Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2010 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hughey  47  AMS  Southeastern  21.06 
 2  Kip Fulbeck  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  21.24 
 3  Fritz Bedford  46  NEM  New England  21.58 
 4  Chris McCool  45  UNAT  South Carolina  21.78 
 5  David Sims  47  IM  Illinois  21.81 
 6  Michael P Soderlund  48  RAY  Georgia  21.98 
 7  Robert Hazlett  45  CONN  Connecticut  22.09 
 8  William N Segal  45  JAM  New Jersey  22.10 
 9  Anders Rasmussen  47  TXLA  South Texas  22.22 
 10  Reed Dunne  46  AMS  Southeastern  22.23 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  47  IM  Illinois  46.46 
 2  Richard L Hughey  47  AMS  Southeastern  46.65 
 3  Michael P Soderlund  48  RAY  Georgia  47.09 
 4  Rich E Saeger  46  UNAT  Southern Pacific  47.28 
 5  Fritz Bedford  46  NEM  New England  47.33 
 6  Scott A Tyler  48  MICH  Michigan  48.20 
 7  Nathan M Breazeale  46  TXLA  South Texas  48.32 
 8  Chris McCool  45  UNAT  South Carolina  48.39 
 9  William N Segal  45  JAM  New Jersey  48.50 
 10  Keith M Switzer  47  BLU  Florida  48.97 
 10  David E Boatwright  48  WCM  Pacific  48.97 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  47  IM  Illinois  1:41.69 
 2  Rich E Saeger  46  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:43.25 
 3  Keith M Switzer  47  BLU  Florida  1:43.65 
 4  Michael P Soderlund  48  RAY  Georgia  1:43.97 
 5  Dennis G Baker  48  OREG  Oregon  1:45.50 
 6  Chris L Stevenson  45  VMST  Virginia  1:45.92 
 7  Scott A Tyler  48  MICH  Michigan  1:46.37 
 8  D Scott Wells  49  EAJM  Florida  1:46.68 
 9  William N Segal  45  JAM  New Jersey  1:48.05 
 10  Nathan M Breazeale  46  TXLA  South Texas  1:48.16 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis G Baker  48  OREG  Oregon  4:40.98 
 2  David E Sims  47  IM  Illinois  4:42.44 
 3  Keith M Switzer  47  BLU  Florida  4:42.45 
 4  Jeff T Erwin  45  SAWS  Snake River  4:45.89 
 5  D Scott Wells  49  EAJM  Florida  4:46.49 
 6  Neil J Brophy  49  NIAG  Niagara  4:47.87 
 7  Igor Vazhenin  46  AWJ  Georgia  4:55.60 
 8  Bobby Patten  47  DAMM  North Texas  4:58.54 
 9  Michael J Schmidt  47  MESC  New England  4:59.41 
 10  Greg A Remmert  47  WCM  Pacific  5:05.03 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith M Switzer  47  BLU  Florida  9:43.93 
 2  Jeff Erwin  45  SAWS  Snake River  9:46.44 
 3  D Scott Wells  49  EAJM  Florida  9:52.51 
 4  Ricardo J Valdivia  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:55.75 
 5  David Sims  47  IM  Illinois  9:55.96 
 6  Neil Brophy  49  NIAG  Niagara  10:00.31 
 7  Bobby Patten  47  DAMM  North Texas  10:14.38 
 8  Michael J Schmidt  47  MESC  New England  10:19.78 
 9  Igor Vazhenin  46  AWJ  Georgia  10:22.22 
 10  Christopher E Cooper  46  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:29.50 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  45  SAWS  Snake River  16:08.05 
 2  Ricardo J Valdivia  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  16:34.22 
 3  Neil J Brophy  49  NIAG  Niagara  16:35.45 
 4  David E Sims  47  IM  Illinois  16:37.77 
 5  D Scott Wells  48  EAJM  Florida  16:49.31 
 6  Bobby Patten  47  DAMM  North Texas  16:54.75 
 7  Dennis G Baker  48  OREG  Oregon  17:05.12 
 8  Michael J Schmidt  47  MESC  New England  17:30.08 
 9  Matthew A Bailey  48  AWJ  Georgia  17:33.56 
 10  Wolfgang Dittrich  48  CMS  Colorado  17:34.60 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  45  VMST  Virginia  24.28 
 2  Richard Hughey  47  AMS  Southeastern  24.48 
 3  Anders M Rasmussen  47  TXLA  South Texas  24.78 
 4  Fritz Bedford  46  NEM  New England  24.89 
 5  J Clay Britt  48  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.99 
 6  Nathan M Breazeale  46  TXLA  South Texas  25.33 
 7  Eric Ericson  47  GAJA  Georgia  25.39 
 8  David Sims  47  IM  Illinois  25.61 
 9  Douglas M Pride  46  MESC  New England  25.67 
 10  Michael Soderlund  48  RAY  Georgia  25.81 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  45  VMST  Virginia  51.74 
 2  Fritz Bedford  46  NEM  New England  53.34 
 3  Michael P Soderlund  48  RAY  Georgia  53.40 
 4  Nathan M Breazeale  46  TXLA  South Texas  53.95 
 5  Eric J Ericson  47  GAJA  Georgia  53.96 
 6  Jim Tuchler  45  IM  Illinois  54.18 
 7  Anders M Rasmussen  46  TXLA  South Texas  54.41 
 8  Douglas M Pride  46  MESC  New England  54.69 
 9  Al Jaegers  47  WAMS  Pacific  56.17 
 10  Jeff Sargent  45  CONN  Connecticut  56.93 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  45  VMST  Virginia  1:55.05 
 2  Michael P Soderlund  48  RAY  Georgia  1:57.05 
 3  Jim Tuchler  45  IM  Illinois  1:59.59 
 4  Eric J Ericson  47  GAJA  Georgia  2:01.84 
 5  David E Sims  47  IM  Illinois  2:02.13 
 6  Nathan M Breazeale  46  TXLA  South Texas  2:02.37 
 7  Fritz Bedford  46  NEM  New England  2:02.84 
 8  Keith M Switzer  47  BLU  Florida  2:04.17 
 9  Glenn S Dixon  45  NEM  New England  2:04.57 
 10  Douglas M Pride  46  MESC  New England  2:04.68 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris J Weissman  48  GAJA  Georgia  26.92 
 2  Jim Tuchler  45  IM  Illinois  26.95 
 3  James L Corbeau  46  OREG  Oregon  27.22 
 4  Anders M Rasmussen  47  TXLA  South Texas  27.40 
 5  Mark A Metz  47  UNAT  Georgia  27.74 
 6  David Guthrie  49  TXLA  South Texas  27.94 
 6  Michael J Mc Cool  47  GAJA  Georgia  27.94 
 8  Jeff Marx  45  NITR  South Texas  28.10 
 9  Jeff Alexander  46  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.18 
 10  Christopher E Cooper  46  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.24 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris J Weissman  48  GAJA  Georgia  58.72 
 2  Jim Tuchler  45  IM  Illinois  59.26 
 3  David Guthrie  49  TXLA  South Texas  59.76 
 4  James L Corbeau  46  OREG  Oregon  59.96 
 5  Reed Dunne  46  AMS  Southeastern  1:00.70 
 6  Jeff Marx  45  NITR  South Texas  1:00.80 
 7  Mark A Metz  47  UNAT  Georgia  1:01.86 
 8  Christopher E Cooper  46  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:01.93 
 9  Tryggvi Helgason  46  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:02.50 
 10  Jon W Blank  49  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.51 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Guthrie  49  TXLA  South Texas  2:10.08 
 2  Chris J Weissman  47  GAJA  Georgia  2:12.90 
 3  Jim Tuchler  45  IM  Illinois  2:13.08 
 4  Patrick M Duggan  46  WCM  Pacific  2:15.26 
 5  Thomas Hancock  46  RATS  Southeastern  2:16.12 
 6  Jeff Marx  45  NITR  South Texas  2:17.32 
 7  Christopher E Cooper  46  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:20.04 
 8  Jon M Smiley  48  TXLA  South Texas  2:21.20 
 9  Jon W Blank  49  NCMS  North Carolina  2:21.99 
 10  John N Allen  46  MICH  Michigan  2:22.60 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Hughey  47  AMS  Southeastern  23.19 
 2  Kip Fulbeck  45  WMAC  Wisconsin  23.39 
 3  Mark C Michael  48  CUBU  Potomac Valley  23.50 
 4  Fritz Bedford  46  NEM  New England  23.57 
 5  William N Segal  45  JAM  New Jersey  23.77 
 6  Douglas M Pride  46  MESC  New England  23.84 
 7  Anders M Rasmussen  46  TXLA  South Texas  23.88 
 8  David Sims  47  IM  Illinois  24.05 
 8  Tom Harvill  48  WAMS  Pacific  24.05 
 10  Chris McCool  45  UNAT  South Carolina  24.08 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David E Sims  47  IM  Illinois  50.90 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  45  VMST  Virginia  51.36 
 3  Fritz Bedford  46  NEM  New England  52.06 
 4  Mark C Michael  48  CUBU  Potomac Valley  52.29 
 5  Anders M Rasmussen  47  TXLA  South Texas  52.30 
 6  Douglas M Pride  46  MESC  New England  52.66 
 7  William N Segal  45  JAM  New Jersey  52.74 
 8  Glenn S Dixon  45  NEM  New England  52.90 
 9  Bobby Patten  47  DAMM  North Texas  53.54 
 10  Fred L Schuster  46  IM  Illinois  53.71 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis G Baker  48  OREG  Oregon  1:53.19 
 2  David E Sims  47  IM  Illinois  1:53.21 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  45  VMST  Virginia  1:57.08 
 4  Fred L Schuster  46  IM  Illinois  2:00.89 
 5  Igor Vazhenin  46  AWJ  Georgia  2:02.65 
 6  John Pratt  47  IM  Illinois  2:02.74 
 7  Michael J Schmidt  47  MESC  New England  2:03.08 
 7  Glenn S Dixon  45  NEM  New England  2:03.08 
 9  Dave Pushka  46  IM  Illinois  2:04.73 
 10  D Scott Wells  49  EAJM  Florida  2:04.95 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard L Hughey  47  AMS  Southeastern  52.14 
 2  Jim Tuchler  45  IM  Illinois  53.87 
 3  Anders M Rasmussen  47  TXLA  South Texas  54.33 
 4  Chris L Stevenson  45  VMST  Virginia  54.99 
 5  Chris J Weissman  48  GAJA  Georgia  55.01 
 6  Chris McCool  45  UNAT  South Carolina  55.23 
 7  Reed Dunne  46  AMS  Southeastern  55.55 
 8  Fritz Bedford  46  NEM  New England  55.87 
 9  Mark A Metz  47  UNAT  Georgia  56.05 
 10  Jon M Smiley  48  TXLA  South Texas  56.46 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders M Rasmussen  47  TXLA  South Texas  1:58.20 
 2  Jim Tuchler  45  IM  Illinois  1:59.44 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  45  VMST  Virginia  2:00.26 
 4  Chris J Weissman  47  GAJA  Georgia  2:00.97 
 5  Darren D Phelan  46  STAN  Pacific  2:03.02 
 6  Glenn S Dixon  45  NEM  New England  2:03.83 
 7  Michael J Schmidt  47  MESC  New England  2:05.01 
 8  Patrick M Duggan  46  WCM  Pacific  2:05.06 
 9  Jon M Smiley  48  TXLA  South Texas  2:05.15 
 10  Reed Dunne  46  AMS  Southeastern  2:05.88 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis G Baker  48  OREG  Oregon  4:14.17 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  45  VMST  Virginia  4:17.52 
 3  Jim Tuchler  45  IM  Illinois  4:20.47 
 4  Anders M Rasmussen  46  TXLA  South Texas  4:22.70 
 5  Michael J Schmidt  47  MESC  New England  4:26.57 
 6  Jeff T Erwin  45  SAWS  Snake River  4:27.42 
 7  Wolfgang Dittrich  48  CMS  Colorado  4:30.91 
 8  Patrick M Duggan  46  WCM  Pacific  4:32.01 
 9  David T Jacobs  46  UNAT  Pacific  4:34.83 
 10  D Scott Wells  48  EAJM  Florida  4:34.84 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #49
Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #35
Sponsor #20
Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #43