Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2011 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ambrose Gaines  52  BLU  Florida  21.36 
 2  Richard F Kammerer  53  RICE  Gulf  22.04 
 3  Ned Stack  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22.10 
 4  Steve Wood  50  FAST  North Texas  22.14 
 5  Kurt E Wilson  51  CRUZ  Pacific  22.72 
 6  Bill Sherman  52  MOVY  Missouri Valley  23.05 
 7  Michael F Regan  50  MESC  New England  23.12 
 8  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  54  TXLA  South Texas  23.23 
 9  Jonathan E Klein  53  NCMS  North Carolina  23.39 
 10  Ted J Soltys  50  NWSC  Illinois  23.45 
 10  Paul L Smith  51  ARIZ  Arizona  23.45 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ambrose Gaines  52  BLU  Florida  46.94 
 2  Richard F Kammerer  53  RICE  Gulf  48.93 
 3  Steve Wood  50  FAST  North Texas  49.06 
 4  Ned Stack  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  49.67 
 5  Bill Sherman  52  MOVY  Missouri Valley  51.39 
 6  Jonathan E Klein  53  NCMS  North Carolina  51.40 
 6  Paul A Hafner  50  ARIZ  Arizona  51.40 
 8  Greg C Scott  51  CMS  Colorado  51.55 
 9  Brian D Saylor  50  SYSM  Florida  51.57 
 10  Holden J Bank  51  BLU  Florida  51.60 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neil J Brophy  50  NIAG  Niagara  1:50.48 
 2  Kirk H Anderson  51  CMS  Colorado  1:50.85 
 3  Bob Bugg  53  GAJA  Georgia  1:52.03 
 4  Greg C Scott  51  CMS  Colorado  1:52.38 
 5  Todd W Stultz  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:53.03 
 6  Stephen M Davis  52  SCA  Southern Pacific  1:54.50 
 7  Mark E Evans  53  DAM  Pacific  1:54.90 
 8  Peter G Hollett  51  NCMS  North Carolina  1:55.16 
 9  Jonathan E Klein  53  NCMS  North Carolina  1:55.28 
 10  Paul A Hafner  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:55.54 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew K Bray  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:54.43 
 2  Neil J Brophy  50  NIAG  Niagara  4:59.83 
 3  Craig M Nadel  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:07.23 
 4  Bruce W Thomas  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:12.49 
 5  Bob Bugg  53  GAJA  Georgia  5:14.11 
 6  Kirk Anderson  51  CMS  Colorado  5:14.62 
 7  Doug A Thain  50  MTSC  Southeastern  5:15.33 
 8  Karl G Tallman  52  CRUZ  Pacific  5:16.10 
 9  Peter G Hollett  51  NCMS  North Carolina  5:16.38 
 10  Lyle A Nalli  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:16.73 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew K Bray  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  10:00.32 
 2  Neil Brophy  50  NIAG  Niagara  10:19.45 
 3  Kirk Anderson  51  CMS  Colorado  10:40.04 
 4  Bruce W Thomas  53  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:41.76 
 5  Peter G Hollett  51  NCMS  North Carolina  10:43.28 
 6  Scott Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  10:48.63 
 7  Doug A Thain  50  MTSC  Southeastern  10:57.69 
 8  Karl Tallman  52  CRUZ  Pacific  10:58.21 
 9  Bill Brenner  52  SYSM  Florida  11:01.22 
 10  Greg C Scott  51  CMS  Colorado  11:02.23 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew K Bray  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  16:46.74 
 2  Neil J Brophy  50  NIAG  Niagara  17:05.27 
 3  Kirk H Anderson  51  CMS  Colorado  17:43.50 
 4  Scott D Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  17:47.33 
 5  Karl G Tallman  52  CRUZ  Pacific  18:00.14 
 6  Doug A Thain  50  MTSC  Southeastern  18:15.81 
 7  James B Biles  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  18:49.78 
 8  Bill Brenner  52  SYSM  Florida  18:53.10 
 9  Frank C Wuest  50  NEM  New England  18:53.15 
 10  Dale E Jackson  50  MICH  Michigan  19:11.53 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  50  FAST  North Texas  24.75 
 2  Clay Britt  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.56 
 3  Richard F Kammerer  53  RICE  Gulf  26.14 
 4  Philip Nenon  51  ARIZ  Arizona  26.99 
 4  Jonathan Klein  53  NCMS  North Carolina  26.99 
 6  James T Ballard  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  27.21 
 6  Scott D Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  27.21 
 8  Tom Barton  54  PCAT  North Texas  27.42 
 9  Dave Gibson  50  IM  Illinois  27.46 
 10  Todd W Stultz  51  SYSM  Florida  27.56 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  50  FAST  North Texas  53.88 
 2  Clay Britt  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.68 
 3  Richard F Kammerer  53  RICE  Gulf  56.03 
 4  Tom Barton  54  PCAT  North Texas  57.84 
 5  Philip M Nenon  51  ARIZ  Arizona  57.87 
 6  Jonathan E Klein  53  NCMS  North Carolina  57.89 
 7  James T Ballard  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  57.95 
 8  Scott D Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  58.54 
 9  William L Specht  53  SPM  Florida  59.20 
 10  Bruce C Kone  53  RICE  Gulf  59.27 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  50  FAST  North Texas  2:04.87 
 2  Clay Britt  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.91 
 3  Scott D Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:05.73 
 4  James T Ballard  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:07.79 
 5  Tom Barton  54  PCAT  North Texas  2:08.29 
 6  Karl G Tallman  52  CRUZ  Pacific  2:10.69 
 7  Jonathan E Klein  53  NCMS  North Carolina  2:12.09 
 8  Robert L Strickland  51  MSMA  Pacific  2:12.26 
 9  Bruce C Kone  53  RICE  Gulf  2:12.35 
 10  Pat LaPlatney  51  CAMS  Southeastern  2:12.67 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Holden J Bank  51  BLU  Florida  28.07 
 2  David M Guthrie  50  TXLA  South Texas  28.20 
 3  Mark T Schremmer  51  UNAT  Georgia  28.42 
 4  David R Jacobson  51  GAJA  Georgia  28.85 
 5  Greg Scott  51  CMS  Colorado  29.17 
 6  Simon P Garside  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  29.25 
 7  Michael L Hamm  53  HMS  Inland Northwest  29.63 
 8  Bill Brenner  52  SYSM  Florida  29.89 
 9  James L Kochendorfer  50  MINN  Minnesota  29.90 
 10  David M Smith  53  CRUZ  Pacific  30.12 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  50  TXLA  South Texas  1:01.29 
 2  Greg C Scott  51  CMS  Colorado  1:02.38 
 3  Holden J Bank  51  BLU  Florida  1:03.23 
 4  David R Jacobson  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:03.26 
 5  James L Kochendorfer  50  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.11 
 6  Michael L Hamm  53  HMS  Inland Northwest  1:04.27 
 7  Simon P Garside  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:04.93 
 8  Mark T Schremmer  51  UNAT  Georgia  1:05.19 
 9  Gerard Von Hoffmann  54  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:05.27 
 10  Bill Brenner  52  SYSM  Florida  1:06.01 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Guthrie  50  TXLA  South Texas  2:14.43 
 2  Greg C Scott  51  CMS  Colorado  2:18.48 
 3  David R Jacobson  51  GAJA  Georgia  2:20.46 
 4  Gerard Von Hoffmann  54  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:24.22 
 5  Patrick Allender  52  OREG  Oregon  2:26.96 
 6  Bryan D Volpp  53  WCM  Pacific  2:27.59 
 7  David M Smith  53  CRUZ  Pacific  2:27.76 
 8  Michael L Hamm  53  HMS  Inland Northwest  2:28.20 
 9  Gregory J Dozer  53  PHX  Arizona  2:28.36 
 10  Jim Matysek  51  SYSM  Florida  2:28.61 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Wood  50  FAST  North Texas  24.30 
 2  Paul V Carter  53  TOC  Pacific  24.42 
 3  Ned Stack  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.47 
 4  Bob Bugg  53  GAJA  Georgia  24.83 
 5  Jim H Pogue  50  MICH  Michigan  24.87 
 6  Paul L Smith  51  ARIZ  Arizona  24.94 
 7  William L Specht  53  SPM  Florida  24.97 
 8  Bruce C Kone  53  RICE  Gulf  25.10 
 9  Ted J Soltys  50  NWSC  Illinois  25.14 
 10  Jonathan E Klein  53  NCMS  North Carolina  25.30 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul V Carter  53  TOC  Pacific  54.38 
 2  Ned Stack  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.64 
 3  William L Specht  53  SPM  Florida  55.71 
 4  Steve Wood  50  FAST  North Texas  55.89 
 5  Bruce C Kone  53  RICE  Gulf  55.93 
 6  Jim Sauer  53  TXLA  South Texas  56.32 
 7  Mark E Evans  53  DAM  Pacific  56.69 
 8  Ted J Soltys  50  NWSC  Illinois  56.77 
 9  David R Jacobson  51  GAJA  Georgia  56.92 
 10  Dave Gibson  50  IM  Illinois  56.93 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  53  SPM  Florida  2:04.98 
 2  Jonathan E Mann  50  CMS  Colorado  2:09.23 
 3  Bruce C Kone  53  RICE  Gulf  2:09.86 
 4  Mark E Evans  53  DAM  Pacific  2:10.05 
 5  Kerry L O'Brien  54  WCM  Pacific  2:10.64 
 6  David R Jacobson  51  GAJA  Georgia  2:10.99 
 7  Ted J Soltys  50  NWSC  Illinois  2:12.20 
 8  Paul A Hafner  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:12.50 
 9  Laurence T Jaffee  50  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:13.66 
 10  Daniel J Sullivan  50  SLAM  Ozark  2:14.54 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Jacobson  51  GAJA  Georgia  57.18 
 2  David M Guthrie  50  TXLA  South Texas  58.34 
 3  Paul V Carter  53  TOC  Pacific  58.53 
 4  Todd W Stultz  51  SYSM  Florida  58.86 
 5  Holden J Bank  51  BLU  Florida  58.97 
 6  Simon P Garside  50  LAPS  Southern Pacific  59.14 
 7  Kirk H Anderson  51  CMS  Colorado  59.58 
 8  Lyle A Nalli  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.79 
 9  Jonathan E Mann  50  CMS  Colorado  59.85 
 10  Dave Gibson  50  IM  Illinois  59.86 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Jacobson  51  GAJA  Georgia  2:04.85 
 2  Greg C Scott  51  CMS  Colorado  2:08.20 
 3  Scott D Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.28 
 4  Jim Sauer  53  TXLA  South Texas  2:10.09 
 5  Todd W Stultz  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:10.11 
 6  Jonathan E Mann  50  CMS  Colorado  2:10.27 
 7  Lyle A Nalli  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:10.61 
 8  David M Guthrie  50  TXLA  South Texas  2:11.17 
 9  Laurence T Jaffee  50  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:11.94 
 10  Bryan D Volpp  53  WCM  Pacific  2:12.10 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2011)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Jacobson  51  GAJA  Georgia  4:33.30 
 2  Jonathan E Mann  50  CMS  Colorado  4:34.85 
 3  Greg C Scott  51  CMS  Colorado  4:35.69 
 4  Scott D Shake  53  ARIZ  Arizona  4:38.81 
 5  Kirk H Anderson  51  CMS  Colorado  4:40.35 
 6  Craig M Nadel  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:40.53 
 7  Bryan D Volpp  53  WCM  Pacific  4:44.87 
 8  Steven R Czekala  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:47.92 
 9  Andreas K Seibt  53  IM  Illinois  4:48.68 
 10  Franklin M Halley  53  DAS  Ohio  4:49.10 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #21
Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #41
Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #50