Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2014 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  69  SYSM  Florida  23.95 
 2  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.22 
 3  Bryan J Bateman  66  IM  Illinois  25.33 
 4  Andrew M McPherson  67  DAM  Pacific  25.46 
 5  James R DeLacy  67  WCM  Pacific  25.72 
 6  Marc S Anderson  65  MINN  Minnesota  25.73 
 7  Harry W Greenfield  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.74 
 8  Robert Strand  68  SAWS  Snake River  25.98 
 8  Jim Dragon  69  GSM  New Jersey  25.98 
 10  Hugh Wilder  66  SRM  Pacific  26.20 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  69  SYSM  Florida  54.43 
 2  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.51 
 3  Hugh Wilder  66  SRM  Pacific  56.12 
 4  James R DeLacy  67  WCM  Pacific  56.83 
 5  Bob E Couch  67  SYSM  Florida  57.55 
 6  Andrew M McPherson  67  DAM  Pacific  57.70 
 7  Harry W Greenfield  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  58.05 
 8  Dan L Kirkland  65  UC36  Pacific Northwest  58.24 
 9  David Quiggin  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  58.25 
 10  Daniel J Rogacki  66  NEM  New England  58.55 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  69  SYSM  Florida  2:03.93 
 2  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.05 
 3  Dan L Kirkland  65  UC36  Pacific Northwest  2:07.36 
 4  J Nathan Leech  65  FACT  Florida  2:08.88 
 5  Bob E Couch  67  SYSM  Florida  2:09.29 
 6  James R DeLacy  67  WCM  Pacific  2:09.34 
 7  Edward Rudloff  66  TOC  Pacific  2:10.43 
 8  Jon Shastid  65  SKY  Kentucky  2:14.02 
 9  George F Wendt  66  IM  Illinois  2:14.38 
 10  Carl H Selles  67  SPM  Florida  2:14.73 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan L Kirkland  65  UC36  Pacific Northwest  5:36.41 
 2  Alek I Shestakov  65  OAK  Pacific  5:43.64 
 3  J Nathan Leech  65  FACT  Florida  5:55.06 
 4  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:55.59 
 5  Edward Rudloff  66  TOC  Pacific  5:56.06 
 6  Frank McElroy  65  GSM  New Jersey  5:56.86 
 7  Bob E Couch  67  SYSM  Florida  5:57.73 
 8  Carl H Selles  67  SPM  Florida  6:05.49 
 9  Marc S Anderson  65  MINN  Minnesota  6:09.74 
 10  Wes Ashford  65  PCCM  Pacific  6:12.41 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan L Kirkland  65  UC36  Pacific Northwest  11:33.14 
 2  Bob E Couch  67  SYSM  Florida  12:14.21 
 3  Edward Rudloff  66  TOC  Pacific  12:15.49 
 4  Randy I Brown  66  SMM  Pacific  12:43.89 
 5  Carl H Selles  67  SPM  Florida  12:46.87 
 6  Gaard Arneson  65  MICH  Michigan  12:58.37 
 7  Steve M Johnson  66  OREG  Oregon  13:00.49 
 8  Jed P Cronin  65  OREG  Oregon  13:03.86 
 9  Marc S Anderson  65  MINN  Minnesota  13:04.49 
 10  Wes Ashford  65  PCCM  Pacific  13:08.23 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan L Kirkland  65  UC36  Pacific Northwest  19:34.12 
 2  Carl H Selles  67  SPM  Florida  21:04.02 
 3  Frank McQuiggan  65  NEM  New England  21:32.10 
 4  Marc S Anderson  65  MINN  Minnesota  21:35.69 
 5  Jed P Cronin  65  OREG  Oregon  21:37.82 
 6  Gaard Arneson  65  MICH  Michigan  21:48.09 
 7  Jim Lawrie  67  SNM  Pacific  21:58.22 
 8  Greg M Hollub  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  22:13.10 
 9  Stan LeMaster  66  NTEX  North Texas  22:25.77 
 10  James R DeLacy  67  WCM  Pacific  22:26.12 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  66  SRM  Pacific  28.41 
 2  Bryan J Bateman  66  IM  Illinois  30.30 
 3  Richard T Abrahams  69  SYSM  Florida  31.54 
 4  Marc S Anderson  65  MINN  Minnesota  31.66 
 5  Carl Bromer  66  DAS  Ohio  31.82 
 6  Tim A Birnie  68  SRM  Pacific  31.85 
 7  J Nathan Leech  65  FACT  Florida  31.90 
 8  Mike Selna  65  NOVA  Southern Pacific  31.91 
 9  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.01 
 10  D Craig Dennis  68  WCM  Pacific  32.05 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  66  SRM  Pacific  1:02.84 
 2  Bryan J Bateman  66  IM  Illinois  1:06.03 
 3  Mike Selna  65  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:08.41 
 4  Dan L Kirkland  65  UC36  Pacific Northwest  1:08.50 
 5  Jay Brzezinski  67  PALM  South Carolina  1:08.64 
 6  J Nathan Leech  65  FACT  Florida  1:09.18 
 7  Carl Bromer  66  DAS  Ohio  1:10.07 
 8  Joe Reid  65  GAJA  Georgia  1:11.79 
 9  Kent Carney  65  CMS  Colorado  1:12.06 
 10  Jan Soderstrom  68  SYSM  Florida  1:12.52 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alek I Shestakov  65  OAK  Pacific  2:19.87 
 2  Hugh Wilder  66  SRM  Pacific  2:21.27 
 3  Dan L Kirkland  65  UC36  Pacific Northwest  2:26.14 
 4  Mike Selna  65  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:29.63 
 5  J Nathan Leech  65  FACT  Florida  2:30.10 
 6  George F Wendt  66  IM  Illinois  2:31.24 
 7  Joe Reid  65  GAJA  Georgia  2:32.23 
 8  Kent Carney  65  CMS  Colorado  2:32.70 
 9  Carl Bromer  66  DAS  Ohio  2:35.96 
 10  Jaime D Garcia  65  ELG  Illinois  2:36.69 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  68  SAWS  Snake River  31.08 
 2  Allen L Stark  65  OREG  Oregon  31.39 
 3  Douglas A Springer  67  ARIZ  Arizona  32.35 
 4  Marc S Anderson  65  MINN  Minnesota  32.46 
 5  Peter Andersen  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.00 
 6  Alexander Moskovits  65  TAM  Pacific  33.14 
 7  Daniel J Rogacki  66  NEM  New England  33.21 
 8  Jim Dragon  69  GSM  New Jersey  33.23 
 9  Bill R Kelley  66  SYSM  Florida  33.43 
 9  Kenneth A Frost  69  TAM  Pacific  33.43 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  68  SAWS  Snake River  1:07.59 
 2  Allen L Stark  65  OREG  Oregon  1:07.98 
 3  Douglas A Springer  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:10.11 
 4  Bill R Kelley  66  SYSM  Florida  1:12.88 
 5  Kenneth A Frost  69  TAM  Pacific  1:13.44 
 6  Ronald D Dubois  65  MICH  Michigan  1:14.18 
 7  Edward H Nessel  68  AQNT  Florida  1:15.71 
 8  Peter Andersen  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.06 
 9  Marc S Anderson  65  MINN  Minnesota  1:16.21 
 10  Steven B Peterson  66  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:16.47 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allen L Stark  65  OREG  Oregon  2:30.62 
 2  Douglas A Springer  67  ARIZ  Arizona  2:36.41 
 3  Alek I Shestakov  65  OAK  Pacific  2:42.78 
 4  J Nathan Leech  65  FACT  Florida  2:45.65 
 5  Kenneth A Frost  69  TAM  Pacific  2:45.76 
 6  Ronald D Dubois  65  MICH  Michigan  2:46.58 
 7  Mike Selna  65  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:47.86 
 8  Kent Carney  65  CMS  Colorado  2:48.32 
 9  Bill R Kelley  66  SYSM  Florida  2:49.01 
 10  Steven B Peterson  67  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:50.16 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  69  SYSM  Florida  26.45 
 2  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.53 
 3  Andrew M McPherson  67  DAM  Pacific  27.82 
 4  Thomas H Knopf  66  TOC  Pacific  27.87 
 5  James R DeLacy  67  WCM  Pacific  27.97 
 6  Harry W Greenfield  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.06 
 7  Jim Dragon  69  GSM  New Jersey  28.14 
 8  Fred C Baird  66  UTAH  Utah  28.18 
 9  Hugh Wilder  66  SRM  Pacific  28.27 
 10  Larry E Wright  65  PSM  Pacific Northwest  28.41 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  69  SYSM  Florida  59.70 
 2  Fred C Baird  66  UTAH  Utah  1:03.44 
 3  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.79 
 4  Andrew M McPherson  66  DAM  Pacific  1:04.82 
 5  Jon Shastid  65  SKY  Kentucky  1:06.16 
 6  Randy I Brown  66  SMM  Pacific  1:07.15 
 7  Edward Rudloff  66  TOC  Pacific  1:07.58 
 8  Alek I Shestakov  65  OAK  Pacific  1:07.60 
 9  Paul T Boggs  69  TVM  Pacific  1:07.87 
 10  Harry W Greenfield  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.20 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alek I Shestakov  65  OAK  Pacific  2:32.39 
 2  Fred C Baird  66  UTAH  Utah  2:35.29 
 3  Douglas A Springer  67  ARIZ  Arizona  2:39.53 
 4  Frank McElroy  65  GSM  New Jersey  2:40.24 
 5  Edward Rudloff  66  TOC  Pacific  2:41.43 
 6  Carl H Selles  67  SPM  Florida  2:42.65 
 7  Leland H Faust  67  TOC  Pacific  2:59.98 
 8  Marc S Anderson  65  MINN  Minnesota  3:01.15 
 9  Bob Kolonkowski  66  AGUA  Metropolitan  3:05.85 
 10  Richard H Myers  66  NEM  New England  3:06.26 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  68  SAWS  Snake River  1:03.84 
 2  Richard T Abrahams  69  SYSM  Florida  1:04.57 
 3  Douglas A Springer  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.25 
 4  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.03 
 5  Andrew M McPherson  67  DAM  Pacific  1:06.23 
 6  Bryan J Bateman  66  IM  Illinois  1:06.26 
 7  Marc S Anderson  65  MINN  Minnesota  1:06.36 
 8  Daniel J Rogacki  66  NEM  New England  1:06.78 
 9  Hugh Wilder  66  SRM  Pacific  1:07.47 
 10  D Craig Dennis  68  WCM  Pacific  1:08.34 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alek I Shestakov  65  OAK  Pacific  2:19.21 
 2  Douglas A Springer  67  ARIZ  Arizona  2:25.18 
 3  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.25 
 4  Hugh Wilder  66  SRM  Pacific  2:27.74 
 5  Marc S Anderson  65  MINN  Minnesota  2:28.67 
 6  Bob E Couch  67  SYSM  Florida  2:30.25 
 7  J Nathan Leech  65  FACT  Florida  2:33.71 
 8  Frank McElroy  65  GSM  New Jersey  2:35.91 
 9  Henry K DeWitt  67  UC08  Delaware Valley  2:37.35 
 10  Kent Carney  65  CMS  Colorado  2:38.65 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2014)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alek I Shestakov  65  OAK  Pacific  4:57.17 
 2  George F Wendt  66  IM  Illinois  5:15.37 
 3  Douglas A Springer  67  ARIZ  Arizona  5:15.74 
 4  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:16.84 
 5  Bob E Couch  67  SYSM  Florida  5:22.78 
 6  Frank McElroy  65  GSM  New Jersey  5:29.98 
 7  J Nathan Leech  65  FACT  Florida  5:38.14 
 8  Gaard Arneson  65  MICH  Michigan  5:51.07 
 9  Marc S Anderson  65  MINN  Minnesota  5:56.75 
 10  Jack Iliff  69  MARY  Maryland  6:03.99 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #49
Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #33
Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #44