Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2013 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie C Livingston  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  24.67 
 2  Sue Walsh  51  NCMS  North Carolina  24.74 
 3  Anna T Scott-Kube  50  CMS  Colorado  24.80 
 4  Carolyn C Voorhees  51  NBAC  Maryland  25.88 
 5  Kim Crouch  51  CMS  Colorado  25.92 
 6  Kathy L Garnier  52  CMS  Colorado  26.21 
 7  Lisa A Dahl  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  26.47 
 8  Eney Jones  52  DAMM  North Texas  26.58 
 9  Heidi Kafka  50  IM  Illinois  26.60 
 10  Jill Hernandez  52  CHIC  Pacific  26.72 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill S Hernandez  52  CHIC  Pacific  54.74 
 2  Karlyn Pipes  50  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  56.68 
 3  Kim Crouch  51  CMS  Colorado  57.35 
 4  Eney Jones  52  DAMM  North Texas  57.86 
 5  Heidi Kafka  50  IM  Illinois  57.99 
 6  Kathy L Garnier  52  CMS  Colorado  58.08 
 7  Leslie C Livingston  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  58.43 
 8  Carolyn C Voorhees  51  NBAC  Maryland  58.52 
 9  Stephanie O Petersen  51  SLAM  Ozark  58.82 
 10  Vibeke L Swanson  51  1776  Delaware Valley  58.99 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill S Hernandez  52  CHIC  Pacific  1:58.53 
 2  Anna T Scott-Kube  50  CMS  Colorado  2:02.22 
 3  Eney Jones  52  DAMM  North Texas  2:04.78 
 4  Andrea J Block  51  IM  Illinois  2:05.69 
 5  Kathleen Steffe  50  CMS  Colorado  2:06.66 
 6  Jana Matena  50  MELO  Pacific  2:08.84 
 7  Heidi Kafka  50  IM  Illinois  2:08.91 
 8  Kathy L Garnier  52  CMS  Colorado  2:10.01 
 9  Carolyn B Moore  51  GS  South Carolina  2:10.34 
 10  Carola P Khouri  50  STAN  Pacific  2:10.43 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill S Hernandez  52  CHIC  Pacific  5:14.56 
 2  Andrea J Block  51  IM  Illinois  5:32.52 
 3  Eney Jones  52  DAMM  North Texas  5:33.68 
 4  Robin L Klestinec  51  NAM  Ohio  5:36.53 
 5  Jana Matena  50  MELO  Pacific  5:39.11 
 6  Kathleen Steffe  50  CMS  Colorado  5:40.76 
 7  Ellie S Najjar  51  CMS  Colorado  5:46.51 
 8  Ellen K Bennett  50  SYSM  Florida  5:47.27 
 9  Kay B Simonson  51  NIAG  Niagara  5:50.15 
 10  Charlotte Petersen  52  CMS  Colorado  5:50.76 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eney Jones  52  DAMM  North Texas  11:22.25 
 2  Robin L Klestinec  51  NAM  Ohio  11:22.60 
 3  Vibeke L Swanson  51  1776  Delaware Valley  11:36.08 
 4  Jana Matena  50  MELO  Pacific  11:41.97 
 5  Ellie S Najjar  51  CMS  Colorado  11:45.56 
 6  Marguerite Meyer  54  TOC  Pacific  11:58.08 
 7  Kathleen Steffe  50  CMS  Colorado  12:00.71 
 8  Kendra L Wheeler  51  OREG  Oregon  12:05.18 
 9  Ellen K Bennett  50  SYSM  Florida  12:06.95 
 10  Carolyn B Moore  51  GS  South Carolina  12:12.16 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jana Matena  50  MELO  Pacific  19:29.95 
 2  Eney Jones  52  DAMM  North Texas  19:33.96 
 3  Ellie S Najjar  51  CMS  Colorado  19:36.68 
 4  Marguerite Meyer  53  TOC  Pacific  19:56.03 
 5  Kimberly D Elsbach  50  DAM  Pacific  19:58.28 
 6  Bonnie L Spivey  54  MVN  Southern Pacific  20:12.52 
 7  Kendra L Wheeler  51  OREG  Oregon  20:19.44 
 8  Denise H Brown  53  MICH  Michigan  20:27.11 
 9  Carolyn B Moore  51  GS  South Carolina  20:27.95 
 10  Edie M VanBuskirk  50  MM  Montana  20:30.28 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie C Livingston  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  27.04 
 2  Sue Walsh  51  NCMS  North Carolina  29.41 
 3  Vibeke L Swanson  51  1776  Delaware Valley  30.90 
 4  Kim M Brightwell  53  RMST  Potomac Valley  31.02 
 5  Erica Sutherland  53  LVAM  Pacific  31.23 
 6  Monica M Bailey  51  ARIZ  Arizona  31.24 
 7  Zena H Courtney  53  BWAQ  Pacific Northwest  31.64 
 8  Andrea J Block  51  IM  Illinois  31.65 
 9  Kris Bowen  51  INDY  Indiana  31.84 
 10  Heidi Kafka  50  IM  Illinois  31.85 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie C Livingston  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:01.30 
 2  Karlyn Pipes  50  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.71 
 3  Vibeke L Swanson  51  1776  Delaware Valley  1:04.23 
 4  Heidi Kafka  50  IM  Illinois  1:06.71 
 5  Monica M Bailey  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.21 
 6  Zena H Courtney  53  BWAQ  Pacific Northwest  1:07.98 
 7  Suzy C Tatnall  53  CMS  Colorado  1:08.49 
 8  Kim M Brightwell  53  RMST  Potomac Valley  1:08.61 
 9  Wendy S Bank  50  CMS  Colorado  1:08.77 
 10  Laurie A Ditommaso  50  GSM  New Jersey  1:08.87 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes  50  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:13.93 
 2  Vibeke L Swanson  51  1776  Delaware Valley  2:21.72 
 3  Robin L Klestinec  51  NAM  Ohio  2:22.49 
 4  Heidi Kafka  50  IM  Illinois  2:24.07 
 5  Monica M Bailey  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.67 
 6  Bonnie L Spivey  54  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:29.06 
 7  Zena H Courtney  53  BWAQ  Pacific Northwest  2:29.61 
 8  Suzy C Tatnall  53  CMS  Colorado  2:29.91 
 9  Wendy S Bank  50  CMS  Colorado  2:29.96 
 10  Val R Van Horn Pate  50  VMST  Virginia  2:30.74 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kim Crouch  51  CMS  Colorado  32.78 
 2  Leslie C Livingston  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  32.80 
 3  Karen M Mareb  54  NEM  New England  34.70 
 4  Stephanie O Petersen  51  SLAM  Ozark  34.72 
 5  Elizabeth F Scott  50  NEM  New England  34.92 
 6  Laurie A Ditommaso  50  GSM  New Jersey  34.97 
 7  Patty A Gaynor  52  NEM  New England  35.21 
 8  Susan E Dawson-Cook  50  ARIZ  Arizona  35.33 
 9  Ellen A Campbell  50  CMS  Colorado  35.48 
 10  Carolyn Koster  51  POST  Metropolitan  35.55 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kim Crouch  51  CMS  Colorado  1:12.58 
 2  Leslie C Livingston  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:15.00 
 3  Carolyn B Moore  51  GS  South Carolina  1:15.59 
 4  Karen M Mareb  54  NEM  New England  1:16.37 
 5  Stephanie O Petersen  51  SLAM  Ozark  1:16.47 
 6  Ellen A Campbell  50  CMS  Colorado  1:16.75 
 7  Holly A Vaughn  51  UNAT  Florida  1:17.27 
 8  Ellen K Bennett  50  SYSM  Florida  1:17.92 
 9  Jana Matena  50  MELO  Pacific  1:18.02 
 10  Elizabeth F Scott  50  NEM  New England  1:18.07 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kim Crouch  51  CMS  Colorado  2:37.81 
 2  Ellen K Bennett  50  SYSM  Florida  2:45.55 
 2  Ellen A Campbell  50  CMS  Colorado  2:45.55 
 4  Vibeke L Swanson  51  1776  Delaware Valley  2:45.65 
 5  Karen M Mareb  54  NEM  New England  2:47.97 
 6  Jana Matena  50  MELO  Pacific  2:50.04 
 7  Carolyn B Moore  51  GS  South Carolina  2:50.29 
 8  Heidi Kafka  50  IM  Illinois  2:51.23 
 9  Sophia S Sotelo  51  WCM  Pacific  2:52.32 
 10  Tonya K Berg  54  PSM  Pacific Northwest  2:53.14 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie C Livingston  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  25.70 
 2  Sue Walsh  51  NCMS  North Carolina  27.66 
 3  Carolyn C Voorhees  51  NBAC  Maryland  28.34 
 4  Andrea J Block  51  IM  Illinois  28.48 
 5  Laurie A Ditommaso  50  GSM  New Jersey  28.52 
 6  Jill Hernandez  52  CHIC  Pacific  28.55 
 7  Sheila M Stolarski  50  CONN  Connecticut  29.01 
 8  Lisa A Dahl  51  PSM  Pacific Northwest  29.12 
 9  Roberta W Norwood  53  INDY  Indiana  29.36 
 10  Mary B Estabrook  51  MESC  New England  29.39 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill S Hernandez  52  CHIC  Pacific  1:00.17 
 2  Karlyn Pipes  50  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.67 
 3  Leslie C Livingston  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:00.81 
 4  Andrea J Block  51  IM  Illinois  1:02.03 
 5  Kathleen Steffe  50  CMS  Colorado  1:05.29 
 6  Carolyn B Moore  51  GS  South Carolina  1:05.59 
 7  Anna T Scott-Kube  50  CMS  Colorado  1:06.40 
 8  Roberta W Norwood  53  INDY  Indiana  1:06.41 
 9  Robin Klestinec  51  NAM  Ohio  1:07.07 
 10  Laura E Delorey  50  NEM  New England  1:07.65 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robin L Klestinec  51  NAM  Ohio  2:19.57 
 2  Andrea J Block  51  IM  Illinois  2:20.02 
 3  Kathleen Steffe  50  CMS  Colorado  2:30.26 
 4  Carolyn B Moore  51  GS  South Carolina  2:32.74 
 5  Arlene Delmage  50  OREG  Oregon  2:34.86 
 6  Val R Van Horn Pate  50  VMST  Virginia  2:35.47 
 7  Laurie J Alioto  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:39.89 
 8  Laura E Delorey  50  NEM  New England  2:39.94 
 9  Ellie S Najjar  51  CMS  Colorado  2:40.39 
 10  Ellen K Bennett  50  SYSM  Florida  2:45.35 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leslie C Livingston  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:02.35 
 2  Kim Crouch  51  CMS  Colorado  1:04.85 
 3  Jill S Hernandez  52  CHIC  Pacific  1:06.59 
 4  Andrea J Block  51  IM  Illinois  1:06.95 
 5  Laurie A Ditommaso  50  GSM  New Jersey  1:07.37 
 6  Vibeke L Swanson  51  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.50 
 7  Carolyn B Moore  51  GS  South Carolina  1:08.17 
 8  Carolyn C Voorhees  51  NBAC  Maryland  1:09.30 
 9  Erica Sutherland  53  LVAM  Pacific  1:09.68 
 10  Laura E Delorey  50  NEM  New England  1:09.77 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill S Hernandez  52  CHIC  Pacific  2:14.40 
 2  Karlyn Pipes  50  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:16.48 
 3  Kim Crouch  51  CMS  Colorado  2:22.48 
 4  Kathleen Steffe  50  CMS  Colorado  2:23.33 
 5  Vibeke L Swanson  51  1776  Delaware Valley  2:24.58 
 6  Andrea J Block  51  IM  Illinois  2:25.19 
 7  Carolyn B Moore  51  GS  South Carolina  2:28.19 
 8  Ellen K Bennett  50  SYSM  Florida  2:30.12 
 9  Bonnie L Spivey  54  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:31.03 
 10  Charlotte Petersen  52  CMS  Colorado  2:32.37 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill S Hernandez  52  CHIC  Pacific  4:47.01 
 2  Karlyn Pipes  50  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  4:50.24 
 3  Vibeke L Swanson  51  1776  Delaware Valley  5:05.77 
 4  Kathleen Steffe  50  CMS  Colorado  5:06.44 
 5  Robin L Klestinec  51  NAM  Ohio  5:06.82 
 6  Andrea J Block  51  IM  Illinois  5:13.04 
 7  Ellen K Bennett  50  SYSM  Florida  5:19.25 
 8  Ellie S Najjar  51  CMS  Colorado  5:21.49 
 9  Monica M Bailey  51  ARIZ  Arizona  5:21.73 
 10  Jana Matena  50  MELO  Pacific  5:22.16 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #50
Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #33
Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #35