Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzanne M Heim-Bowen  51  WCM  Pacific  28.11 
 2  Traci S Granger  51  LAPS  Southern Pacific  28.98 
 3  Lisa A Bennett  53  VMST  Virginia  29.71 
 4  Bonnie M Bilich  51  TVM  Pacific  30.06 
 5  Jenny L Cook  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.16 
 6  Susan R Ingraham  50  MOST  South Texas  30.37 
 7  Cokie Lepinski  50  MPM  Pacific  30.41 
 8  Morri KleineSpang  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  30.71 
 9  Tracy L Grilli  52  NEM  New England  31.18 
 10  Debbie Cavanaugh  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.24 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzanne M Heim-Bowen  51  WCM  Pacific  1:02.29 
 2  Traci S Granger  51  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:03.79 
 3  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  51  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:04.73 
 4  Jenny L Cook  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.93 
 5  Bonnie M Bilich  51  TVM  Pacific  1:05.19 
 6  Karen Andrus-Hughes  52  OREG  Oregon  1:05.60 
 7  Lisa A Bennett  53  VMST  Virginia  1:06.82 
 8  Tracy L Grilli  52  NEM  New England  1:07.90 
 9  Hermine M Terhorst  51  SRM  Pacific  1:08.11 
 10  Debbie D Cavanaugh  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.32 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzanne M Heim-Bowen  51  WCM  Pacific  2:10.72 
 2  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  51  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:18.73 
 3  Jenny L Cook  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:21.35 
 4  Bonnie M Bilich  51  TVM  Pacific  2:22.01 
 5  Denise H Brown  50  MICH  Michigan  2:22.30 
 6  Tracy L Grilli  52  NEM  New England  2:25.55 
 7  Bonnie L Spivey  51  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:27.87 
 8  Debbie Cavanaugh  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.16 
 9  Susan R Ingraham  50  MOST  South Texas  2:28.41 
 10  Zena H Courtney  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.89 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzanne M Heim-Bowen  51  WCM  Pacific  4:35.54 
 2  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  51  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:00.03 
 3  Jenny L Cook  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:01.79 
 4  Karen Einsidler  53  AGUA  Metropolitan  5:04.61 
 5  Stacey Warmuth  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:06.32 
 6  Tracy L Grilli  52  NEM  New England  5:06.60 
 7  Bonnie L Spivey  51  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:10.84 
 8  Celia Devanney  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:11.51 
 9  Debbie D Cavanaugh  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:12.42 
 10  Barbara McGregor  50  AGUA  Metropolitan  5:13.90 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzanne M Heim-Bowen  51  WCM  Pacific  9:29.62 
 2  Denise H Brown  50  MICH  Michigan  10:07.94 
 3  Karen Einsidler  53  AGUA  Metropolitan  10:27.22 
 4  Tracy L Grilli  52  NEM  New England  10:31.47 
 5  Bonnie L Spivey  51  MVN  Southern Pacific  10:34.78 
 6  Celia C Devanney  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:42.40 
 7  Mary Sweat  52  OREG  Oregon  11:00.01 
 8  Joanne Saul  51  LVM  Southern Pacific  11:01.58 
 9  Barbara McGregor  50  AGUA  Metropolitan  11:07.89 
 9  Cheri Ellington  52  SCMC  Southern Pacific  11:07.89 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzanne M Heim-Bowen  51  WCM  Pacific  17:51.33 
 2  Bonnie L Spivey  51  MVN  Southern Pacific  19:55.17 
 3  Jenny L Cook  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  20:13.37 
 4  Celia C Devanney  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  20:23.19 
 5  Mary Sweat  52  OREG  Oregon  20:44.78 
 6  Joanne Saul  51  LVM  Southern Pacific  21:02.03 
 7  Pam Beck  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  22:09.56 
 8  Niki F Stokols  52  CSAM  Southern Pacific  22:17.82 
 9  Stephanie Santini  50  SMS  Southern  22:24.06 
 10  Phyllis E Quinn  54  TOC  Pacific  22:33.09 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Andrus-Hughes  52  OREG  Oregon  32.96 
 2  Lisa Van Pelt-Diller  51  GERM  Potomac Valley  33.29 
 3  Bonnie M Bilich  51  TVM  Pacific  33.39 
 4  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  51  MVN  Southern Pacific  33.66 
 5  Debbie Cavanaugh  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.47 
 6  Zena H Courtney  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.03 
 7  Tracy L Grilli  52  NEM  New England  36.29 
 8  Susan J Blattner  52  MOVY  Missouri Valley  36.41 
 9  Patricia Constantino  54  GAJA  Georgia  38.09 
 10  Katryn S James  54  ARIZ  Arizona  38.29 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Andrus-Hughes  52  OREG  Oregon  1:11.46 
 2  Lisa Van Pelt-Diller  51  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:11.99 
 3  Bonnie M Bilich  51  TVM  Pacific  1:12.19 
 4  Paula James  50  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:13.02 
 5  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  51  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:13.36 
 6  Stacey Warmuth  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:15.75 
 7  Debbie Cavanaugh  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.09 
 8  Zena H Courtney  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.54 
 9  Tracy L Grilli  52  NEM  New England  1:18.09 
 10  Morri KleineSpang  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:23.68 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  51  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:34.24 
 2  Bonnie M Bilich  51  TVM  Pacific  2:35.74 
 3  Karen Andrus-Hughes  52  OREG  Oregon  2:39.02 
 4  Zena H Courtney  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:43.77 
 5  Karen Einsidler  53  AGUA  Metropolitan  2:44.22 
 6  Debbie Cavanaugh  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:45.96 
 7  Denise H Brown  50  MICH  Michigan  2:48.06 
 8  Jenny L Cook  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:49.66 
 9  Tracy L Grilli  52  NEM  New England  2:51.43 
 10  Paula James  50  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:53.13 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lisa A Bennett  53  VMST  Virginia  36.99 
 2  Cokie Lepinski  50  MPM  Pacific  37.62 
 3  Melinda J Mann  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  38.11 
 3  Jenny L Cook  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  38.11 
 5  Debbie D Cavanaugh  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.82 
 6  Patricia Constantino  54  GAJA  Georgia  40.03 
 7  Barbara C Wheeler  52  TAM  Pacific  40.36 
 8  Karen L Melick  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  40.64 
 9  Denise A Spence  50  NEM  New England  40.83 
 10  Cheryl M Gettelfinger  52  ISF  Indiana  41.71 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melinda J Mann  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:22.20 
 2  Cokie Lepinski  50  MPM  Pacific  1:22.47 
 3  Lisa A Bennett  53  VMST  Virginia  1:24.00 
 4  Jenny L Cook  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:25.03 
 5  Debbie D Cavanaugh  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:27.01 
 6  Karen L Melick  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:29.29 
 7  Anne Coley  54  WM  Metropolitan  1:29.77 
 8  Karen R Cosgrove  51  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:29.88 
 9  Amy B Cooley  53  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:30.84 
 10  Cheri Ellington  52  SCMC  Southern Pacific  1:31.13 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cokie Lepinski  50  MPM  Pacific  2:57.30 
 2  Jenny L Cook  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:59.77 
 3  Colette M Crabbe  53  OREG  Oregon  3:05.08 
 4  Debbie D Cavanaugh  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:08.80 
 5  Barbara C Wheeler  52  TAM  Pacific  3:13.56 
 6  Karen L Melick  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:14.90 
 7  Anne Coley  54  WM  Metropolitan  3:15.02 
 8  Karen R Cosgrove  51  GERM  Potomac Valley  3:15.84 
 9  Nancy C Vincent  50  SWMS  Oregon  3:16.22 
 10  Cheri Ellington  52  SCMC  Southern Pacific  3:16.64 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Traci S Granger  51  LAPS  Southern Pacific  31.21 
 2  Karen H Staursky  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.83 
 3  Lisa A Bennett  53  VMST  Virginia  32.87 
 4  Cokie Lepinski  50  MPM  Pacific  33.03 
 5  Stacey Warmuth  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  33.32 
 6  Bonnie M Bilich  51  TVM  Pacific  33.36 
 7  Melinda J Mann  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.47 
 8  Jenny L Cook  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.63 
 9  Morri KleineSpang  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  34.46 
 10  Tracy L Grilli  52  NEM  New England  34.55 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Traci S Granger  51  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:10.93 
 2  Paula James  50  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:11.43 
 3  Jenny L Cook  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.95 
 4  Melinda J Mann  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:13.02 
 5  Lisa A Bennett  53  VMST  Virginia  1:17.01 
 6  Elizabeth Hogan  53  AAA  Maryland  1:17.48 
 7  Denise H Brown  50  MICH  Michigan  1:17.56 
 8  Peggy H McDonnell  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.17 
 9  Elaine S Valdez  54  MOST  South Texas  1:18.20 
 10  Susan R Ingraham  50  MOST  South Texas  1:18.76 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzanne M Heim-Bowen  51  WCM  Pacific  2:38.43 
 2  Jenny L Cook  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:39.48 
 3  Susan R Ingraham  50  MOST  South Texas  3:04.94 
 4  Barbara A Mc Nulty  52  SPM  Florida  3:12.25 
 5  Marilyn E Early  52  MICH  Michigan  3:14.31 
 6  Pam Beck  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:20.43 
 7  Rebecca M Pyle  53  CMS  Colorado  3:24.84 
 8  Jo Ann Harrelson  53  SPM  Florida  3:33.18 
 9  Kitten Braaten  54  VMST  Virginia  3:33.49 
 10  Julie P Heather  51  ROSE  Southern Pacific  3:40.17 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  51  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:11.67 
 2  Jenny L Cook  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:13.42 
 3  Bonnie M Bilich  51  TVM  Pacific  1:14.31 
 4  Lisa A Bennett  53  VMST  Virginia  1:15.48 
 5  Stacey Warmuth  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:16.21 
 6  Cokie Lepinski  50  MPM  Pacific  1:16.57 
 7  Melinda J Mann  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:16.76 
 8  Debbie Cavanaugh  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.43 
 9  Colette M Crabbe  53  OREG  Oregon  1:17.98 
 10  Peggy H McDonnell  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.11 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  51  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:36.88 
 2  Jenny L Cook  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:38.15 
 3  Bonnie M Bilich  51  TVM  Pacific  2:41.42 
 4  Paula James  50  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:43.08 
 5  Cokie Lepinski  50  MPM  Pacific  2:43.84 
 6  Lisa A Bennett  53  VMST  Virginia  2:49.86 
 7  Peggy H McDonnell  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:50.79 
 8  Bonnie L Spivey  51  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:51.00 
 9  Cheri Ellington  52  SCMC  Southern Pacific  2:57.20 
 10  Colleen M Yanco  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:58.87 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paula James  50  LVM  Southern Pacific  5:41.78 
 2  Jenny L Cook  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:43.01 
 3  Ahelee Sue M Osborn  51  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:49.43 
 4  Bonnie L Spivey  51  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:52.45 
 5  Denise H Brown  50  MICH  Michigan  5:55.16 
 6  Stacey Warmuth  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:58.60 
 7  Lisa A Bennett  53  VMST  Virginia  6:04.02 
 8  Elizabeth Hogan  53  AAA  Maryland  6:13.64 
 9  Peggy H McDonnell  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:13.74 
 10  Marilyn E Early  52  MICH  Michigan  6:26.45 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #21
Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #33
Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #20