Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.91 
 2  Paul Trevisan  58  1776  Delaware Valley  25.23 
 3  Mike J Tennant  56  OREG  Oregon  25.38 
 4  Barry Roth  55  ARIZ  Arizona  25.42 
 5  Michael T Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  25.58 
 6  Charles F LeMaistre  55  TXLA  South Texas  25.76 
 7  Eric D Van Boer  55  RHMS  Pacific  26.15 
 8  Robert H Wilson  58  NMMS  New Mexico  26.22 
 9  Brad Gandee  55  GMUP  Potomac Valley  26.43 
 10  Joel M Stager  57  DOC  Indiana  26.45 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.50 
 2  Charles F LeMaistre  55  TXLA  South Texas  56.29 
 3  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  57.28 
 4  Barry Roth  55  ARIZ  Arizona  57.41 
 5  Mike J Tennant  56  OREG  Oregon  57.58 
 6  Greg J Shaw  58  NEM  New England  58.28 
 7  Eric D van Boer  55  RHMS  Pacific  58.74 
 8  Bruce F Williams  56  RICE  Gulf  59.07 
 9  Lee E Mench  57  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  59.12 
 10  Jim Clemmons  59  MAM  Pacific  59.77 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  1:59.08 
 2  Jack R Groselle  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:03.56 
 3  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  2:06.83 
 4  Larry W Wood  55  TXLA  South Texas  2:08.42 
 5  Jim Clemmons  59  MAM  Pacific  2:12.15 
 6  R Scott Townsend  56  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:12.34 
 7  Rick B Walker  59  SYSM  Florida  2:13.12 
 8  Lee E Mench  57  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:13.96 
 9  Dan P Leonard  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:15.58 
 10  John Needham  56  WM  Metropolitan  2:16.45 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  4:16.03 
 2  Larry W Wood  55  TXLA  South Texas  4:32.85 
 3  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  4:36.47 
 4  Rick Phillips  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:41.84 
 5  George Keenan  56  IM  Illinois  4:42.26 
 6  William J Penn  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:43.16 
 7  Jim Clemmons  59  MAM  Pacific  4:43.37 
 8  Rick B Walker  59  SYSM  Florida  4:44.54 
 9  David A Tanner  59  DOC  Indiana  4:45.48 
 10  Robert J Ditolla  55  ARIZ  Arizona  4:47.01 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  8:51.34 
 2  R Scott Townsend  56  LVM  Southern Pacific  9:26.04 
 3  Larry W Wood  55  TXLA  South Texas  9:33.71 
 4  Jim Clemmons  59  MAM  Pacific  9:41.41 
 5  William J Penn  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:42.73 
 6  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  9:46.44 
 7  Rick B Walker  59  SYSM  Florida  9:49.54 
 8  Rick Phillips  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  9:51.01 
 9  John C Needham  56  WM  Metropolitan  10:04.38 
 10  Will Reeves  56  UTAH  Utah  10:04.95 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry W Wood  55  TXLA  South Texas  18:13.36 
 2  William J Penn  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:14.38 
 3  Rick B Walker  59  SYSM  Florida  18:22.06 
 4  Michael T Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  18:51.14 
 5  Rick Phillips  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  18:56.52 
 6  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  18:58.83 
 7  Will Reeves  56  UTAH  Utah  19:08.71 
 8  John Needham  56  WM  Metropolitan  19:22.35 
 9  Jack Martin  58  1776  Delaware Valley  19:24.48 
 10  Edward Bell  56  SKY  Kentucky  19:24.65 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp A Djang  55  NMMS  New Mexico  29.07 
 2  Geoff L Mykleby  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  30.40 
 3  Greg J Shaw  58  NEM  New England  30.77 
 4  Charles F LeMaistre  55  TXLA  South Texas  30.80 
 5  Wes Edwards  56  SWMS  Oregon  31.29 
 6  Wayne King  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.54 
 7  Donald Graham  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.64 
 8  Tom Wolf  55  PCAT  North Texas  31.68 
 9  Peter R O'Keeffe  59  UCLA  Southern Pacific  31.84 
 10  George Schmidt  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.91 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp A Djang  55  NMMS  New Mexico  1:03.75 
 2  Timothy M Shead  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.78 
 3  Tom Wolf  55  PCAT  North Texas  1:07.09 
 4  Greg J Shaw  58  NEM  New England  1:07.13 
 5  Wes Edwards  56  SWMS  Oregon  1:07.31 
 6  Donald Graham  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.69 
 7  George Schmidt  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.33 
 8  Peter R O'Keeffe  59  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:09.81 
 9  Eric D van Boer  55  RHMS  Pacific  1:10.37 
 9  John Craig  55  NEM  New England  1:10.37 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp A Djang  55  NMMS  New Mexico  2:19.42 
 2  Tom Wolf  55  PCAT  North Texas  2:28.25 
 3  Thomas G Bliss  55  FACT  Florida  2:29.42 
 4  John M Craig  55  NEM  New England  2:31.71 
 5  George Schmidt  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.62 
 6  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  2:35.20 
 7  John H Stanback  56  CMS  Colorado  2:35.34 
 8  Eric D Van Boer  55  RHMS  Pacific  2:37.39 
 9  Larry Wood  55  TXLA  South Texas  2:37.69 
 10  Peter R O'Keeffe  59  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:37.79 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.82 
 2  Randy J Parker  55  MICH  Michigan  33.23 
 3  Jack R Groselle  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.55 
 4  Barry Roth  55  ARIZ  Arizona  33.63 
 5  Charles F LeMaistre  55  TXLA  South Texas  33.80 
 6  Craig J Conrad  55  UNAT  Pacific  33.88 
 7  Dan P Leonard  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  34.39 
 8  Peter R Finn  55  DOC  Indiana  34.45 
 9  Gary Shaw  55  UTAH  Utah  34.59 
 10  Bob Yant  55  IM  Illinois  34.66 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Shead  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.93 
 2  Michael T Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  1:12.54 
 3  Randy J Parker  55  MICH  Michigan  1:13.69 
 4  Jack R Groselle  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.14 
 5  Dan P Leonard  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:14.64 
 6  Bob Yant  55  IM  Illinois  1:16.27 
 7  Peter R Finn  55  DOC  Indiana  1:16.96 
 8  Berry Hamilton  56  GAJA  Georgia  1:17.09 
 9  Rick B Walker  59  SYSM  Florida  1:17.42 
 10  Gary Shaw  55  UTAH  Utah  1:17.60 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Shead  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:33.79 
 2  Bob Yant  55  IM  Illinois  2:48.52 
 3  Rick B Walker  59  SYSM  Florida  2:50.67 
 4  Berry Hamilton  56  GAJA  Georgia  2:50.69 
 5  Dan P Leonard  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:51.30 
 6  Robert V Brown  57  AWJ  Georgia  2:52.02 
 7  Will Reeves  56  UTAH  Utah  2:52.17 
 8  Jim Clemmons  59  MAM  Pacific  2:53.47 
 9  Randy J Parker  55  MICH  Michigan  2:53.79 
 10  Gary Shaw  55  UTAH  Utah  2:56.68 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  58  NEM  New England  26.93 
 2  Donald Graham  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.76 
 3  Kevin M McCormack  57  SYSM  Florida  27.89 
 4  Timothy M Shead  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.14 
 5  Jack R Groselle  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.40 
 6  John T McCall  58  FACT  Florida  28.93 
 7  Marc D Middleton  58  BLU  Florida  29.08 
 8  John Craig  55  NEM  New England  29.17 
 9  Geoff L Mykleby  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  29.28 
 10  Eric D van Boer  55  RHMS  Pacific  29.48 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  58  NEM  New England  1:01.61 
 2  Kevin M McCormack  57  SYSM  Florida  1:02.74 
 3  John M Craig  55  NEM  New England  1:03.08 
 4  David A Tanner  59  DOC  Indiana  1:05.20 
 5  Michael R Heather  55  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:06.41 
 6  Thomas G Bliss  55  FACT  Florida  1:06.52 
 7  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  1:07.18 
 8  Robert Kelsoe  56  SWAM  North Texas  1:07.36 
 9  Dan P Leonard  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:07.47 
 10  Scott M Lautman  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.88 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John M Craig  55  NEM  New England  2:19.72 
 2  Thomas G Bliss  55  FACT  Florida  2:29.77 
 3  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  2:30.57 
 4  Will Reeves  56  UTAH  Utah  2:32.07 
 5  Scott M Lautman  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:33.55 
 6  Robert J Ditolla  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:34.38 
 7  Michael R Heather  55  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:42.62 
 8  David A Tanner  59  DOC  Indiana  2:49.76 
 9  Lee H MacDonald  57  CMS  Colorado  2:55.23 
 10  Paul Hoffman  57  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:57.33 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.48 
 2  Charles F LeMaistre  55  TXLA  South Texas  1:05.51 
 3  Greg J Shaw  58  NEM  New England  1:05.52 
 4  Philipp A Djang  55  NMMS  New Mexico  1:05.76 
 5  Jack R Groselle  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:06.62 
 6  George Schmidt  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.90 
 7  Barry Roth  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.60 
 8  Donald Graham  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.88 
 9  Robert H Wilson  58  NMMS  New Mexico  1:09.31 
 10  Larry K Philbrick  57  OREG  Oregon  1:09.45 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  2:16.44 
 2  Philipp Djang  55  NMMS  New Mexico  2:23.60 
 3  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  2:28.49 
 4  Bob Yant  55  IM  Illinois  2:29.96 
 5  Thomas G Bliss  55  FACT  Florida  2:30.45 
 6  Jim Clemmons  59  MAM  Pacific  2:31.10 
 7  Stephen D Kevan  55  OREG  Oregon  2:31.19 
 8  George Schmidt  59  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.25 
 9  Larry Wood  55  TXLA  South Texas  2:32.89 
 10  Donald Graham  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:33.45 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael T Mann  55  CMS  Colorado  4:51.97 
 2  Phil L Dodson  56  IM  Illinois  5:21.98 
 3  Philipp Djang  55  NMMS  New Mexico  5:22.33 
 4  Thomas G Bliss  55  FACT  Florida  5:23.98 
 5  Jim Clemmons  59  MAM  Pacific  5:24.14 
 6  Will Reeves  56  UTAH  Utah  5:24.83 
 7  Larry Wood  55  TXLA  South Texas  5:31.56 
 8  Berry Hamilton  56  GAJA  Georgia  5:46.05 
 9  Robert J Ditolla  55  ARIZ  Arizona  5:46.21 
 10  Robert V Brown  57  AWJ  Georgia  5:48.03 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #51
Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #25
Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #29