Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2012 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian L Jacobson  38  MINN  Minnesota  21.14 
 2  Ben J Christoffel  36  INDY  Indiana  21.34 
 3  Daniel C Summerlin  39  VMST  Virginia  21.40 
 4  John E Young  36  NCMS  North Carolina  21.53 
 5  Ryan E Lee  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  21.65 
 6  Michael J Ullom  35  SWOM  Ohio  21.76 
 7  Matthew S Eisenhuth  38  CMS  Colorado  21.81 
 8  Ricardo J Busquets  37  VACA  Pacific  21.82 
 9  Eric Stull  37  SVY  Delaware Valley  21.92 
 10  Bela Szabados  38  WLAC  Illinois  21.95 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bela Szabados  38  WLAC  Illinois  46.63 
 2  Brian L Jacobson  38  MINN  Minnesota  46.95 
 3  Ben J Christoffel  36  INDY  Indiana  47.15 
 4  Daniel C Summerlin  39  VMST  Virginia  47.33 
 5  Matthew S Eisenhuth  38  CMS  Colorado  47.68 
 6  Niclas K Ohman  37  NEM  New England  48.13 
 7  John E Young  36  NCMS  North Carolina  48.32 
 8  Charles E Lorenz  36  WMAC  Wisconsin  48.83 
 9  Justin W Mitchell  36  WLAC  Illinois  49.01 
 10  Eric Stull  37  SVY  Delaware Valley  49.02 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tyler J Blessing  39  TXLA  South Texas  1:46.05 
 2  Daniel A Bellin  39  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:47.05 
 3  Ben J Christoffel  36  INDY  Indiana  1:47.18 
 4  Adam S Dawkins  36  SWIN  Indiana  1:48.26 
 5  Niclas K Ohman  37  NEM  New England  1:48.33 
 6  Noel M Strauss  39  ARKM  Arkansas  1:48.41 
 7  Bela Szabados  38  WLAC  Illinois  1:49.04 
 8  R Sean Justice  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:49.09 
 9  Chris K John  39  VMST  Virginia  1:49.18 
 10  Justin W Mitchell  36  WLAC  Illinois  1:49.22 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric B Christensen  37  BDO  Florida  4:40.23 
 2  Benjamin B Culver  35  ELG  Illinois  4:53.62 
 3  Scot Budde  35  UNAT  North Carolina  4:58.74 
 4  David W Alley  37  TXLA  South Texas  4:59.14 
 5  Bela Szabados  38  WLAC  Illinois  5:01.14 
 6  Diego A de Acosta  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:01.44 
 7  Jeff P Commings  37  PHX  Arizona  5:03.88 
 8  Erik Crankshaw  39  NCMS  North Carolina  5:06.34 
 9  Patrick J Elder  37  IM  Illinois  5:07.39 
 10  Greg D Moyle  35  IAMA  Iowa  5:08.18 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric B Christensen  37  BDO  Florida  9:47.99 
 2  Frederik C Hviid  37  GERM  Potomac Valley  9:50.85 
 3  Benjamin B Culver  35  ELG  Illinois  10:01.72 
 4  Adam S Dawkins  36  SWIN  Indiana  10:04.77 
 5  David W Alley  37  TXLA  South Texas  10:22.98 
 6  Jeffrey B Halbert  37  INDY  Indiana  10:29.55 
 7  Erik Crankshaw  39  NCMS  North Carolina  10:34.27 
 8  Patrick J Elder  37  IM  Illinois  10:34.90 
 9  Andrew C Martin  37  NCMS  North Carolina  10:36.17 
 10  Tony A Stewart  38  MOVY  Missouri Valley  10:47.78 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric B Christensen  37  BDO  Florida  16:14.51 
 2  Erik Crankshaw  39  NCMS  North Carolina  17:40.67 
 3  Jeffrey B Halbert  37  INDY  Indiana  17:44.41 
 4  Jason H Eaddy  36  NEM  New England  18:02.17 
 5  Doug Jelen  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:11.36 
 6  Ramses Rodriguez  39  SYSM  Florida  18:17.75 
 7  Greg D Moyle  35  IAMA  Iowa  18:29.25 
 8  Matthew R West  37  MICH  Michigan  18:33.28 
 9  Mario di Filippo  35  CUBU  Potomac Valley  18:35.40 
 10  Jeffrey M Maydak  38  NAST  Indiana  18:40.12 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan Papa  35  MICH  Michigan  24.84 
 2  Chris K John  39  VMST  Virginia  25.11 
 3  Chris O'Sullivan  37  CMS  Colorado  25.14 
 4  Justin D Eisenhofer  35  UNAT  Delaware Valley  25.27 
 5  Tyler J Blessing  39  TXLA  South Texas  25.55 
 6  John E Young  36  NCMS  North Carolina  25.87 
 7  Marco A Lopez  35  BAY  Pacific  25.92 
 8  Justin W Mitchell  36  WLAC  Illinois  25.94 
 8  Brian L Jacobson  38  MINN  Minnesota  25.94 
 10  Derek Speerschneider  38  NCMS  North Carolina  26.29 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan Papa  35  MICH  Michigan  53.82 
 2  Tyler J Blessing  39  TXLA  South Texas  53.97 
 3  Justin D Eisenhofer  35  UNAT  Delaware Valley  54.02 
 4  Chris K John  39  VMST  Virginia  54.14 
 5  Justin W Mitchell  36  WLAC  Illinois  54.62 
 6  T R Raese  39  IM  Illinois  54.76 
 7  Guillermo Bez  39  INDY  Indiana  55.08 
 8  Chris O'Sullivan  37  CMS  Colorado  55.79 
 9  Niclas K Ohman  37  NEM  New England  57.07 
 10  Kirk K Larsen  35  GBM  New England  57.49 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frederik C Hviid  37  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:55.42 
 2  Ryan Papa  35  MICH  Michigan  1:58.74 
 3  Chris K John  39  VMST  Virginia  1:59.56 
 4  Justin W Mitchell  36  WLAC  Illinois  1:59.67 
 5  Tyler J Blessing  39  TXLA  South Texas  2:00.10 
 6  Justin D Eisenhofer  35  UNAT  Delaware Valley  2:00.42 
 7  T R Raese  39  IM  Illinois  2:01.22 
 8  Guillermo Bez  39  INDY  Indiana  2:01.81 
 9  David W Alley  37  TXLA  South Texas  2:03.12 
 10  Diego A de Acosta  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:03.97 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve T West  39  NOVA  Southern Pacific  26.11 
 2  Ben J Christoffel  36  INDY  Indiana  26.55 
 3  Brian L Jacobson  38  MINN  Minnesota  26.75 
 4  Ryan E Lee  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  26.81 
 5  Matthew S Eisenhuth  38  CMS  Colorado  26.87 
 6  Byron Shefchik  37  GAJA  Georgia  27.23 
 7  Rob Butcher  39  SYSM  Florida  27.58 
 8  Brent R Nordyke  36  BWAQ  Pacific Northwest  27.77 
 9  Patrick N Kesler  36  GSM  New Jersey  27.81 
 10  Dale R Huggins  39  TXLA  South Texas  27.85 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Byron Shefchik  37  GAJA  Georgia  57.62 
 2  Brian L Jacobson  38  MINN  Minnesota  58.09 
 3  Ben J Christoffel  36  INDY  Indiana  58.13 
 4  Steve T West  39  NOVA  Southern Pacific  59.66 
 5  Reid Thorpe  36  HOPK  Minnesota  59.97 
 6  Matthew S Eisenhuth  38  CMS  Colorado  1:00.14 
 7  Rob Butcher  39  SYSM  Florida  1:00.18 
 8  Mark K Lee  37  NCMS  North Carolina  1:00.21 
 9  Chad Morris  35  MGM  Illinois  1:00.27 
 10  John M Williamson  36  AQFT  Metropolitan  1:00.77 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Byron Shefchik  37  GAJA  Georgia  2:05.47 
 2  Ben J Christoffel  36  INDY  Indiana  2:11.17 
 3  Reid Thorpe  36  HOPK  Minnesota  2:11.45 
 4  Brent R Nordyke  36  BWAQ  Pacific Northwest  2:13.37 
 5  Michael Mason  38  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:14.50 
 6  John M Williamson  36  AQFT  Metropolitan  2:14.85 
 7  Mark K Lee  37  NCMS  North Carolina  2:15.20 
 8  Rob Butcher  39  SYSM  Florida  2:16.45 
 9  Jonathan W Armstrong  36  WMST  Gulf  2:19.20 
 10  Chad Morris  35  MGM  Illinois  2:19.44 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Igor Marchenko  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  22.45 
 2  Brian L Jacobson  38  MINN  Minnesota  23.59 
 3  Matthew S Eisenhuth  38  CMS  Colorado  23.63 
 4  Daniel C Summerlin  39  VMST  Virginia  23.69 
 5  John E Young  36  NCMS  North Carolina  23.75 
 6  Jason H Eaddy  36  NEM  New England  24.24 
 7  Ben J Christoffel  36  INDY  Indiana  24.25 
 7  Ryan E Lee  35  MOVY  Missouri Valley  24.25 
 9  Eric Stull  37  SVY  Delaware Valley  24.36 
 10  Chad Morris  35  MGM  Illinois  24.44 
 10  Steve T West  39  NOVA  Southern Pacific  24.44 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Igor Marchenko  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  49.35 
 2  Daniel C Summerlin  39  VMST  Virginia  52.19 
 3  Bela Szabados  38  WLAC  Illinois  52.95 
 4  John E Young  36  NCMS  North Carolina  52.98 
 5  Tyler J Blessing  39  TXLA  South Texas  53.12 
 6  Brian L Jacobson  38  MINN  Minnesota  53.55 
 7  Alex C Silver  35  LVTC  Pacific  54.01 
 8  Daniel A Bellin  39  GERM  Potomac Valley  54.34 
 9  Benjamin B Culver  35  ELG  Illinois  54.61 
 10  Matthew J Mauriello  35  FISH  Metropolitan  55.20 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bela Szabados  38  WLAC  Illinois  1:55.39 
 2  Eric B Christensen  37  BDO  Florida  1:55.85 
 3  Daniel A Bellin  39  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:01.23 
 4  Benjamin B Culver  35  ELG  Illinois  2:02.54 
 5  Jeffrey B Halbert  37  INDY  Indiana  2:04.46 
 6  Doug Jelen  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:07.03 
 7  Darryl D Stich  36  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:07.50 
 8  Matthew J Mauriello  35  FISH  Metropolitan  2:08.23 
 9  Marc A Valle  37  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.95 
 10  Dan Edwards  38  CMS  Colorado  2:11.11 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian L Jacobson  38  MINN  Minnesota  52.66 
 2  Byron Shefchik  37  GAJA  Georgia  52.90 
 3  Matthew S Eisenhuth  38  CMS  Colorado  53.44 
 4  Ben J Christoffel  36  INDY  Indiana  53.74 
 5  Tyler J Blessing  39  TXLA  South Texas  53.96 
 6  Daniel C Summerlin  39  VMST  Virginia  54.31 
 7  Alex C Silver  35  LVTC  Pacific  55.12 
 8  Steve T West  39  NOVA  Southern Pacific  55.16 
 9  T R Raese  39  IM  Illinois  55.42 
 10  Justin W Mitchell  36  WLAC  Illinois  55.90 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric B Christensen  37  BDO  Florida  1:55.33 
 2  Byron Shefchik  37  GAJA  Georgia  1:56.74 
 3  Tyler J Blessing  39  TXLA  South Texas  2:00.04 
 4  Steve T West  39  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:00.41 
 5  Jeff P Commings  37  PHX  Arizona  2:02.66 
 6  Darryl D Stich  36  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:03.20 
 7  Scot Budde  35  UNAT  North Carolina  2:03.55 
 8  Benjamin B Culver  35  ELG  Illinois  2:04.50 
 9  Matt E Chamberlain  35  UTAH  Utah  2:05.39 
 10  Dave M Searles  35  NEM  New England  2:05.49 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric B Christensen  37  BDO  Florida  4:03.43 
 2  Byron Shefchik  37  GAJA  Georgia  4:09.75 
 3  Adam S Dawkins  36  SWIN  Indiana  4:20.41 
 4  Benjamin B Culver  35  ELG  Illinois  4:21.34 
 5  Andrew C Martin  37  NCMS  North Carolina  4:25.94 
 6  Darryl D Stich  36  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:26.26 
 7  Erik Crankshaw  39  NCMS  North Carolina  4:28.58 
 8  Jeffrey B Halbert  37  INDY  Indiana  4:30.36 
 9  Patrick J Elder  37  IM  Illinois  4:33.76 
 10  Guillermo Bez  39  INDY  Indiana  4:34.57 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #49Sponsor #51
Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #47
Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #35