Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2010 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark S Beatty  41  GAJA  Georgia  24.44 
 2  Jeffrey H Roddin  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.02 
 3  Pete A von Loewe  40  GMUP  Potomac Valley  25.07 
 4  David P Hoydic  42  MICH  Michigan  25.17 
 5  Colin McLain  42  ARKM  Arkansas  25.32 
 6  Neill Williams  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.69 
 7  Michael P Doane  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  25.70 
 7  Eric Wan  44  OREG  Oregon  25.70 
 9  Patrick W Brundage  43  ARIZ  Arizona  25.80 
 10  James R Smith  40  TMM  Florida  25.83 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff L Murray  41  NCMS  North Carolina  53.49 
 2  Mike J Varozza  43  TXLA  South Texas  54.21 
 3  Patrick W Brundage  43  ARIZ  Arizona  55.72 
 4  Pete A von Loewe  40  GMUP  Potomac Valley  55.89 
 5  David M Sumner  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  56.35 
 6  Eric Wan  44  OREG  Oregon  56.51 
 7  Matthew R Gilson  43  NEM  New England  56.96 
 8  David E Kays  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.01 
 9  James R Smith  40  TMM  Florida  57.36 
 10  David P Hoydic  42  MICH  Michigan  57.40 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.16 
 2  Pete A von Loewe  40  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:05.28 
 3  Mark S Beatty  41  GAJA  Georgia  2:05.66 
 4  Matthew R Gilson  43  NEM  New England  2:06.98 
 5  Jeff Enright  44  UNAT  Pacific  2:08.34 
 6  Kirk E Nelson  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:08.55 
 7  Jon C Olsen  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.61 
 8  Eric Wan  44  OREG  Oregon  2:09.54 
 9  Kenton R Jones  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:11.41 
 10  Brad Biddle  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:11.48 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  4:20.70 
 2  Mark A Magee  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  4:21.15 
 3  David E Kays  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:22.77 
 4  Jeff Enright  44  UNAT  Pacific  4:31.90 
 5  Kirk E Nelson  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:35.50 
 6  Steve Gunnell  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:36.64 
 7  Matthew R Gilson  43  NEM  New England  4:36.66 
 8  Morten Andersen  40  NCMS  North Carolina  4:38.53 
 9  Roque J Santos  42  WCM  Pacific  4:39.06 
 10  Kenton R Jones  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:41.49 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  9:03.67 
 2  Mark A Magee  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  9:05.00 
 3  Dave Holland  43  VMST  Virginia  9:27.50 
 4  Jeff Enright  44  UNAT  Pacific  9:33.35 
 5  Mark S Rubacky  41  UNAT  New England  9:38.11 
 6  Kenton R Jones  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:40.12 
 7  Robert S Tucker  41  NEM  New England  9:40.30 
 8  Simon A Millar  44  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:40.66 
 9  Roque J Santos  42  WCM  Pacific  9:45.52 
 10  Kirk E Nelson  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:49.26 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex G Kostich  40  UNAT  Pacific  16:34.84 
 2  Kurt F Dickson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  17:26.45 
 3  David E Kays  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:42.13 
 4  Kenton R Jones  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:22.80 
 5  Kirk E Nelson  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:23.00 
 6  Peter C Finney  43  MAM  Pacific  18:30.84 
 7  Dale Mercker  43  SKY  Kentucky  18:32.00 
 8  William A Davis  43  NCMS  North Carolina  18:59.43 
 9  Brad Biddle  42  ARIZ  Arizona  19:01.12 
 10  Kent M Johnson  42  ARIZ  Arizona  19:02.81 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike J Varozza  43  TXLA  South Texas  29.08 
 2  Jeff L Murray  41  NCMS  North Carolina  29.17 
 3  Roque J Santos  42  WCM  Pacific  29.41 
 4  James R Smith  40  TMM  Florida  29.50 
 5  Neill Williams  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  29.57 
 6  Bryan Malas  43  IM  Illinois  29.75 
 7  Mark S Beatty  41  GAJA  Georgia  29.91 
 8  Steve R Mortimer  40  AWJ  Georgia  29.95 
 9  David M Sumner  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  30.01 
 10  William C Hale  40  MAM  Pacific  30.13 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward M Anthos  42  NEM  New England  1:03.75 
 2  Steve R Mortimer  40  AWJ  Georgia  1:03.83 
 3  Anthony S Higgins  41  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:04.18 
 4  Mark S Beatty  41  GAJA  Georgia  1:04.56 
 5  Roque J Santos  42  WCM  Pacific  1:04.57 
 6  Kurt F Dickson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.03 
 7  David M Sumner  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:05.31 
 8  James R Smith  40  TMM  Florida  1:05.54 
 9  Bryan Malas  43  IM  Illinois  1:06.27 
 10  Stephen A Mugford  43  NEM  New England  1:06.32 
 10  Steve T Bargwell  40  MICH  Michigan  1:06.32 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt F Dickson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:15.85 
 2  Pete A von Loewe  40  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:17.67 
 3  Jeff Enright  44  UNAT  Pacific  2:18.69 
 4  Anthony S Higgins  41  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:19.58 
 5  Mark A Magee  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:20.03 
 6  Roque J Santos  42  WCM  Pacific  2:21.53 
 7  Stephen A Mugford  43  NEM  New England  2:24.46 
 8  Steve T Bargwell  40  MICH  Michigan  2:25.07 
 9  Trent Theroux  43  NEM  New England  2:30.90 
 10  Terry Livingston  43  DBMS  Florida  2:31.63 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.18 
 2  Michael P Doane  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  31.40 
 3  Roque J Santos  42  WCM  Pacific  31.42 
 4  Sean P Frampton  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.44 
 5  Mark S Beatty  41  GAJA  Georgia  31.65 
 6  Terry Livingston  43  DBMS  Florida  32.26 
 7  Stephen A Mugford  43  NEM  New England  32.52 
 8  Bradley N Boodt  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  32.53 
 9  Greg Grotke  42  CMS  Colorado  32.78 
 10  Shawn B O'Leary  40  MESC  New England  32.96 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  42  WCM  Pacific  1:08.14 
 2  Neill Williams  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:09.49 
 3  Sean P Frampton  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.69 
 4  Terry Livingston  43  DBMS  Florida  1:11.20 
 5  Bradley N Boodt  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:11.86 
 6  Stephen A Mugford  43  NEM  New England  1:12.45 
 7  Michael P Doane  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:12.80 
 8  Greg Grotke  42  CMS  Colorado  1:12.94 
 9  Shawn B O'Leary  40  MESC  New England  1:13.61 
 10  Scott J Stier  41  UNAT  Florida  1:14.05 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  42  WCM  Pacific  2:29.90 
 2  Mark A Magee  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:36.28 
 3  Neill Williams  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:36.86 
 4  Mark S Beatty  41  GAJA  Georgia  2:37.87 
 5  Bradley N Boodt  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:43.47 
 6  Albert J Garcia  40  NEM  New England  2:43.53 
 7  Peter C Finney  43  MAM  Pacific  2:50.07 
 8  Kirk E Nelson  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:50.27 
 9  Michael D Lucero  40  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:50.69 
 10  Adam Hindson  40  SWIM  Florida  2:51.06 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike J Varozza  43  TXLA  South Texas  26.39 
 2  Mark S Beatty  41  GAJA  Georgia  26.70 
 3  Jeff L Murray  41  NCMS  North Carolina  26.78 
 4  Neill Williams  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.94 
 5  Steve Hiltabiddle  44  JAM  New Jersey  27.43 
 6  Michael P Doane  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  27.50 
 6  David M Sumner  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  27.50 
 8  Steven L Unruh  44  NITR  South Texas  27.59 
 9  Patrick W Brundage  43  ARIZ  Arizona  27.62 
 10  Dan C Beatty  44  GAJA  Georgia  27.72 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey H Roddin  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  59.71 
 2  Patrick W Brundage  43  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.30 
 3  Mark S Beatty  41  GAJA  Georgia  1:01.07 
 4  Morten Andersen  40  NCMS  North Carolina  1:01.15 
 5  Steven L Unruh  44  NITR  South Texas  1:02.12 
 6  Dan C Beatty  44  GAJA  Georgia  1:02.74 
 7  Dave Holland  43  VMST  Virginia  1:03.05 
 8  Michael P Doane  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:04.36 
 9  Steve Hiltabiddle  44  JAM  New Jersey  1:04.41 
 10  Stephan M Rodiger  41  NCYM  Potomac Valley  1:04.44 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Magee  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:12.67 
 2  Dave Holland  43  VMST  Virginia  2:20.00 
 3  David E Kays  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:20.53 
 4  Kurt F Dickson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:22.58 
 5  Jeff Enright  44  UNAT  Pacific  2:23.82 
 6  Dan C Beatty  44  GAJA  Georgia  2:25.36 
 7  Kenton R Jones  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.57 
 8  Peter C Finney  43  MAM  Pacific  2:31.88 
 9  Bruce E Hopson  44  SLAM  Ozark  2:34.76 
 10  Albert J Garcia  40  NEM  New England  2:35.18 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey H Roddin  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.97 
 2  Mark S Beatty  41  GAJA  Georgia  1:03.01 
 3  Neill Williams  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:03.05 
 4  Steve R Mortimer  40  AWJ  Georgia  1:03.71 
 5  Dan C Beatty  44  GAJA  Georgia  1:04.25 
 6  Edward M Anthos  42  NEM  New England  1:04.70 
 7  Terry Livingston  43  DBMS  Florida  1:04.74 
 8  Stephen A Mugford  43  NEM  New England  1:05.46 
 9  Morten Andersen  40  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.50 
 10  Shawn B O'Leary  40  MESC  New England  1:05.76 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Magee  42  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:15.34 
 2  David E Kays  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:19.55 
 3  Edward Anthos  42  NEM  New England  2:21.11 
 4  Morten Andersen  40  NCMS  North Carolina  2:21.12 
 5  Jeff Enright  44  UNAT  Pacific  2:22.52 
 6  Steve Gunnell  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:24.19 
 7  Terry Livingston  43  DBMS  Florida  2:27.20 
 8  Kenton R Jones  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.50 
 9  David M Sumner  40  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:31.26 
 10  Michael P Lee  43  MARY  Maryland  2:31.63 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Kays  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:00.64 
 2  Kurt F Dickson  43  ARIZ  Arizona  5:03.27 
 3  Dave Holland  43  VMST  Virginia  5:03.86 
 4  Jeff Enright  44  UNAT  Pacific  5:07.78 
 5  Morten Andersen  40  NCMS  North Carolina  5:14.42 
 6  Edward M Anthos  42  NEM  New England  5:14.57 
 7  William C Hale  40  MAM  Pacific  5:19.38 
 8  Terry Livingston  43  DBMS  Florida  5:26.00 
 9  Dan Borton  42  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:28.97 
 10  Peter C Finney  43  MAM  Pacific  5:29.81 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #20
Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #33
Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #36