Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2013 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  68  CMS  Colorado  25.91 
 2  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.10 
 3  Jim Dragon  69  GSM  New Jersey  29.11 
 4  Hugh Wilder  66  SRM  Pacific  29.15 
 5  Andrew M McPherson  66  DAM  Pacific  29.37 
 6  Bob E Couch  66  SYSM  Florida  29.42 
 7  Larry Winter  65  ARIZ  Arizona  29.78 
 8  Rick Meyerhoff  66  TAM  Pacific  29.93 
 9  Dave Jarvis  66  FACT  Florida  30.27 
 10  Bob A Bruce  65  OREG  Oregon  30.37 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  68  CMS  Colorado  1:00.80 
 2  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.16 
 3  Hugh Wilder  66  SRM  Pacific  1:05.62 
 4  Daniel J Rogacki  66  NEM  New England  1:06.17 
 5  Frank McElroy  65  GSM  New Jersey  1:07.18 
 6  Art Stark  67  MMAC  Arizona  1:07.40 
 7  Larry Winter  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.62 
 8  Fred C Baird  65  UTAH  Utah  1:08.98 
 9  Jack S Zakim  68  GSM  New Jersey  1:09.95 
 10  Phil Wright  66  NEM  New England  1:11.54 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.66 
 2  Frank McElroy  65  GSM  New Jersey  2:25.91 
 3  Hugh Wilder  66  SRM  Pacific  2:30.21 
 4  Art Stark  67  MMAC  Arizona  2:31.52 
 5  Jack S Zakim  68  GSM  New Jersey  2:36.81 
 6  Jay R Platt  66  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:37.37 
 7  Eric R Anderson  69  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:40.89 
 8  Larry N Daniels  68  MAAC  Pacific  2:42.52 
 9  Frank McQuiggan  65  NEM  New England  2:42.70 
 10  Christian Jochim  65  QSS  Pacific  2:43.82 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank McElroy  65  GSM  New Jersey  5:04.90 
 2  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:06.40 
 3  Bob E Couch  66  SYSM  Florida  5:11.61 
 4  Fred C Baird  65  UTAH  Utah  5:18.98 
 5  Art Stark  67  MMAC  Arizona  5:21.41 
 6  Steve M Johnson  65  OREG  Oregon  5:24.05 
 7  Bob A Bruce  65  OREG  Oregon  5:33.85 
 8  Richard T Abrahams  68  CMS  Colorado  5:37.35 
 9  Frank McQuiggan  65  NEM  New England  5:37.47 
 10  Steven B Peterson  67  PSM  Pacific Northwest  5:38.42 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank McElroy  65  GSM  New Jersey  10:25.32 
 2  Fred C Baird  65  UTAH  Utah  11:01.21 
 3  Steve M Johnson  65  OREG  Oregon  11:13.47 
 4  Art Stark  67  MMAC  Arizona  11:17.33 
 5  Frank McQuiggan  65  NEM  New England  11:32.81 
 6  Rich Bernstein  67  AGUA  Metropolitan  11:38.31 
 7  Bob A Bruce  65  OREG  Oregon  11:42.31 
 8  Gregory B Willis  65  LAPS  Southern Pacific  11:59.34 
 9  Eric R Anderson  69  LAPS  Southern Pacific  12:15.07 
 10  Tim Morse  65  NEM  New England  12:28.85 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank McElroy  65  GSM  New Jersey  20:04.76 
 2  Fred C Baird  65  UTAH  Utah  21:08.96 
 3  Bob A Bruce  65  OREG  Oregon  22:07.01 
 4  Rich Bernstein  67  AGUA  Metropolitan  22:41.53 
 5  Gregory B Willis  65  LAPS  Southern Pacific  23:13.89 
 6  Robert H Nelson  66  MESC  New England  24:00.10 
 7  Richard J Wallace  66  GSM  New Jersey  24:08.37 
 8  Frank B Freeman  68  CVMM  Southern Pacific  24:24.27 
 9  Leland H Faust  67  TOC  Pacific  24:34.77 
 10  Jay Brzezinski  66  PALM  South Carolina  24:42.68 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  66  SRM  Pacific  32.97 
 2  Mike Selna  65  NOVA  Southern Pacific  35.00 
 3  Richard T Abrahams  68  CMS  Colorado  35.21 
 4  Jay Brzezinski  66  PALM  South Carolina  35.34 
 4  Andrew M McPherson  66  DAM  Pacific  35.34 
 6  Richard Alexander  69  GSM  New Jersey  36.23 
 7  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.44 
 8  Jack S Zakim  68  GSM  New Jersey  37.19 
 9  Jim Dragon  69  GSM  New Jersey  37.28 
 10  Bob A Bruce  65  OREG  Oregon  37.37 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  66  SRM  Pacific  1:14.39 
 2  Mike Selna  65  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:15.00 
 3  Jay Brzezinski  66  PALM  South Carolina  1:17.30 
 4  Daniel J Rogacki  66  NEM  New England  1:19.76 
 5  Dave Jarvis  66  FACT  Florida  1:24.06 
 6  Art Stark  67  MMAC  Arizona  1:24.85 
 7  Roger L Parsons  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.59 
 8  Jack S Zakim  68  GSM  New Jersey  1:25.89 
 9  Jay R Platt  66  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:26.01 
 10  Paulo Figueiredo  67  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:27.02 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Selna  65  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:45.88 
 2  Jay Brzezinski  66  PALM  South Carolina  2:55.35 
 3  Art Stark  67  MMAC  Arizona  2:59.55 
 4  Steve M Johnson  65  OREG  Oregon  3:01.76 
 5  Frank McElroy  65  GSM  New Jersey  3:02.81 
 6  Roger L Parsons  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:06.25 
 7  Jay R Platt  66  PAFC  Delaware Valley  3:08.13 
 8  Eric R Anderson  69  LAPS  Southern Pacific  3:15.50 
 9  Laszlo J Eger  68  NEM  New England  3:16.06 
 10  Paulo Figueiredo  67  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:16.10 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Douglas A Springer  67  ARIZ  Arizona  36.60 
 2  Andrew M McPherson  66  DAM  Pacific  36.82 
 3  Rod Cargill  67  LBMS  Southern Pacific  36.97 
 4  Jim Dragon  69  GSM  New Jersey  37.19 
 5  Kenneth A Frost  69  TAM  Pacific  38.77 
 6  Rick Meyerhoff  66  TAM  Pacific  39.01 
 7  Dave Jarvis  66  FACT  Florida  39.68 
 8  Richard H Myers  66  NEM  New England  39.70 
 9  Steven B Peterson  67  PSM  Pacific Northwest  39.78 
 10  Scott Guthrie  69  UC14  Florida  40.48 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  67  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:17.18 
 2  Douglas A Springer  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:21.94 
 3  Rod Cargill  67  LBMS  Southern Pacific  1:23.21 
 4  Daniel J Rogacki  66  NEM  New England  1:24.41 
 5  Kenneth A Frost  69  TAM  Pacific  1:25.40 
 6  Mike Selna  65  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:25.49 
 7  Steven B Peterson  67  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:29.15 
 8  Henry E Cole  69  COLU  Maryland  1:30.09 
 9  Frank McElroy  65  GSM  New Jersey  1:30.57 
 10  Richard H Myers  66  NEM  New England  1:30.67 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Selna  65  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:05.18 
 2  Douglas A Springer  67  ARIZ  Arizona  3:06.19 
 3  Kenneth A Frost  69  TAM  Pacific  3:12.81 
 4  Frank McElroy  65  GSM  New Jersey  3:14.80 
 5  Richard H Myers  66  NEM  New England  3:17.51 
 6  Kent Carney  66  CMS  Colorado  3:18.66 
 7  Henry E Cole  69  COLU  Maryland  3:19.80 
 8  Robert W Castle  65  NIAG  Niagara  3:22.81 
 9  Bob A Bruce  65  OREG  Oregon  3:23.05 
 10  Dave Jarvis  66  FACT  Florida  3:25.12 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  68  CMS  Colorado  29.12 
 2  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.44 
 3  Fred C Baird  65  UTAH  Utah  31.21 
 4  Jim Dragon  69  GSM  New Jersey  31.58 
 5  Andrew M McPherson  66  DAM  Pacific  31.63 
 6  Hugh Wilder  66  SRM  Pacific  31.99 
 7  Richard Alexander  69  GSM  New Jersey  33.46 
 8  Douglas A Springer  67  ARIZ  Arizona  33.96 
 9  Rick Meyerhoff  66  TAM  Pacific  34.73 
 10  William A Abbott  67  CMS  Colorado  34.78 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  68  CMS  Colorado  1:06.91 
 2  Fred C Baird  65  UTAH  Utah  1:10.76 
 3  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.73 
 4  Frank McElroy  65  GSM  New Jersey  1:15.48 
 5  John R Stroup  66  OKMS  Oklahoma  1:19.79 
 6  Thomas W Motheral  65  SYSM  Florida  1:27.71 
 7  Jorge E Martinez  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.23 
 8  Hugh N Batten  67  MSCA  Southern Pacific  1:30.89 
 9  Tom Cornell  66  SYSM  Florida  1:31.18 
 10  Richard H Myers  66  NEM  New England  1:31.56 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred C Baird  65  UTAH  Utah  2:49.43 
 2  Frank McElroy  65  GSM  New Jersey  2:53.24 
 3  Richard H Myers  66  NEM  New England  3:27.84 
 4  Bob Kolonkowski  65  AGUA  Metropolitan  3:35.82 
 5  Arthur E Deffaa  65  GSM  New Jersey  3:37.59 
 6  Jorge E Martinez  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:41.21 
 7  John V Zeigler  68  GAJA  Georgia  3:43.02 
 8  Laszlo J Eger  68  NEM  New England  3:50.49 
 9  Eliot Winokur  69  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  3:57.86 
 10  Mingjie Song  66  NEM  New England  4:06.38 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  67  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:10.90 
 2  Richard T Abrahams  68  CMS  Colorado  1:11.70 
 3  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.95 
 4  Douglas A Springer  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.68 
 5  Daniel J Rogacki  66  NEM  New England  1:15.35 
 6  Hugh Wilder  66  SRM  Pacific  1:16.37 
 7  Mike Selna  65  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:17.39 
 8  Frank McElroy  65  GSM  New Jersey  1:18.63 
 9  Dave Jarvis  66  FACT  Florida  1:19.24 
 10  Kenneth A Frost  69  TAM  Pacific  1:21.49 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:40.07 
 2  Bob E Couch  66  SYSM  Florida  2:47.25 
 3  Frank McElroy  65  GSM  New Jersey  2:49.63 
 4  Douglas A Springer  67  ARIZ  Arizona  2:53.89 
 5  Bob A Bruce  65  OREG  Oregon  3:02.81 
 6  Kenneth A Frost  69  TAM  Pacific  3:06.16 
 7  Stan LeMaster  66  NTEX  North Texas  3:13.41 
 8  Jay R Platt  66  PAFC  Delaware Valley  3:13.65 
 9  Eric R Anderson  69  LAPS  Southern Pacific  3:14.25 
 10  Robert W Castle  65  NIAG  Niagara  3:14.42 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank McElroy  65  GSM  New Jersey  5:54.86 
 2  Lee Childs  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:56.19 
 3  Bob E Couch  66  SYSM  Florida  5:59.22 
 4  Douglas A Springer  67  ARIZ  Arizona  6:19.80 
 5  Eric R Anderson  69  LAPS  Southern Pacific  6:53.60 
 6  Rich Bernstein  67  AGUA  Metropolitan  6:55.52 
 7  Dave Jarvis  66  FACT  Florida  7:00.10 
 8  Jay R Platt  66  PAFC  Delaware Valley  7:02.78 
 9  John V Zeigler  68  GAJA  Georgia  7:07.07 
 10  Robert H Nelson  66  MESC  New England  7:14.42 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #13
Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #14
Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #41