USMS Top Ten

1978 USMS Top Ten SCY for Florida LMSC

[ Export to: Plain Text File | CSV File (for Excel or other spreadsheet) ]

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

Women 25-29 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  50 Free  Susan Tufts  25  GSC  Florida  25.92 
 5  100 Free  Susan Tufts  25  GSC  Florida  57.29 
 7  200 Free  Susan Tufts  25  GSC  Florida  2:05.76 
 9  200 Free  Ann Graham  26  AJAX  Florida  2:10.34 
 6  500 Free  Susan Tufts  25  GSC  Florida  5:49.40 
 6  50 Back  Susan Tufts  25  GSC  Florida  31.40 
 7  50 Breast  Deborah Iltis  26  SMS  Florida  34.75 
 8  100 Breast  Deborah Iltis  26  SMS  Florida  1:17.00 
 7  200 Breast  Deborah Iltis  26  SMS  Florida  2:49.60 
 1  50 Fly  Susan Tufts  25  GSC  Florida  27.72 
 5  100 Fly  Susan Tufts  25  GSC  Florida  1:03.61 
 3  100 IM  Susan Tufts  25  GSC  Florida  1:06.10 
 5  200 IM  Susan Tufts  25  GSC  Florida  2:24.38 

Women 30-34 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 3  50 Free  Susan R White  30  FCYM  Florida  26.54 
 10  50 Fly  Susan R White  30  FCYM  Florida  30.50 
 5  100 IM  Susan R White  30  FCYM  Florida  1:08.50 

Women 40-44 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 6  500 Free  Rita-Al Jones  44  SMS  Florida  6:57.60 
 9  50 Back  Scottie Holliday  44  SMS  Florida  37.99 
 8  200 Back  Rita-Al Jones  44  SMS  Florida  3:05.47 
 4  50 Breast  Barbara Culbertson  40  SMS  Florida  39.42 
 5  50 Breast  Jean Sterling  42  UNAT  Florida  39.50 
 6  100 Breast  Jean Sterling  42  UNAT  Florida  1:27.40 
 7  100 Breast  Barbara Culbertson  40  SMS  Florida  1:28.51 
 8  200 Breast  Barbara Culbertson  40  SMS  Florida  3:11.46 
 8  200 IM  Rita-Al Jones  44  SMS  Florida  2:59.30 

Women 50-54 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 8  50 Back  Nancy Logan  50  SMS  Florida  41.70 
 10  100 Back  Nancy Logan  50  SMS  Florida  1:34.79 
 7  50 Fly  Zelda Griffin  54  SMS  Florida  40.20 
 8  400 IM  Grace Lawton  54  SMS  Florida  9:51.42 

Women 55-59 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 10  50 Free  Bardi Dendy  56  SMS  Florida  36.20 
 9  100 Free  Virginia Gest  59  SMS  Florida  1:22.10 
 6  50 Back  Virginia Gest  59  SMS  Florida  42.20 
 8  100 Back  Virginia Gest  59  SMS  Florida  1:38.40 
 9  200 Back  Virginia Gest  59  SMS  Florida  3:41.20 
 5  200 Fly  Mims Jennings  58  SPRD  Florida  4:53.52 
 9  400 IM  Mims Jennings  58  SPRD  Florida  8:30.75 

Women 65-69 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 9  50 Free  Sally Sheppard  66  SMS  Florida  44.70 
 10  50 Free  Ruth Switzer  69  SMS  Florida  46.33 
 4  100 Free  Celia Ballard  67  SPRD  Florida  1:36.51 
 6  100 Free  Sally Sheppard  66  SMS  Florida  1:38.50 
 10  100 Free  Ruth Switzer  69  SMS  Florida  1:45.00 
 2  200 Free  Celia Ballard  67  SPRD  Florida  3:24.06 
 5  200 Free  Sally Sheppard  66  SMS  Florida  3:34.70 
 9  200 Free  Ruth Switzer  69  SMS  Florida  3:49.90 
 2  500 Free  Celia Ballard  67  SPRD  Florida  9:03.46 
 4  500 Free  Sally Sheppard  66  SMS  Florida  9:11.29 
 2  1650 Free  Sally Sheppard  66  SMS  Florida  30:44.40 
 9  50 Back  Sally Sheppard  66  SMS  Florida  54.70 
 4  100 Back  Sally Sheppard  66  SMS  Florida  1:56.83 
 4  200 Back  Sally Sheppard  66  SMS  Florida  4:08.02 
 9  200 IM  Ruth Switzer  69  SMS  Florida  5:49.09 

Women 70-74 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 2  50 Free  Ruth Switzer  70  SMS  Florida  48.45 
 4  50 Free  Marian McKechnie  73  SPRD  Florida  53.08 
 2  100 Free  Ruth Switzer  70  SMS  Florida  1:44.21 
 3  100 Free  Marian McKechnie  73  SPRD  Florida  1:57.83 
 1  200 Free  Ruth Switzer  70  SMS  Florida  3:49.45 
 3  200 Free  Marian McKechnie  73  SPRD  Florida  4:17.89 
 1  500 Free  Ruth Switzer  70  SMS  Florida  10:14.90 
 2  500 Free  Marian McKechnie  73  SPRD  Florida  11:00.18 
 1  1650 Free  Ruth Switzer  70  SMS  Florida  35:51.00 
 2  1650 Free  Marian McKechnie  73  SPRD  Florida  37:52.43 
 3  50 Back  Marian McKechnie  73  SPRD  Florida  1:00.69 
 6  50 Back  Ruth Switzer  70  SMS  Florida  1:15.54 
 4  100 Back  Marian McKechnie  73  SPRD  Florida  2:12.06 
 3  200 Back  Marian McKechnie  73  SPRD  Florida  4:34.50 
 4  50 Fly  Ruth Switzer  70  SMS  Florida  1:19.40 
 3  100 IM  Ruth Switzer  70  SMS  Florida  2:35.00 
 7  200 IM  Ruth Switzer  70  SMS  Florida  5:42.50 

Women 80-84 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 5  50 Free  Carrie Merson  80  SMS  Florida  2:53.60 
 5  50 Back  Carrie Merson  80  SMS  Florida  2:53.50 

Men 25-29 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 8  200 Back  William Gest  28  SMS  Florida  2:10.57 
 10  100 IM  Jamie Murphy  27  NFM  Florida  57.74 
 7  200 IM  Jamie Murphy  27  NFM  Florida  2:06.49 
 9  400 IM  Jamie Murphy  27  NFM  Florida  4:44.05 

Men 30-34 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  50 Free  Thomas Peek  30  NFM  Florida  21.73 
 2  100 Free  Thomas Peek  30  NFM  Florida  48.80 
 1  50 Fly  Thomas Peek  30  NFM  Florida  23.87 
 5  50 Fly  John H White  32  AJAX  Florida  25.10 
 3  100 Fly  Thomas Peek  30  NFM  Florida  55.17 

Men 35-39 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 4  1650 Free  W Williams  35  NFM  Florida  19:26.01 
 6  100 Back  Richard Campbell  37  SMS  Florida  1:03.90 
 8  100 Back  Peter Betzer  35  SPRD  Florida  1:04.50 
 8  200 Back  Richard Campbell  37  SMS  Florida  2:24.76 

Men 40-44 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 9  50 Back  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  29.94 
 5  100 Back  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  1:04.84 
 3  200 Back  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  2:23.09 
 6  200 IM  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  2:22.40 
 1  400 IM  Burwell Jones  44  SMS  Florida  4:57.20 

Men 45-49 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 3  100 Free  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  54.69 
 1  200 Free  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  1:57.09 
 1  500 Free  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  5:18.20 
 2  1650 Free  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  18:53.02 
 10  1650 Free  Robert Beach  47  SPRD  Florida  21:53.55 
 2  50 Back  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  29.58 
 1  100 Back  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  1:01.59 
 1  200 Back  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  2:15.70 
 1  200 Fly  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  2:21.89 
 1  100 IM  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  59.50 
 1  200 IM  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  2:12.90 
 1  400 IM  Burwell Jones  45  SMS  Florida  5:03.09 

Men 50-54 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 3  50 Free  Charles Thomas  50  SMS  Florida  25.60 
 3  50 Back  Thomas E Smith  50  SPM  Florida  31.15 
 9  50 Back  Charles Thomas  50  SMS  Florida  33.38 
 4  100 Back  Thomas E Smith  50  SPM  Florida  1:10.83 
 7  200 Back  Thomas E Smith  50  SPM  Florida  2:39.36 
 6  50 Fly  Thomas E Smith  50  SPM  Florida  29.88 
 10  200 Fly  Roger Pouliot  51    Florida  3:10.15 
 10  200 IM  Thomas E Smith  50  SPM  Florida  2:39.09 

Men 55-59 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 5  50 Back  Richard Avery  55  SPM  Florida  34.00 

Men 60-64 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 4  50 Fly  Eugene Jennings  63  SPRD  Florida  32.70 
 8  100 Fly  Eugene Jennings  63  SPRD  Florida  1:25.46 
 5  200 Fly  Eugene Jennings  63  SPRD  Florida  3:21.33 

Men 65-69 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 9  50 Free  Walter Murphy  65  SPRD  Florida  31.01 
 6  100 Free  Walter Murphy  65  SPRD  Florida  1:09.78 
 6  200 Free  Walter Murphy  65  SPRD  Florida  2:40.72 
 5  500 Free  Walter Murphy  65  SPRD  Florida  7:53.72 
 4  1650 Free  Walter Murphy  65  SPRD  Florida  26:34.10 
 8  50 Back  Walter Murphy  65  SPRD  Florida  40.68 

Men 70-74 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 5  50 Free  John McGuire  73  SPRD  Florida  32.10 
 8  100 Free  John McGuire  73  SPRD  Florida  1:19.70 
 6  1650 Free  John McGuire  73  SPRD  Florida  32:48.60 
 9  200 Back  Peter Jurczyk  72  IRSC  Florida  4:16.90 
 10  100 IM  John McGuire  73  SPRD  Florida  1:55.90 

Men 75-79 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 3  50 Free  Siegfried Langner  76  NFM  Florida  40.10 
 5  100 Free  Siegfried Langner  76  NFM  Florida  1:49.30 
 4  200 Free  Siegfried Langner  76  NFM  Florida  4:01.26 
 4  500 Free  Siegfried Langner  76  NFM  Florida  11:14.02 
 6  50 Back  John W Risher  75  SPRD  Florida  1:07.09 
 7  50 Back  Siegfried Langner  76  NFM  Florida  1:11.60 
 3  100 Back  John W Risher  75  SPRD  Florida  2:47.21 
 5  100 Back  Siegfried Langner  76  NFM  Florida  3:06.89 
 2  200 Back  John W Risher  75  SPRD  Florida  6:00.24 
 4  200 Back  Siegfried Langner  76  NFM  Florida  6:27.90 

Men 80-84 SCY (1978)

 Place  Event  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 5  50 Free  Ralph Decker  80    Florida  1:25.71 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #52
Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #33
Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #13