Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2012 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 85-89

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  87  LOST  Southern Pacific  34.87 
 2  John D Corse  88  FACT  Florida  40.01 
 3  Frank R Grannis  87  TOC  Pacific  41.55 
 4  Jurgen B Schmidt  89  MVN  Southern Pacific  43.16 
 5  Jack Mitchell  85  GAJA  Georgia  44.19 
 6  Dave Newton  85  PNA  Pacific Northwest  44.68 
 7  William H Adams  85  FACT  Florida  45.20 
 8  Francis M Hall  85  VMST  Virginia  45.33 
 9  Edwin H Graves  88  FACT  Florida  48.30 
 10  Fred Goldner  85  CONN  Connecticut  48.43 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  87  LOST  Southern Pacific  1:21.28 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  89  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:36.56 
 3  Frank R Grannis  87  TOC  Pacific  1:38.48 
 4  William H Adams  85  FACT  Florida  1:43.30 
 5  Francis M Hall  85  VMST  Virginia  1:45.85 
 6  Dave Newton  85  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:48.02 
 7  Warren A Foster  86  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:49.76 
 8  Edwin H Graves  88  FACT  Florida  1:50.60 
 9  Jack Mitchell  85  GAJA  Georgia  1:52.32 
 10  Fred Goldner  85  CONN  Connecticut  1:52.52 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen B Schmidt  89  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:41.31 
 2  Frank R Grannis  87  TOC  Pacific  3:50.36 
 3  Warren A Foster  86  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:56.30 
 4  William H Adams  85  FACT  Florida  3:57.18 
 5  Fred Goldner  85  CONN  Connecticut  3:58.39 
 6  Roger G Franks  85  1776  Delaware Valley  4:24.13 
 7  Jack Mitchell  85  GAJA  Georgia  4:39.55 
 8  John Longo  87  ARIZ  Arizona  5:04.69 
 9  Baker L Shannon  86  WMST  Gulf  5:08.02 
 10  Richard D Schomburg  85  USF  Pacific  5:19.51 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas O Maine  85  SLAM  Ozark  8:27.41 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  89  MVN  Southern Pacific  10:16.56 
 3  Fred Goldner  85  CONN  Connecticut  10:39.65 
 4  Warren A Foster  86  O*H*  Lake Erie  10:52.20 
 5  Joaquin Silverio  85  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  11:59.80 
 6  George M Roudebush  86  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:53.78 
 7  John Longo  87  ARIZ  Arizona  12:54.98 
 8  Bob R Doud  88  MICH  Michigan  15:51.72 
 9  Herbert Siegel  89  NITR  South Texas  17:48.72 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen B Schmidt  89  MVN  Southern Pacific  20:50.10 
 2  Fred Goldner  85  CONN  Connecticut  22:13.79 
 3  Warren A Foster  86  O*H*  Lake Erie  22:16.73 
 4  John Longo  87  ARIZ  Arizona  26:08.61 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen B Schmidt  89  MVN  Southern Pacific  34:44.61 
 2  Fred Goldner  85  CONN  Connecticut  37:18.91 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  87  LOST  Southern Pacific  45.30 
 2  Jack Mitchell  85  GAJA  Georgia  48.09 
 3  Jurgen B Schmidt  89  MVN  Southern Pacific  51.57 
 4  Roger G Franks  85  1776  Delaware Valley  52.96 
 5  Paul Hutinger  87  FMM  Florida  53.36 
 6  George M Roudebush  86  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.92 
 7  Edwin H Graves  88  FACT  Florida  57.51 
 8  Gordon J Schalla  85  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:05.14 
 9  Philip Johnson  86  UNAT  North Texas  1:14.20 
 10  Baker L Shannon  86  WSMC  Gulf  1:15.76 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Mitchell  85  GAJA  Georgia  1:52.70 
 2  Paul Hutinger  87  FMM  Florida  2:00.68 
 3  George F Melick  87  GSM  New Jersey  2:06.39 
 4  George M Roudebush  86  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:16.25 
 5  Philip Johnson  86  UNAT  North Texas  2:42.26 
 6  John Longo  87  ARIZ  Arizona  2:59.81 
 7  Ted Simon  89  CONN  Connecticut  3:01.56 
 8  Richard D Schomburg  85  USF  Pacific  3:10.55 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas O Maine  85  SLAM  Ozark  3:44.73 
 2  Roger G Franks  85  1776  Delaware Valley  3:53.32 
 3  Jack Mitchell  85  GAJA  Georgia  4:21.37 
 4  Paul Hutinger  87  FMM  Florida  4:31.48 
 5  Warren A Foster  86  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:33.07 
 6  Jurgen B Schmidt  89  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:45.75 
 7  George M Roudebush  86  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:04.84 
 8  John Longo  87  ARIZ  Arizona  6:04.67 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  87  LOST  Southern Pacific  45.68 
 2  John D Corse  88  FACT  Florida  49.50 
 3  Barton H Greenberg  87  OMAH  Nebraska  51.50 
 4  Thomas O Maine  86  SLAM  Ozark  57.70 
 5  Baker L Shannon  86  WMST  Gulf  1:02.70 
 6  Jack Mitchell  85  GAJA  Georgia  1:02.77 
 7  Jurgen B Schmidt  89  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:02.98 
 8  Boyd Ford  87  OJAI  Southern Pacific  1:08.40 
 9  Gordon J Schalla  85  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:09.39 
 10  Edwin H Graves  88  FACT  Florida  1:10.68 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  87  LOST  Southern Pacific  1:46.19 
 2  John D Corse  88  FACT  Florida  2:03.40 
 3  Barton H Greenberg  87  OMAH  Nebraska  2:04.08 
 4  Thomas O Maine  86  SLAM  Ozark  2:07.45 
 5  George F Melick  87  GSM  New Jersey  2:18.82 
 6  Jack Mitchell  85  GAJA  Georgia  2:33.36 
 7  Baker L Shannon  86  WMST  Gulf  2:33.60 
 8  Alexander Eremchuk  86  MARY  Maryland  3:14.95 
 9  Bob R Doud  88  MICH  Michigan  3:15.88 
 10  Ted Simon  89  CONN  Connecticut  3:46.79 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas O Maine  85  SLAM  Ozark  4:09.49 
 2  G Edward Rudloff  88  TOC  Pacific  4:45.57 
 3  Jurgen B Schmidt  89  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:57.46 
 4  John D Corse  88  FACT  Florida  5:03.68 
 5  Baker L Shannon  86  WSMC  Gulf  5:59.08 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  87  LOST  Southern Pacific  44.73 
 2  Frank R Grannis  87  TOC  Pacific  51.57 
 3  John D Corse  88  FACT  Florida  51.82 
 4  Thomas O Maine  86  SLAM  Ozark  54.42 
 5  Jack Mitchell  85  GAJA  Georgia  57.13 
 6  Jurgen B Schmidt  89  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:09.37 
 7  Bob R Doud  88  MICH  Michigan  1:25.40 
 8  Vladimir I Ouchakof  87  CONN  Connecticut  2:36.65 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas O Maine  85  SLAM  Ozark  1:42.49 
 2  Frank R Grannis  87  TOC  Pacific  2:26.62 
 3  Bob R Doud  88  MICH  Michigan  2:58.41 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob R Doud  88  MICH  Michigan  7:13.73 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  87  LOST  Southern Pacific  1:38.72 
 2  Thomas O Maine  86  SLAM  Ozark  1:52.42 
 3  Frank R Grannis  87  TOC  Pacific  1:54.08 
 4  G Edward Rudloff  88  TOC  Pacific  1:57.89 
 5  Jack Mitchell  85  GAJA  Georgia  2:03.47 
 6  Jurgen B Schmidt  89  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:04.35 
 7  Warren A Foster  86  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:31.75 
 8  Baker L Shannon  86  WMST  Gulf  2:38.89 
 9  George M Roudebush  86  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:44.83 
 10  Bob R Doud  88  MICH  Michigan  3:03.12 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas O Maine  85  SLAM  Ozark  3:36.23 
 2  Bob R Doud  88  MICH  Michigan  6:14.54 
 3  Vladimir I Ouchakof  87  CONN  Connecticut  8:33.31 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob R Doud  88  MICH  Michigan  13:37.71 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #44
Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #25
Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #35