Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2012 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  80  NCMS  North Carolina  33.85 
 2  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.87 
 3  Graham M Johnston  81  MOST  South Texas  35.25 
 4  Stanley J Shechter  80  AGUA  Metropolitan  37.15 
 5  Nickolas P Demas  82  GSM  New Jersey  37.28 
 6  Ashley O Jones  81  AAM  Pacific  37.53 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  80  WCM  Pacific  38.64 
 8  Charles E Weatherbee  80  FMM  Florida  40.54 
 9  Keith M Crompton  81  MICH  Michigan  41.68 
 10  Albert H Woods  83  GAJA  Georgia  42.12 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  81  MOST  South Texas  1:18.72 
 2  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.50 
 3  Norman E Stupfel  80  WCM  Pacific  1:34.05 
 4  Charles E Weatherbee  80  FMM  Florida  1:35.69 
 5  Jack Bevier  80  HMS  Inland Northwest  1:36.99 
 6  Keith M Crompton  81  MICH  Michigan  1:38.66 
 7  Donald J Baker  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:41.17 
 8  Irwin W Stolz  83  GAJA  Georgia  1:43.85 
 9  James T Pitts  82  FMM  Florida  1:43.93 
 10  Richard Henderson  80  MICH  Michigan  1:46.41 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  81  MOST  South Texas  3:00.05 
 2  Irwin W Stolz  83  GAJA  Georgia  3:39.33 
 3  Norman E Stupfel  80  WCM  Pacific  3:39.56 
 4  Jack Bevier  80  HMS  Inland Northwest  3:41.20 
 5  Harvey W Prosser  84  PSM  Pacific Northwest  3:46.01 
 6  Louis M Raiborn  81  MOST  South Texas  3:48.50 
 7  Donald J Baker  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:53.10 
 8  Arnold J Meardon  82  NEM  New England  3:55.55 
 9  Joe E Gray  83  MOST  South Texas  4:03.26 
 10  James T Pitts  82  FMM  Florida  4:13.74 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  81  MOST  South Texas  6:23.47 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  80  NCMS  North Carolina  6:34.32 
 3  Thomas T Taylor  81  ARIZ  Arizona  7:12.35 
 4  Harvey W Prosser  84  PSM  Pacific Northwest  7:44.52 
 5  Irwin W Stolz  83  GAJA  Georgia  8:02.59 
 6  Donald J Baker  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:18.58 
 7  Barney Hungerford  80  1776  Delaware Valley  8:34.22 
 8  James T Pitts  82  FMM  Florida  9:21.59 
 9  Jordan B Wolle  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:45.32 
 10  Lou Brown  80  CUBU  Potomac Valley  9:54.82 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  81  MOST  South Texas  13:01.70 
 2  Thomas T Taylor  81  ARIZ  Arizona  14:11.85 
 3  Jack Bevier  80  HMS  Inland Northwest  16:00.53 
 4  Irwin W Stolz  83  GAJA  Georgia  16:16.00 
 5  Donald J Baker  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:40.94 
 6  Bill Payne  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  20:18.56 
 7  Jordan B Wolle  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:39.91 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  81  MOST  South Texas  25:25.94 
 2  Thomas T Taylor  81  ARIZ  Arizona  27:47.15 
 3  Irwin W Stolz  83  GAJA  Georgia  32:14.65 
 4  Bill Payne  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  38:30.76 
 5  Jordan B Wolle  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39:34.94 
 6  Eugene A Paul  84  NOVA  Southern Pacific  44:09.35 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  80  NCMS  North Carolina  39.41 
 2  Louis M Raiborn  81  MOST  South Texas  50.04 
 3  Charles E Weatherbee  80  FMM  Florida  53.23 
 4  Pierre Hathaway  82  AAM  Pacific  53.50 
 5  Barney Hungerford  80  1776  Delaware Valley  54.90 
 6  Charles H Schlegel  82  FMM  Florida  55.32 
 7  Rudolf Graef  81  MVN  Southern Pacific  56.72 
 8  Ken Kimball  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.83 
 9  Alex J MacGillis  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  58.01 
 10  John W Youmans  80  BMST  South Carolina  59.40 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  80  NCMS  North Carolina  1:31.93 
 2  Louis M Raiborn  81  MOST  South Texas  2:00.42 
 3  Rudolf Graef  81  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:03.10 
 4  Ken Kimball  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:03.24 
 5  Pierre Hathaway  82  AAM  Pacific  2:06.69 
 6  Charles H Schlegel  82  FMM  Florida  2:08.16 
 7  Joe E Gray  83  MOST  South Texas  2:12.54 
 8  Donald J Baker  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.73 
 9  John W Youmans  80  BMST  South Carolina  2:18.16 
 10  James W Hart  83  CMS  Colorado  2:23.17 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  80  NCMS  North Carolina  3:31.93 
 2  Ken Kimball  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:31.16 
 3  Pierre Hathaway  82  AAM  Pacific  4:36.07 
 4  Donald J Baker  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:43.81 
 5  Charles H Schlegel  82  FMM  Florida  4:45.46 
 6  Joe E Gray  83  MOST  South Texas  4:53.48 
 7  John W Youmans  80  BMST  South Carolina  4:59.79 
 8  James W Hart  83  CMS  Colorado  5:13.75 
 9  Patrick J Quinn  81  ADMS  Adirondack  5:52.20 
 10  Keith Burbridge  84  FMM  Florida  6:41.47 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.42 
 2  Ashley O Jones  81  AAM  Pacific  47.92 
 3  Norman E Stupfel  80  WCM  Pacific  49.73 
 4  Robert C MacDonald  84  FMM  Florida  51.47 
 5  Albert H Woods  83  GAJA  Georgia  52.01 
 6  Ed L Farrell  80  MVN  Southern Pacific  55.81 
 7  Charles H Schlegel  82  FMM  Florida  56.29 
 8  Peter P Phildius  82  NEM  New England  59.36 
 9  Irwin W Stolz  83  GAJA  Georgia  1:00.19 
 10  Alex J MacGillis  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:03.90 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:40.37 
 2  Ashley O Jones  81  AAM  Pacific  1:48.46 
 3  Norman E Stupfel  80  WCM  Pacific  1:53.31 
 4  Robert C MacDonald  84  FMM  Florida  1:55.34 
 5  Albert H Woods  83  GAJA  Georgia  2:02.13 
 6  Thomas T Taylor  81  ARIZ  Arizona  2:07.10 
 7  Donald J Baker  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.56 
 8  Irwin W Stolz  83  GAJA  Georgia  2:14.67 
 9  Ed L Farrell  80  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:19.80 
 10  Alex J MacGillis  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:22.85 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ashley O Jones  81  AAM  Pacific  3:54.41 
 2  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:56.10 
 3  Robert C MacDonald  84  FMM  Florida  4:13.96 
 4  Norman E Stupfel  80  WCM  Pacific  4:19.92 
 5  Irwin W Stolz  83  GAJA  Georgia  4:43.54 
 6  Albert H Woods  83  GAJA  Georgia  4:51.15 
 7  Donald J Baker  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:01.18 
 8  Daniel F Gruender  83  ARIZ  Arizona  5:16.64 
 9  Ed L Farrell  80  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:18.66 
 10  John H Bauman  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:27.64 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  80  NCMS  North Carolina  40.13 
 2  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.30 
 3  Ashley O Jones  81  AAM  Pacific  43.63 
 4  Jack Bevier  80  HMS  Inland Northwest  54.07 
 5  H Donald Messer  81  DCRP  Potomac Valley  54.24 
 6  Bill Payne  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  57.47 
 7  Alex J MacGillis  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:01.40 
 8  Robert C MacDonald  84  FMM  Florida  1:05.55 
 9  Donald J Baker  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.04 
 10  Richard Arnold  80  GBM  New England  1:11.61 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:46.05 
 2  H Donald Messer  81  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:24.95 
 3  Donald J Baker  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:36.93 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Bevier  80  HMS  Inland Northwest  5:23.19 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.49 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  80  NCMS  North Carolina  1:32.62 
 3  Ashley O Jones  81  AAM  Pacific  1:40.12 
 4  Norman E Stupfel  80  WCM  Pacific  1:51.29 
 5  Charles E Weatherbee  80  FMM  Florida  1:54.66 
 6  Robert C MacDonald  84  FMM  Florida  1:56.67 
 7  Donald J Baker  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:03.51 
 8  Irwin W Stolz  83  GAJA  Georgia  2:04.98 
 9  Bill Payne  83  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:08.60 
 10  Jack Bevier  80  HMS  Inland Northwest  2:09.42 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:37.38 
 2  Ashley O Jones  81  AAM  Pacific  3:43.41 
 3  Charles E Weatherbee  80  FMM  Florida  4:07.30 
 4  Donald J Baker  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:41.41 
 5  Jack Bevier  80  HMS  Inland Northwest  4:50.77 
 6  Arnold J Meardon  82  NEM  New England  5:06.65 
 7  Richard Arnold  80  GBM  New England  5:12.00 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:49.67 
 2  Charles E Weatherbee  80  FMM  Florida  9:07.45 
 3  Jack Bevier  80  HMS  Inland Northwest  10:01.60 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #52
Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #44
Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #36