USMS Top Ten

1978 USMS Top Ten LCM for Florida LMSC

[ Export to: Plain Text File | CSV File (for Excel or other spreadsheet) ]

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

Women 25-29 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 8  50 Free  Deborah Iltis  27  SMS  Florida  30.88 
 9  50 Back  Martha Rose  29  SPRD  Florida  38.68 
 2  50 Breast  Deborah Iltis  27  SMS  Florida  38.93 
 9  100 Breast  Deborah Iltis  27  SMS  Florida  1:30.01 
 6  200 Breast  Deborah Iltis  27  SMS  Florida  3:15.61 

Women 35-39 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 10  50 Back  Miriam Smith  39  SMS  Florida  43.16 
 9  50 Breast  Miriam Smith  39  SMS  Florida  48.70 

Women 40-44 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 9  50 Free  Miriam Smith  40  SMS  Florida  35.60 
 6  100 Free  Miriam Smith  40  SMS  Florida  1:19.78 
 4  200 Free  Miriam Smith  40  SMS  Florida  2:58.29 
 7  400 Free  Miriam Smith  40  SMS  Florida  6:22.93 
 7  50 Breast  Barbara Culbertson  40  SMS  Florida  49.63 
 8  100 Breast  Barbara Culbertson  40  SMS  Florida  1:51.16 
 7  200 Breast  Barbara Culbertson  40  SMS  Florida  3:56.57 
 5  100 Fly  Barbara Culbertson  40  SMS  Florida  1:40.97 
 3  200 Fly  Barbara Culbertson  40  SMS  Florida  3:40.30 
 10  200 Fly  Mary G Thomas  42  SPM  Florida  4:11.06 

Women 50-54 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 7  100 Fly  Grace Lawton  54  SMS  Florida  2:57.87 
 7  200 Fly  Grace Lawton  54  SMS  Florida  5:59.71 
 8  400 IM  Grace Lawton  54  SMS  Florida  11:04.78 

Women 55-59 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 5  50 Free  Bardi Dendy  59  SMS  Florida  39.60 
 8  50 Free  Jan Smally  56  SMS  Florida  41.20 
 4  100 Free  Bardi Dendy  59  SMS  Florida  1:31.22 
 9  100 Back  Mims Jennings  58  SPRD  Florida  2:02.24 
 10  100 Back  Jan Smally  56  SMS  Florida  2:03.55 
 10  200 Back  Mims Jennings  58  SPRD  Florida  4:20.11 
 4  50 Breast  Bardi Dendy  59  SMS  Florida  54.43 
 10  100 Breast  Bardi Dendy  59  SMS  Florida  2:08.93 
 9  200 Breast  Mims Jennings  58  SPRD  Florida  5:05.64 
 10  200 Breast  Bardi Dendy  59  SMS  Florida  5:09.40 
 5  50 Fly  Bardi Dendy  59  SMS  Florida  52.22 
 6  100 Fly  Bardi Dendy  59  SMS  Florida  2:10.64 
 5  200 Fly  Mims Jennings  58  SPRD  Florida  5:43.17 
 7  200 Fly  Marci DeCarlo  58  SMS  Florida  6:10.13 
 7  200 IM  Bardi Dendy  59  SMS  Florida  4:17.58 
 10  200 IM  Mims Jennings  58  SPRD  Florida  4:37.41 
 10  400 IM  Mims Jennings  58  SPRD  Florida  9:49.78 

Women 60-64 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 8  50 Back  Virginia Cooper  60  SPRD  Florida  1:01.84 
 7  100 Back  Virginia Cooper  60  SPRD  Florida  2:22.08 

Women 65-69 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 5  50 Free  Celia Ballard  67  SPRD  Florida  48.70 
 8  50 Free  Sally Sheppard  66  SMS  Florida  52.60 
 4  100 Free  Celia Ballard  67  SPRD  Florida  1:47.62 
 8  100 Free  Sally Sheppard  66  SMS  Florida  2:05.15 
 2  200 Free  Celia Ballard  67  SPRD  Florida  3:46.67 
 5  200 Free  Sally Sheppard  66  SMS  Florida  3:52.17 
 3  400 Free  Celia Ballard  67  SPRD  Florida  8:10.34 
 5  400 Free  Sally Sheppard  66  SMS  Florida  8:21.20 
 7  50 Back  Sally Sheppard  66  SMS  Florida  1:02.35 
 5  100 Back  Sally Sheppard  66  SMS  Florida  2:11.91 
 3  200 Back  Sally Sheppard  66  SMS  Florida  4:40.52 

Women 70-74 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 2  50 Free  Ruth Switzer  70  SMS  Florida  53.26 
 2  100 Free  Ruth Switzer  70  SMS  Florida  1:59.18 
 1  200 Free  Ruth Switzer  70  SMS  Florida  4:19.53 
 1  400 Free  Ruth Switzer  70  SMS  Florida  9:03.19 
 1  1500 Free  Ruth Switzer  70  SMS  Florida  35:52.89 
 2  1500 Free  Marian McKechnie  73  SPRD  Florida  38:21.48 
 3  50 Back  Marian McKechnie  73  SPRD  Florida  1:04.96 
 2  200 Back  Marian McKechnie  73  SPRD  Florida  4:57.39 

Men 25-29 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 7  50 Back  Albert Peek  26  NFM  Florida  31.53 
 8  50 Breast  James Donnelly  29  SMS  Florida  35.69 
 7  100 Breast  James Donnelly  29  SMS  Florida  1:19.28 
 10  50 Fly  Albert Peek  26  NFM  Florida  29.07 
 7  200 IM  Chris Chappel  26  TOM  Florida  2:31.24 

Men 30-34 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 4  50 Free  John Stearns  33  UNAT  Florida  26.60 
 9  100 Free  Bruce Bartling  30  SPRD  Florida  1:00.72 
 9  200 Free  Bruce Bartling  30  SPRD  Florida  2:16.42 
 10  400 Free  Bruce Bartling  30  SPRD  Florida  4:55.36 
 10  1500 Free  Bruce Bartling  30  SPRD  Florida  20:21.10 
 9  50 Back  Charles Dugan  32  SWIM  Florida  32.90 
 3  50 Breast  G Scott Guthrie  33  NFM  Florida  35.12 
 5  200 IM  Bruce Bartling  30  SPRD  Florida  2:35.97 

Men 35-39 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 7  100 Back  Peter Betzer  36  SPRD  Florida  1:13.26 
 7  200 Back  Peter Betzer  36  SPRD  Florida  2:43.81 
 5  50 Breast  Peter Betzer  36  SPRD  Florida  35.74 
 9  100 Breast  Peter Betzer  36  SPRD  Florida  1:21.94 

Men 40-44 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 6  50 Back  John F Risher  42  SPRD  Florida  35.20 
 2  50 Breast  Eugene Nagel  43  SPRD  Florida  37.56 
 4  50 Breast  Raymond Burns  42  SPRD  Florida  38.98 
 4  100 Breast  Eugene Nagel  43  SPRD  Florida  1:27.46 
 6  100 Breast  Raymond Burns  42  SPRD  Florida  1:27.71 
 6  200 Breast  Eugene Nagel  43  SPRD  Florida  3:21.62 
 9  200 Breast  Raymond Burns  42  SPRD  Florida  3:26.57 
 5  200 Fly  Raymond Burns  42  SPRD  Florida  3:27.25 
 8  200 Fly  John F Risher  42  SPRD  Florida  3:51.49 

Men 45-49 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 3  50 Free  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  28.09 
 2  400 Free  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  4:56.19 
 2  1500 Free  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  19:39.83 
 8  1500 Free  Robert Beach  47  SPRD  Florida  23:03.72 
 1  200 Back  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  2:40.81 
 2  50 Fly  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  30.86 
 1  200 IM  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  2:37.60 
 2  400 IM  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  5:40.59 

Men 50-54 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 2  100 Back  Ralph Coxhead  50  CYC  Florida  1:21.76 
 3  50 Breast  Hans Hellmann  50  SMS  Florida  39.96 
 9  100 Breast  Hans Hellmann  50  SMS  Florida  1:34.10 

Men 55-59 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 10  50 Breast  Abrasha Brainin  55  SPRD  Florida  43.98 
 5  100 Breast  Abrasha Brainin  55  SPRD  Florida  1:37.26 
 7  200 Breast  Abrasha Brainin  55  SPRD  Florida  3:38.67 

Men 60-64 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 5  50 Free  Earl Cooper  64  SPRD  Florida  31.79 
 2  50 Fly  Eugene Jennings  63  SPRD  Florida  37.81 
 7  100 Fly  Eugene Jennings  63  SPRD  Florida  1:42.12 
 7  200 Fly  John Brown  63  SPRD  Florida  5:04.28 
 10  400 IM  Eugene Jennings  63  SPRD  Florida  9:00.66 

Men 65-69 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 8  100 Free  Walter Murphy  65  SPRD  Florida  1:20.17 
 5  200 Free  Walter Murphy  65  SPRD  Florida  3:09.05 
 7  400 Free  Walter Murphy  65  SPRD  Florida  6:59.25 
 3  1500 Free  Walter Murphy  65  SPRD  Florida  28:34.95 
 6  50 Back  Walter Murphy  65  SPRD  Florida  44.56 
 7  100 Back  Walter Murphy  65  SPRD  Florida  1:46.22 
 9  200 Back  Walter Murphy  65  SPRD  Florida  4:04.72 
 3  400 IM  Walter Murphy  65  SPRD  Florida  9:05.42 

Men 70-74 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 6  50 Free  John McGuire  74  SPRD  Florida  38.20 
 5  100 Free  John McGuire  74  SPRD  Florida  1:31.39 
 6  200 Free  John McGuire  74  SPRD  Florida  3:45.67 
 6  400 Free  John McGuire  74  SPRD  Florida  8:21.31 
 10  400 Free  Peter Jurczyk  72  IRSC  Florida  8:42.95 
 7  1500 Free  John McGuire  74  SPRD  Florida  34:54.80 
 8  1500 Free  Peter Jurczyk  72  IRSC  Florida  35:54.40 
 4  50 Back  Peter Jurczyk  72  IRSC  Florida  50.92 
 10  50 Back  John McGuire  74  SPRD  Florida  1:00.50 
 9  100 Back  Peter Jurczyk  72  IRSC  Florida  2:06.85 
 9  200 Back  Peter Jurczyk  72  IRSC  Florida  4:33.11 
 9  50 Fly  John McGuire  74  SPRD  Florida  1:01.51 

Men 75-79 LCM (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 7  100 Free  Siegfried Langner  77  NFM  Florida  2:08.75 
 6  200 Free  Siegfried Langner  77  NFM  Florida  5:32.96 
 8  400 Free  Siegfried Langner  77  NFM  Florida  11:13.01 
 5  50 Back  John W Risher  75  SPRD  Florida  1:18.98 
 7  50 Back  Siegfried Langner  77  NFM  Florida  2:00.69 
 7  100 Back  John W Risher  75  SPRD  Florida  2:58.68 
 8  100 Back  Siegfried Langner  77  NFM  Florida  4:07.69 
 5  200 Back  John W Risher  75    Florida  6:52.17 
 6  200 Back  Siegfried Langner  77  NFM  Florida  8:42.50 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #51
Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #29
Sponsor #47
Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #43