Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2010 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sue Walsh  48  NCMS  North Carolina  24.33 
 2  Lisa A Dahl  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.63 
 3  Collette Sappey  45  CMS  Colorado  24.83 
 4  Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.09 
 5  Liz J Dillmann  45  IM  Illinois  25.14 
 6  Susan K Matherne  48  RICE  Gulf  25.22 
 6  Brigitte C Heuer  49  WMST  Gulf  25.22 
 6  Mary B Estabrook  48  MESC  New England  25.22 
 9  Leslie C Livingston  48  GMUP  Potomac Valley  25.31 
 10  Kim Crouch  48  CMS  Colorado  25.39 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ellen M Reynolds  45  SAWS  Snake River  53.71 
 2  Sue Walsh  48  NCMS  North Carolina  53.79 
 3  Lisa A Dahl  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  54.63 
 4  Susan K Matherne  48  RICE  Gulf  55.60 
 5  Elene K Jones  49  SYSM  Florida  55.99 
 6  Elizabeth A Nowak  46  NCMS  North Carolina  56.05 
 7  Kim Crouch  48  CMS  Colorado  56.07 
 8  Arlene Delmage  47  OREG  Oregon  56.36 
 9  Kathy L Garnier  49  CMS  Colorado  56.42 
 10  Cathy E Shonkwiler  49  ORLM  Florida  56.48 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ellen M Reynolds  45  SAWS  Snake River  1:56.99 
 2  Liz J Dillmann  45  IM  Illinois  1:57.30 
 3  Elene K Jones  49  SYSM  Florida  1:58.60 
 4  Jana Matena  47  MELO  Pacific  2:00.11 
 5  Elizabeth A Nowak  46  NCMS  North Carolina  2:01.96 
 6  Karin L La Berge  46  TVM  Pacific  2:02.33 
 7  Andrea J Block  48  IM  Illinois  2:02.68 
 8  Tait Michael  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:03.02 
 9  Arlene Delmage  47  OREG  Oregon  2:03.06 
 10  Maria L Elias-Williams  45  GSMS  South Carolina  2:03.30 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurie Hug  45  1776  Delaware Valley  5:18.24 
 2  Andrea J Block  48  IM  Illinois  5:21.33 
 3  Elene K Jones  49  SYSM  Florida  5:22.65 
 4  Maria E Pease  49  USF  Pacific  5:24.18 
 5  Jana Matena  47  MELO  Pacific  5:24.25 
 6  Polly A Surhoff  45  NBAC  Maryland  5:25.67 
 7  Kelly Palace  48  UNAT  Florida  5:28.61 
 8  Amy Dantzler  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:29.47 
 9  Vibeke L Swanson  48  1776  Delaware Valley  5:30.84 
 10  Robin L Klestinec  48  NAM  Ohio  5:31.49 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elene K Jones  49  SYSM  Florida  10:50.13 
 2  Laurie Hug  45  1776  Delaware Valley  10:50.54 
 3  Andrea J Block  48  IM  Illinois  10:55.70 
 4  Amy Dantzler  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  11:07.29 
 5  Jana Matena  47  MELO  Pacific  11:13.68 
 6  Robin L Klestinec  48  NAM  Ohio  11:16.38 
 7  Maria L Elias-Williams  45  GSMS  South Carolina  11:19.47 
 8  Karin L La Berge  46  TVM  Pacific  11:19.58 
 9  Kelly Palace  48  UNAT  Florida  11:35.66 
 10  Arlene Delmage  47  OREG  Oregon  11:35.94 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurie Hug  45  1776  Delaware Valley  18:00.63 
 2  Elene Kay "Eney" Jones  49  SYSM  Florida  18:18.15 
 3  Karin L La Berge  46  TVM  Pacific  18:26.69 
 4  Andrea J Block  48  IM  Illinois  18:26.90 
 5  Amy L Dantzler  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  18:41.97 
 6  Maria L Elias-Williams  45  GSMS  South Carolina  18:45.26 
 7  Jana Matena  47  MELO  Pacific  18:54.06 
 8  Kelly Palace  48  UNAT  Florida  19:03.56 
 9  Robin L Klestinec  48  NAM  Ohio  19:13.00 
 10  Ellen K Bennett  47  SYSM  Florida  19:19.90 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ellen M Reynolds  45  SAWS  Snake River  27.69 
 2  Valerie Jenkins  46  OREG  Oregon  27.95 
 3  Leslie C Livingston  48  GMUP  Potomac Valley  28.29 
 4  Sue Walsh  48  NCMS  North Carolina  28.42 
 5  Vibeke L Swanson  48  1776  Delaware Valley  29.37 
 6  Collette Sappey  45  CMS  Colorado  29.46 
 7  Cathy E Shonkwiler  49  ORLM  Florida  29.84 
 8  Liz J Dillmann  45  IM  Illinois  30.23 
 9  Lisa A Dahl  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.50 
 10  Frances T McEachran  48  NCMS  North Carolina  30.51 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ellen M Reynolds  45  SAWS  Snake River  57.83 
 2  Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen  48  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.20 
 3  Valerie G Jenkins  46  OREG  Oregon  1:00.93 
 4  Sue Walsh  48  NCMS  North Carolina  1:01.87 
 5  Leslie C Livingston  48  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:01.96 
 6  Vibeke L Swanson  48  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.83 
 7  Lisa A Ward  46  WCM  Pacific  1:03.50 
 8  Whitney A Zeiger  47  NEM  New England  1:05.10 
 9  Brigid J Bunch  46  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.34 
 10  Laurie A Ditommaso  47  GSM  New Jersey  1:05.63 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ellen M Reynolds  45  SAWS  Snake River  2:07.62 
 2  Lisa A Ward  46  WCM  Pacific  2:15.53 
 3  Brigid J Bunch  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:19.31 
 4  Valerie G Jenkins  46  OREG  Oregon  2:20.07 
 5  Tait Michael  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:21.14 
 6  Vibeke L Swanson  48  1776  Delaware Valley  2:21.20 
 7  Robin L Klestinec  48  NAM  Ohio  2:21.82 
 8  Heidi Kafka  47  IM  Illinois  2:22.41 
 9  Pamela P Torrey  48  MESC  New England  2:23.68 
 10  Monica M Bailey  49  ARIZ  Arizona  2:24.14 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.07 
 2  Caroline Krattli  48  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.56 
 3  Elizabeth A Nowak  46  NCMS  North Carolina  31.89 
 4  Kim Crouch  48  CMS  Colorado  32.08 
 5  Ellen A Campbell  47  CMS  Colorado  32.58 
 6  Laurie A Ditommaso  47  GSM  New Jersey  32.81 
 7  Brigitte C Heuer  49  WMST  Gulf  32.83 
 8  Corrin C Popps  45  MICH  Michigan  33.01 
 9  Carolyn Koster  48  POST  Metropolitan  33.19 
 10  Sheila Arredondo  45  ARIZ  Arizona  33.46 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Caroline Krattli  48  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.61 
 2  Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.74 
 3  Kim Crouch  48  CMS  Colorado  1:09.92 
 4  Ellen A Campbell  47  CMS  Colorado  1:10.07 
 5  Elizabeth A Nowak  46  NCMS  North Carolina  1:10.41 
 6  Corrin C Popps  45  MICH  Michigan  1:10.86 
 7  Lisa A Ward  46  WCM  Pacific  1:12.09 
 8  Polly A Surhoff  45  NBAC  Maryland  1:12.38 
 9  Sheila Arredondo  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.61 
 10  Jana Matena  47  MELO  Pacific  1:13.47 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Corrin C Popps  45  MICH  Michigan  2:32.49 
 2  Elizabeth A Nowak  46  NCMS  North Carolina  2:35.48 
 3  Lisa A Ward  46  WCM  Pacific  2:36.32 
 4  Kim Crouch  48  CMS  Colorado  2:37.85 
 5  Ellen A Campbell  47  CMS  Colorado  2:39.11 
 6  Jana Matena  47  MELO  Pacific  2:42.64 
 7  Laura L Groselle  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:42.96 
 8  Ellen K Bennett  47  SYSM  Florida  2:44.37 
 9  Lisa K Kuwahara  47  UTAH  Utah  2:45.35 
 10  Karyn A Austin  45  GSC  Florida  2:46.84 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa A Dahl  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.36 
 2  Sue Walsh  48  NCMS  North Carolina  26.53 
 3  Laurie A Ditommaso  47  GSM  New Jersey  26.82 
 4  Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.83 
 5  Leslie C Livingston  48  GMUP  Potomac Valley  27.08 
 6  Carolyn Voorhees  48  MARY  Maryland  27.23 
 7  Mary B Estabrook  48  MESC  New England  27.29 
 8  Valerie G Jenkins  46  OREG  Oregon  27.37 
 9  Arlene Delmage  47  OREG  Oregon  27.50 
 10  Ellen Reynolds  45  SAWS  Snake River  27.58 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrea J Block  48  IM  Illinois  1:00.14 
 2  Arlene Delmage  47  OREG  Oregon  1:00.34 
 3  Leslie C Livingston  48  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:01.33 
 4  Beth Birnbrich  46  NAM  Ohio  1:01.47 
 5  Kim Crouch  48  CMS  Colorado  1:02.79 
 6  Laurie Hug  45  1776  Delaware Valley  1:03.47 
 7  Lisa A Ward  46  WCM  Pacific  1:03.51 
 8  Susan K Matherne  48  RICE  Gulf  1:03.54 
 9  Carolyn C Voorhees  48  MARY  Maryland  1:04.17 
 9  Pamela P Torrey  48  MESC  New England  1:04.17 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen  48  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.08 
 2  Laurie Hug  45  1776  Delaware Valley  2:15.39 
 3  Andrea J Block  48  IM  Illinois  2:15.66 
 4  Arlene Delmage  47  OREG  Oregon  2:15.89 
 5  Robin L Klestinec  48  NAM  Ohio  2:18.83 
 6  Lisa A Ward  46  WCM  Pacific  2:21.01 
 7  Jutta Schickore  45  DOC  Indiana  2:22.13 
 8  Beth Birnbrich  46  NAM  Ohio  2:22.15 
 9  Maria E Pease  49  USF  Pacific  2:23.91 
 10  Karin L La Berge  46  TVM  Pacific  2:26.59 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen  48  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.08 
 2  Sue Walsh  48  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.37 
 3  Liz J Dillmann  45  IM  Illinois  1:02.70 
 4  Lisa A Ward  46  WCM  Pacific  1:02.75 
 5  Lisa A Dahl  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.87 
 6  Kim Crouch  48  CMS  Colorado  1:03.27 
 7  Corrin C Popps  45  MICH  Michigan  1:03.30 
 8  Elizabeth A Nowak  46  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.34 
 9  Valerie G Jenkins  46  OREG  Oregon  1:03.94 
 10  Laurie A Ditommaso  47  GSM  New Jersey  1:03.98 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ellen M Reynolds  45  SAWS  Snake River  2:11.08 
 2  Lisa A Ward  46  WCM  Pacific  2:15.42 
 3  Corrin C Popps  45  MICH  Michigan  2:16.97 
 4  Karin L La Berge  46  TVM  Pacific  2:18.76 
 5  Kim Crouch  48  CMS  Colorado  2:18.84 
 6  Laurie Hug  45  1776  Delaware Valley  2:19.42 
 7  Vibeke L Swanson  48  1776  Delaware Valley  2:20.49 
 8  Andrea J Block  48  IM  Illinois  2:20.84 
 9  Polly A Surhoff  45  NBAC  Maryland  2:21.16 
 10  Tait Michael  46  CONN  Connecticut  2:22.54 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karlyn Pipes-Neilsen  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:32.87 
 2  Ellen M Reynolds  45  SAWS  Snake River  4:42.95 
 3  Karin L La Berge  46  TVM  Pacific  4:50.01 
 4  Lisa A Ward  46  WCM  Pacific  4:50.89 
 5  Laurie Hug  45  1776  Delaware Valley  4:51.35 
 6  Andrea J Block  48  IM  Illinois  4:56.47 
 7  Polly A Surhoff  45  NBAC  Maryland  4:58.81 
 8  Corrin C Popps  45  MICH  Michigan  4:59.53 
 9  Vibeke L Swanson  48  1776  Delaware Valley  5:01.95 
 10  Arlene Delmage  47  OREG  Oregon  5:10.34 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #21
Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #50
Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #29