Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2013 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.58 
 2  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  37.14 
 3  Stanley J Shechter  81  AGUA  Metropolitan  37.66 
 4  John D Kortheuer  82  NCMS  North Carolina  37.93 
 5  Nickolas P Demas  83  GSM  New Jersey  38.23 
 6  Jack Van Landingham  80  NIAG  Niagara  39.12 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  81  WCM  Pacific  39.32 
 8  Yoshi Oyakawa  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.40 
 9  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  39.55 
 10  Sherwin Drobner  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.64 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  1:19.90 
 2  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  1:20.97 
 3  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.24 
 4  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  1:22.31 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:29.24 
 6  Sherwin Drobner  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:31.03 
 7  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  1:31.97 
 8  Wallie Jeffries  82  MICH  Michigan  1:32.91 
 9  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:34.63 
 10  Norman E Stupfel  81  WCM  Pacific  1:35.67 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  2:56.89 
 2  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  3:07.93 
 3  Wallie Jeffries  82  MICH  Michigan  3:09.50 
 4  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:18.75 
 5  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  3:27.42 
 6  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:34.96 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  81  WCM  Pacific  3:39.45 
 8  Robert E Beach  83  SPM  Florida  3:46.38 
 9  Sherwin Drobner  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:47.79 
 10  Bill King  80  PSM  Pacific Northwest  3:48.83 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  6:12.87 
 2  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  6:30.82 
 3  Thomas T Taylor  82  ARIZ  Arizona  7:07.36 
 4  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  7:39.55 
 5  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:57.11 
 6  Robert E Beach  83  SPM  Florida  7:57.37 
 7  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  8:53.76 
 8  Brian F Head  80  ADMS  Adirondack  10:24.16 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  12:43.58 
 2  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  13:36.33 
 3  Thomas T Taylor  82  ARIZ  Arizona  14:21.71 
 4  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  15:36.56 
 5  Robert E Beach  83  SPM  Florida  16:02.69 
 6  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  16:49.19 
 7  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  18:31.74 
 8  Richard Arnold  81  GBM  New England  19:56.21 
 9  Brian F Head  80  ADMS  Adirondack  21:14.62 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  24:36.35 
 2  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  26:49.01 
 3  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  28:22.64 
 4  Robert E Beach  83  SPM  Florida  30:59.51 
 5  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32:01.09 
 6  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  33:10.93 
 7  Brian F Head  80  ADMS  Adirondack  40:41.56 
 8  Lew Hollander  83  OREG  Oregon  44:59.24 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  38.62 
 2  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  39.51 
 3  Donald L Brown  80  WCM  Pacific  43.79 
 4  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  47.11 
 5  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  49.64 
 6  Louis M Raiborn  82  MOST  South Texas  50.93 
 7  Sherwin Drobner  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  52.00 
 8  Wallie Jeffries  82  MICH  Michigan  52.68 
 9  Bob O Garretson  80  TCAM  Pacific  55.10 
 10  Ken Kimball  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.08 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  1:28.47 
 2  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  1:30.61 
 3  Donald L Brown  80  WCM  Pacific  1:37.66 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.72 
 5  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  1:43.20 
 6  Louis M Raiborn  82  MOST  South Texas  1:52.80 
 7  Bob O Garretson  80  TCAM  Pacific  2:05.53 
 8  Ken Kimball  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:06.19 
 9  Pierre Hathaway  83  AAM  Pacific  2:08.41 
 10  Charles H Schlegel  83  FMM  Florida  2:10.36 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  3:19.77 
 2  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  3:54.31 
 3  Robert W Mayo  80  WCM  Pacific  4:10.53 
 4  Robert E Beach  83  SPM  Florida  4:29.43 
 5  Ken Kimball  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:32.19 
 6  Brian F Head  80  ADMS  Adirondack  4:41.45 
 7  Joe E Gray  84  MOST  South Texas  4:42.79 
 8  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:08.40 
 9  James W Hart  84  CMS  Colorado  5:35.89 
 10  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  5:37.77 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  44.06 
 2  Mani Sanguily  80  FMM  Florida  46.75 
 3  John D Kortheuer  82  NCMS  North Carolina  48.98 
 4  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  49.30 
 5  Thomas T Taylor  82  ARIZ  Arizona  50.41 
 6  Norman E Stupfel  81  WCM  Pacific  50.54 
 7  Jack Van Landingham  80  NIAG  Niagara  51.42 
 8  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  54.47 
 9  Sherwin Drobner  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.47 
 10  Richard Price  81  ARIZ  Arizona  55.59 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:43.36 
 2  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  1:52.04 
 3  Mani Sanguily  80  FMM  Florida  1:53.50 
 4  Norman E Stupfel  81  WCM  Pacific  1:57.26 
 5  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:04.71 
 6  Richard Price  81  ARIZ  Arizona  2:11.88 
 7  Donald J Baker  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:17.94 
 8  Steve Barrett  80  NCMS  North Carolina  2:21.31 
 9  Frank B Nieman  81  WCM  Pacific  2:26.02 
 10  Brian F Head  80  ADMS  Adirondack  2:47.06 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:55.93 
 2  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  4:03.81 
 3  Norman E Stupfel  81  WCM  Pacific  4:22.33 
 4  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:27.39 
 5  Itamar T Kutai  80  NEM  New England  4:34.30 
 6  Richard Price  81  ARIZ  Arizona  5:00.71 
 7  Thomas T Taylor  82  ARIZ  Arizona  5:06.73 
 8  Frank B Nieman  81  WCM  Pacific  5:22.80 
 9  Brian F Head  80  ADMS  Adirondack  5:46.49 
 10  Jack R Fritz  80  ARIZ  Arizona  5:59.75 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  38.92 
 2  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.66 
 3  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  45.21 
 4  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  45.49 
 5  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  54.47 
 6  H Donald Messer  82  DCRP  Potomac Valley  54.57 
 7  Jack Bevier  81  HMS  Inland Northwest  55.97 
 8  Steve Barrett  80  NCMS  North Carolina  57.85 
 9  Bill Payne  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:01.85 
 10  Arnold Meardon  83  NEM  New England  1:03.48 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:55.90 
 2  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:20.36 
 3  H Donald Messer  82  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:54.10 
 4  Brian F Head  80  ADMS  Adirondack  3:30.34 
 5  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  3:46.38 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Itamar T Kutai  80  NEM  New England  5:08.81 
 2  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  7:32.53 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  81  GAJA  Georgia  1:31.72 
 2  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.44 
 3  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  1:34.82 
 4  Ashley O Jones  82  AAM  Pacific  1:44.98 
 5  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  1:50.91 
 6  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:54.43 
 7  Steve Barrett  80  NCMS  North Carolina  2:07.11 
 8  Jack Bevier  81  HMS  Inland Northwest  2:10.71 
 9  Bill Payne  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:18.06 
 10  Frank B Nieman  81  WCM  Pacific  2:23.14 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:33.09 
 2  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  3:34.08 
 3  Graham M Johnston  82  MOST  South Texas  4:11.19 
 4  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:19.83 
 5  Frank B Nieman  81  WCM  Pacific  5:32.67 
 6  Brian F Head  80  ADMS  Adirondack  5:54.45 
 7  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  5:57.82 
 8  Richard Arnold  81  GBM  New England  6:08.30 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:00.53 
 2  Brian F Head  80  ADMS  Adirondack  11:59.38 
 3  William E Grohe  80  USF  Pacific  12:04.59 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #33
Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #52
Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #44