  SAC  Pacific  1:48.10 
 6  200 Fly  Dot Werry  41  SAC  Pacific  3:54.50 
 5  200 IM  Laurie Hoey  43  TAM  Pacific  3:30.00 
 8  200 IM  Dot Werry  41  SAC  Pacific  3:31.70 
 8  400 IM  Dot Werry  41  SAC  Pacific  7:28.40 

Women 45-49 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 8  50 Free  Nancy MacBeth  49  WCM  Pacific  38.10 
 8  100 Free  Nancy MacBeth  49  WCM  Pacific  1:29.10 
 8  100 Free  Ann Pisciotta  47  SMMM  Pacific  1:29.10 
 8  400 Free  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  7:24.60 
 9  400 Free  Eileen Soss  45  SMMM  Pacific  7:30.30 
 10  400 Free  Barbara Odone  48  SMMM  Pacific  7:38.40 
 3  1500 Free  Cindy Baxter  46  RINC  Pacific  26:36.35 
 5  1500 Free  Janice Kerswill  47  RINC  Pacific  27:37.10 
 6  1500 Free  Barbara Odone  48  SMMM  Pacific  28:41.14 
 10  1500 Free  Dorothy Hassett  49  RINC  Pacific  31:20.82 
 3  50 Back  Cindy Baxter  46  RINC  Pacific  44.80 
 6  50 Back  Nancy MacBeth  49  WCM  Pacific  46.00 
 7  50 Back  Ann Pisciotta  47  SMMM  Pacific  46.80 
 10  50 Back  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  48.10 
 2  100 Back  Cindy Baxter  46  RINC  Pacific  1:35.04 
 6  100 Back  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  1:42.10 
 8  100 Back  Nancy MacBeth  49  WCM  Pacific  1:45.20 
 10  100 Back  Ann Pisciotta  47  SMMM  Pacific  1:45.80 
 2  200 Back  Cindy Baxter  46  RINC  Pacific  3:24.80 
 8  200 Back  Nancy Meserve  49  SMMM  Pacific  4:01.70 
 4  50 Breast  Ann Pisciotta  47  SMMM  Pacific  46.90 
 7  50 Breast  Cindy Baxter  46  RINC  Pacific  47.73 
 10  50 Breast  Nancy MacBeth  49  WCM  Pacific  48.60 
 1  100 Breast  Ann Pisciotta  47  SMMM  Pacific  1:41.20 
 3  100 Breast  Cindy Baxter  46  RINC  Pacific  1:43.90 
 6  100 Breast  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  1:46.42 
 1  200 Breast  Ann Pisciotta  47  SMMM  Pacific  3:37.10 
 2  200 Breast  Cindy Baxter  46  RINC  Pacific  3:41.34 
 5  200 Breast  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  3:49.10 
 2  50 Fly  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  43.80 
 6  50 Fly  Nancy MacBeth  49  WCM  Pacific  45.90 
 1  100 Fly  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  1:40.40 
 2  100 Fly  Ann Pisciotta  47  SMMM  Pacific  1:41.50 
 5  100 Fly  Nancy MacBeth  49  WCM  Pacific  1:48.00 
 9  100 Fly  Eileen Soss  45  SMMM  Pacific  1:58.40 
 2  200 Fly  Cindy Baxter  46  RINC  Pacific  3:46.99 
 4  200 Fly  Ann Pisciotta  47  SMMM  Pacific  3:54.70 
 5  200 Fly  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  3:59.30 
 6  200 Fly  Nancy MacBeth  49  WCM  Pacific  4:04.20 
 7  200 Fly  Eileen Soss  45  SMMM  Pacific  4:19.40 
 8  200 Fly  Betty McMillan  49  WCM  Pacific  4:44.92 
 9  200 Fly  Barbara Odone  48  SMMM  Pacific  4:55.20 
 1  200 IM  Cindy Baxter  46  RINC  Pacific  3:30.14 
 2  200 IM  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  3:31.30 
 4  200 IM  Nancy MacBeth  49  WCM  Pacific  3:38.70 
 1  400 IM  Cindy Baxter  46  RINC  Pacific  7:27.00 
 3  400 IM  Barbara Callison  45  RINC  Pacific  7:42.99 
 4  400 IM  Nancy MacBeth  49  WCM  Pacific  7:44.69 
 7  400 IM  Eileen Soss  45  SMMM  Pacific  8:31.90 

Women 50-54 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  50 Free  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  33.70 
 8  50 Free  Pat Kemeny  50  UNAT  Pacific  39.90 
 2  100 Free  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  1:21.30 
 10  100 Free  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  1:36.96 
 3  200 Free  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  3:06.80 
 10  200 Free  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  3:30.70 
 3  400 Free  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  6:31.30 
 7  1500 Free  Martha Knochenhauer  51  SMMM  Pacific  29:08.39 
 7  50 Back  Nan Limbaugh  53  RINC  Pacific  50.10 
 9  100 Back  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  1:49.70 
 10  100 Back  Nan Limbaugh  53  RINC  Pacific  1:57.00 
 7  200 Back  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  3:54.50 
 9  200 Back  Nan Limbaugh  53  RINC  Pacific  4:04.80 
 5  50 Breast  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  50.20 
 8  50 Breast  Pat Kemeny  50  UNAT  Pacific  52.60 
 8  100 Breast  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  1:53.60 
 6  200 Breast  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  4:00.10 
 3  50 Fly  Berna Bennett  50  RINC  Pacific  42.70 
 9  50 Fly  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  53.00 
 10  50 Fly  Elayne Christiansen  53  RINC  Pacific  55.80 
 3  100 Fly  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  2:03.50 
 4  200 Fly  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  4:24.90 
 5  200 Fly  Elayne Christiansen  53  RINC  Pacific  4:51.40 
 5  200 IM  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  3:48.70 
 9  200 IM  Martha Knochenhauer  51  SMMM  Pacific  4:15.36 
 10  200 IM  Nan Limbaugh  53  RINC  Pacific  4:15.70 
 5  400 IM  Elfriede Rogers  50  WCM  Pacific  8:14.20 

Women 55-59 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 10  100 Free  Zada Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  1:40.88 
 3  200 Free  Geri Orosco  55  SMMM  Pacific  3:11.60 
 1  400 Free  Geri Orosco  55  SMMM  Pacific  6:39.89 
 8  1500 Free  Zada Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  31:46.45 
 4  50 Back  Zada Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  48.40 
 4  100 Back  Zada Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  1:51.60 
 4  200 Back  Zada Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  4:02.50 
 6  200 Back  Geri Orosco  55  SMMM  Pacific  4:08.42 
 6  50 Breast  Geri Orosco  55  SMMM  Pacific  55.50 
 5  100 Breast  Geri Orosco  55  SMMM  Pacific  1:55.00 
 6  200 Breast  Zada Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  4:46.20 
 3  50 Fly  Geri Orosco  55  SMMM  Pacific  49.00 
 9  50 Fly  Zada Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  55.90 
 3  100 Fly  Geri Orosco  55  SMMM  Pacific  1:54.30 
 5  100 Fly  Zada Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  2:05.80 
 2  200 Fly  Geri Orosco  55  SMMM  Pacific  4:10.86 
 4  200 Fly  Zada Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  4:51.80 
 6  200 IM  Zada Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  4:12.70 
 7  400 IM  Zada Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  8:55.57 

Women 60-64 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 5  50 Free  Jean Durston  63  CSCM  Pacific  45.00 
 5  100 Free  Jean Durston  63  CSCM  Pacific  1:41.50 
 4  200 Free  Jean Durston  63  CSCM  Pacific  3:36.80 
 9  200 Free  Mary Jane Reeves  61  WCM  Pacific  4:05.10 
 3  400 Free  Jean Durston  63  CSCM  Pacific  7:34.00 
 7  400 Free  Mary Jane Reeves  61  WCM  Pacific  8:20.60 
 4  1500 Free  Jean Durston  63  CSCM  Pacific  30:32.54 
 7  1500 Free  Mary Jane Reeves  61  WCM  Pacific  35:28.85 
 7  50 Back  Jean Durston  63  CSCM  Pacific  1:01.70 
 9  50 Back  Mary Jane Reeves  61  WCM  Pacific  1:03.60 
 5  100 Back  Jean Durston  63  CSCM  Pacific  2:18.90 
 8  100 Back  Mary Jane Reeves  61  WCM  Pacific  2:25.18 
 2  200 Back  Pat Matthiesen  62  SMMM  Pacific  4:24.28 
 5  200 Back  Jean Durston  63  CSCM  Pacific  4:50.20 
 7  200 Back  Frieda Sidorsky  61  WCM  Pacific  5:20.70 
 6  50 Breast  Jean Durston  63  CSCM  Pacific  59.60 
 10  50 Breast  Frieda Sidorsky  61  WCM  Pacific  1:02.20 
 3  100 Breast  Pat Matthiesen  62  SMMM  Pacific  2:11.24 
 9  100 Breast  Jean Durston  63  CSCM  Pacific  2:16.30 
 2  200 Breast  Pat Matthiesen  62  SMMM  Pacific  4:36.91 
 6  200 Breast  Jean Durston  63  CSCM  Pacific  4:46.00 
 9  200 Breast  Frieda Sidorsky  61  WCM  Pacific  5:07.20 
 5  50 Fly  Mary Jane Reeves  61  WCM  Pacific  1:05.10 
 8  50 Fly  Jean Durston  63  CSCM  Pacific  1:21.20 
 3  100 Fly  Pat Matthiesen  62  SMMM  Pacific  2:25.63 
 4  100 Fly  Mary Jane Reeves  61  WCM  Pacific  2:36.20 
 5  200 IM  Pat Matthiesen  62  SMMM  Pacific  4:27.77 
 7  200 IM  Mary Jane Reeves  61  WCM  Pacific  5:07.38 
 8  200 IM  Helen Roumasset  63  SMMM  Pacific  5:09.80 

Women 65-69 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 7  50 Free  Edie Goldman  68  SMMM  Pacific  52.30 
 10  50 Free  Elna Sandeman  65  SCA  Pacific  53.20 
 7  100 Free  Edie Goldman  68  SMMM  Pacific  2:01.50 
 6  400 Free  Beatrice Johnston  68  RINC  Pacific  8:59.83 
 9  400 Free  Edie Goldman  68  SMMM  Pacific  9:21.60 
 10  400 Free  Elna Sandeman  65  SCA  Pacific  9:31.40 
 4  1500 Free  Beatrice Johnston  68  RINC  Pacific  34:53.40 
 5  1500 Free  Edie Goldman  68  SMMM  Pacific  37:01.80 
 6  50 Back  Beatrice Johnston  68  RINC  Pacific  1:01.50 
 9  50 Back  Edie Goldman  68  SMMM  Pacific  1:03.04 
 1  50 Breast  Elna Sandeman  65  SCA  Pacific  55.80 
 7  50 Breast  Beatrice Johnston  68  RINC  Pacific  1:07.40 
 8  50 Breast  Edie Goldman  68  SMMM  Pacific  1:08.90 
 1  100 Breast  Elna Sandeman  65  SCA  Pacific  2:04.70 
 2  200 Breast  Elna Sandeman  65  SCA  Pacific  4:30.09 
 4  50 Fly  Edie Goldman  68  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.50 
 2  100 Fly  Elna Sandeman  65  SCA  Pacific  2:22.70 
 2  200 IM  Elna Sandeman  65  SCA  Pacific  4:36.50 
 4  200 IM  Edie Goldman  68  SMMM  Pacific  5:13.10 

Women 70-74 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 9  50 Free  Helen Smyth  71  CSCM  Pacific  1:25.10 
 9  100 Free  Helen Smyth  71  CSCM  Pacific  3:12.20 
 8  50 Back  Helen Smyth  71  CSCM  Pacific  1:40.80 

Men 25-29 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 2  50 Free  Bill Barthold  29  TOC  Pacific  25.55 
 1  100 Free  Bill Barthold  29  TOC  Pacific  57.06 
 9  100 Free  Dave Castner  25  UNAT  Pacific  59.30 
 2  200 Free  Bill Barthold  29  TOC  Pacific  2:10.89 
 4  200 Free  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  2:13.20 
 2  400 Free  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  4:47.40 
 7  400 Free  Bill Barthold  29  TOC  Pacific  4:54.64 
 10  400 Free  Larry Markel  28  LAM  Pacific  4:56.70 
 3  50 Back  Dave Castner  25  UNAT  Pacific  30.10 
 6  50 Back  James H Allen  29  SMMM  Pacific  31.30 
 3  100 Back  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  1:05.40 
 5  100 Back  Dave Castner  25  UNAT  Pacific  1:07.10 
 10  100 Back  Bill Barthold  29  TOC  Pacific  1:10.13 
 2  200 Back  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  2:25.20 
 5  200 Back  Bill Barthold  29  TOC  Pacific  2:34.08 
 6  200 Back  Dave Castner  25  UNAT  Pacific  2:35.80 
 2  50 Breast  Mark Simon  26  SMMM  Pacific  34.80 
 5  50 Breast  Mal Jester  29  WCM  Pacific  35.20 
 9  50 Breast  Andrew Tse  27  WCM  Pacific  35.90 
 6  100 Breast  Mark Simon  26  SMMM  Pacific  1:18.90 
 3  200 Breast  Mark Simon  26  SMMM  Pacific  2:54.40 
 5  200 Breast  David Levinson  28  RINC  Pacific  2:55.03 
 6  200 Breast  Mal Jester  29  WCM  Pacific  2:55.20 
 4  50 Fly  John Foote  27  TOC  Pacific  27.52 
 6  50 Fly  Dave Castner  25  UNAT  Pacific  28.10 
 6  100 Fly  David Levinson  28  RINC  Pacific  1:05.60 
 8  100 Fly  Dave Castner  25  UNAT  Pacific  1:06.20 
 9  100 Fly  John Foote  27  TOC  Pacific  1:07.05 
 3  200 Fly  David Levinson  28  RINC  Pacific  2:38.96 
 9  200 Fly  D Mennell  27  PRIM  Pacific  3:01.70 
 2  200 IM  Randy Whitchurch  25  RINC  Pacific  2:26.50 
 2  400 IM  David Levinson  28  RINC  Pacific  5:28.94 

Men 30-34 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 3  50 Free  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  26.40 
 5  50 Free  Roger Von Oech  30  RINC  Pacific  26.80 
 6  50 Free  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  26.85 
 2  100 Free  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  58.20 
 8  100 Free  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  1:00.68 
 2  200 Free  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  2:07.91 
 3  200 Free  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  2:08.30 
 10  200 Free  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  2:18.20 
 1  400 Free  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  4:31.01 
 5  400 Free  David J Gray  32  SMMM  Pacific  4:45.80 
 1  1500 Free  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  18:05.49 
 4  50 Back  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  32.27 
 5  50 Back  William Johnson  34  SMMM  Pacific  32.43 
 6  50 Back  Michael McKinlay  34  SFRP  Pacific  32.80 
 6  50 Back  Richard Ennis  33  SMMM  Pacific  32.80 
 2  100 Back  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  1:05.78 
 5  100 Back  Michael McKinlay  34  SFRP  Pacific  1:12.20 
 6  100 Back  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  1:12.87 
 8  100 Back  William Johnson  34  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.44 
 1  200 Back  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  2:19.85 
 3  200 Back  Dennis E Good  30  FAC  Pacific  2:39.30 
 4  200 Back  Michael McKinlay  34  SFRP  Pacific  2:40.70 
 8  200 Back  William Johnson  34  SMMM  Pacific  2:44.79 
 9  200 Back  Edward Rudloff Jr  30  TOC  Pacific  2:45.00 
 2  50 Breast  Gregory Jacobs  30  TAM  Pacific  34.70 
 5  50 Breast  Bryan Pughe  30  MAC  Pacific  35.40 
 10  50 Breast  Randy Cort  30  TAM  Pacific  36.10 
 6  100 Breast  Gregory Jacobs  30  TAM  Pacific  1:19.20 
 3  50 Fly  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  27.70 
 7  50 Fly  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  28.70 
 3  100 Fly  Richard Ennis  34  SMMM  Pacific  1:03.33 
 4  100 Fly  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  1:05.00 
 1  200 Fly  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  2:31.60 
 2  200 Fly  Leland Faust  31  TOC  Pacific  2:32.80 
 8  200 Fly  Douglas Huestis  30  BAY  Pacific  2:45.17 
 3  200 IM  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  2:30.66 
 4  200 IM  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  2:32.40 
 7  200 IM  Edward Rudloff Jr  30  TOC  Pacific  2:36.30 
 9  200 IM  John Selmer  33  RINC  Pacific  2:36.50 
 2  400 IM  R Tod Spieker  30  RINC  Pacific  5:18.14 
 4  400 IM  Jon Katis  32  WCM  Pacific  5:29.00 

Men 35-39 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  50 Free  Steve E Clark  35  TOC  Pacific  25.60 
 1  50 Free  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  25.60 
 5  50 Free  Peter Sagues  36  SMMM  Pacific  27.00 
 10  50 Free  Charles Raven  39  TOC  Pacific  27.31 
 1  100 Free  Steve E Clark  35  TOC  Pacific  56.63 
 4  100 Free  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  59.40 
 8  100 Free  Charles Raven  39  TOC  Pacific  1:01.52 
 7  200 Free  Charles Raven  39  TOC  Pacific  2:22.80 
 9  200 Free  Peter Sagues  36  SMMM  Pacific  2:23.79 
 10  400 Free  William Van Horn  39  TOC  Pacific  5:11.30 
 9  1500 Free  Charles Raven  39  TOC  Pacific  21:00.65 
 10  1500 Free  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  21:03.45 
 1  50 Back  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  28.04 
 7  50 Back  Steve E Clark  35  TOC  Pacific  31.50 
 9  50 Back  Michael McKinlay  35  SFRP  Pacific  32.20 
 1  100 Back  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  1:03.00 
 8  100 Back  Michael McKinlay  35  SFRP  Pacific  1:13.50 
 1  200 Back  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  2:19.40 
 5  200 Back  Michael McKinlay  35  SFRP  Pacific  2:41.60 
 8  100 Breast  Richard Pomeroy  35  WCM  Pacific  1:21.70 
 7  200 Breast  Richard Pomeroy  35  WCM  Pacific  2:57.80 
 1  50 Fly  Steve E Clark  35  TOC  Pacific  28.00 
 7  50 Fly  Thompson Mann  35  TOC  Pacific  29.91 
 8  50 Fly  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  30.00 
 2  100 Fly  Steve E Clark  35  TOC  Pacific  1:04.70 
 4  100 Fly  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  1:05.70 
 2  200 Fly  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  2:33.80 
 4  200 IM  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  2:33.50 
 2  400 IM  Allan Cartwright  36  UNAT  Pacific  5:32.00 

Men 40-44 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 3  50 Free  Philip Gay  44  TOC  Pacific  27.65 
 4  100 Free  Philip Gay  44  TOC  Pacific  1:03.53 
 3  1500 Free  Kent M Price  40  RINC  Pacific  21:15.35 
 4  50 Back  James Bohan  42  SMMM  Pacific  33.30 
 5  50 Breast  Hans Fallant  44  TAM  Pacific  39.00 
 6  50 Breast  Andrew Gabor  42  DAM  Pacific  39.40 
 9  50 Breast  George Lyons  42  TAM  Pacific  40.20 
 7  100 Breast  Hans Fallant  44  TAM  Pacific  1:28.30 
 9  100 Breast  Michael Macklin  40  WOOD  Pacific  1:29.50 
 10  100 Breast  Andrew Gabor  42  DAM  Pacific  1:31.19 
 7  200 Breast  Hans Fallant  44  TAM  Pacific  3:22.80 
 7  50 Fly  James Bohan  42  SMMM  Pacific  31.10 
 9  100 Fly  Barry Fasbender  41  RINC  Pacific  1:20.54 
 2  200 Fly  Barry Fasbender  41  RINC  Pacific  3:12.40 

Men 45-49 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  50 Free  Donald Hill  46  TOC  Pacific  26.25 
 7  50 Free  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  29.10 
 8  100 Free  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  1:07.80 
 9  100 Free  Denis Rice  45  TAM  Pacific  1:08.00 
 8  200 Free  Denis Rice  45  TAM  Pacific  2:35.20 
 7  400 Free  Donald Hill  46  TOC  Pacific  5:31.52 
 8  400 Free  Denis Rice  45  TAM  Pacific  5:36.30 
 1  50 Back  Donald L Brown  45  SMMM  Pacific  33.30 
 8  50 Back  Richard L Bennett  47  RINC  Pacific  36.70 
 3  100 Back  Richard L Bennett  47  RINC  Pacific  1:20.00 
 5  100 Back  Donald L Brown  45  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.60 
 2  200 Back  Richard L Bennett  47  RINC  Pacific  2:55.90 
 3  200 Back  Donald L Brown  45  SMMM  Pacific  3:04.80 
 3  50 Breast  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  39.36 
 4  50 Breast  William Thornburg  45  SAC  Pacific  39.60 
 4  100 Breast  William Thornburg  45  SAC  Pacific  1:27.90 
 3  200 Breast  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  3:12.08 
 6  200 Breast  William Thornburg  45  SAC  Pacific  3:16.40 
 3  50 Fly  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  30.90 
 9  50 Fly  William Thornburg  45  SAC  Pacific  33.40 
 2  100 Fly  William Thornburg  45  SAC  Pacific  1:16.30 
 9  200 Fly  Robert Herzog  47  WCM  Pacific  3:30.70 
 2  200 IM  Donald L Brown  45  SMMM  Pacific  2:51.60 
 5  200 IM  Ashley Jones  46  SMMM  Pacific  2:56.50 

Men 50-54 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 9  50 Free  Luman Sutton  51  SAC  Pacific  31.30 
 5  100 Free  Carl Yates  51  RINC  Pacific  1:07.60 
 6  100 Free  Ed Kerswill  52  RINC  Pacific  1:08.90 
 6  200 Free  Ed Kerswill  52  RINC  Pacific  2:39.40 
 1  400 Free  Carl Yates  51  RINC  Pacific  5:26.30 
 3  400 Free  Ed Kerswill  52  RINC  Pacific  5:28.80 
 10  400 Free  Frank Blair  52  SMMM  Pacific  5:51.06 
 2  1500 Free  Carl Yates  51  RINC  Pacific  22:12.50 
 5  200 Back  Alfred Groh  51  RINC  Pacific  3:13.20 
 9  50 Breast  Robert Cunningham  50  SMMM  Pacific  41.70 
 9  100 Breast  Robert Cunningham  50  SMMM  Pacific  1:34.10 
 7  200 Breast  Robert Cunningham  50  SMMM  Pacific  3:26.40 
 7  200 Breast  George Cunningham  53  TAM  Pacific  3:26.40 
 10  200 Breast  Ed Kerswill  52  RINC  Pacific  3:30.30 
 10  50 Fly  Luman Sutton  51  SAC  Pacific  37.80 
 8  100 Fly  George Cunningham  53  TAM  Pacific  1:34.60 
 5  200 Fly  Alfred Groh  51  RINC  Pacific  3:36.70 
 8  200 Fly  George Cunningham  53  TAM  Pacific  3:46.80 
 10  200 IM  Alfred Groh  51  RINC  Pacific  3:10.70 
 5  400 IM  Ed Kerswill  52  RINC  Pacific  6:49.30 
 6  400 IM  Alfred Groh  51  RINC  Pacific  6:53.90 

Men 55-59 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 4  50 Free  Johnson Clark  56  WCM  Pacific  30.30 
 5  50 Free  Ted Von Berckefeldt  56  SMMM  Pacific  30.50 
 5  100 Free  Johnson Clark  56  WCM  Pacific  1:11.50 
 6  100 Free  Ray Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  1:11.61 
 3  200 Free  Ray Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  2:41.70 
 4  200 Free  Fred Taioli  57  SMMM  Pacific  2:44.50 
 3  400 Free  Ray Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  5:50.58 
 6  400 Free  Fred Taioli  57  SMMM  Pacific  6:01.43 
 3  1500 Free  Ray Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  23:46.19 
 5  1500 Free  Fred Taioli  57  SMMM  Pacific  23:50.70 
 2  50 Back  Ray Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  36.60 
 4  50 Back  Ted Von Berckefeldt  56  SMMM  Pacific  38.30 
 5  100 Back  Ray Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  1:28.40 
 3  200 Back  Ray Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  3:10.90 
 1  50 Breast  Ted Von Berckefeldt  56  SMMM  Pacific  40.40 
 4  50 Breast  Ray Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  42.70 
 5  50 Breast  John C Richards  56  UNAT  Pacific  43.00 
 1  100 Breast  Ted Von Berckefeldt  56  SMMM  Pacific  1:29.60 
 7  100 Breast  John C Richards  56  UNAT  Pacific  1:38.10 
 9  100 Breast  Wilton Fernandez  56    Pacific  1:39.80 
 3  200 Breast  John C Richards  56  UNAT  Pacific  3:34.35 
 3  50 Fly  Ray Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  35.10 
 7  50 Fly  Dore Schwab  56  TAM  Pacific  36.50 
 9  50 Fly  Edward H Barnes  56  SMMM  Pacific  38.70 
 4  100 Fly  Ray Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  1:33.60 
 4  200 Fly  Edward H Barnes  56  SMMM  Pacific  3:45.70 
 6  200 Fly  Ray Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  4:10.50 
 1  200 IM  Ray Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  3:02.00 
 6  400 IM  Ray Taft  59  SMMM  Pacific  7:31.10 

Men 60-64 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 10  100 Free  Edward Moran  60  RACM  Pacific  1:16.14 
 3  200 Free  Edward Moran  60  RACM  Pacific  2:47.29 
 4  400 Free  Edward Moran  60  RACM  Pacific  6:02.95 
 3  1500 Free  Edward Moran  60  RACM  Pacific  24:07.12 
 5  50 Back  Edward Moran  60  RACM  Pacific  42.63 
 5  100 Back  Edward Moran  60  RACM  Pacific  1:29.67 
 4  200 Back  Edward Moran  60  RACM  Pacific  3:18.34 
 3  50 Breast  Walter Wells  60  SMMM  Pacific  41.50 
 4  50 Breast  Edgar Blackledge  62  RINC  Pacific  42.67 
 5  50 Breast  Harry Koppel  64  SMMM  Pacific  44.50 
 3  100 Breast  Edgar Blackledge  62  RINC  Pacific  1:36.21 
 5  100 Breast  Walter Wells  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:37.76 
 3  200 Breast  Edgar Blackledge  62  RINC  Pacific  3:33.49 
 6  200 Breast  Walter Wells  60  SMMM  Pacific  3:39.49 
 9  50 Fly  Edgar Blackledge  62  RINC  Pacific  41.34 
 9  100 Fly  Edgar Blackledge  62  RINC  Pacific  1:46.16 
 6  200 Fly  Walter Wells  60  SMMM  Pacific  4:31.70 
 4  200 IM  Edgar Blackledge  62  RINC  Pacific  3:25.16 
 4  400 IM  Edgar Blackledge  62  RINC  Pacific  7:46.57 
 9  400 IM  Walter Wells  60  SMMM  Pacific  8:57.80 

Men 65-69 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 6  50 Free  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  34.00 
 6  200 Free  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  3:10.00 
 8  400 Free  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  6:59.50 
 9  1500 Free  William Loughborough  67  TOC  Pacific  30:33.82 
 7  50 Back  Gordon Corson  67  MHM  Pacific  44.70 
 6  100 Back  Gordon Corson  67  MHM  Pacific  1:45.80 
 8  100 Back  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  1:48.50 
 5  200 Back  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  3:50.70 
 8  200 Back  Jack Bartlett  66  SMMM  Pacific  4:04.00 
 10  200 Back  William Loughborough  67  TOC  Pacific  4:09.09 
 1  50 Breast  Harry Koppel  65  SMMM  Pacific  43.10 
 2  50 Breast  Harold Perry  66  MHM  Pacific  44.60 
 4  50 Breast  Sam Bernstein  69  WCM  Pacific  45.50 
 2  100 Breast  Harry Koppel  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:39.69 
 3  100 Breast  Harold Perry  66  MHM  Pacific  1:43.60 
 6  100 Breast  Sam Bernstein  69  WCM  Pacific  1:49.60 
 3  200 Breast  Harry Koppel  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:55.72 
 4  200 Breast  Harold Perry  66  MHM  Pacific  3:57.20 
 7  200 Breast  William Loughborough  67  TOC  Pacific  4:06.88 
 10  200 Breast  Roy Erlandson  65  NPB  Pacific  4:34.54 
 1  50 Fly  Jack Bartlett  66  SMMM  Pacific  43.40 
 5  50 Fly  Harry Koppel  65  SMMM  Pacific  46.23 
 1  100 Fly  Jack Bartlett  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:43.30 
 4  100 Fly  Harry Koppel  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:55.57 
 8  100 Fly  William Loughborough  67  TOC  Pacific  2:15.63 
 1  200 Fly  Jack Bartlett  66  SMMM  Pacific  4:08.40 
 2  200 IM  Benton Wood  68  SMMM  Pacific  3:55.40 
 4  200 IM  William Loughborough  67  TOC  Pacific  4:03.88 
 2  400 IM  William Loughborough  67  TOC  Pacific  9:01.38 

Men 70-74 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  50 Free  Arthur Hargrave  71  MHM  Pacific  35.10 
 1  100 Free  Arthur Hargrave  71  MHM  Pacific  1:23.50 
 1  200 Free  Arthur Hargrave  71  MHM  Pacific  3:17.60 
 7  200 Free  Fred Lappe  74  TAM  Pacific  3:45.90 
 3  400 Free  Fred Lappe  74  TAM  Pacific  7:58.80 
 1  1500 Free  Fred Lappe  74  TAM  Pacific  30:35.60 
 1  50 Back  Arthur Hargrave  71  MHM  Pacific  43.00 
 3  50 Back  Fred Lappe  74  TAM  Pacific  50.30 
 1  100 Back  Arthur Hargrave  71  MHM  Pacific  1:36.10 
 4  100 Back  Fred Lappe  74  TAM  Pacific  1:48.60 
 1  200 Back  Arthur Hargrave  71  MHM  Pacific  3:30.10 
 2  200 Back  Fred Lappe  74  TAM  Pacific  3:42.40 
 4  50 Breast  Al Kallunki  74  MHM  Pacific  53.60 
 5  100 Breast  Al Kallunki  74  MHM  Pacific  2:02.80 
 7  200 Breast  Al Kallunki  74  MHM  Pacific  4:37.00 
 6  50 Fly  Al Kallunki  74  MHM  Pacific  55.50 
 6  200 IM  Al Kallunki  71  MHM  Pacific  4:31.30 

Men 75-79 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 4  50 Free  William Trask  75  MHM  Pacific  48.20 
 6  50 Free  Saul Rosen  79  WCM  Pacific  53.10 
 4  100 Free  William Trask  75  MHM  Pacific  1:56.30 
 9  100 Free  Saul Rosen  79  WCM  Pacific  2:23.40 
 2  200 Free  William Trask  75  MHM  Pacific  4:18.30 
 3  400 Free  William Trask  75  MHM  Pacific  9:15.50 
 3  50 Back  Saul Rosen  79  WCM  Pacific  1:08.10 
 5  100 Back  Saul Rosen  79  WCM  Pacific  2:36.80 
 3  50 Breast  Saul Rosen  79  WCM  Pacific  1:05.20 
 5  100 Breast  Saul Rosen  79  WCM  Pacific  2:41.40 
 2  50 Fly  Saul Rosen  79  WCM  Pacific  1:06.10 
 1  200 IM  Saul Rosen  79  WCM  Pacific  5:43.79 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #36
Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #20
Sponsor #41
Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #25