Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2012 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael P Soderlund  50  RAY  Georgia  25.29 
 2  Steve Wood  52  BLU  Florida  25.46 
 3  John R Beattie  51  BLU  Florida  25.71 
 4  David E Boatwright  51  WCM  Pacific  25.73 
 5  Richard A Schroeder  51  UCSB  Southern Pacific  26.02 
 6  Bill Sherman  54  MOVY  Missouri Valley  26.21 
 7  Chris L Wall  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.38 
 8  Gary Peterson  51  UNAT  South Texas  26.47 
 9  Jim A Ivelich  50  OREG  Oregon  26.58 
 10  Todd D Cooper  50  TNYA  Metropolitan  26.66 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  52  BLU  Florida  55.49 
 2  David E Boatwright  51  WCM  Pacific  55.93 
 3  Michael P Soderlund  50  RAY  Georgia  55.97 
 4  Richard A Schroeder  51  UCSB  Southern Pacific  56.55 
 5  Mark A Noetzel  50  AMST  Hawaii  57.98 
 6  John R Beattie  51  BLU  Florida  58.82 
 7  Brian D Saylor  52  SYSM  Florida  59.29 
 8  Bill Sherman  54  MOVY  Missouri Valley  59.74 
 9  Paul A Hafner  52  ARIZ  Arizona  59.78 
 10  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  59.92 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael P Soderlund  50  RAY  Georgia  2:03.95 
 2  John J Riley  52  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:12.13 
 3  Greg C Scott  53  CMS  Colorado  2:13.11 
 4  Mark Loftis  52  REDT  Metropolitan  2:14.01 
 5  Bill Mc Cracken  51  TVM  Pacific  2:14.10 
 6  Keith Berryhill  53  RAY  Georgia  2:14.17 
 7  Al Jaegers  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:15.06 
 8  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  2:15.18 
 9  Mark A Calvert  53  TMM  Florida  2:15.74 
 10  Todd W Stultz  52  SYSM  Florida  2:17.26 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  4:40.81 
 2  Bill Mc Cracken  51  TVM  Pacific  4:42.94 
 3  John J Riley  52  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:43.50 
 4  Keith Berryhill  53  RAY  Georgia  4:44.56 
 5  Mark Loftis  52  REDT  Metropolitan  4:45.86 
 6  Al Jaegers  50  ARIZ  Arizona  4:48.73 
 7  Edward L Melanson  50  CMS  Colorado  4:49.25 
 8  Lyle A Nalli  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  4:49.31 
 9  Mark A Calvert  53  TMM  Florida  4:50.02 
 10  Jamie Fowler  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:50.89 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Mc Cracken  51  TVM  Pacific  9:45.13 
 2  Edward L Melanson  50  CMS  Colorado  9:52.23 
 3  Mark Loftis  52  REDT  Metropolitan  9:56.22 
 4  Mark A Calvert  53  TMM  Florida  9:57.85 
 5  James B Biles  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  9:58.68 
 6  John J Riley  52  MOVY  Missouri Valley  9:58.98 
 7  Bobby Patten  50  DAMM  North Texas  10:00.21 
 8  Steven R Czekala  53  REDT  Metropolitan  10:09.68 
 9  Keith Berryhill  53  RAY  Georgia  10:12.86 
 10  Robert C Holmes  50  SKY  Kentucky  10:16.30 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James B Biles  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  18:44.48 
 2  Scott D Shake  54  ARIZ  Arizona  18:45.09 
 3  Bobby Patten  50  DAMM  North Texas  18:50.66 
 4  Jerry D Mahoney  50  SBM  Southern Pacific  19:27.14 
 5  William Brigham  53  UNAT  Southeastern  19:27.99 
 6  Anton B Whiteford  50  TBH  Connecticut  19:29.69 
 7  Lee Francis  51  IM  Illinois  19:51.14 
 8  David Hathaway  52  OREG  Oregon  19:53.20 
 9  Clay Gilbert  53  SKY  Kentucky  20:01.58 
 10  Jay M Calhoun  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  20:07.29 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  52  BLU  Florida  28.96 
 2  Brad R Wells  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  30.81 
 3  Al Jaegers  50  ARIZ  Arizona  31.38 
 4  Andy Chan  50  MELO  Pacific  32.31 
 5  Philip W Arcuni  54  MELO  Pacific  32.63 
 6  Mike Sheaves  54  UNAT  South Texas  33.39 
 7  John S Grzeszczak  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.46 
 8  Todd W Stultz  52  SYSM  Florida  33.56 
 9  Patrick J McCarthy  53  GAJA  Georgia  33.62 
 10  Mike Boileau  51  CMS  Colorado  33.74 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  52  BLU  Florida  1:02.47 
 2  Michael P Soderlund  50  RAY  Georgia  1:03.83 
 3  Jamie Fowler  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:06.75 
 4  Brad R Wells  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:07.61 
 5  Scott D Shake  54  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.96 
 6  Al Jaegers  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.20 
 7  Lyle A Nalli  52  PSM  Pacific Northwest  1:11.76 
 8  Philip W Arcuni  54  MELO  Pacific  1:11.80 
 9  Wayne Deloney  52  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:12.78 
 10  Robert Perkins  50  SWYM  Gulf  1:13.44 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael P Soderlund  50  RAY  Georgia  2:17.57 
 2  Scott D Shake  54  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.43 
 3  Brad R Wells  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:30.52 
 4  Edward L Melanson  50  CMS  Colorado  2:35.94 
 5  Glenn H Battle  51  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:36.94 
 6  Philip W Arcuni  54  MELO  Pacific  2:37.59 
 7  Chris J Tainty  52  CRUZ  Pacific  2:38.96 
 8  John R Morales  54  SRM  Pacific  2:39.32 
 9  Rod Sikora  52  DAMM  North Texas  2:39.56 
 10  Marty Hendrick  54  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  2:40.28 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard A Schroeder  51  UCSB  Southern Pacific  30.88 
 2  David M Guthrie  52  TXLA  South Texas  31.05 
 3  Dean E Putterman  50  COOG  Gulf  32.56 
 4  Ken Ericsson  52  RHMS  Pacific  33.44 
 5  James L Kochendorfer  52  MINN  Minnesota  33.45 
 6  David A Holland  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.04 
 7  Greg C Scott  53  CMS  Colorado  34.06 
 8  Daniel Vargas  51  ARIZ  Arizona  34.50 
 9  David Tuchler  54  IM  Illinois  34.52 
 10  Jeff A Baird  53  PHX  Arizona  34.55 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  52  TXLA  South Texas  1:09.07 
 2  Richard A Schroeder  51  UCSB  Southern Pacific  1:09.23 
 3  Dean E Putterman  50  COOG  Gulf  1:14.14 
 4  Patrick Allender  54  OREG  Oregon  1:15.66 
 5  James L Kochendorfer  52  MINN  Minnesota  1:15.88 
 6  Greg C Scott  53  CMS  Colorado  1:16.04 
 7  Ken Ericsson  52  RHMS  Pacific  1:17.26 
 8  Jeff A Baird  53  PHX  Arizona  1:17.30 
 9  David Tuchler  54  IM  Illinois  1:17.82 
 10  Daniel Vargas  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.43 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  52  TXLA  South Texas  2:32.55 
 2  Greg C Scott  53  CMS  Colorado  2:45.30 
 3  Patrick Allender  54  OREG  Oregon  2:46.75 
 4  David Tuchler  54  IM  Illinois  2:47.88 
 5  David A Holland  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:50.72 
 6  Jeff A Baird  53  PHX  Arizona  2:53.49 
 7  Daniel Vargas  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:55.50 
 8  Ken Ericsson  52  RHMS  Pacific  2:56.01 
 9  James L Kochendorfer  52  MINN  Minnesota  2:57.83 
 10  Jim Matysek  53  SYSM  Florida  2:58.09 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  52  BLU  Florida  27.12 
 2  John R Beattie  51  BLU  Florida  27.62 
 3  Gary Peterson  51  UNAT  South Texas  27.85 
 4  Jim H Pogue  52  MICH  Michigan  28.23 
 5  Robert Killeen  50  DAMM  North Texas  28.24 
 6  Jamie Fowler  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.27 
 7  Todd D Cooper  50  TNYA  Metropolitan  28.57 
 8  Doug Thomason  50  MCMS  Southeastern  28.71 
 9  Brad R Wells  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  28.87 
 10  William L Specht  54  SPM  Florida  28.96 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  52  BLU  Florida  1:02.59 
 2  Dennis G Baker  51  OREG  Oregon  1:03.18 
 3  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  1:04.01 
 4  Paul A Hafner  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.20 
 5  Brad R Wells  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:05.35 
 6  Doug Thomason  50  MCMS  Southeastern  1:05.53 
 7  Robert Killeen  50  DAMM  North Texas  1:05.87 
 8  Gary Peterson  51  UNAT  South Texas  1:05.99 
 9  John R Beattie  51  BLU  Florida  1:06.95 
 10  Philip W Arcuni  54  MELO  Pacific  1:07.19 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis G Baker  51  OREG  Oregon  2:18.77 
 2  Edward L Melanson  50  CMS  Colorado  2:27.68 
 3  Paul A Hafner  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.54 
 4  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  2:31.60 
 5  Brad R Wells  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:34.24 
 6  William L Specht  54  SPM  Florida  2:34.47 
 7  Tito Morales  53  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:36.39 
 8  James B Biles  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:38.03 
 9  Doug Thomason  50  MCMS  Southeastern  2:38.48 
 10  Mike Booth  51  ARKM  Arkansas  2:39.29 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  52  TXLA  South Texas  2:27.97 
 2  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  2:29.23 
 3  Greg C Scott  53  CMS  Colorado  2:32.42 
 4  Al Jaegers  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:33.27 
 5  Todd W Stultz  52  SYSM  Florida  2:33.52 
 6  Scott D Shake  54  ARIZ  Arizona  2:34.18 
 7  John R Morales  54  SRM  Pacific  2:35.06 
 8  Patrick Allender  54  OREG  Oregon  2:35.12 
 9  Tito Morales  53  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:36.51 
 10  Laurence T Jaffee  52  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:36.66 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis G Baker  51  OREG  Oregon  5:06.14 
 2  Michael J Schmidt  50  MESC  New England  5:20.90 
 3  Edward L Melanson  50  CMS  Colorado  5:28.09 
 4  Scott D Shake  54  ARIZ  Arizona  5:30.04 
 5  James B Biles  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:32.57 
 6  Steven R Czekala  53  REDT  Metropolitan  5:37.51 
 7  John R Morales  54  SRM  Pacific  5:40.44 
 8  David Hathaway  52  OREG  Oregon  5:42.62 
 9  Marty Hendrick  54  SFTL  Florida Gold Coast  5:48.73 
 10  Mark Pfaltzgraff  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:54.52 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #47
Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #43
Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #29