Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2012 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  25.58 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.57 
 3  Bob Bailie  76  WMST  Gulf  28.97 
 4  Al Worth  76  ARIZ  Arizona  29.70 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.91 
 6  William F Robertson  75  TGM  South Carolina  30.23 
 7  Clarke E Mitchell  79  NCMS  North Carolina  30.27 
 8  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.40 
 9  Stanley J Shechter  79  AGUA  Metropolitan  30.59 
 10  Burwell Jones  78  SYSM  Florida  30.62 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  76  INDY  Indiana  1:03.70 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.67 
 3  Bob Bailie  75  WMST  Gulf  1:06.57 
 4  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  1:07.17 
 5  Al Worth  76  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.98 
 6  William F Robertson  75  TGM  South Carolina  1:08.78 
 7  Stanley J Shechter  79  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:10.29 
 8  William V Blake  75  MOST  South Texas  1:10.83 
 9  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.84 
 10  Ray Ascherfeld  76  GCPS  Southeastern  1:11.09 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  76  INDY  Indiana  2:24.69 
 2  David A Radcliff  77  OREG  Oregon  2:26.23 
 3  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  2:27.93 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:30.11 
 5  Bob Bailie  75  WMST  Gulf  2:35.97 
 6  Sid Hall  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:37.69 
 7  William F Robertson  75  TGM  South Carolina  2:39.82 
 8  Will Rauch  77  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:42.82 
 9  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.72 
 10  Ray Ascherfeld  76  GCPS  Southeastern  2:45.72 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  77  OREG  Oregon  6:17.18 
 2  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  6:44.67 
 3  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  7:17.84 
 4  Sid Hall  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:21.04 
 5  Bruce W Murray  75  CMS  Colorado  7:23.02 
 6  Will Rauch  77  LVM  Southern Pacific  7:23.23 
 7  Al Worth  76  ARIZ  Arizona  7:42.36 
 8  William V Blake  75  MOST  South Texas  7:44.19 
 9  Ray Ascherfeld  76  GCPS  Southeastern  7:46.93 
 10  Robert W Mayo  78  WCM  Pacific  7:51.21 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  77  OREG  Oregon  13:06.24 
 2  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  14:00.41 
 3  Will Rauch  77  LVM  Southern Pacific  15:28.80 
 4  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  15:57.81 
 5  Bob Bailie  76  WMST  Gulf  16:04.77 
 6  Robert W Mayo  78  WCM  Pacific  16:28.96 
 7  Pete Palmer  76  BMST  South Carolina  16:43.08 
 8  William V Blake  75  MOST  South Texas  16:45.64 
 9  Dick Chisholm  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  16:55.34 
 10  Stan F Morner  77  WCM  Pacific  17:26.92 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  77  OREG  Oregon  23:16.52 
 2  Will Rauch  77  LVM  Southern Pacific  25:29.82 
 3  Bob Bailie  76  WMST  Gulf  26:51.00 
 4  Robert W Mayo  78  WCM  Pacific  27:03.34 
 5  Stan F Morner  77  WCM  Pacific  27:51.72 
 6  Pete Palmer  76  BMST  South Carolina  28:11.85 
 7  Dick Chisholm  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  28:40.40 
 8  Stephen M Mullins  79  IM  Illinois  29:43.02 
 9  Douglas A Holmes  75  SMS  Southern  30:14.11 
 10  Carl Russ  77  VMST  Virginia  31:35.29 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  34.10 
 2  David Costill  75  INDY  Indiana  34.65 
 3  Jeff Farrell  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  35.47 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  79  NCMS  North Carolina  35.72 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.80 
 6  Stephen G Hadley  79  UNAT  Colorado  36.47 
 7  Douglas A Holmes  75  SMS  Southern  37.40 
 8  Ray Ascherfeld  76  GCPS  Southeastern  37.61 
 9  George D Thayer  76  OREG  Oregon  38.68 
 10  Marion T Dunlap  78  GAJA  Georgia  38.93 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  75  INDY  Indiana  1:14.50 
 2  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  1:14.91 
 3  Marty A Mennen  75  INDY  Indiana  1:19.05 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  79  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.35 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:20.85 
 6  Stephen G Hadley  79  UNAT  Colorado  1:21.36 
 7  Ray Ascherfeld  76  GCPS  Southeastern  1:22.52 
 8  Marion T Dunlap  78  GAJA  Georgia  1:24.88 
 9  George D Thayer  76  OREG  Oregon  1:26.66 
 10  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  1:28.13 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  75  INDY  Indiana  2:41.47 
 2  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  2:42.43 
 3  Marion T Dunlap  78  GAJA  Georgia  3:02.40 
 4  Ray Ascherfeld  76  GCPS  Southeastern  3:03.14 
 5  Clarke E Mitchell  79  NCMS  North Carolina  3:03.97 
 6  Stephen G Hadley  79  UNAT  Colorado  3:12.66 
 7  George D Thayer  76  OREG  Oregon  3:16.00 
 8  Bruce W Murray  75  CMS  Colorado  3:17.02 
 9  Douglas A Holmes  75  SMS  Southern  3:18.38 
 10  Bill Dykstra  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:18.73 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  36.43 
 2  David Costill  75  INDY  Indiana  36.65 
 3  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.21 
 4  Bela Sandor  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  39.37 
 5  Jerry L Marchbanks  75  MOST  South Texas  39.88 
 6  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  40.23 
 7  Bob Johnston  75  MARY  Maryland  40.37 
 8  Hal F Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  40.88 
 9  Ray Bellem  75  ARIZ  Arizona  41.07 
 10  Jack C Fleming  76  USF  Pacific  41.32 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  76  INDY  Indiana  1:22.55 
 2  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.21 
 3  Hal F Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  1:30.16 
 4  Bela Sandor  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:31.56 
 5  Jerry L Marchbanks  75  MOST  South Texas  1:32.12 
 6  Ray Bellem  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.54 
 7  Jack C Fleming  76  USF  Pacific  1:34.08 
 8  Bob Johnston  75  MARY  Maryland  1:35.20 
 9  Bob W Patten  77  CMS  Colorado  1:35.99 
 10  Norman E Stupfel  78  WCM  Pacific  1:36.30 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  76  INDY  Indiana  3:08.77 
 2  William J Lauer  76  GKMS  Southeastern  3:14.18 
 3  Hal F Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  3:20.92 
 4  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:26.70 
 5  Ray Bellem  75  ARIZ  Arizona  3:28.54 
 6  Douglas A Holmes  75  SMS  Southern  3:35.69 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  78  WCM  Pacific  3:38.49 
 8  Eric Hubach  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:42.37 
 9  Bob Johnston  75  MARY  Maryland  3:43.49 
 10  William I Jones  75  MESC  New England  3:44.57 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  31.44 
 2  David Costill  76  INDY  Indiana  31.56 
 3  Bob Bailie  75  WMST  Gulf  32.87 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  79  NCMS  North Carolina  34.65 
 5  William J Lauer  76  GKMS  Southeastern  35.62 
 6  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.85 
 7  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  36.40 
 8  Hal F Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  37.08 
 9  Paul F Croley  77  1776  Delaware Valley  37.53 
 10  Jerry L Marchbanks  75  MOST  South Texas  38.46 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  76  GKMS  Southeastern  1:20.48 
 2  Bob Bailie  76  WMST  Gulf  1:26.24 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  79  NCMS  North Carolina  1:28.02 
 4  Hal F Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  1:28.62 
 5  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  1:33.27 
 6  William I Jones  75  MESC  New England  1:33.93 
 7  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:34.26 
 8  Jerry L Marchbanks  75  MOST  South Texas  1:34.56 
 9  Douglas A Holmes  75  SMS  Southern  1:38.25 
 10  Ray Bellem  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:38.73 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  77  GKMS  Southeastern  3:19.47 
 2  Hal F Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  3:37.11 
 3  Douglas A Holmes  75  SMS  Southern  3:40.16 
 4  William I Jones  75  MESC  New England  3:54.77 
 5  Jack C Fleming  76  USF  Pacific  4:04.60 
 6  Itamar T Kutai  78  NEM  New England  4:11.62 
 7  John F Sulzbach  77  MELO  Pacific  4:17.03 
 8  Jack Bevier  79  HMS  Inland Northwest  4:42.23 
 9  John J Huson  77  NCMS  North Carolina  5:02.00 
 10  Tyler Shores  75  MARY  Maryland  7:33.17 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  76  INDY  Indiana  1:10.93 
 2  Jeff Farrell  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:12.24 
 3  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  1:16.78 
 4  Bob Bailie  75  WMST  Gulf  1:17.56 
 5  William J Lauer  76  GKMS  Southeastern  1:18.05 
 6  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.05 
 7  Clarke E Mitchell  79  NCMS  North Carolina  1:23.00 
 8  Cav Cavanaugh  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.24 
 9  William F Robertson  75  TGM  South Carolina  1:24.93 
 10  Wally E Dobler  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.35 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  76  GKMS  Southeastern  2:56.67 
 2  Hal F Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  3:09.34 
 3  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:10.05 
 4  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  3:13.09 
 5  Douglas A Holmes  75  SMS  Southern  3:15.90 
 6  William F Robertson  75  TGM  South Carolina  3:21.57 
 7  Ray Bellem  75  ARIZ  Arizona  3:21.62 
 8  Jerry L Marchbanks  75  MOST  South Texas  3:22.41 
 9  William I Jones  75  MESC  New England  3:27.00 
 10  Jack C Fleming  76  USF  Pacific  3:34.70 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2012)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  79  SYSM  Florida  6:26.21 
 2  William J Lauer  77  GKMS  Southeastern  6:34.72 
 3  Douglas A Holmes  75  SMS  Southern  6:57.90 
 4  Bob Best  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:04.63 
 5  Larry A Good  77  SLAM  Ozark  7:09.19 
 6  Hal F Stolz  77  GAJA  Georgia  7:20.03 
 7  William I Jones  75  MESC  New England  7:25.51 
 8  Ray Bellem  75  ARIZ  Arizona  7:25.56 
 9  Jack C Fleming  76  USF  Pacific  7:51.81 
 10  Yu-Jin N Lee  78  MARY  Maryland  8:19.83 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #35
Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #47
Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #20