Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2013 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  80  GAJA  Georgia  29.97 
 2  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.68 
 3  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  32.25 
 4  Stanley J Shechter  80  AGUA  Metropolitan  32.36 
 5  Nickolas P Demas  82  GSM  New Jersey  33.44 
 6  Tom Banfield  80  IM  Illinois  33.60 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  80  WCM  Pacific  34.63 
 8  Robert O Dorse  81  PSM  Pacific Northwest  35.52 
 9  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.81 
 10  Louis M Raiborn  81  MOST  South Texas  36.45 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  1:10.35 
 2  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.06 
 3  Tom Banfield  80  IM  Illinois  1:16.14 
 4  Stanley J Shechter  80  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:17.51 
 5  Wallie Jeffries  81  MICH  Michigan  1:18.15 
 6  Nickolas P Demas  82  GSM  New Jersey  1:18.20 
 7  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.81 
 8  Bob K Miller  83  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.92 
 9  Norman E Stupfel  80  WCM  Pacific  1:25.07 
 10  Louis M Raiborn  81  MOST  South Texas  1:25.36 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  2:33.91 
 2  Wallie Jeffries  81  MICH  Michigan  2:49.68 
 3  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:50.75 
 4  Tom Banfield  80  IM  Illinois  2:54.65 
 5  Bob K Miller  83  ARIZ  Arizona  3:04.02 
 6  Wayne Leengran  82  IM  Illinois  3:04.32 
 7  Stanley J Shechter  80  AGUA  Metropolitan  3:06.38 
 8  Norman E Stupfel  80  WCM  Pacific  3:09.45 
 9  Francis E McAree  82  INDY  Indiana  3:14.21 
 10  Robert E Beach  82  SPM  Florida  3:18.59 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  6:53.87 
 2  Thomas T Taylor  82  ARIZ  Arizona  7:59.14 
 3  Bob K Miller  83  ARIZ  Arizona  8:22.14 
 4  Robert E Beach  82  SPM  Florida  8:43.08 
 5  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:01.27 
 6  Paul J Kiell  82  BERK  New Jersey  9:04.30 
 7  Stephen M Mullins  80  IM  Illinois  9:08.05 
 8  Irwin W Stolz  83  GAJA  Georgia  9:09.29 
 9  Jack Bevier  80  HMS  Inland Northwest  9:09.55 
 10  Burt V Bronk  81  MARY  Maryland  9:15.87 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  14:24.73 
 2  Thomas T Taylor  82  ARIZ  Arizona  16:21.80 
 3  Robert E Beach  82  SPM  Florida  17:57.00 
 4  Jack Bevier  80  HMS  Inland Northwest  18:32.36 
 5  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:54.03 
 6  Irwin Stolz  83  GAJA  Georgia  18:57.99 
 7  Stephen Mullins  80  IM  Illinois  19:18.19 
 8  Jim Conkey  81  SNM  Pacific  19:25.64 
 9  H William Burgess  84  HIMA  Hawaii  20:11.58 
 10  Richard Ellis  80  AGUA  Metropolitan  21:30.15 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  24:22.59 
 2  Thomas T Taylor  82  ARIZ  Arizona  26:59.05 
 3  Robert E Beach  82  SPM  Florida  29:50.17 
 4  Robert J Cook  80  UNAT  Pacific  31:02.71 
 5  Irwin W Stolz  83  GAJA  Georgia  31:21.43 
 6  Stephen M Mullins  80  IM  Illinois  31:38.70 
 7  H William Burgess  84  HIMA  Hawaii  33:39.56 
 8  Fred Salzmann  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  39:11.75 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  80  GAJA  Georgia  34.56 
 2  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  36.02 
 3  Bob K Miller  83  ARIZ  Arizona  42.69 
 4  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.98 
 5  Tom Banfield  80  IM  Illinois  43.07 
 6  Russell L Judd  80  INDY  Indiana  43.60 
 7  Louis M Raiborn  81  MOST  South Texas  43.61 
 8  Peter Van Dijk  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.78 
 9  Jim Conkey  81  SNM  Pacific  48.22 
 10  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.40 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  80  GAJA  Georgia  1:18.31 
 2  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  1:18.51 
 3  Bob K Miller  83  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.45 
 4  Russell L Judd  80  INDY  Indiana  1:39.88 
 5  Paul J Kiell  82  BERK  New Jersey  1:41.99 
 6  Louis M Raiborn  81  MOST  South Texas  1:43.45 
 7  Peter Van Dijk  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:45.17 
 8  Francis E McAree  82  INDY  Indiana  1:45.61 
 9  Tom Banfield  80  IM  Illinois  1:45.85 
 10  William F Reeve  81  MESC  New England  1:47.50 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  2:48.59 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  80  GAJA  Georgia  2:54.14 
 3  Bob K Miller  83  ARIZ  Arizona  3:13.14 
 4  Stephen M Mullins  80  IM  Illinois  3:52.33 
 5  Fred Salzmann  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:56.26 
 6  Louis M Raiborn  81  MOST  South Texas  3:58.23 
 7  Charles E Weatherbee  80  FMM  Florida  3:58.95 
 8  Robert W LaFavre  80  IAMA  Iowa  4:01.22 
 9  John H Bauman  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:02.54 
 10  Pierre Hathaway  82  AAM  Pacific  4:03.67 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.22 
 2  John D Kortheuer  82  NCMS  North Carolina  41.26 
 3  Mani Sanguily  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.28 
 4  Ashley O Jones  81  AAM  Pacific  43.39 
 5  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  43.69 
 6  Norman E Stupfel  80  WCM  Pacific  45.04 
 7  Albert H Woods  84  GAJA  Georgia  45.40 
 8  Charles J Urstadt  83  CONN  Connecticut  48.29 
 9  Robert W LaFavre  80  IAMA  Iowa  48.52 
 10  Richard Price  81  ARIZ  Arizona  49.32 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.96 
 2  Mani Sanguily  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:36.76 
 3  John D Kortheuer  82  NCMS  North Carolina  1:38.74 
 4  Ashley O Jones  81  AAM  Pacific  1:39.51 
 5  Norman E Stupfel  80  WCM  Pacific  1:42.47 
 6  Albert H Woods  84  GAJA  Georgia  1:45.16 
 7  Milton R Marks  82  OREG  Oregon  1:47.09 
 8  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:50.29 
 9  Russell L Judd  80  INDY  Indiana  1:51.35 
 10  Alex J MacGillis  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:54.60 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:31.07 
 2  Ashley O Jones  81  AAM  Pacific  3:33.56 
 3  Norman E Stupfel  80  WCM  Pacific  3:51.70 
 4  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:56.96 
 5  Albert H Woods  84  GAJA  Georgia  4:07.04 
 6  H William Burgess  84  HIMA  Hawaii  4:12.29 
 7  Robert W LaFavre  80  IAMA  Iowa  4:17.73 
 8  Thomas T Taylor  82  ARIZ  Arizona  4:19.98 
 9  Richard Price  81  ARIZ  Arizona  4:21.99 
 10  Frank B Nieman  80  WCM  Pacific  4:29.13 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  80  GAJA  Georgia  33.73 
 2  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.37 
 3  Ashley O Jones  81  AAM  Pacific  38.92 
 4  H Donald Messer  81  DCRP  Potomac Valley  46.13 
 5  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.76 
 6  Robert O Dorse  81  PSM  Pacific Northwest  52.47 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  80  WCM  Pacific  53.83 
 8  Jack R Fritz  80  ARIZ  Arizona  54.44 
 9  Alex J MacGillis  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  55.07 
 10  Bill Payne  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  55.55 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  80  GAJA  Georgia  1:28.50 
 2  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.25 
 3  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:53.96 
 4  H Donald Messer  81  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:05.09 
 5  Alex J MacGillis  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:09.21 
 6  Bill Payne  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:11.01 
 7  Burt V Bronk  81  MARY  Maryland  2:49.06 
 8  Joe P Martin  81  CMS  Colorado  2:53.10 
 9  William D Mackolin  80  GSM  New Jersey  3:06.68 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Bevier  80  HMS  Inland Northwest  5:13.82 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  80  GAJA  Georgia  1:19.72 
 2  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  1:21.97 
 3  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.89 
 4  Ashley O Jones  81  AAM  Pacific  1:28.79 
 5  John D Kortheuer  82  NCMS  North Carolina  1:30.78 
 6  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:39.79 
 7  Robert O Dorse  81  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:44.60 
 8  Norman E Stupfel  80  WCM  Pacific  1:45.02 
 9  Charles E Weatherbee  80  FMM  Florida  1:45.53 
 10  Milton R Marks  82  OREG  Oregon  1:46.27 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  3:06.65 
 2  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:11.92 
 3  Ashley O Jones  81  AAM  Pacific  3:28.83 
 4  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:43.83 
 4  Charles E Weatherbee  80  FMM  Florida  3:43.83 
 6  Donald J Baker  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:22.09 
 7  Burt V Bronk  81  MARY  Maryland  4:23.14 
 8  Arnold Meardon  83  NEM  New England  4:24.68 
 9  Bill Payne  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:40.37 
 10  Richard Arnold  80  GBM  New England  5:00.72 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  80  SYSM  Florida  6:45.91 
 2  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:07.87 
 3  Tom Mitchell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:15.99 
 4  Charles E Weatherbee  80  FMM  Florida  8:17.49 
 5  Jack Bevier  80  HMS  Inland Northwest  8:47.19 
 6  Burt V Bronk  81  MARY  Maryland  9:55.26 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #52
Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #14
Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #29