Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2014 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Josh Davis  41  EMS  Oklahoma  20.82 
 2  Brian L Jacobson  40  MINN  Minnesota  21.42 
 3  Cliff F Blaze  43  CPCT  Connecticut  21.72 
 4  Matthew S Eisenhuth  40  CMS  Colorado  21.78 
 5  Lee G Wanie  40  TOC  Pacific  21.89 
 6  John F De Groot  44  RICE  Gulf  21.90 
 7  Doug Dickinson  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  21.95 
 8  Mike Self  43  OREG  Oregon  22.05 
 9  Steve West  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  22.09 
 10  Ryan D Williams  40  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  22.23 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Josh Davis  41  EMS  Oklahoma  45.15 
 2  Brian L Jacobson  40  MINN  Minnesota  48.01 
 3  Cliff F Blaze  43  CPCT  Connecticut  48.12 
 4  Mike Self  43  OREG  Oregon  48.18 
 5  Matthew S Eisenhuth  40  CMS  Colorado  48.23 
 6  Jesse Melnick  40  ARIZ  Arizona  48.92 
 7  Noel S LaPierre  41  NEM  New England  48.99 
 8  Mark S Beatty  44  GAJA  Georgia  49.14 
 9  Lee G Wanie  40  TOC  Pacific  49.29 
 10  Bryan M Buksar  40  MMA  Indiana  49.38 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yann J De Fabrique  40  MSCA  Southern Pacific  1:47.87 
 2  Jeff P Commings  40  PSCM  Arizona  1:47.97 
 3  Mike Self  43  OREG  Oregon  1:48.04 
 4  Matthew G Niemi  40  USF  Pacific  1:48.31 
 5  Dan Wegner  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:48.54 
 6  Jeff L Murray  44  NCMS  North Carolina  1:49.16 
 7  Steve R Mortimer  43  SYSM  Florida  1:49.57 
 8  Christopher E Beach  44  NCMJ  Florida Gold Coast  1:50.07 
 9  Bryan M Buksar  40  MMA  Indiana  1:50.14 
 10  Morten Andersen  43  NCMS  North Carolina  1:50.69 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Wegner  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:53.15 
 2  Matthew G Niemi  40  USF  Pacific  4:53.59 
 3  Matt Keller  44  IM  Illinois  4:55.99 
 4  Stewart A Carroll  44  RAM  North Texas  4:58.92 
 5  Peter S Hursty  41  OCMT  Hawaii  4:59.62 
 6  Ili R Selinger  40  WCM  Pacific  5:04.62 
 7  Ramses Rodriguez  42  SYSM  Florida  5:04.70 
 8  Kirk Nelson  43  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:04.79 
 9  Mark T Fahlen  42  MAAC  Pacific  5:08.01 
 10  Michael D Lucero  43  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:08.74 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew G Niemi  40  USF  Pacific  10:10.61 
 2  Matt Keller  44  IM  Illinois  10:20.68 
 3  Ili R Selinger  40  WCM  Pacific  10:28.79 
 4  Stewart A Carroll  44  RAM  North Texas  10:32.06 
 5  Kirk Nelson  43  PSM  Pacific Northwest  10:32.51 
 6  Mike Self  43  OREG  Oregon  10:42.27 
 7  Michael D Lucero  43  ROSE  Southern Pacific  10:48.68 
 8  Kevin J Doherty  40  CMS  Colorado  10:48.83 
 9  Ernie Hoftyzer  44  DAM  Pacific  10:54.19 
 10  Mark T Fahlen  42  MAAC  Pacific  10:55.05 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kirk Nelson  43  PSM  Pacific Northwest  17:25.73 
 2  Stewart A Carroll  44  RAM  North Texas  17:29.92 
 3  Clark M Bird  43  MSMA  Pacific  17:57.85 
 4  Ramses Rodriguez  41  SYSM  Florida  18:13.32 
 5  Michael D Lucero  43  ROSE  Southern Pacific  18:46.35 
 6  Robert R Pardo  40  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  18:55.26 
 7  Mark S Rubacky  44  NCMS  North Carolina  18:57.37 
 8  Jan F Kooy  41  UC38  Pacific  18:59.04 
 9  Kevin Joubert  41  MERR  Maryland  19:02.58 
 10  Peter McCoy  44  MATT  Southeastern  19:04.24 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Josh Davis  41  EMS  Oklahoma  23.89 
 2  Mike Self  43  OREG  Oregon  25.18 
 3  Greg Rees  44  SVY  Delaware Valley  25.34 
 4  Lee G Wanie  40  TOC  Pacific  25.41 
 5  Thomas M Hay  43  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  25.75 
 6  Steve R Mortimer  43  SYSM  Florida  26.12 
 7  Steven E Haugen  44  UC17  Ohio  26.15 
 8  Burak Erdem  40  NCMS  North Carolina  26.16 
 9  David M Sumner  43  MVN  Southern Pacific  26.28 
 10  Charles M Perkins  42  MELO  Pacific  26.42 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff P Commings  40  PSCM  Arizona  53.22 
 2  Mike Self  43  OREG  Oregon  54.33 
 3  Thomas M Hay  43  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  55.21 
 4  Greg Rees  44  SVY  Delaware Valley  55.45 
 5  Burak Erdem  40  NCMS  North Carolina  56.78 
 6  Timothy J O'Mara  42  SNM  Pacific  56.98 
 6  Dan Wegner  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  56.98 
 8  Steve R Mortimer  43  SYSM  Florida  57.05 
 9  David M Sumner  43  MVN  Southern Pacific  57.15 
 10  Steven E Haugen  44  UC17  Ohio  57.42 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Josh Davis  41  EMS  Oklahoma  1:56.24 
 2  Mike Self  43  OREG  Oregon  2:01.43 
 3  Steve R Mortimer  43  SYSM  Florida  2:03.35 
 4  Timothy J O'Mara  42  SNM  Pacific  2:06.27 
 5  William C Hale  43  ECAM  Pacific  2:06.74 
 6  Stewart A Carroll  44  RAM  North Texas  2:06.83 
 7  Burak Erdem  40  NCMS  North Carolina  2:07.60 
 8  Travis Harker  40  GBM  New England  2:08.21 
 9  T R Raese  41  IM  Illinois  2:08.83 
 10  Abraham E Solano  44  SKY  Kentucky  2:09.86 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve West  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.82 
 2  Jeff P Commings  40  PSCM  Arizona  26.56 
 3  Brian L Jacobson  40  MINN  Minnesota  27.13 
 4  Matthew S Eisenhuth  40  CMS  Colorado  27.43 
 5  Rob Butcher  41  SYSM  Florida  27.46 
 6  Jon Piland  42  NSA  Pacific  27.74 
 7  Dave L Wharton  44  NAM  Ohio  27.96 
 8  Scott A Kitzman  44  NCMJ  Florida Gold Coast  28.18 
 9  Mark S Beatty  44  GAJA  Georgia  28.27 
 10  Bruce N Crock  40  UC38  Pacific  28.29 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve West  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  55.61 
 2  Jeff P Commings  40  PSCM  Arizona  57.70 
 3  Craig Crawford  43  NEM  New England  58.90 
 4  Rob Butcher  41  SYSM  Florida  59.29 
 5  Brian L Jacobson  40  MINN  Minnesota  59.52 
 6  Jon Piland  42  NSA  Pacific  1:01.22 
 7  Dave L Wharton  44  NAM  Ohio  1:01.36 
 8  Craig Hersh  42  NEM  New England  1:01.37 
 9  Michael T Mason  40  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:01.97 
 10  Christopher D Tessin  43  NCMJ  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.83 
 10  Paul Senecal  43  NEM  New England  1:02.83 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve West  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:00.53 
 2  Craig Crawford  43  NEM  New England  2:09.75 
 3  Craig Hersh  42  NEM  New England  2:15.42 
 4  Michael T Mason  40  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:16.80 
 5  Jon Piland  42  NSA  Pacific  2:18.41 
 6  Rob Butcher  41  SYSM  Florida  2:18.73 
 7  Paul Senecal  43  NEM  New England  2:18.95 
 8  Libardo A Mendez-Ramirez  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:20.99 
 9  Todd S Doherty  43  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:21.98 
 10  Brian Kumfer  40  IM  Illinois  2:22.18 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joe B Miller  41  OCMT  Hawaii  23.48 
 2  Greg Rees  44  SVY  Delaware Valley  23.53 
 3  Josh Davis  41  EMS  Oklahoma  23.83 
 4  Doug Dickinson  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  23.89 
 5  Thomas M Hay  43  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  23.98 
 6  Brian L Jacobson  40  MINN  Minnesota  24.01 
 7  Jesse Melnick  40  ARIZ  Arizona  24.05 
 8  Mark S Beatty  44  GAJA  Georgia  24.12 
 9  Ryan D Williams  40  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  24.19 
 10  Matthew S Eisenhuth  40  CMS  Colorado  24.20 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Josh Davis  41  EMS  Oklahoma  51.83 
 2  Yann J De Fabrique  40  MSCA  Southern Pacific  52.93 
 3  Thomas M Hay  43  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  53.12 
 4  Mark S Beatty  44  GAJA  Georgia  53.50 
 5  Karney R McNear  44  EA1  Niagara  53.61 
 6  Morten Andersen  43  NCMS  North Carolina  53.97 
 7  Greg Rees  44  SVY  Delaware Valley  54.21 
 8  John P Turk  42  MELO  Pacific  54.48 
 9  Steve R Mortimer  43  SYSM  Florida  55.27 
 10  Jeff L Murray  44  NCMS  North Carolina  55.33 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve R Mortimer  43  SYSM  Florida  2:01.57 
 2  Morten Andersen  43  NCMS  North Carolina  2:02.43 
 3  Thomas M Hay  43  PTMS  Allegheny Mountain  2:02.79 
 4  Libardo A Mendez-Ramirez  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:03.69 
 5  Troy W Reynolds  42  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:07.65 
 6  John P Turk  42  MELO  Pacific  2:08.18 
 7  Kent A Anderson  42  DAM  Pacific  2:08.66 
 8  Kirk Nelson  43  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:09.21 
 9  Michael D Lucero  43  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:09.82 
 10  Dan Edwards  40  CMS  Colorado  2:09.87 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Josh Davis  41  EMS  Oklahoma  51.53 
 2  Steve West  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  52.75 
 3  Jeff P Commings  40  PSCM  Arizona  52.92 
 4  Brian L Jacobson  40  MINN  Minnesota  53.22 
 5  Matthew S Eisenhuth  40  CMS  Colorado  54.28 
 6  Dave L Wharton  44  NAM  Ohio  54.67 
 7  Craig Crawford  43  NEM  New England  54.74 
 8  Ryan D Williams  40  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  55.89 
 9  Steve R Mortimer  43  SYSM  Florida  56.01 
 10  Mark S Beatty  44  GAJA  Georgia  56.06 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve West  41  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:59.99 
 2  Dave L Wharton  44  NAM  Ohio  2:00.82 
 3  Steve R Mortimer  43  SYSM  Florida  2:01.49 
 4  Matthew G Niemi  40  USF  Pacific  2:02.66 
 5  Morten Andersen  43  NCMS  North Carolina  2:03.84 
 6  Matt Keller  44  IM  Illinois  2:05.44 
 7  Ili R Selinger  40  WCM  Pacific  2:06.07 
 8  Craig Hersh  42  NEM  New England  2:06.25 
 9  Libardo A Mendez-Ramirez  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:06.69 
 10  Jay Peluso  42  POWM  Virginia  2:07.08 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave L Wharton  44  NAM  Ohio  4:27.19 
 2  Libardo A Mendez-Ramirez  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:27.47 
 3  Morten Andersen  43  NCMS  North Carolina  4:29.36 
 4  Kevin J Doherty  40  CMS  Colorado  4:30.71 
 5  Ili R Selinger  40  WCM  Pacific  4:33.59 
 6  Travis Harker  40  GBM  New England  4:34.54 
 7  Kirk Nelson  43  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:35.67 
 8  William C Hale  43  ECAM  Pacific  4:35.94 
 9  Craig Hersh  42  NEM  New England  4:36.71 
 10  Erik Crankshaw  41  NCMS  North Carolina  4:36.75 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #42
Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #35
Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #20