Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2011 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  49  IM  Illinois  24.09 
 2  Kip Fulbeck  46  WMAC  Wisconsin  24.26 
 3  Ross C Davis  45  WMST  Gulf  24.54 
 4  Fritz Bedford  48  NEM  New England  24.65 
 5  Steve Hiltabiddle  45  JAM  New Jersey  24.86 
 6  Bryan R Tatterson  47  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  24.90 
 7  Terry A De Biase  46  ARIZ  Arizona  25.20 
 8  Douglas M Pride  48  MESC  New England  25.30 
 9  Mark Nieuwenhuis  45  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  25.35 
 10  Michael D Baele  47  OREG  Oregon  25.41 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  49  IM  Illinois  52.93 
 2  Ross C Davis  45  WMST  Gulf  54.15 
 3  Fritz Bedford  48  NEM  New England  54.65 
 4  Keith M Switzer  48  BLU  Florida  54.75 
 5  Terry A De Biase  46  ARIZ  Arizona  55.31 
 6  Steve Hiltabiddle  45  JAM  New Jersey  55.61 
 7  Charles H Lydecker  48  BLU  Florida  55.66 
 8  Michael D Baele  47  OREG  Oregon  56.02 
 9  Eric Wan  45  OREG  Oregon  56.14 
 10  Michael J Schmidt  49  MESC  New England  56.85 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross C Davis  45  WMST  Gulf  1:58.58 
 2  Keith M Switzer  48  BLU  Florida  1:58.99 
 3  Terry A De Biase  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:00.08 
 4  Michael D Baele  47  OREG  Oregon  2:04.10 
 5  Michael J Schmidt  49  MESC  New England  2:04.75 
 6  Scott Yeomans  47  GSM  New Jersey  2:09.40 
 7  Patrick Autissier  49  NEM  New England  2:10.91 
 8  Paul F Mc Ilroy  46  TCAM  Pacific  2:12.98 
 9  Arkadii V Samoilov  46  MVM  Pacific  2:13.31 
 10  Enrique Quinones  48  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:13.43 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith M Switzer  48  BLU  Florida  4:13.23 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  46  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:14.96 
 3  Michael J Schmidt  49  MESC  New England  4:25.41 
 4  Jeffrey Enright  45  SMMM  Pacific  4:28.54 
 5  Randy M Eickhoff  46  SCA  Southern Pacific  4:32.39 
 6  Patrick Autissier  49  NEM  New England  4:35.93 
 7  Philip J Sundahl  46  WMST  Gulf  4:36.17 
 8  Rick Stecher  46  SKY  Kentucky  4:39.07 
 9  Jonathan A Edge  45  SCMC  Southern Pacific  4:39.16 
 10  Mason T Bailey  47  NCSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:39.33 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  46  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:02.42 
 2  Terry A De Biase  46  ARIZ  Arizona  9:11.81 
 3  Jeffrey Enright  45  SMMM  Pacific  9:19.03 
 4  Michael J Schmidt  49  MESC  New England  9:20.49 
 5  Randy M Eickhoff  46  SCA  Southern Pacific  9:26.18 
 6  Patrick Autissier  49  NEM  New England  9:34.00 
 7  Philip J Sundahl  46  WMST  Gulf  9:36.38 
 8  Jonathan A Edge  45  SCMC  Southern Pacific  9:42.66 
 9  Matthew N Dixon  49  AKMS  Alaska  9:42.86 
 10  Michael D Collins  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:50.27 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith M Switzer  48  BLU  Florida  16:37.25 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  46  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:03.64 
 3  Jeff Enright  45  SMMM  Pacific  17:53.86 
 4  Randy M Eickhoff  46  SCA  Southern Pacific  17:56.63 
 5  Matthew N Dixon  49  AKMS  Alaska  18:06.79 
 6  Steven R Fisher  49  SMS  Southern  18:35.85 
 7  Michael J Schmidt  49  MESC  New England  18:42.93 
 8  Jonathan A Edge  45  SCMC  Southern Pacific  18:44.77 
 9  Brad A Gothberg  49  WCM  Pacific  18:54.94 
 10  Michael D Collins  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:56.02 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  47  VMST  Virginia  27.23 
 2  Fritz Bedford  48  NEM  New England  27.40 
 3  Jay Yarid  48  DAMM  North Texas  28.49 
 4  Douglas M Pride  48  MESC  New England  29.34 
 5  Terry A De Biase  46  ARIZ  Arizona  30.03 
 6  Philip J Sundahl  46  WMST  Gulf  30.41 
 7  Jeff Sargent  47  CONN  Connecticut  30.68 
 8  Matt Jones  45  SVAM  Pacific  30.87 
 9  Rick Stecher  46  SKY  Kentucky  30.90 
 10  Dan C Beatty  45  GAJA  Georgia  30.97 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  47  VMST  Virginia  58.20 
 2  Fritz Bedford  48  NEM  New England  59.86 
 3  Jay Yarid  48  DAMM  North Texas  1:01.06 
 4  Matthew E Nance  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:02.44 
 5  Ross C Davis  45  WMST  Gulf  1:02.62 
 6  Douglas M Pride  48  MESC  New England  1:03.43 
 7  Philip J Sundahl  46  WMST  Gulf  1:04.51 
 8  Jeffrey Enright  45  SMMM  Pacific  1:05.10 
 9  Hector Chao  47  WCM  Pacific  1:07.69 
 10  Tom M Grady  47  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.84 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  47  VMST  Virginia  2:09.04 
 2  Ross C Davis  45  WMST  Gulf  2:12.47 
 3  Matthew E Nance  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:16.04 
 4  Philip J Sundahl  46  WMST  Gulf  2:18.83 
 5  Jeff Enright  45  SMMM  Pacific  2:19.54 
 6  Jay Yarid  48  DAMM  North Texas  2:20.86 
 7  Emad H Elshafei  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:23.13 
 8  Douglas M Pride  48  MESC  New England  2:24.21 
 9  Mark D Hickman  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.51 
 10  Edward H Mench  45  SYSM  Florida  2:28.25 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Unger  47  BLU  Florida  31.93 
 2  Hardy C Lussier  46  OREG  Oregon  33.02 
 3  Matt Jones  45  SVAM  Pacific  33.35 
 4  Stephen A Stahl  46  WCM  Pacific  33.42 
 5  Tryggvi Helgason  48  SCMC  Southern Pacific  33.48 
 6  Paul F Mc Ilroy  46  TCAM  Pacific  33.60 
 7  Edward H Mench  45  SYSM  Florida  33.84 
 8  Eric Johnson  45  ASAM  Potomac Valley  34.15 
 9  Geoff Cassell  48  AQFT  Metropolitan  34.46 
 10  Vladimir Gavroff  45  AGUA  Metropolitan  34.61 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  48  RMST  Potomac Valley  1:08.65 
 2  Edward H Mench  45  SYSM  Florida  1:14.46 
 3  Geoff Cassell  48  AQFT  Metropolitan  1:15.96 
 4  Bowen M Johnson  45  PHX  Arizona  1:16.28 
 5  Richard R DiLalla  48  NEM  New England  1:16.52 
 6  Tryggvi Helgason  48  SCMC  Southern Pacific  1:16.55 
 7  Stephen A Stahl  46  WCM  Pacific  1:16.70 
 8  Darren M McCarthy  45  OREG  Oregon  1:16.91 
 9  Boyd E Wilson  48  NCMS  North Carolina  1:17.01 
 10  Peter J Sczupak  45  GBM  New England  1:17.22 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bowen M Johnson  45  PHX  Arizona  2:45.86 
 2  Boyd E Wilson  48  NCMS  North Carolina  2:46.17 
 3  Jeff Enright  45  SMMM  Pacific  2:49.67 
 4  Jonathan A Edge  45  SCMC  Southern Pacific  2:51.50 
 5  Chip Pettibone  49  NEM  New England  2:53.16 
 6  Stephen A Stahl  46  WCM  Pacific  2:53.56 
 7  Arkadii V Samoilov  46  MVM  Pacific  2:54.15 
 8  Mike Kadi  47  MVM  Pacific  2:55.82 
 9  Jeff O'Neil  45  GSMS  South Carolina  2:57.60 
 10  Spencer B Neyland  46  REDT  Metropolitan  2:58.18 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  45  JAM  New Jersey  25.96 
 2  Fritz Bedford  48  NEM  New England  26.37 
 3  David E Sims  49  IM  Illinois  26.45 
 4  Matt Jones  45  SVAM  Pacific  26.65 
 5  Kip Fulbeck  46  WMAC  Wisconsin  27.14 
 6  Michael D Baele  47  OREG  Oregon  27.20 
 7  Bryan R Tatterson  47  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  27.25 
 8  Steven L Unruh  45  NITR  South Texas  27.27 
 9  Terry A De Biase  46  ARIZ  Arizona  27.41 
 10  Kenneth W Tittle  48  WCM  Pacific  27.75 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Hiltabiddle  45  JAM  New Jersey  58.70 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  46  VCM  Southern Pacific  59.15 
 3  Terry A De Biase  46  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.22 
 4  Charles H Lydecker  48  BLU  Florida  1:00.41 
 5  Kenneth W Tittle  48  WCM  Pacific  1:00.71 
 6  Bryan R Tatterson  47  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.01 
 7  Douglas M Pride  48  MESC  New England  1:01.28 
 8  Ross C Davis  45  WMST  Gulf  1:02.12 
 9  William N Segal  47  JAM  New Jersey  1:02.35 
 10  Dan C Beatty  45  GAJA  Georgia  1:03.96 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  46  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:10.33 
 2  Kenneth W Tittle  48  WCM  Pacific  2:20.36 
 3  Bryan R Tatterson  47  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:23.50 
 4  Randy M Eickhoff  46  SCA  Southern Pacific  2:24.03 
 5  Steven L Unruh  45  NITR  South Texas  2:24.11 
 6  Jeff Enright  45  SMMM  Pacific  2:26.37 
 7  Dan C Beatty  45  GAJA  Georgia  2:30.73 
 8  Steve Hiltabiddle  45  JAM  New Jersey  2:30.78 
 9  Tom T Nootbaar  48  WCM  Pacific  2:35.39 
 10  Mike J Lewis  46  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:43.22 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross C Davis  45  WMST  Gulf  1:01.57 
 2  Fritz Bedford  48  NEM  New England  1:03.03 
 3  Michael S Unger  47  BLU  Florida  1:03.53 
 4  Matt Jones  45  SVAM  Pacific  1:04.14 
 5  Terry A De Biase  46  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.32 
 6  Steve Hiltabiddle  45  JAM  New Jersey  1:04.57 
 7  Jeffrey Enright  45  SMMM  Pacific  1:05.01 
 8  Hardy C Lussier  46  OREG  Oregon  1:05.67 
 9  Carlos A Jimenez  47  RICE  Gulf  1:06.00 
 10  Michael D Baele  47  OREG  Oregon  1:06.06 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross C Davis  45  WMST  Gulf  2:14.68 
 2  Matthew E Nance  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:18.55 
 3  Terry A De Biase  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:22.12 
 4  Steve Hiltabiddle  45  JAM  New Jersey  2:22.47 
 5  Emad H Elshafei  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:24.82 
 6  Boyd E Wilson  48  NCMS  North Carolina  2:28.49 
 7  Scott Yeomans  47  GSM  New Jersey  2:29.21 
 8  Carlos A Jimenez  47  RICE  Gulf  2:29.27 
 9  Robert Czerwinski  48  NEM  New England  2:30.46 
 10  David S Cunniff  47  WAMS  Pacific  2:30.67 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  46  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:01.96 
 2  Philip J Sundahl  46  WMST  Gulf  5:03.91 
 3  Jeff Enright  45  SMMM  Pacific  5:04.91 
 4  Dan C Beatty  45  GAJA  Georgia  5:06.97 
 5  Emad H Elshafei  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  5:16.88 
 6  Boyd E Wilson  48  NCMS  North Carolina  5:19.84 
 7  Robert Czerwinski  48  NEM  New England  5:23.72 
 8  Randy M Eickhoff  46  SCA  Southern Pacific  5:30.10 
 9  Andy Klenzak  45  GAJA  Georgia  5:31.50 
 10  Dennis N Tesch  46  UTAH  Utah  5:31.65 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #50
Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #42
Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #47