Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Abrahams  64  CMS  Colorado  25.16 
 2  Steve Heck  60  MOST  South Texas  27.03 
 3  Glenn A Gruber  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  27.10 
 4  Robert Strand  63  TOC  Pacific  27.32 
 5  Glenn C Woodsum  62  FACT  Florida  27.65 
 6  Homer W Lane  60  NEM  New England  28.05 
 7  Bruce Rollins  60  WMST  Gulf  28.13 
 8  Edward Rudloff Jr  62  TOC  Pacific  28.14 
 9  Daniel J Rogacki  62  NEM  New England  28.29 
 9  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  28.29 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  64  CMS  Colorado  57.37 
 2  Glenn A Gruber  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  59.76 
 3  Steve Heck  60  MOST  South Texas  59.83 
 4  Edward Rudloff Jr  62  TOC  Pacific  1:01.22 
 5  Homer W Lane  60  NEM  New England  1:02.19 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  62  NEM  New England  1:02.35 
 7  Glenn C Woodsum  62  FACT  Florida  1:02.84 
 8  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  1:03.19 
 9  Bruce Rollins  60  WMST  Gulf  1:03.31 
 10  Vern E Dasch  60  OREG  Oregon  1:04.44 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  60  MOST  South Texas  2:14.14 
 2  Glenn A Gruber  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:14.66 
 3  Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  2:15.29 
 4  Frank J McElroy  61  GSM  New Jersey  2:17.50 
 5  Homer W Lane  60  NEM  New England  2:20.22 
 6  Bill Darby  62  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:21.90 
 7  Hugh Wilder  62  SMRT  South Carolina  2:21.96 
 8  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  2:22.57 
 9  James T McCleery  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.97 
 10  Daniel J Rogacki  62  NEM  New England  2:23.70 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James T McCleery  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:48.76 
 2  Glenn A Gruber  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:49.57 
 3  Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  4:49.86 
 4  Frank J McElroy  61  GSM  New Jersey  4:53.07 
 5  George F Wendt  62  IM  Illinois  4:54.01 
 6  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  5:01.18 
 7  Gaard Arneson  61  MICH  Michigan  5:04.08 
 8  Bill Darby  62  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:04.19 
 9  Homer W Lane  60  NEM  New England  5:04.65 
 10  Bob E Couch  62  AWJ  Georgia  5:07.30 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George F Wendt  62  IM  Illinois  9:53.30 
 2  Frank J McElroy  61  GSM  New Jersey  10:04.36 
 3  Edward Rudloff Jr  62  TOC  Pacific  10:09.37 
 4  James T McCleery  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:19.86 
 5  Glenn Gruber  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:21.57 
 6  Bill Darby  62  UNAT  Southern Pacific  10:23.83 
 7  Gaard Arneson  61  MICH  Michigan  10:25.68 
 8  Daniel J Rogacki  62  NEM  New England  10:51.10 
 9  Paul McCormick  62  CMS  Colorado  11:09.95 
 10  Jay Platt  62  PAFC  Delaware Valley  11:24.16 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George F Wendt  62  IM  Illinois  19:00.25 
 2  James T McCleery  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:12.92 
 3  Hubie Kerns  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  19:39.87 
 4  Bill Darby  62  UNAT  Southern Pacific  19:56.15 
 5  Gaard Arneson  61  MICH  Michigan  19:58.62 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  62  NEM  New England  21:10.27 
 7  Tom Ettinger  61  ROSE  Southern Pacific  21:38.86 
 8  Randy Magin  60  SWIM  Florida  21:40.02 
 9  Bob B Upshaw  60  MAM  Pacific  21:46.70 
 10  Michael S Piazza  63  WCM  Pacific  22:42.78 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  62  SMRT  South Carolina  30.80 
 2  Steve Heck  60  MOST  South Texas  32.12 
 3  Daniel J Rogacki  62  NEM  New England  32.95 
 4  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  34.29 
 5  Edward Rudloff Jr  62  TOC  Pacific  34.61 
 6  Glenn Gruber  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  34.66 
 7  Mike Selna  61  NOVA  Southern Pacific  35.11 
 8  Hubie Kerns  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  35.21 
 9  Homer W Lane  60  NEM  New England  35.33 
 10  Randy Magin  60  SWIM  Florida  36.34 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  62  SMRT  South Carolina  1:07.31 
 2  Steve Heck  60  MOST  South Texas  1:11.66 
 3  Daniel J Rogacki  62  NEM  New England  1:13.64 
 4  Hubie Kerns  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:14.89 
 5  Glenn A Gruber  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:14.91 
 6  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  1:15.43 
 7  Mike Selna  61  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:15.46 
 8  Carl Bromer  63  DAS  Ohio  1:20.04 
 9  Roger F Leonard  61  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.92 
 10  Bob Kolonkowski  61  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:20.93 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  62  SMRT  South Carolina  2:39.27 
 2  George F Wendt  62  IM  Illinois  2:43.26 
 3  Hubie Kerns  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:43.30 
 4  Mike Selna  61  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:46.81 
 5  Glenn A Gruber  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:47.63 
 6  Michael McColly  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:50.47 
 7  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  2:53.74 
 8  Bob Kolonkowski  61  AGUA  Metropolitan  2:58.91 
 9  Laszlo J Eger  64  NEM  New England  3:00.03 
 10  Mike Duignan  63  VMST  Virginia  3:05.61 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  63  TOC  Pacific  32.31 
 2  Allen L Stark  60  OREG  Oregon  34.24 
 3  Steve Heck  60  MOST  South Texas  34.75 
 4  Daniel J Rogacki  62  NEM  New England  34.86 
 5  Peter Kingan  60  TNYA  Metropolitan  35.62 
 6  Jesse B Smyers  63  WCM  Pacific  37.27 
 7  Glenn A Gruber  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  37.37 
 8  Thomas H Knopf  62  TOC  Pacific  37.45 
 9  Bill Koller  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.55 
 10  Ronald D Dubois  60  MICH  Michigan  37.62 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  63  TOC  Pacific  1:12.09 
 2  Allen L Stark  60  OREG  Oregon  1:15.00 
 3  Steve Heck  60  MOST  South Texas  1:17.60 
 4  Daniel J Rogacki  62  NEM  New England  1:20.20 
 5  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  1:20.80 
 6  Ronald D Dubois  60  MICH  Michigan  1:21.31 
 7  George F Wendt  62  IM  Illinois  1:21.76 
 8  Glenn A Gruber  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:23.91 
 9  Bruce Rollins  60  WMST  Gulf  1:25.33 
 10  Jesse B Smyers  63  WCM  Pacific  1:25.55 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  63  TOC  Pacific  2:40.76 
 2  Steve Heck  60  MOST  South Texas  2:49.35 
 3  Allen L Stark  60  OREG  Oregon  2:51.90 
 4  George F Wendt  62  IM  Illinois  2:53.31 
 5  Daniel J Rogacki  62  NEM  New England  2:59.73 
 6  Ronald D Dubois  60  MICH  Michigan  3:02.09 
 7  Dave G Gemmill  62  ARIZ  Arizona  3:05.05 
 8  Roger F Leonard  61  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:05.69 
 9  Mike Selna  61  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:07.69 
 10  Peter Kingan  60  TNYA  Metropolitan  3:07.97 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  60  MOST  South Texas  29.75 
 2  Thomas H Knopf  62  TOC  Pacific  30.08 
 3  Daniel J Rogacki  62  NEM  New England  30.36 
 4  Edward Rudloff Jr  62  TOC  Pacific  30.91 
 5  John Radimer  60  NEM  New England  31.16 
 5  Hubie Kerns  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.16 
 7  Allen L Stark  60  OREG  Oregon  31.68 
 8  Glenn A Gruber  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  32.03 
 9  Peter Kingan  60  TNYA  Metropolitan  32.12 
 10  Harry W Greenfield  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.83 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  1:08.85 
 2  Frank J McElroy  61  GSM  New Jersey  1:08.93 
 3  Hubie Kerns  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:09.29 
 4  Kieran Kelleher  61  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:11.42 
 5  Glenn A Gruber  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:12.17 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  62  NEM  New England  1:12.88 
 7  Thomas H Knopf  62  TOC  Pacific  1:14.65 
 8  John Radimer  60  NEM  New England  1:14.90 
 9  Harry W Greenfield  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.37 
 10  Jorge E Martinez  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.49 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank J McElroy  61  GSM  New Jersey  2:44.54 
 2  Edward Rudloff  62  TOC  Pacific  2:49.00 
 3  Daniel J Rogacki  62  NEM  New England  3:00.52 
 4  Bob Kolonkowski  61  AGUA  Metropolitan  3:00.76 
 5  Jorge E Martinez  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:12.61 
 6  Michael Fox  60  PCAT  North Texas  3:16.30 
 7  Bruce Rollins  60  WMST  Gulf  3:20.92 
 8  Henry Greenberg  61  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:28.81 
 9  John V Zeigler  64  GAJA  Georgia  3:32.14 
 10  Jay R Platt  62  PAFC  Delaware Valley  3:33.85 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  63  TOC  Pacific  1:07.98 
 2  Richard T Abrahams  64  CMS  Colorado  1:08.08 
 3  Steve Heck  60  MOST  South Texas  1:08.09 
 4  Glenn A Gruber  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:10.41 
 5  Daniel J Rogacki  62  NEM  New England  1:11.75 
 6  Edward Rudloff Jr  62  TOC  Pacific  1:12.77 
 7  Kieran Kelleher  61  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:13.54 
 8  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  1:13.58 
 9  Hugh Wilder  62  SMRT  South Carolina  1:13.83 
 10  Thomas H Knopf  62  TOC  Pacific  1:14.28 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  60  MOST  South Texas  2:30.64 
 2  Robert Strand  63  TOC  Pacific  2:31.98 
 3  George F Wendt  62  IM  Illinois  2:37.84 
 4  Frank J McElroy  61  GSM  New Jersey  2:40.72 
 5  J Nathan Leech  60  FACT  Florida  2:41.40 
 6  Glenn A Gruber  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:42.85 
 7  David C Harmon  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:52.08 
 8  Phil J Krueger  63  MOST  South Texas  2:56.38 
 9  Michael Fox  60  PCAT  North Texas  2:56.66 
 10  Bruce Rollins  60  WMST  Gulf  2:58.49 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  60  MOST  South Texas  5:33.42 
 2  Frank J McElroy  61  GSM  New Jersey  5:46.10 
 3  George F Wendt  62  IM  Illinois  5:48.62 
 4  Bob E Couch  62  AWJ  Georgia  5:58.57 
 5  Daniel J Rogacki  62  NEM  New England  6:02.14 
 6  Michael McColly  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:10.59 
 7  Michael Fox  60  PCAT  North Texas  6:12.80 
 8  David C Harmon  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  6:17.38 
 9  Laszlo J Eger  64  NEM  New England  6:31.74 
 10  Bob Kolonkowski  61  AGUA  Metropolitan  6:32.19 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #51
Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #20
Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #43