Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2014 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Elder  71  TOC  Pacific  24.81 
 2  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  26.22 
 3  Robert T Pilger  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  26.89 
 4  Steve E Clark  70  TOC  Pacific  27.11 
 5  Peter Andersen  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.20 
 6  Tom Landis  72  OREG  Oregon  27.72 
 7  Ed Reed  70  UC15  Southeastern  27.93 
 8  Tony Ralphs  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.04 
 9  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  28.35 
 10  Mike R Freshley  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.40 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Elder  71  TOC  Pacific  56.51 
 2  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  56.80 
 3  Tom Landis  72  OREG  Oregon  1:00.76 
 4  Robert T Pilger  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:02.05 
 5  Dan T Willert  71  WCM  Pacific  1:02.29 
 6  Peter Andersen  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.70 
 7  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  1:03.19 
 8  Ed Reed  70  UC15  Southeastern  1:03.64 
 9  Ken Novell  71  VMST  Virginia  1:04.53 
 10  Tony Ralphs  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.81 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  2:13.68 
 2  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  2:13.71 
 3  Dan T Willert  71  WCM  Pacific  2:21.60 
 4  Tony Ralphs  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:21.94 
 5  Ed Reed  70  UC15  Southeastern  2:23.95 
 6  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:24.63 
 7  David J Vail  70  MESC  New England  2:27.93 
 8  Thomas G Manfredi  71  NEM  New England  2:28.96 
 9  Ronald A Molnar  72  CMS  Colorado  2:29.32 
 10  Robert T Pilger  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:29.51 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  6:06.60 
 2  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  6:07.03 
 3  Ed Reed  70  UC15  Southeastern  6:23.71 
 4  Tony Ralphs  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:25.91 
 5  Dan T Willert  71  WCM  Pacific  6:27.76 
 6  David Vail  70  MESC  New England  6:44.36 
 7  John Bergman  72  UC30  Minnesota  6:46.27 
 8  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  6:47.40 
 9  Ronald A Molnar  72  CMS  Colorado  6:47.72 
 10  Bill Dawson  71  MELO  Pacific  6:49.97 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  72  OREG  Oregon  12:37.64 
 2  Tony Ralphs  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:17.32 
 3  Dan T Willert  71  WCM  Pacific  13:40.44 
 4  Bill Dawson  71  MELO  Pacific  13:40.60 
 5  Richard T Todd  71  TCAM  Pacific  13:57.16 
 6  Joseph R Walker  72  SNM  Pacific  14:09.98 
 7  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  14:13.70 
 8  Larry L Raffaelli  71  VCM  Southern Pacific  14:22.11 
 9  Murray L McLachlan  73  MELO  Pacific  14:32.50 
 10  Tom Tulenko  71  1776  Delaware Valley  14:35.25 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  21:02.75 
 2  Tony Ralphs  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:10.73 
 3  Dan T Willert  71  WCM  Pacific  22:53.47 
 4  Ronald A Molnar  72  CMS  Colorado  23:15.47 
 5  David Vail  70  MESC  New England  23:24.10 
 6  Larry L Raffaelli  71  VCM  Southern Pacific  23:50.04 
 7  Ralph E Brott  74  BAY  Pacific  24:55.16 
 8  Ralph Mohr  72  OREG  Oregon  25:06.32 
 9  Bart S Bleuel  72  VCM  Southern Pacific  25:35.60 
 10  Cleon Wingard  71  UC17  Ohio  26:21.67 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  29.91 
 2  Robert S Smith  70  OREG  Oregon  32.66 
 3  Steve E Clark  70  TOC  Pacific  32.75 
 4  James E Elder  71  TOC  Pacific  33.08 
 5  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  33.92 
 6  John K Whitley  71  WIND  San Diego - Imperial  34.41 
 7  Nick Andes  70  UC09  Maryland  34.66 
 8  David J Vail  70  MESC  New England  34.83 
 9  Hugh J Roddin  72  ANCM  Potomac Valley  34.95 
 10  Mike R Freshley  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.13 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  1:05.76 
 2  Paul T Boggs  70  TVM  Pacific  1:10.98 
 3  Robert S Smith  70  OREG  Oregon  1:13.72 
 4  Hugh J Roddin  72  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.26 
 5  David J Vail  70  MESC  New England  1:14.75 
 6  Bill Rupert  70  MESC  New England  1:15.82 
 7  John K Whitley  71  WIND  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.92 
 8  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.17 
 9  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  1:18.94 
 10  Larry Walker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.96 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  2:23.68 
 2  Paul T Boggs  70  TVM  Pacific  2:39.59 
 3  Richard T Todd  71  TCAM  Pacific  2:42.35 
 4  Hugh J Roddin  72  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:43.35 
 5  David J Vail  70  MESC  New England  2:44.28 
 6  Robert S Smith  70  OREG  Oregon  2:46.39 
 7  Bill Rupert  70  MESC  New England  2:50.65 
 8  Larry Walker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:52.82 
 9  Thomas D Boak  70  WMST  Gulf  2:58.40 
 10  Dave N Noble  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:59.87 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  32.86 
 2  Peter Andersen  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.68 
 3  James E Elder  71  TOC  Pacific  34.55 
 4  Louis R Kronfeld  71  MESC  New England  35.10 
 5  Ed Reed  70  UC15  Southeastern  35.41 
 6  Dave N Noble  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  36.06 
 7  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.00 
 8  Thomas D Boak  70  WMST  Gulf  37.14 
 9  John K Whitley  71  WIND  San Diego - Imperial  37.21 
 10  Dennis L Sawyer  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  37.57 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  1:11.75 
 2  Peter Andersen  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.16 
 3  Dave N Noble  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:18.23 
 4  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.49 
 5  Ed Reed  70  UC15  Southeastern  1:19.62 
 6  Dennis L Sawyer  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:22.46 
 7  Thomas D Boak  70  WMST  Gulf  1:24.95 
 8  Michael A Laux  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.43 
 9  Martin P Schenk  71  FACT  Florida  1:26.45 
 10  Fred W Wakelin  71  T2NM  Florida  1:27.66 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  2:45.89 
 2  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.14 
 3  Richard T Todd  71  TCAM  Pacific  2:53.41 
 4  Dave N Noble  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:53.58 
 5  Peter Andersen  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:56.50 
 6  Ed Reed  70  UC15  Southeastern  3:01.90 
 7  Dennis L Sawyer  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  3:07.08 
 8  Ronald A Molnar  72  CMS  Colorado  3:11.98 
 9  Thomas G Manfredi  71  NEM  New England  3:15.42 
 10  Fred W Wakelin  71  T2NM  Florida  3:15.72 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Elder  71  TOC  Pacific  27.81 
 2  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  28.14 
 3  Robert M Poiletman  70  COLM  South Carolina  29.43 
 4  Robert T Pilger  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  30.59 
 5  Paul T Boggs  70  TVM  Pacific  30.80 
 6  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.05 
 7  David J Vail  70  MESC  New England  31.61 
 8  Steve E Clark  70  TOC  Pacific  31.68 
 9  Hugh J Roddin  72  ANCM  Potomac Valley  32.47 
 9  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  32.47 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert M Poiletman  70  COLM  South Carolina  1:05.75 
 2  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  1:06.79 
 3  Paul T Boggs  70  TVM  Pacific  1:08.44 
 4  Hugh J Roddin  72  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.45 
 5  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  1:15.77 
 6  Christian R Iselin  70  BLU  Florida  1:19.80 
 7  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  1:20.61 
 8  Mike R Freshley  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.54 
 9  Andrew R Miller  72  FACT  Florida  1:26.33 
 10  John Bergman  72  UC30  Minnesota  1:26.52 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert M Poiletman  70  COLM  South Carolina  2:34.31 
 2  Paul T Boggs  70  TVM  Pacific  2:39.37 
 3  Tom Landis  72  OREG  Oregon  2:55.65 
 4  Hugh J Roddin  72  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:00.94 
 5  Gerry G Delong  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.68 
 6  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  3:18.25 
 7  Ronald A Molnar  72  CMS  Colorado  3:23.50 
 8  John Bergman  72  UC30  Minnesota  3:23.76 
 9  Thomas G Manfredi  71  NEM  New England  3:23.87 
 10  James F Shaw  73  RINC  Pacific  3:24.06 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Elder  71  TOC  Pacific  1:05.05 
 2  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  1:05.23 
 3  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.20 
 4  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  1:11.54 
 5  Ed Reed  70  UC15  Southeastern  1:12.16 
 6  Peter Andersen  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.75 
 7  John K Whitley  71  WIND  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.15 
 8  Steve E Clark  70  TOC  Pacific  1:14.74 
 9  David J Vail  70  MESC  New England  1:15.51 
 10  Allan L Cartwright  72  LNM  Pacific  1:16.35 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  2:30.22 
 2  Paul T Boggs  70  TVM  Pacific  2:34.00 
 3  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.22 
 4  David R Gildea  70  MELO  Pacific  2:43.33 
 5  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  2:43.58 
 6  Thomas G Manfredi  71  NEM  New England  2:48.45 
 7  David J Vail  70  MESC  New England  2:49.56 
 8  Allan L Cartwright  72  LNM  Pacific  2:51.03 
 9  Christian R Iselin  70  BLU  Florida  2:56.51 
 10  Ronald A Molnar  72  CMS  Colorado  2:57.18 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  70  TAM  Pacific  5:34.77 
 2  Paul T Boggs  70  TVM  Pacific  5:40.13 
 3  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  5:57.43 
 4  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:01.59 
 5  Ronald A Molnar  72  CMS  Colorado  6:16.54 
 6  Thomas G Manfredi  71  NEM  New England  6:22.21 
 7  John Bergman  72  UC30  Minnesota  6:28.99 
 8  Gerry G Delong  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:32.34 
 9  Roger M Golden  71  GERM  Potomac Valley  6:48.71 
 10  Dennis L Sawyer  70  PSM  Pacific Northwest  6:50.95 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #33
Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #35
Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #51