Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top 10

2015 USMS Top 10 SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.90 
 2  David A Radcliff  81  OREG  Oregon  33.26 
 3  Al Worth  80  ARIZ  Arizona  34.04 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  83  GAJA  Georgia  34.88 
 5  Bob Bailie  80  WMST  Gulf  34.95 
 6  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.01 
 7  Yoshi Oyakawa  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.39 
 8  Sid Hall  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.47 
 9  Norman G Bartner  81  GSM  New Jersey  37.64 
 10  Richard I McClow  84  IM  Illinois  39.07 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  81  OREG  Oregon  1:13.17 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.16 
 3  Al Worth  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.49 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  83  GAJA  Georgia  1:22.77 
 5  Bob Bailie  80  WMST  Gulf  1:23.61 
 6  Joel M Lockwood  81  MICH  Michigan  1:28.46 
 7  Sid Hall  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:29.08 
 8  Graham M Johnston  84  MOST  South Texas  1:29.44 
 9  Will Rauch  81  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:33.86 
 10  Yoshi Oyakawa  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:34.87 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  81  OREG  Oregon  2:49.91 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.14 
 3  Al Worth  80  ARIZ  Arizona  3:04.59 
 4  Sid Hall  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:10.82 
 5  Graham M Johnston  84  MOST  South Texas  3:14.25 
 6  Will Rauch  81  LVM  Southern Pacific  3:31.22 
 7  Yoshi Oyakawa  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:36.31 
 8  John F Sulzbach  81  MELO  Pacific  3:37.55 
 9  Glenn A Tewksbury  82  ARIZ  Arizona  3:40.21 
 10  Lawrence Cohen  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:44.29 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  81  OREG  Oregon  5:52.68 
 2  Al Worth  80  ARIZ  Arizona  6:45.63 
 3  Graham M Johnston  84  MOST  South Texas  6:54.51 
 4  Will Rauch  81  LVM  Southern Pacific  7:30.98 
 5  Hal F Stolz  81  GAJA  Georgia  7:44.35 
 6  Tom Mitchell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:45.86 
 7  Pete Palmer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  7:56.16 
 8  Glenn A Tewksbury  82  ARIZ  Arizona  7:56.42 
 9  Norman E Stupfel  83  WCM  Pacific  7:59.79 
 10  Alan S Rapperport  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  8:31.45 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  81  OREG  Oregon  13:06.52 
 2  Al Worth  80  ARIZ  Arizona  14:17.50 
 3  Will Rauch  81  LVM  Southern Pacific  15:16.95 
 4  Norman E Stupfel  83  WCM  Pacific  15:34.51 
 5  Robert W Mayo  82  WCM  Pacific  15:53.05 
 6  Pete Palmer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  16:17.35 
 7  Tom Mitchell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  16:34.16 
 8  Mike Milliman  81  WCM  Pacific  19:31.18 
 9  William E Grohe  82  USF  Pacific  19:32.76 
 10  Fred Salzmann  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  20:40.41 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  81  OREG  Oregon  23:15.98 
 2  Will Rauch  81  LVM  Southern Pacific  28:28.96 
 3  Robert W Mayo  82  WCM  Pacific  30:18.40 
 4  Pete Palmer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  30:25.95 
 5  Norman E Stupfel  83  WCM  Pacific  30:48.14 
 6  Tom Mitchell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31:24.52 
 7  William E Grohe  82  USF  Pacific  38:05.51 
 8  Fred Salzmann  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  39:09.22 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.45 
 2  Skip Monsein  81  UC14  Florida  45.39 
 3  Sid Hall  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.48 
 4  Norman G Bartner  81  GSM  New Jersey  50.09 
 5  Graham M Johnston  84  MOST  South Texas  50.28 
 6  Robert W Mayo  82  WCM  Pacific  52.26 
 7  John F Sulzbach  81  MELO  Pacific  53.13 
 8  Pete Palmer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  55.14 
 9  Alan S Rapperport  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.39 
 10  Bob O Garretson  82  TCAM  Pacific  57.22 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:33.75 
 2  Skip Monsein  81  UC14  Florida  1:46.75 
 3  Robert W Mayo  82  WCM  Pacific  1:48.15 
 4  Pete Palmer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  1:53.10 
 5  Everett W Smethurst  80  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:54.57 
 6  Joel M Lockwood  81  MICH  Michigan  1:54.64 
 7  Graham M Johnston  84  MOST  South Texas  1:57.39 
 8  John F Sulzbach  81  MELO  Pacific  1:59.96 
 9  Alan S Rapperport  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:02.20 
 10  James D Hays  82  UC06  Metropolitan  2:05.73 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel M Lockwood  81  MICH  Michigan  3:59.80 
 2  Pete Palmer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  4:05.97 
 3  Graham M Johnston  84  MOST  South Texas  4:06.36 
 4  Will Rauch  81  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:20.10 
 5  Fred Salzmann  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:30.52 
 6  Alan S Rapperport  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:36.98 
 7  Bob O Garretson  82  TCAM  Pacific  4:52.38 
 8  Mike Milliman  81  WCM  Pacific  4:56.92 
 9  Alfred C Newbury  81  VMST  Virginia  5:01.12 
 10  Tom Mitchell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:07.18 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  46.38 
 2  Hal F Stolz  81  GAJA  Georgia  47.02 
 3  Jack C Fleming  80  USF  Pacific  48.35 
 4  Jerry L Marchbanks  80  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  49.78 
 5  Mani Sanguily  82  SYSM  Florida  51.47 
 6  Bob W Patten  81  CMS  Colorado  51.48 
 7  John F Sulzbach  81  MELO  Pacific  51.84 
 8  Richard I McClow  84  IM  Illinois  52.43 
 9  Lawrence Cohen  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  54.47 
 10  Stan F Morner  81  WCM  Pacific  55.48 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal F Stolz  81  GAJA  Georgia  1:46.26 
 2  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:47.15 
 3  Bob W Patten  81  CMS  Colorado  1:58.82 
 4  Jack C Fleming  80  USF  Pacific  1:59.06 
 5  Stan F Morner  81  WCM  Pacific  2:15.28 
 6  Graham M Johnston  84  MOST  South Texas  2:17.04 
 7  Tom Mitchell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:20.57 
 8  Richard A Scott  80  VMST  Virginia  2:24.33 
 9  Harold E Peter  81  ARIZ  Arizona  2:24.59 
 10  Ed L Farrell  83  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:51.46 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:09.55 
 2  Hal F Stolz  81  GAJA  Georgia  4:12.28 
 3  Bob W Patten  81  CMS  Colorado  4:23.90 
 4  Jack C Fleming  80  USF  Pacific  4:34.47 
 5  Tom Mitchell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:52.80 
 6  Graham M Johnston  84  MOST  South Texas  5:06.06 
 7  Richard A Scott  80  VMST  Virginia  5:07.35 
 8  Harold E Peter  81  ARIZ  Arizona  5:25.29 
 9  Bob O Garretson  82  TCAM  Pacific  5:32.45 
 10  Brian F Head  82  ADMS  Adirondack  6:07.98 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  83  GAJA  Georgia  41.25 
 2  Bob Bailie  80  WMST  Gulf  44.92 
 3  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.18 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  46.33 
 5  Paul F Croley  80  1776  Delaware Valley  49.94 
 6  Everett W Smethurst  80  NOVA  Southern Pacific  51.21 
 7  Richard I McClow  84  IM  Illinois  53.83 
 8  Jack C Fleming  80  USF  Pacific  55.22 
 9  John F Sulzbach  81  MELO  Pacific  1:01.54 
 10  Tom Mitchell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.65 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal F Stolz  81  GAJA  Georgia  1:55.81 
 2  Jerry L Marchbanks  80  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:11.34 
 3  Jack C Fleming  80  USF  Pacific  2:14.85 
 4  Tom Mitchell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.12 
 5  Richard A Scott  80  VMST  Virginia  3:04.67 
 6  Leonard Silverstein  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:26.79 
 7  William E Grohe  82  USF  Pacific  4:19.44 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal F Stolz  81  GAJA  Georgia  4:25.23 
 2  Jack C Fleming  80  USF  Pacific  4:48.03 
 3  Richard A Scott  80  VMST  Virginia  7:31.85 
 4  William E Grohe  82  USF  Pacific  9:35.53 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:35.54 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  83  GAJA  Georgia  1:36.08 
 3  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:38.96 
 4  Bob Bailie  80  WMST  Gulf  1:43.18 
 5  Joel M Lockwood  81  MICH  Michigan  1:44.25 
 6  Jack C Fleming  80  USF  Pacific  1:48.91 
 7  Graham M Johnston  84  MOST  South Texas  1:50.55 
 8  Richard I McClow  84  IM  Illinois  2:00.82 
 9  Pete Palmer  80  LOCO  South Carolina  2:01.45 
 10  Tom Mitchell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:02.67 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal F Stolz  81  GAJA  Georgia  3:49.68 
 2  Bob Best  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:50.67 
 3  Graham M Johnston  84  MOST  South Texas  4:03.28 
 4  Jack C Fleming  80  USF  Pacific  4:09.87 
 5  Tom Mitchell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:30.40 
 6  Brian F Head  82  ADMS  Adirondack  6:03.53 
 7  Richard Arnold  83  GBM  New England  6:50.70 
 8  Mark Braly  80  DAM  Pacific  7:08.74 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2015)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  84  MOST  South Texas  8:42.02 
 2  Jerry L Marchbanks  80  PBM  Florida Gold Coast  8:44.25 
 3  Hal F Stolz  81  GAJA  Georgia  8:45.82 
 4  Jack C Fleming  80  USF  Pacific  9:33.69 
 5  Tom Mitchell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:56.86 
 6  Leonard Silverstein  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:31.59 
 7  William E Grohe  82  USF  Pacific  14:14.81 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #14
Sponsor #25Sponsor #57Sponsor #60Sponsor #56Sponsor #59
Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #61Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #58