Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2013 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Elder  70  TOC  Pacific  25.14 
 2  John K Whitley  70  WIND  San Diego - Imperial  26.88 
 3  John C Smith  74  SYSM  Florida  27.76 
 4  Tom Verth  74  SYSM  Florida  27.84 
 5  Don Murff  71  TXLA  South Texas  28.03 
 6  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  28.09 
 7  Harry M Sober  70  VMST  Virginia  28.12 
 8  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.17 
 9  David A Kennedy  71  TTM  Florida  28.57 
 10  Larry L Raffaelli  70  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.68 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Elder  70  TOC  Pacific  56.55 
 2  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  58.79 
 3  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.15 
 4  Don Murff  71  TXLA  South Texas  1:03.48 
 5  John C Smith  74  SYSM  Florida  1:03.95 
 6  Tom Verth  74  SYSM  Florida  1:04.34 
 7  David A Kennedy  71  TTM  Florida  1:04.78 
 8  Ken Novell  70  VMST  Virginia  1:05.08 
 9  Ahmed G Hamada  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.79 
 10  Frank Williams  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.02 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  2:10.48 
 2  Don Murff  71  TXLA  South Texas  2:23.24 
 3  Artie Wolfe  73  CMS  Colorado  2:26.13 
 4  Ronald A Molnar  71  CMS  Colorado  2:27.35 
 5  Tom Tulenko  70  1776  Delaware Valley  2:28.27 
 6  Ken Novell  70  VMST  Virginia  2:29.13 
 7  Howard Rolston  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:29.88 
 8  Richard T Todd  71  TCAM  Pacific  2:30.04 
 9  Ahmed G Hamada  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:30.14 
 10  Mike R Freshley  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.18 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  6:02.35 
 2  Erik Lokensgard  70  MICH  Michigan  6:38.22 
 3  Richard T Todd  71  TCAM  Pacific  6:45.42 
 4  Ronald A Molnar  71  CMS  Colorado  6:48.01 
 5  Tom Tulenko  70  1776  Delaware Valley  6:48.43 
 6  Howard Rolston  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:53.49 
 7  Larry L Raffaelli  70  VCM  Southern Pacific  6:56.57 
 8  Bill Dawson  70  MELO  Pacific  6:57.93 
 9  Joseph R Walker  71  SNM  Pacific  7:04.03 
 10  Ken Novell  70  VMST  Virginia  7:08.50 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  12:20.51 
 2  Bill Dawson  70  MELO  Pacific  13:54.30 
 3  Erik Lokensgard  70  MICH  Michigan  14:02.33 
 4  Larry L Raffaelli  70  VCM  Southern Pacific  14:18.70 
 5  Tom Tulenko  70  1776  Delaware Valley  14:30.14 
 6  Joseph Walker  71  SNM  Pacific  14:40.03 
 7  Howard Rolston  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:45.92 
 8  James F Shaw  72  RINC  Pacific  14:54.84 
 9  Dick Hutchings  71  NEM  New England  15:03.69 
 10  Thomas G Manfredi  70  NEM  New England  15:10.99 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  20:57.52 
 2  Bill Dawson  70  MELO  Pacific  23:20.87 
 3  Erik Lokensgard  70  MICH  Michigan  23:56.15 
 4  Larry L Raffaelli  70  VCM  Southern Pacific  23:57.00 
 5  Tom Tulenko  70  1776  Delaware Valley  24:08.19 
 6  Joseph R Walker  71  SNM  Pacific  24:09.19 
 7  Ralph E Brott  73  BAY  Pacific  24:17.47 
 8  Tom Davies  70  STAN  Pacific  24:46.43 
 9  Henry M Halff  70  MOST  South Texas  25:32.69 
 10  Bill Ewan  70  NEM  New England  26:04.14 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Elder  70  TOC  Pacific  32.37 
 2  John C Smith  74  SYSM  Florida  32.77 
 3  John K Whitley  70  WIND  San Diego - Imperial  33.03 
 4  Tom Verth  74  SYSM  Florida  33.52 
 5  John H Snooks  70  NEM  New England  33.75 
 6  Bill Rupert  70  MESC  New England  34.36 
 7  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.59 
 8  David A Kennedy  71  TTM  Florida  35.00 
 9  Larry L Raffaelli  70  VCM  Southern Pacific  35.21 
 10  George Steele  71  AGM  South Texas  35.44 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  74  SYSM  Florida  1:13.29 
 2  Hugh J Roddin  71  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.46 
 3  Tom Verth  74  SYSM  Florida  1:15.69 
 4  John H Snooks  70  NEM  New England  1:16.02 
 5  Ronald A Molnar  71  CMS  Colorado  1:16.82 
 6  Don Murff  71  TXLA  South Texas  1:17.28 
 7  Erik Lokensgard  70  MICH  Michigan  1:17.41 
 8  George N McNamara  70  NIAG  Niagara  1:17.81 
 9  George Steele  71  AGM  South Texas  1:18.19 
 10  Mike R Freshley  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.33 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh J Roddin  71  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:42.39 
 2  Erik Lokensgard  70  MICH  Michigan  2:43.72 
 3  Ronald A Molnar  71  CMS  Colorado  2:47.97 
 4  Artie Wolfe  73  CMS  Colorado  2:49.45 
 5  Tom Verth  74  SYSM  Florida  2:50.10 
 6  John H Snooks  70  NEM  New England  2:51.72 
 7  Larry L Raffaelli  70  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:55.53 
 8  Dean Dye  71  SYSM  Florida  3:00.82 
 9  George N McNamara  71  NIAG  Niagara  3:02.64 
 10  Richard Han  73  MICH  Michigan  3:06.30 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louis R Kronfeld  70  MESC  New England  34.18 
 2  James E Elder  70  TOC  Pacific  35.13 
 3  David A Kennedy  71  TTM  Florida  35.50 
 4  Richard T Todd  71  TCAM  Pacific  35.69 
 5  John K Whitley  70  WIND  San Diego - Imperial  36.17 
 6  Jack McCoy  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.19 
 7  Mike R Freshley  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.29 
 8  Doug Markusic  71  MICH  Michigan  37.14 
 9  Raymond D Loewe  70  UNAT  Delaware Valley  37.52 
 10  George R Downs  74  CMS  Colorado  37.70 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.99 
 2  Richard T Todd  71  TCAM  Pacific  1:19.54 
 3  Louis R Kronfeld  70  MESC  New England  1:20.46 
 4  Jack McCoy  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.48 
 5  David A Kennedy  71  TTM  Florida  1:20.90 
 6  Doug Markusic  71  MICH  Michigan  1:25.94 
 7  Terry M Gernstein  70  VMST  Virginia  1:26.41 
 8  Martin P Schenk  70  FACT  Florida  1:26.48 
 9  Wayne R Brown  70  HMS  Inland Northwest  1:27.09 
 10  Thom Burgess  70  CMS  Colorado  1:27.75 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:49.82 
 2  Richard T Todd  71  TCAM  Pacific  2:50.88 
 3  Raymond D Loewe  70  UNAT  Delaware Valley  3:04.97 
 4  Artie Wolfe  73  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.50 
 5  Andy Barry  70  IM  Illinois  3:14.78 
 6  Terry M Gernstein  70  VMST  Virginia  3:15.64 
 7  Martin P Schenk  70  FACT  Florida  3:15.98 
 8  Doug Markusic  71  MICH  Michigan  3:17.84 
 9  David W Miller  72  GAJA  Georgia  3:21.48 
 10  Wayne R Brown  70  HMS  Inland Northwest  3:21.84 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Elder  70  TOC  Pacific  28.61 
 2  David A Kennedy  71  TTM  Florida  29.92 
 3  John C Smith  74  SYSM  Florida  30.67 
 4  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.85 
 5  John K Whitley  70  WIND  San Diego - Imperial  31.78 
 6  Joseph M Lammert  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.56 
 7  Howard Rolston  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.96 
 8  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  33.19 
 9  Thomas G Manfredi  70  NEM  New England  33.42 
 10  John L Bell  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  33.47 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh J Roddin  71  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.31 
 2  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  1:18.77 
 3  Frank Williams  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.60 
 4  Artie Wolfe  73  CMS  Colorado  1:21.07 
 5  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.91 
 6  Andy Barry  70  IM  Illinois  1:23.47 
 7  James F Shaw  72  RINC  Pacific  1:23.68 
 8  Thomas G Manfredi  70  NEM  New England  1:24.40 
 9  John Bergman  71  UNAT  Minnesota  1:27.30 
 10  Erik Lokensgard  70  MICH  Michigan  1:27.62 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  2:53.22 
 2  Hugh J Roddin  71  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:56.75 
 3  Andy Barry  70  IM  Illinois  3:05.55 
 4  Erik Lokensgard  70  MICH  Michigan  3:05.87 
 5  Frank Williams  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.64 
 6  James F Shaw  71  RINC  Pacific  3:20.09 
 7  Artie Wolfe  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:20.79 
 8  Thomas G Manfredi  70  NEM  New England  3:20.97 
 9  John Bergman  71  UNAT  Minnesota  3:21.10 
 10  Ira S Rimerman  74  XCEL  Metropolitan  3:24.14 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Elder  70  TOC  Pacific  1:06.55 
 2  David A Kennedy  71  TTM  Florida  1:10.56 
 3  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.95 
 4  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  1:11.09 
 5  John K Whitley  70  WIND  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.94 
 6  Richard T Todd  71  TCAM  Pacific  1:14.44 
 7  Thomas G Manfredi  70  NEM  New England  1:14.55 
 8  Don Murff  71  TXLA  South Texas  1:15.32 
 9  Harry M Sober  70  VMST  Virginia  1:17.86 
 10  Ronald A Molnar  71  CMS  Colorado  1:18.51 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  2:34.62 
 2  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:38.62 
 3  David A Kennedy  71  TTM  Florida  2:44.53 
 4  Artie Wolfe  73  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.79 
 5  Richard T Todd  71  TCAM  Pacific  2:49.73 
 6  Erik Lokensgard  70  MICH  Michigan  2:49.99 
 7  Thomas G Manfredi  70  NEM  New England  2:50.11 
 8  Hugh J Roddin  71  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:52.86 
 9  Ronald A Molnar  71  CMS  Colorado  2:56.25 
 10  Bill Dawson  70  MELO  Pacific  2:58.18 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2013)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  71  OREG  Oregon  5:37.35 
 2  Richard T Todd  71  TCAM  Pacific  5:44.00 
 3  Mike R Freshley  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:55.44 
 4  Artie Wolfe  73  CMS  Colorado  6:01.46 
 5  Erik Lokensgard  70  MICH  Michigan  6:08.91 
 6  Bill Dawson  70  MELO  Pacific  6:24.49 
 7  Ronald A Molnar  71  CMS  Colorado  6:30.63 
 8  Andy Barry  70  IM  Illinois  6:50.42 
 9  Roger M Golden  70  GERM  Potomac Valley  7:00.60 
 10  Edward H Gaulrapp  70  VMST  Virginia  7:01.91 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #51
Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #43
Sponsor #41
Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #36