Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2014 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew N Biondi  48  CVMM  Southern Pacific  21.43 
 2  Mark S Beatty  45  GAJA  Georgia  21.98 
 3  Steven L Unruh  47  NITR  South Texas  22.09 
 4  Scott Heber  47  DAMM  North Texas  22.22 
 5  Michael J Boosin  47  OREG  Oregon  22.31 
 6  Mike J Varozza  46  TXLA  South Texas  22.34 
 7  William N Segal  49  JAM  New Jersey  22.47 
 8  Michael P Lee  46  MARY  Maryland  22.54 
 9  Mark Cox  46  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  22.63 
 10  Ross C Davis  47  WMST  Gulf  22.69 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew N Biondi  48  CVMM  Southern Pacific  46.83 
 2  Mark S Beatty  45  GAJA  Georgia  48.78 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  46  AWJ  Georgia  48.81 
 4  Steven L Unruh  47  NITR  South Texas  48.85 
 5  Michael W De Boisblanc  46  WCM  Pacific  48.86 
 6  Mark Cox  46  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  49.08 
 7  Mike J Varozza  46  TXLA  South Texas  49.15 
 8  Michael P Lee  46  MARY  Maryland  49.43 
 9  Ross C Davis  47  WMST  Gulf  49.48 
 10  Steve Hiltabiddle  47  1776  Delaware Valley  49.68 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael W De Boisblanc  46  WCM  Pacific  1:46.46 
 2  Steven L Unruh  47  NITR  South Texas  1:46.66 
 3  Ross C Davis  47  WMST  Gulf  1:48.23 
 4  Lorenzo Benucci  46  AWJ  Georgia  1:48.41 
 5  Chip L Hobson  46  SNM  Pacific  1:49.59 
 6  Mark Cox  46  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  1:50.13 
 7  Terry A DeBiase  49  ARIZ  Arizona  1:50.15 
 8  Patrick W Brundage  47  ARIZ  Arizona  1:50.47 
 9  Dennis Bennett  48  IAMA  Iowa  1:50.62 
 10  Jeff T Erwin  49  SAWS  Snake River  1:51.57 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven L Unruh  47  NITR  South Texas  4:51.53 
 2  Jeff T Erwin  49  SAWS  Snake River  4:52.95 
 3  Ricardo J Valdivia  49  GRSC  Florida Gold Coast  4:54.48 
 4  Chip L Hobson  46  SNM  Pacific  4:54.53 
 5  Mike G Shaffer  48  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:00.37 
 6  Patrick W Brundage  46  ARIZ  Arizona  5:00.59 
 7  William M Huibregtse  49  INDY  Indiana  5:02.60 
 8  Kurt F Dickson  46  ARIZ  Arizona  5:03.77 
 9  Jeffrey Enright  47  SMM  Pacific  5:08.84 
 10  Dan Goodwin  47  CONN  Connecticut  5:09.70 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ricardo J Valdivia  49  GRSC  Florida Gold Coast  9:54.18 
 2  Jeff T Erwin  49  SAWS  Snake River  10:01.95 
 3  Steven L Unruh  47  NITR  South Texas  10:02.82 
 4  Chip L Hobson  46  SNM  Pacific  10:06.08 
 5  Kurt F Dickson  46  ARIZ  Arizona  10:12.11 
 6  Mike G Shaffer  48  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:23.08 
 7  Dan Goodwin  47  CONN  Connecticut  10:39.80 
 8  Michael D Collins  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:41.25 
 9  Kenton R Jones  46  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:44.27 
 10  Jeffrey Enright  47  SMM  Pacific  10:45.43 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  49  SAWS  Snake River  16:34.01 
 2  Ricardo J Valdivia  49  GRSC  Florida Gold Coast  17:07.35 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  48  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:08.93 
 4  Kurt F Dickson  46  ARIZ  Arizona  17:09.70 
 5  Patrick W Brundage  47  ARIZ  Arizona  17:35.10 
 6  William M Huibregtse  49  INDY  Indiana  17:42.13 
 7  Chris D Martin  47  NCMS  North Carolina  17:54.10 
 8  Doug J Koehler  48  CVMM  Southern Pacific  18:24.97 
 9  Oleg Chebotarev  45  JAM  New Jersey  18:27.04 
 10  Dan Buerger  46  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  18:32.58 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Gould  45  STAN  Pacific  24.34 
 2  Bryan Malas  46  IM  Illinois  25.21 
 3  Jon R Ballack  48  STAN  Pacific  26.03 
 4  Mike J Varozza  46  TXLA  South Texas  26.12 
 5  Marty Moran  47  MINN  Minnesota  26.16 
 6  Mike G Shaffer  48  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.23 
 7  Michael J Boosin  47  OREG  Oregon  26.48 
 8  Matthew N Biondi  48  CVMM  Southern Pacific  26.49 
 9  William N Segal  49  JAM  New Jersey  26.53 
 10  Sergey O Mariniuk  45  SCSC  Pacific  26.83 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Gould  45  STAN  Pacific  52.84 
 2  Bryan Malas  46  IM  Illinois  56.00 
 3  Jim Tuchler  49  IM  Illinois  56.16 
 4  William N Segal  49  JAM  New Jersey  57.43 
 5  Chris A Clarke  45  INDY  Indiana  57.91 
 6  Neill Williams  46  DCAC  Potomac Valley  58.74 
 7  Jeff Sargent  49  CONN  Connecticut  58.80 
 8  Patrick W Brundage  46  ARIZ  Arizona  59.00 
 9  Philip J Sundahl  48  WMST  Gulf  59.06 
 10  Ed Anthos  46  NEM  New England  59.10 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Gould  45  STAN  Pacific  1:55.35 
 2  Jim Tuchler  49  IM  Illinois  1:59.48 
 3  Patrick W Brundage  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.37 
 4  Kurt F Dickson  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.90 
 5  Ross C Davis  47  WMST  Gulf  2:04.19 
 6  Jon R Ballack  48  STAN  Pacific  2:05.22 
 7  Ed Anthos  46  NEM  New England  2:05.62 
 8  Chris A Clarke  45  INDY  Indiana  2:06.52 
 9  Philip J Sundahl  48  WMST  Gulf  2:07.29 
 10  Glenn S Dixon  49  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:09.01 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Heber  47  DAMM  North Texas  27.68 
 2  Neill Williams  46  DCAC  Potomac Valley  28.14 
 3  Mark Cox  46  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  28.26 
 4  Mark S Beatty  45  GAJA  Georgia  28.28 
 5  Jim Tuchler  49  IM  Illinois  28.45 
 6  Wade Henderson  47  CONN  Connecticut  28.48 
 7  Mark Rutledge  48  PALM  South Carolina  28.54 
 8  Roque J Santos  46  WCM  Pacific  28.75 
 9  Stephen A Mugford  46  UC02  New England  28.89 
 10  Tony Poleo  48  MMAC  Arizona  29.12 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Torres  45  NCMS  North Carolina  56.78 
 2  Jim Tuchler  49  IM  Illinois  1:00.19 
 3  Scott Heber  47  DAMM  North Texas  1:00.78 
 4  Lorenzo Benucci  46  AWJ  Georgia  1:01.81 
 5  Neill Williams  46  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.90 
 6  Sergey O Mariniuk  45  SCSC  Pacific  1:02.42 
 7  Mark Rutledge  48  PALM  South Carolina  1:02.80 
 8  Mark Cox  46  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  1:02.94 
 9  Stephen A Mugford  46  UC02  New England  1:03.28 
 10  Jeff Marx  49  NITR  South Texas  1:03.57 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sergey O Mariniuk  45  SCSC  Pacific  2:11.89 
 2  Jim Tuchler  49  IM  Illinois  2:16.61 
 3  Roque J Santos  46  WCM  Pacific  2:18.30 
 4  Patrick W Brundage  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:20.21 
 5  Jeff Marx  49  NITR  South Texas  2:20.82 
 6  Ed Anthos  46  NEM  New England  2:21.99 
 7  Myles G Lynch  47  CONN  Connecticut  2:22.32 
 8  Doug J Koehler  48  CVMM  Southern Pacific  2:22.44 
 9  Nathan Hamilton  45  SNM  Pacific  2:22.73 
 10  Dietrich W Lawrence  48  CMS  Colorado  2:22.96 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  47  1776  Delaware Valley  23.78 
 2  Matthew N Biondi  48  CVMM  Southern Pacific  23.89 
 3  Mike J Varozza  46  TXLA  South Texas  23.96 
 4  Scott Heber  47  DAMM  North Texas  24.12 
 5  Mark S Beatty  45  GAJA  Georgia  24.30 
 6  Jarret R Winter  45  CRUZ  Pacific  24.34 
 6  William N Segal  49  JAM  New Jersey  24.34 
 8  Steven L Unruh  47  NITR  South Texas  24.47 
 9  Marty Moran  47  MINN  Minnesota  24.50 
 10  Joseph E Turk  46  MELO  Pacific  24.60 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike J Varozza  46  TXLA  South Texas  52.76 
 2  Steven L Unruh  47  NITR  South Texas  52.90 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  48  VCM  Southern Pacific  53.31 
 4  Mark S Beatty  45  GAJA  Georgia  53.43 
 5  Steve Hiltabiddle  47  1776  Delaware Valley  53.48 
 6  William N Segal  49  JAM  New Jersey  53.56 
 7  Michael W De Boisblanc  46  WCM  Pacific  53.67 
 8  Marty Moran  47  MINN  Minnesota  54.54 
 9  Steve Pegram  45  NCMS  North Carolina  54.66 
 10  Jim Tuchler  49  IM  Illinois  54.88 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  48  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:59.89 
 2  Michael W De Boisblanc  46  WCM  Pacific  2:00.35 
 3  Patrick W Brundage  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.93 
 4  Jim Tuchler  49  IM  Illinois  2:05.20 
 5  Dick Clarke  45  IM  Illinois  2:07.96 
 6  Andy S Kroupa  45  BLU  Florida  2:08.40 
 7  Dave Holland  46  VMST  Virginia  2:08.69 
 8  Kurt F Dickson  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:09.91 
 9  Michael D Baele  49  OREG  Oregon  2:10.47 
 10  Jeffrey Enright  47  SMM  Pacific  2:10.73 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Heber  47  DAMM  North Texas  54.53 
 2  Matthew N Biondi  48  CVMM  Southern Pacific  54.78 
 3  Michael W De Boisblanc  46  WCM  Pacific  55.47 
 4  Jim Tuchler  49  IM  Illinois  55.58 
 5  Lorenzo Benucci  46  AWJ  Georgia  55.64 
 6  Neill Williams  46  DCAC  Potomac Valley  56.41 
 7  Mark Cox  46  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  56.94 
 8  Steve Hiltabiddle  47  1776  Delaware Valley  57.00 
 9  Roque J Santos  46  WCM  Pacific  57.49 
 10  Myles G Lynch  47  CONN  Connecticut  57.54 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sergey O Mariniuk  45  SCSC  Pacific  1:58.59 
 2  Lorenzo Benucci  46  AWJ  Georgia  1:59.24 
 3  Patrick W Brundage  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.99 
 4  Jim Tuchler  49  IM  Illinois  2:03.87 
 4  Scott Heber  47  DAMM  North Texas  2:03.87 
 6  Ed Anthos  46  NEM  New England  2:07.77 
 7  Keith D Peters  48  OREG  Oregon  2:09.30 
 8  Dennis Bennett  48  IAMA  Iowa  2:09.45 
 9  Jeffrey Enright  47  SMM  Pacific  2:09.53 
 10  Michael W De Boisblanc  46  WCM  Pacific  2:09.55 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sergey O Mariniuk  45  SCSC  Pacific  4:13.02 
 2  Ricardo J Valdivia  49  GRSC  Florida Gold Coast  4:20.31 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  46  AWJ  Georgia  4:21.14 
 4  Patrick W Brundage  47  ARIZ  Arizona  4:21.21 
 5  Jim Tuchler  49  IM  Illinois  4:23.70 
 6  Mike G Shaffer  48  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:29.38 
 7  Gregory O Sargent  47  CONN  Connecticut  4:32.36 
 8  Jeff T Erwin  49  SAWS  Snake River  4:34.06 
 9  Dave Holland  46  VMST  Virginia  4:34.52 
 10  Andrew F Ellis  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  4:36.22 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #36
Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #35
Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #49