Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2012 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew N Biondi  47  CVMM  Southern Pacific  23.65 
 2  Kip Fulbeck  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  24.67 
 2  Mike J Varozza  45  TXLA  South Texas  24.67 
 4  Rich Mercer  49  BLU  Florida  24.84 
 5  Fritz Bedford  49  NEM  New England  24.92 
 6  Bryan R Tatterson  48  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  24.93 
 7  Michael D Baele  48  OREG  Oregon  25.13 
 8  Mark Nieuwenhuis  46  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  25.16 
 9  Scott L Adair  49  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.33 
 10  Michael J Boosin  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.34 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike J Varozza  45  TXLA  South Texas  53.56 
 2  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  54.26 
 3  Michael D Baele  48  OREG  Oregon  54.45 
 4  Fritz Bedford  49  NEM  New England  55.76 
 5  Steve Hiltabiddle  46  JAM  New Jersey  55.84 
 6  Michael J Boosin  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.77 
 7  Keith M Switzer  49  CASC  South Carolina  56.81 
 8  Terry A De Biase  47  ARIZ  Arizona  56.89 
 9  Eric Wan  46  OREG  Oregon  57.02 
 10  Mark Nieuwenhuis  46  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  57.10 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  1:58.49 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  48  VMST  Virginia  1:59.62 
 3  Terry A De Biase  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.76 
 4  Kurt F Dickson  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:03.41 
 5  Keith M Switzer  49  CASC  South Carolina  2:03.45 
 6  Charles H Lydecker  49  BLU  Florida  2:04.65 
 7  Fritz Bedford  49  NEM  New England  2:05.74 
 8  Jeffrey Enright  46  SMM  Pacific  2:06.32 
 9  Michael P Lee  45  MARY  Maryland  2:08.88 
 10  Kenton R Jones  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:09.82 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  47  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:15.73 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  48  VMST  Virginia  4:16.19 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  45  ARIZ  Arizona  4:21.52 
 4  Randy M Eickhoff  47  SCA  Southern Pacific  4:21.92 
 5  Keith M Switzer  49  CASC  South Carolina  4:25.11 
 6  David Louden  47  UNAT  Connecticut  4:30.02 
 7  John H Keppeler  45  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:30.97 
 8  Jeffrey Enright  46  SMM  Pacific  4:31.30 
 9  Kenton R Jones  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:34.48 
 10  Michael G Scannell  49  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:36.65 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  45  ARIZ  Arizona  8:54.70 
 2  Patrick W Brundage  45  ARIZ  Arizona  9:02.16 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  48  VMST  Virginia  9:05.08 
 4  Jeffrey Enright  46  SMM  Pacific  9:20.74 
 5  Randy M Eickhoff  47  SCA  Southern Pacific  9:25.67 
 6  Phillip J King  46  OREG  Oregon  9:31.60 
 7  Jonathan A Edge  46  SCMC  Southern Pacific  9:33.14 
 8  Kenton R Jones  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:34.19 
 9  Anders M Rasmussen  49  TXLA  South Texas  9:35.13 
 10  Michael D Collins  46  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:38.25 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  47  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:53.38 
 2  Randy M Eickhoff  47  SCA  Southern Pacific  17:17.42 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  45  ARIZ  Arizona  17:20.76 
 4  Patrick W Brundage  45  ARIZ  Arizona  17:35.45 
 5  Jeffrey Enright  46  SMM  Pacific  17:47.38 
 6  Terry Livingston  45  BLU  Florida  18:12.05 
 7  Kenton R Jones  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:25.09 
 8  William A Davis  45  NCMS  North Carolina  18:30.48 
 9  Jonathan A Edge  46  SCMC  Southern Pacific  18:30.65 
 10  Michael D Collins  46  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:36.69 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Bedford  49  NEM  New England  27.73 
 2  Anders M Rasmussen  49  TXLA  South Texas  27.82 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  47  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.79 
 4  Chris L Stevenson  48  VMST  Virginia  28.80 
 5  Bryan Malas  45  IM  Illinois  29.06 
 6  Bryan V Jennings  49  LVM  Southern Pacific  29.31 
 7  John H Keppeler  45  PSM  Pacific Northwest  29.37 
 8  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  29.52 
 9  Michael J Boosin  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.61 
 10  George K Mehok  45  SYSM  Florida  29.76 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  48  VMST  Virginia  58.71 
 2  Anders M Rasmussen  49  TXLA  South Texas  1:00.40 
 3  Fritz Bedford  49  NEM  New England  1:00.99 
 4  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  1:02.47 
 5  Bryan V Jennings  49  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:02.52 
 6  John H Keppeler  45  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:03.82 
 7  Kurt F Dickson  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.98 
 8  Jeffrey Enright  46  SMM  Pacific  1:04.88 
 9  Michael J Boosin  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.93 
 10  George K Mehok  45  SYSM  Florida  1:04.95 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  48  VMST  Virginia  2:10.46 
 2  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  2:13.74 
 3  Kurt F Dickson  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:16.02 
 4  Jeffrey Enright  46  SMM  Pacific  2:18.73 
 5  Philip J Sundahl  47  WMST  Gulf  2:21.22 
 6  Keith D Peters  47  OREG  Oregon  2:22.35 
 7  Louis E Probst  47  MICH  Michigan  2:27.46 
 8  Hector Chao  48  WCM  Pacific  2:28.79 
 9  Trent Theroux  45  NEM  New England  2:28.91 
 10  Bruce E Hopson  46  SLAM  Ozark  2:29.89 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael P Lee  45  MARY  Maryland  31.86 
 2  Rich Mercer  49  BLU  Florida  32.02 
 3  Anders M Rasmussen  49  TXLA  South Texas  32.40 
 4  Terry Livingston  45  BLU  Florida  32.41 
 5  Terry A De Biase  47  ARIZ  Arizona  33.18 
 6  Kevin L Esko  46  PSM  Pacific Northwest  33.29 
 7  Tryggvi Helgason  49  SCMC  Southern Pacific  33.58 
 8  J B Goessman  47  PSM  Pacific Northwest  33.93 
 9  Bill Clydesdale  45  OREG  Oregon  33.94 
 10  Graeme A Fiser  46  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  34.02 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sean P Frampton  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.18 
 2  Michael P Lee  45  MARY  Maryland  1:10.06 
 3  Rich Mercer  49  BLU  Florida  1:11.34 
 4  Terry Livingston  45  BLU  Florida  1:11.43 
 5  Graeme A Fiser  46  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.82 
 6  J B Goessman  47  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:15.07 
 7  Kenton R Jones  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.29 
 8  Scot A Sullivan  46  OREG  Oregon  1:15.30 
 9  Bill Clydesdale  45  OREG  Oregon  1:15.32 
 10  Jon D Millett  47  MESC  New England  1:15.80 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael P Lee  45  MARY  Maryland  2:36.26 
 2  Terry Livingston  45  BLU  Florida  2:40.74 
 3  Graeme A Fiser  46  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:41.47 
 4  Tryggvi Helgason  49  SCMC  Southern Pacific  2:44.23 
 5  Patrick W Brundage  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:44.62 
 6  Kenton R Jones  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.37 
 7  Scot A Sullivan  46  OREG  Oregon  2:46.01 
 7  Timothy P Waud  45  OREG  Oregon  2:46.01 
 9  Jeffrey Enright  46  SMM  Pacific  2:47.11 
 10  Bill Clydesdale  45  OREG  Oregon  2:47.93 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew N Biondi  47  CVMM  Southern Pacific  25.80 
 2  Mike J Varozza  45  TXLA  South Texas  26.11 
 3  Fritz Bedford  49  NEM  New England  26.15 
 4  Steve Hiltabiddle  46  JAM  New Jersey  26.38 
 5  Michael D Baele  48  OREG  Oregon  26.72 
 6  Kip Fulbeck  47  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.80 
 7  Bryan R Tatterson  48  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  26.90 
 8  Anders M Rasmussen  49  TXLA  South Texas  27.02 
 9  Terry A De Biase  47  ARIZ  Arizona  27.66 
 10  Kenneth W Tittle  49  WCM  Pacific  27.92 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike J Varozza  45  TXLA  South Texas  58.56 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  47  VCM  Southern Pacific  58.76 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  48  VMST  Virginia  59.02 
 4  Steve Hiltabiddle  46  JAM  New Jersey  59.11 
 5  Michael D Baele  48  OREG  Oregon  59.40 
 6  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  1:01.16 
 7  Fritz Bedford  49  NEM  New England  1:01.34 
 8  Terry A De Biase  47  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.42 
 9  Bryan V Jennings  49  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:01.93 
 10  Kenneth W Tittle  49  WCM  Pacific  1:02.00 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  47  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:10.12 
 2  Randy M Eickhoff  47  SCA  Southern Pacific  2:17.41 
 3  Charles H Lydecker  49  BLU  Florida  2:22.50 
 4  Kurt F Dickson  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:23.27 
 5  Jeffrey Enright  46  SMM  Pacific  2:23.58 
 6  Kenneth W Tittle  49  WCM  Pacific  2:25.81 
 7  Frederick E Dever  47  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:33.28 
 8  Bruce E Hopson  46  SLAM  Ozark  2:33.77 
 9  Tom T Nootbaar  49  WCM  Pacific  2:35.90 
 10  Mark A Young  49  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:43.35 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  1:02.54 
 2  Michael D Baele  48  OREG  Oregon  1:02.84 
 3  Anders M Rasmussen  49  TXLA  South Texas  1:02.96 
 4  Michael P Lee  45  MARY  Maryland  1:03.71 
 5  Fritz Bedford  49  NEM  New England  1:04.21 
 6  Terry Livingston  45  BLU  Florida  1:04.74 
 7  Terry A De Biase  47  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.21 
 8  Rich Mercer  49  BLU  Florida  1:05.34 
 9  Keith D Peters  47  OREG  Oregon  1:05.67 
 10  Stephen M Smith  46  SAC  Pacific  1:05.72 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders M Rasmussen  49  TXLA  South Texas  2:15.25 
 2  Ross C Davis  46  WMST  Gulf  2:16.19 
 3  Michael D Baele  48  OREG  Oregon  2:18.66 
 4  Chris L Stevenson  48  NCMS  North Carolina  2:19.23 
 5  Bryan V Jennings  49  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:19.45 
 6  Jeffrey Enright  46  SMM  Pacific  2:21.46 
 7  Michael P Lee  45  MARY  Maryland  2:22.95 
 8  Terry Livingston  45  BLU  Florida  2:24.98 
 9  Terry A De Biase  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:25.93 
 10  Hector Chao  48  WCM  Pacific  2:27.01 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick W Brundage  45  ARIZ  Arizona  4:51.76 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  47  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:58.36 
 3  Jeffrey Enright  46  SMM  Pacific  5:03.96 
 4  Randy M Eickhoff  47  SCA  Southern Pacific  5:04.84 
 5  Terry Livingston  45  BLU  Florida  5:09.48 
 6  Kenton R Jones  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:18.22 
 7  Timothy P Waud  45  OREG  Oregon  5:23.27 
 8  Michael D Collins  46  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:30.24 
 9  Andy Klenzak  46  GAJA  Georgia  5:32.41 
 10  Jonathan A Edge  46  SCMC  Southern Pacific  5:33.79 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #29
Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #50
Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #33