Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2010 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  25.24 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.63 
 3  Tom Angell  70  NOVA  Southern Pacific  27.04 
 4  David W Oakes  70  SYSM  Florida  27.11 
 5  William G Van Horn  71  TOC  Pacific  27.51 
 6  David J Painter  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.92 
 7  David R McIntyre  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.05 
 8  Ray Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  28.48 
 9  Dennis R Bledsoe  71  WCM  Pacific  28.50 
 10  Frank Williams  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.83 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  57.67 
 2  William G Van Horn  71  TOC  Pacific  1:00.67 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.12 
 4  David W Oakes  70  SYSM  Florida  1:02.31 
 5  Dennis R Bledsoe  70  WCM  Pacific  1:04.59 
 6  Jerry Clark  72  NCMS  North Carolina  1:04.96 
 7  David J Painter  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.44 
 8  Bob Bailie  74  WMST  Gulf  1:05.64 
 9  Frank Williams  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.30 
 10  Doug B Brown  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.44 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William G Van Horn  71  TOC  Pacific  2:18.05 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.30 
 3  Frank Williams  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:19.41 
 4  Dick Stewart  70  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:22.39 
 5  Jerry Clark  72  NCMS  North Carolina  2:23.25 
 6  David M Fairfield  70  TCAM  Pacific  2:29.44 
 7  Doug B Brown  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.73 
 8  Pete Magee  72  MINN  Minnesota  2:37.07 
 9  Henry Southall  70  NEM  New England  2:37.91 
 10  Andy B Morrow  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:38.02 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Stewart  70  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:58.79 
 2  Frank Williams  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:22.16 
 3  Bob Coale  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:43.16 
 4  William G Van Horn  71  TOC  Pacific  6:44.18 
 5  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  6:59.28 
 6  David M Fairfield  70  TCAM  Pacific  7:02.22 
 7  Ed Lane  70  WCM  Pacific  7:07.46 
 8  Doug B Brown  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:08.01 
 9  Jerry Clark  72  NCMS  North Carolina  7:10.94 
 10  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  7:21.41 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Stewart  70  MVN  Southern Pacific  12:19.89 
 2  Frank Williams  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:23.18 
 3  Bob Coale  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:34.88 
 4  Dave Costill  74  ISF  Indiana  13:42.40 
 5  William G Van Horn  71  TOC  Pacific  14:05.09 
 6  David M Fairfield  70  TCAM  Pacific  14:23.09 
 7  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  14:55.37 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  15:00.35 
 9  Doug B Brown  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  15:18.33 
 10  Robert F Norris  71  DAM  Pacific  15:33.86 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:25.30 
 2  William G Van Horn  71  TOC  Pacific  23:27.54 
 3  Doug B Brown  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24:51.69 
 4  Donald J Puchalski  71  FACT  Florida  24:59.75 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  25:02.91 
 6  Ray G Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  25:31.08 
 7  Ed Lane  71  WCM  Pacific  25:46.73 
 8  Robert F Norris  71  DAM  Pacific  25:47.71 
 9  Donald A Ingalls  72  MVM  Pacific  26:18.67 
 10  Reed C Barnitz  70  NMMS  New Mexico  26:24.18 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Hiatt  70  OREG  Oregon  33.35 
 2  Allan Charlton  73  MICH  Michigan  33.47 
 3  Edward M Colley  72  NEM  New England  33.85 
 4  David W Oakes  70  SYSM  Florida  33.87 
 5  Dennis Bledsoe  71  WCM  Pacific  34.09 
 6  Jeff Farrell  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  34.23 
 7  David R McIntyre  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.24 
 8  Art Wolfe  70  CMS  Colorado  35.68 
 9  Joseph M Lammert  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.73 
 10  Ray G Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  36.28 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray G Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  1:13.08 
 2  David W Oakes  70  SYSM  Florida  1:14.20 
 3  Dennis R Bledsoe  71  WCM  Pacific  1:15.86 
 4  Chris L Hiatt  70  OREG  Oregon  1:17.12 
 5  Allan Charlton  73  MICH  Michigan  1:19.98 
 6  Donald J Puchalski  71  FACT  Florida  1:21.25 
 7  Owen Ackerman  72  IM  Illinois  1:21.92 
 8  Robert F Norris  71  DAM  Pacific  1:22.25 
 9  George D Thayer  73  OREG  Oregon  1:22.95 
 10  Rolffs S Pinkerton  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:24.54 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Hiatt  70  OREG  Oregon  2:44.14 
 2  Art D Wolfe  70  CMS  Colorado  2:46.77 
 3  Ray G Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  2:48.60 
 4  Dick A Peterson  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:59.42 
 5  Owen Ackerman  72  IM  Illinois  3:01.41 
 6  Donald J Puchalski  71  FACT  Florida  3:04.82 
 7  Robert F Norris  71  DAM  Pacific  3:05.09 
 8  George D Thayer  74  OREG  Oregon  3:05.44 
 9  Rolffs S Pinkerton  71  NCMS  North Carolina  3:07.92 
 10  Bill Kirwan  72  MARY  Maryland  3:10.83 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  34.92 
 2  George R Downs  71  CMS  Colorado  36.38 
 3  Donald J Puchalski  71  FACT  Florida  37.03 
 4  Bela Sandor  74  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.13 
 5  Dick Stewart  70  MVN  Southern Pacific  37.15 
 6  Louis H Diamond  70  ANCM  Potomac Valley  37.69 
 7  Jim E Perilman  71  WCM  Pacific  38.52 
 8  Jerry A Katz  71  GSM  New Jersey  38.81 
 9  David R McIntyre  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.20 
 10  Ralph G Johanson  70  SKY  Kentucky  39.30 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Costill  74  ISF  Indiana  1:20.14 
 2  Bela Sandor  74  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:24.96 
 3  Dick A Peterson  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:25.26 
 4  Donald J Puchalski  71  FACT  Florida  1:25.79 
 5  Louis H Diamond  70  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:26.79 
 6  Jim E Perilman  71  WCM  Pacific  1:27.74 
 7  Charles E Kilbourne  70  GTMS  Florida  1:29.81 
 8  George May  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:31.13 
 9  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  1:32.85 
 10  Jerry A Katz  71  GSM  New Jersey  1:33.67 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick A Peterson  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:59.77 
 2  Bela Sandor  74  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:11.14 
 3  Donald J Puchalski  71  FACT  Florida  3:14.15 
 4  Jim E Perilman  70  WCM  Pacific  3:16.82 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  3:20.35 
 6  Ralph G Johanson  70  SKY  Kentucky  3:23.31 
 7  Louis H Diamond  70  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:25.65 
 8  Joseph R Bolze  70  METR  Metropolitan  3:28.01 
 9  George May  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:28.30 
 10  Charles E Kilbourne  70  GTMS  Florida  3:29.50 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Costill  74  ISF  Indiana  30.18 
 2  Jeff Farrell  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  30.37 
 3  Joseph M Lammert  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.40 
 4  Dennis R Bledsoe  71  WCM  Pacific  31.11 
 5  Art Wolfe  70  CMS  Colorado  31.41 
 6  Frank Williams  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.44 
 7  Bob Bailie  74  WMST  Gulf  32.44 
 8  David W Oakes  70  SYSM  Florida  32.61 
 9  Dick Stewart  70  MVN  Southern Pacific  32.62 
 10  Ray Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  32.68 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Art D Wolfe  70  CMS  Colorado  1:09.32 
 2  Dick Stewart  70  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:09.38 
 3  Frank Williams  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.21 
 4  Ray G Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  1:21.13 
 5  Bob Bailie  74  WMST  Gulf  1:24.15 
 6  Mel E Goldstein  71  ISF  Indiana  1:24.68 
 7  Jim E Perilman  71  WCM  Pacific  1:25.08 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  1:26.24 
 9  William I Jones  73  MESC  New England  1:28.13 
 10  Donald J Puchalski  71  FACT  Florida  1:29.42 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.56 
 2  Art D Wolfe  70  CMS  Colorado  2:57.96 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  3:21.09 
 4  Joseph R Bolze  70  METR  Metropolitan  3:26.10 
 5  Jim E Perilman  70  WCM  Pacific  3:31.56 
 6  William I Jones  73  MESC  New England  3:31.80 
 7  Donald J Puchalski  71  FACT  Florida  3:32.69 
 8  David M Fairfield  70  TCAM  Pacific  3:35.64 
 9  Ernest K Alix  70  SLAM  Ozark  3:39.64 
 10  Charles E Kilbourne  70  GTMS  Florida  3:40.46 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  73  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:08.48 
 2  Art D Wolfe  70  CMS  Colorado  1:09.91 
 3  Dave Costill  74  ISF  Indiana  1:10.50 
 4  Chris L Hiatt  70  OREG  Oregon  1:14.25 
 5  Ray G Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  1:14.62 
 6  David R McIntyre  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.42 
 7  Dennis R Bledsoe  70  WCM  Pacific  1:17.53 
 8  David W Oakes  70  SYSM  Florida  1:18.73 
 9  Donald J Puchalski  71  FACT  Florida  1:19.23 
 10  Bob Bailie  74  WMST  Gulf  1:20.13 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Art D Wolfe  70  CMS  Colorado  2:33.38 
 2  Dick Stewart  70  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:39.43 
 3  Dick A Peterson  73  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:55.60 
 4  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  2:56.69 
 5  Ray G Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  2:57.35 
 6  Dennis R Bledsoe  71  WCM  Pacific  2:59.69 
 7  David J Painter  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:00.45 
 8  Mel Goldstein  71  ISF  Indiana  3:01.32 
 9  Joseph R Bolze  70  METR  Metropolitan  3:02.22 
 10  William G Van Horn  71  TOC  Pacific  3:03.64 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2010)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Art D Wolfe  70  CMS  Colorado  5:43.44 
 2  Donald J Puchalski  71  FACT  Florida  6:32.54 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  6:38.20 
 4  David M Fairfield  70  TCAM  Pacific  6:53.66 
 5  Joseph R Bolze  70  METR  Metropolitan  6:53.93 
 6  Ray G Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  6:57.19 
 7  Charles E Kilbourne  70  GTMS  Florida  7:14.27 
 8  Jim E Perilman  71  WCM  Pacific  7:15.94 
 9  William I Jones  73  MESC  New England  7:19.28 
 10  Jerry L Marchbanks  74  MOST  South Texas  7:20.88 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #42
Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #29
Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #25