Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2011 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  25.25 
 2  Ned Stack  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.80 
 3  John R Beattie  50  YCFM  Florida  26.24 
 4  Bill Sherman  53  MOVY  Missouri Valley  26.71 
 5  Jonathan E Klein  54  NCMS  North Carolina  27.07 
 6  Philip S Perdue  53  NCMS  North Carolina  27.10 
 7  Al S Humphrey  52  STAN  Pacific  27.12 
 7  Steven S Nussbaum  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.12 
 9  Clayton Angell  54  SYSM  Florida  27.26 
 10  Chip Taylor  54  BSLM  Southeastern  27.27 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  55.58 
 2  Brian D Saylor  51  SYSM  Florida  58.51 
 3  Ned Stack  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.86 
 4  Chip Taylor  54  BSLM  Southeastern  59.34 
 5  Keith Berryhill  52  RAY  Georgia  59.56 
 6  Greg C Scott  52  CMS  Colorado  59.61 
 7  Steven S Nussbaum  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.26 
 8  Clayton Angell  54  SYSM  Florida  1:00.27 
 9  Bill Sherman  53  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:00.37 
 10  David D Berry  51  MATT  Southeastern  1:00.96 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith Berryhill  52  RAY  Georgia  2:09.90 
 2  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  2:10.28 
 3  Greg C Scott  52  CMS  Colorado  2:10.38 
 4  Peter G Hollett  51  NCMS  North Carolina  2:13.33 
 5  Laurence T Jaffee  51  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:15.43 
 6  Brian D Saylor  51  SYSM  Florida  2:15.68 
 7  Bill Brenner  53  SYSM  Florida  2:15.76 
 8  Todd W Stultz  51  SYSM  Florida  2:16.18 
 9  Mark A Johnston  51  CMS  Colorado  2:16.45 
 10  Lyle A Nalli  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:16.79 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott D Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  4:40.81 
 2  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  4:41.96 
 3  Keith Berryhill  52  RAY  Georgia  4:42.02 
 4  Bruce W Thomas  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:42.99 
 5  Brian Goodell  52  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:44.24 
 6  Peter G Hollett  51  NCMS  North Carolina  4:44.92 
 7  James B Biles  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:48.63 
 8  Bill Brenner  53  SYSM  Florida  4:48.65 
 9  Bill Mc Cracken  50  TVM  Pacific  4:49.04 
 10  Robert J Kannegieser  54  FINS  Delaware Valley  4:49.32 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis G Baker  50  OREG  Oregon  9:28.34 
 2  Bruce W Thomas  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:45.52 
 3  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  9:45.57 
 4  Peter G Hollett  51  NCMS  North Carolina  9:54.57 
 5  Bill Brenner  53  SYSM  Florida  9:57.87 
 6  Robert J Kannegieser  54  FINS  Delaware Valley  9:58.50 
 7  Jim Callahan  54  UNAT  Ohio  10:02.33 
 8  Steven R Czekala  52  FIRE  Pacific  10:03.12 
 9  James B Biles  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  10:09.37 
 10  Keith Berryhill  52  RAY  Georgia  10:10.93 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott D Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  18:18.09 
 2  Bruce W Thomas  54  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:45.85 
 3  Brian Goodell  52  MVN  Southern Pacific  18:47.61 
 4  James B Biles  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  18:51.67 
 5  Steven R Czekala  52  FIRE  Pacific  19:11.40 
 6  Keith Berryhill  52  RAY  Georgia  19:16.36 
 7  Bill Brenner  53  SYSM  Florida  19:29.16 
 8  Maury S McKinney  51  MESC  New England  19:30.76 
 9  William S Boldt  51  AMS  Southeastern  19:44.65 
 10  Bill Mc Cracken  50  TVM  Pacific  19:50.63 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  28.60 
 2  Clay Britt  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.86 
 3  Bruce C Kone  53  RICE  Gulf  31.18 
 4  Scott D Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  31.28 
 5  David B Malsbury  50  VMST  Virginia  31.29 
 6  Pat LaPlatney  52  CAMS  Southeastern  31.59 
 7  Bart L Graham  51  AWJ  Georgia  31.66 
 8  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  31.79 
 9  Glenn H Battle  50  CUBU  Potomac Valley  31.94 
 10  Roger Von Jouanne  50  MATT  Southeastern  32.11 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  1:01.89 
 2  Clay Britt  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.08 
 3  Roger Von Jouanne  50  MATT  Southeastern  1:08.10 
 4  Pat LaPlatney  52  CAMS  Southeastern  1:08.78 
 5  Scott D Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.20 
 6  Bruce C Kone  53  RICE  Gulf  1:09.74 
 7  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  1:10.61 
 8  Mark E Alexander  53  NEM  New England  1:10.94 
 9  David B Malsbury  50  VMST  Virginia  1:11.11 
 10  Jonathan E Klein  54  NCMS  North Carolina  1:11.28 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  2:22.55 
 2  Roger Von Jouanne  50  MATT  Southeastern  2:29.26 
 3  Scott D Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:29.35 
 4  Glenn H Battle  50  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:29.85 
 5  Mark E Alexander  53  NEM  New England  2:33.35 
 6  Pat LaPlatney  52  CAMS  Southeastern  2:34.25 
 7  David C Whitmore  50  MMST  Connecticut  2:35.20 
 8  Donald J Snyder  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:35.60 
 9  Doug A Thain  51  MTSC  Southeastern  2:36.41 
 10  David B Malsbury  50  VMST  Virginia  2:38.95 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  51  TXLA  South Texas  32.03 
 2  Greg C Scott  52  CMS  Colorado  33.03 
 3  Benn W Doyle  53  GSM  New Jersey  33.51 
 4  Doug C Malcolm  54  LINS  Georgia  33.53 
 5  Bill Brenner  53  SYSM  Florida  34.23 
 6  David B Malsbury  50  VMST  Virginia  34.48 
 7  James L Kochendorfer  51  MINN  Minnesota  35.18 
 8  Bill Sherman  53  MOVY  Missouri Valley  35.38 
 9  Keith Berryhill  52  RAY  Georgia  35.54 
 10  Al Moreno  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.59 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  51  TXLA  South Texas  1:11.62 
 2  Greg C Scott  52  CMS  Colorado  1:13.50 
 3  David R Jacobson  52  GAJA  Georgia  1:16.23 
 4  Patrick Allender  53  OREG  Oregon  1:17.59 
 5  Benn W Doyle  53  GSM  New Jersey  1:18.00 
 6  Bill Brenner  53  SYSM  Florida  1:18.43 
 7  James L Kochendorfer  51  MINN  Minnesota  1:18.88 
 8  Daniel Vargas  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.17 
 9  Chip Taylor  54  BSLM  Southeastern  1:19.21 
 10  John J Hendrickson  51  TOC  Pacific  1:19.46 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  51  TXLA  South Texas  2:37.44 
 2  Greg C Scott  52  CMS  Colorado  2:44.52 
 3  Patrick Allender  53  OREG  Oregon  2:50.71 
 4  David Jacobson  52  GAJA  Georgia  2:51.53 
 5  Jim Matysek  52  SYSM  Florida  2:53.40 
 6  Benn W Doyle  53  GSM  New Jersey  2:55.03 
 7  James L Kochendorfer  51  MINN  Minnesota  2:55.72 
 8  Daniel Vargas  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:57.42 
 9  Bill Brenner  53  SYSM  Florida  2:57.88 
 10  Todd L Siegfried  53  MINN  Minnesota  2:57.94 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  51  BLU  Florida  27.56 
 2  John R Beattie  50  YCFM  Florida  27.98 
 3  Ned Stack  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.08 
 4  Bruce C Kone  53  RICE  Gulf  28.44 
 5  Jim H Pogue  51  MICH  Michigan  28.63 
 6  William L Specht  53  SPM  Florida  28.98 
 7  Jonathan E Klein  54  NCMS  North Carolina  29.07 
 8  Brian D Saylor  51  SYSM  Florida  29.19 
 9  Chip Taylor  54  BSLM  Southeastern  29.61 
 10  Geoffrey Heuchling  52  DCAC  Potomac Valley  29.70 
 10  Mark A Johnston  51  CMS  Colorado  29.70 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Carter  54  TOC  Pacific  1:01.14 
 2  Jim Sauer  54  TXLA  South Texas  1:04.38 
 3  William L Specht  53  SPM  Florida  1:04.46 
 4  Bruce C Kone  53  RICE  Gulf  1:04.80 
 5  Kerry L O'Brien  54  WCM  Pacific  1:05.83 
 6  Ned Stack  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.86 
 7  Robert J Kannegieser  54  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:08.12 
 8  Steven R Czekala  52  FIRE  Pacific  1:08.79 
 9  Laurence T Jaffee  51  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:09.16 
 10  Jim H Pogue  51  MICH  Michigan  1:09.57 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis G Baker  50  OREG  Oregon  2:13.80 
 2  William L Specht  53  SPM  Florida  2:28.60 
 3  James B Biles  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:34.71 
 4  Laurence T Jaffee  51  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:37.05 
 5  William Brigham  52  CMSA  Southeastern  2:40.86 
 6  Rod Sikora  51  DAMM  North Texas  2:41.95 
 7  Pascal Borderies  52  CHEL  Metropolitan  2:49.36 
 8  Jim Matysek  52  SYSM  Florida  2:55.84 
 9  Ronald A Taylor  51  RPM  Pacific  2:57.37 
 10  Steve N Nelsen  51  PCAT  North Texas  3:01.16 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Sauer  54  TXLA  South Texas  2:25.29 
 2  David R Jacobson  52  GAJA  Georgia  2:27.20 
 3  Greg C Scott  52  CMS  Colorado  2:28.18 
 4  Roger Von Jouanne  50  MATT  Southeastern  2:28.61 
 5  Scott D Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:30.65 
 6  David M Guthrie  51  TXLA  South Texas  2:32.78 
 7  Bart L Graham  51  AWJ  Georgia  2:34.89 
 8  Robert J Kannegieser  54  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:35.41 
 9  Laurence T Jaffee  51  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:36.09 
 10  James B Biles  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:37.09 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Sauer  54  TXLA  South Texas  5:16.81 
 2  Roger Von Jouanne  50  MATT  Southeastern  5:20.74 
 3  Scott D Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  5:26.04 
 4  James B Biles  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:33.40 
 5  Steven R Czekala  52  FIRE  Pacific  5:35.65 
 6  John R Morales  53  SRM  Pacific  5:43.48 
 7  David M Guthrie  51  TXLA  South Texas  5:48.94 
 8  Jim Matysek  52  SYSM  Florida  5:52.31 
 9  Marty Hendrick  53  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  6:04.23 
 10  Richard P Cannon  54  CVM  Pacific  6:06.51 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #41
Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #50
Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #42