Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2010 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  28.19 
 2  George Coupe  70  NEM  New England  31.44 
 3  David R McIntyre  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.40 
 4  Steve Allen  74  TULS  Oklahoma  32.83 
 5  Jerry A Katz  72  GSM  New Jersey  33.24 
 6  David W Oakes  70  SYSM  Florida  33.38 
 7  Joseph M Lammert  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.66 
 8  Jerry Clark  73  NCMS  North Carolina  33.90 
 9  David W Miller  70  GAJA  Georgia  34.29 
 10  Allan Charlton  73  MICH  Michigan  34.51 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:06.94 
 2  Frank Williams  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.45 
 3  David W Oakes  70  SYSM  Florida  1:15.11 
 4  Jerry Clark  73  NCMS  North Carolina  1:16.03 
 5  Bob Coale  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.47 
 6  David W Miller  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:17.70 
 7  Steve Schloss  74  METR  Metropolitan  1:20.26 
 8  Michael A Stollmeyer  73  SWIM  Florida  1:21.59 
 9  Henry Southall  70  NEM  New England  1:22.03 
 10  Frank M Helm Jr  70  TCAM  Pacific  1:23.30 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:32.51 
 2  Frank Williams  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.89 
 3  Howard Rolston  70  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:46.47 
 4  Jerry Clark  73  NCMS  North Carolina  2:54.09 
 5  Ray G Martin  73  MICH  Michigan  2:54.41 
 6  Jerry A Katz  72  GSM  New Jersey  2:55.51 
 7  Bob Coale  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:56.43 
 8  David W Miller  70  GAJA  Georgia  3:01.71 
 9  David W Oakes  70  SYSM  Florida  3:03.74 
 10  Larry M Dunham  72  NEM  New England  3:03.91 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:44.13 
 2  Howard Rolston  70  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:56.05 
 3  Bob Coale  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:59.50 
 4  Ernie Leskovitz  74  HIMA  Hawaii  5:59.70 
 5  Jerry Clark  73  NCMS  North Carolina  6:21.55 
 6  Larry M Dunham  72  NEM  New England  6:33.57 
 7  Michael A Stollmeyer  73  SWIM  Florida  6:33.60 
 8  David W Miller  70  GAJA  Georgia  6:34.07 
 9  Tom Angell  70  NOVA  Southern Pacific  6:42.28 
 10  Ed E Nelson  71  LAPS  Southern Pacific  7:08.77 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:44.62 
 2  Dick Stewart  70  MVN  Southern Pacific  11:50.05 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  74  HIMA  Hawaii  12:22.04 
 4  Bob Coale  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:29.97 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  73  STAN  Pacific  14:15.38 
 6  Henry Southall  70  NEM  New England  14:49.15 
 7  Ed E Nelson  71  LAPS  Southern Pacific  14:53.53 
 8  Frank Cody  70  MICH  Michigan  15:01.35 
 8  George J Coupe  70  NEM  New England  15:01.35 
 10  Peter Giustra  72  MESC  New England  15:04.37 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:24.23 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  74  HIMA  Hawaii  23:08.66 
 3  Bob Coale  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:23.70 
 4  Ray G Martin  73  MICH  Michigan  25:49.36 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  73  STAN  Pacific  26:44.64 
 6  Ed E Nelson  71  LAPS  Southern Pacific  28:19.77 
 7  Frank Cody  70  MICH  Michigan  28:28.11 
 8  Don Nelson  72  TULS  Oklahoma  28:50.76 
 9  Douglas A Holmes  74  SMS  Southern  28:52.74 
 10  Carlos Black  70  BMST  South Carolina  29:01.67 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R McIntyre  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.33 
 2  Jeff Farrell  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  38.58 
 3  Allan Charlton  73  MICH  Michigan  40.04 
 4  David W Oakes  70  SYSM  Florida  40.32 
 5  Ray G Martin  73  MICH  Michigan  40.72 
 6  George D Thayer  74  OREG  Oregon  43.51 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  73  STAN  Pacific  44.07 
 8  Frank M Helm Jr  70  TCAM  Pacific  44.70 
 9  Frank Cody  70  MICH  Michigan  46.04 
 10  Jim E Perilman  71  WCM  Pacific  46.45 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David W Oakes  70  SYSM  Florida  1:30.89 
 2  Allan Charlton  73  MICH  Michigan  1:33.45 
 3  Frank J Cody  70  MICH  Michigan  1:36.56 
 4  William Jones  73  MESC  New England  1:40.27 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  73  STAN  Pacific  1:44.15 
 6  William R Learmonth  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:45.35 
 7  Jim E Perilman  71  WCM  Pacific  1:47.28 
 8  Carlos Black  70  BMST  South Carolina  1:48.33 
 9  George J Coupe  70  NEM  New England  1:48.82 
 10  Douglas A Holmes  74  SMS  Southern  1:49.32 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank J Cody  70  MICH  Michigan  3:30.18 
 2  William Jones  73  MESC  New England  3:35.17 
 3  George D Thayer  74  OREG  Oregon  3:36.11 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  73  STAN  Pacific  3:36.62 
 5  Douglas A Holmes  74  SMS  Southern  3:50.50 
 6  William R Learmonth  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:52.45 
 7  Carlos Black  70  BMST  South Carolina  4:02.30 
 8  David Gillanders  71  ARKM  Arkansas  4:03.01 
 9  Bill A Jennings  71  SMS  Southern  4:07.89 
 10  Peter Giustra  72  MESC  New England  4:12.13 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  39.92 
 2  George R Downs  72  CMS  Colorado  40.13 
 3  Louis H Diamond  71  ANCM  Potomac Valley  42.45 
 4  Karl F Kleman  70  TCAM  Pacific  43.18 
 5  Jim E Perilman  71  WCM  Pacific  43.31 
 6  David R McIntyre  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  43.82 
 7  Doug Messineo  70  FACT  Florida  43.92 
 8  Jerry A Katz  72  GSM  New Jersey  44.73 
 9  Frank J Cody  70  MICH  Michigan  44.89 
 10  Lloyd G Johnson  70  CVMM  Southern Pacific  45.79 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Messineo  70  FACT  Florida  1:35.49 
 2  George R Downs  72  CMS  Colorado  1:35.62 
 3  Louis H Diamond  71  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:38.42 
 4  Frank Cody  70  MICH  Michigan  1:38.65 
 5  Jim E Perilman  71  WCM  Pacific  1:40.97 
 6  David W Miller  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:43.19 
 7  Karl F Kleman  70  TCAM  Pacific  1:44.47 
 8  George May  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:48.76 
 9  James R Zuur  70  MPM  Pacific  1:49.50 
 10  Barry A Fasbender  73  STAN  Pacific  1:50.39 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank J Cody  70  MICH  Michigan  3:29.50 
 2  Doug Messineo  70  FACT  Florida  3:37.60 
 3  Jim E Perilman  71  WCM  Pacific  3:49.59 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  73  STAN  Pacific  3:50.76 
 5  Louis H Diamond  71  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:53.29 
 6  Bill A Jennings  71  SMS  Southern  4:03.18 
 7  Carlos Black  70  BMST  South Carolina  4:04.54 
 8  Douglas A Holmes  74  SMS  Southern  4:16.11 
 9  Don Nelson  72  TULS  Oklahoma  4:17.71 
 10  William E King  71  CMS  Colorado  4:31.36 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph M Lammert  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.21 
 2  Jeff Farrell  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  35.44 
 3  Frank Williams  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.47 
 4  Howard Rolston  70  UNAT  Potomac Valley  37.26 
 5  David R McIntyre  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.50 
 6  Jerry A Katz  72  GSM  New Jersey  39.19 
 7  Mel E Goldstein  72  ISF  Indiana  40.03 
 8  Larry M Dunham  72  NEM  New England  40.24 
 9  Jim E Perilman  71  WCM  Pacific  40.28 
 10  George R Downs  72  CMS  Colorado  40.56 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.15 
 2  Howard Rolston  70  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:33.40 
 3  Frank J Cody  70  MICH  Michigan  1:38.95 
 4  Jim E Perilman  71  WCM  Pacific  1:40.52 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  73  STAN  Pacific  1:41.88 
 6  Larry M Dunham  72  NEM  New England  1:44.61 
 7  Douglas A Holmes  74  SMS  Southern  1:46.25 
 8  Doug Messineo  70  FACT  Florida  1:46.28 
 9  Joseph R Bolze  71  METR  Metropolitan  1:47.55 
 10  David M Fairfield  71  TCAM  Pacific  1:47.66 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:23.94 
 2  Frank J Cody  70  MICH  Michigan  3:35.53 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  73  STAN  Pacific  4:00.13 
 4  Jim E Perilman  71  WCM  Pacific  4:10.32 
 5  Ed E Nelson  71  LAPS  Southern Pacific  4:13.85 
 6  Peter Giustra  72  MESC  New England  4:26.80 
 7  James F Browne  72  FMM  Florida  4:50.66 
 8  Simon Goldstein  73  ARIZ  Arizona  5:48.22 
 9  Louis M Ackerman  74  BMST  South Carolina  7:13.79 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:19.03 
 2  David R McIntyre  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.93 
 3  Ray G Martin  73  MICH  Michigan  1:28.48 
 4  Doug Messineo  70  FACT  Florida  1:32.67 
 5  Frank J Cody  70  MICH  Michigan  1:33.27 
 6  Jim E Perilman  71  WCM  Pacific  1:34.40 
 7  David W Miller  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:35.66 
 8  Joseph R Bolze  71  METR  Metropolitan  1:36.52 
 9  David W Oakes  70  SYSM  Florida  1:37.90 
 10  Barry A Fasbender  73  STAN  Pacific  1:39.75 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank J Cody  70  MICH  Michigan  3:26.51 
 2  Barry A Fasbender  73  STAN  Pacific  3:38.15 
 3  Doug Messineo  70  FACT  Florida  3:38.45 
 4  Jim E Perilman  71  WCM  Pacific  3:50.09 
 5  Douglas A Holmes  74  SMS  Southern  3:56.41 
 6  William R Learmonth  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:01.02 
 7  Carlos Black  70  BMST  South Carolina  4:03.82 
 8  Luther P Gales  70  HHB  Metropolitan  4:13.64 
 9  Bill A Jennings  71  SMS  Southern  4:20.05 
 10  Kenton H Pattie  71  CUBU  Potomac Valley  4:26.41 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank J Cody  70  MICH  Michigan  7:06.59 
 2  Barry A Fasbender  73  STAN  Pacific  7:39.71 
 3  Jim E Perilman  71  WCM  Pacific  8:24.50 
 4  Douglas A Holmes  74  SMS  Southern  8:28.18 
 5  Ed E Nelson  71  LAPS  Southern Pacific  8:30.94 
 6  James F Browne  72  FMM  Florida  9:01.90 
 7  Louis M Ackerman  74  BMST  South Carolina  10:56.79 
 8  Simon Goldstein  73  ARIZ  Arizona  11:13.33 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #42
Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #20
Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #36