Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ambrose Gaines  50  BLU  Florida  23.38 
 2  Paul L Smith  50  ARIZ  Arizona  24.77 
 3  Richard F Kammerer  51  RICE  Gulf  24.87 
 4  Brian T Busacca  50  MVN  Southern Pacific  25.13 
 5  Bob Bugg  52  GAJA  Georgia  25.35 
 6  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  52  TXLA  South Texas  25.45 
 7  Bill Sherman  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  25.52 
 8  Guy S Davis  50  GBM  New England  25.61 
 9  Mike McGoorty  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.65 
 10  Al Humphrey  50  MELO  Pacific  25.97 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ambrose Gaines  50  BLU  Florida  51.61 
 2  Bob Bugg  52  GAJA  Georgia  53.87 
 3  Richard F Kammerer  51  RICE  Gulf  54.40 
 4  Guy S Davis  50  GBM  New England  56.16 
 5  Michael J Blatt  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  56.18 
 6  Paul L Smith  50  ARIZ  Arizona  56.54 
 6  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  52  TXLA  South Texas  56.54 
 8  Mark A Calvert  50  TMM  Florida  57.09 
 9  Paul V Carter  52  TOC  Pacific  57.14 
 10  Brian T Busacca  50  MVN  Southern Pacific  57.34 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bugg  52  GAJA  Georgia  1:56.75 
 2  Paul L Smith  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:00.31 
 3  Richard F Kammerer  51  RICE  Gulf  2:03.34 
 4  Mark A Drennen  53  SYSM  Florida  2:06.26 
 5  Andreas K Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  2:06.79 
 6  Tim Erickson  53  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.08 
 7  Guy S Davis  50  GBM  New England  2:07.17 
 8  John R Morales  51  SRM  Pacific  2:07.43 
 9  Michael J Blatt  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:07.80 
 10  Mark A Calvert  50  TMM  Florida  2:08.16 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bugg  52  GAJA  Georgia  4:12.12 
 2  Andreas Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  4:30.22 
 3  William L Specht  51  SPM  Florida  4:31.48 
 4  Tim Erickson  53  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:31.67 
 5  Tom McCabe  52  IM  Illinois  4:33.26 
 6  John R Morales  51  SRM  Pacific  4:35.26 
 7  Bill Brenner  51  SYSM  Florida  4:37.59 
 8  Brad Magit  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:37.85 
 9  Tim P Buckley  54  FMT  Southern Pacific  4:39.41 
 10  Lucky J Meisenheimer  52  ORLM  Florida  4:41.39 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  53  SYSM  Florida  9:24.79 
 2  Mark A Calvert  50  TMM  Florida  9:29.93 
 3  Andreas K Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  9:31.87 
 4  Tim Erickson  53  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  9:32.08 
 5  Guy S Davis  50  GBM  New England  9:32.25 
 6  Tim P Buckley  54  FMT  Southern Pacific  9:37.83 
 7  Bill Brenner  51  SYSM  Florida  9:37.89 
 8  Jerry Livingston  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:55.16 
 9  Peter M Guadagni  54  WCM  Pacific  9:57.12 
 10  Al S Humphrey  50  MELO  Pacific  10:06.20 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  53  SYSM  Florida  17:41.37 
 2  Mark A Calvert  50  TMM  Florida  18:07.69 
 3  Tim P Buckley  54  FMT  Southern Pacific  18:12.36 
 4  Andreas K Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  18:14.69 
 5  Bruce W Thomas  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:36.98 
 6  Bill Brenner  51  SYSM  Florida  18:45.36 
 7  Peter M Guadagni  54  WCM  Pacific  19:08.21 
 8  Jim S Stites  52  ARIZ  Arizona  19:21.56 
 9  Loren Druz  53  WCM  Pacific  19:24.21 
 10  Brian M Skuse  53  UNAT  Pacific  20:18.48 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Fowler  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.37 
 2  James T Ballard  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.61 
 3  William L Specht  51  SPM  Florida  30.09 
 4  Mike McGoorty  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.64 
 5  Doug Kajiwara  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.00 
 6  Guy S Davis  50  GBM  New England  31.07 
 7  Tord E Benner  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  31.15 
 8  Andrew Thomas  51  MESC  New England  31.18 
 9  Mark E Alexander  51  NEM  New England  31.26 
 10  Curt R La Count  51  OREG  Oregon  31.55 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Fowler  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:00.38 
 2  Richard F Kammerer  51  RICE  Gulf  1:02.98 
 3  James T Ballard  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:03.01 
 4  William L Specht  51  SPM  Florida  1:04.40 
 5  Mark E Alexander  51  NEM  New England  1:06.99 
 6  Doug Kajiwara  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:07.59 
 7  Andreas K Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  1:08.40 
 8  Andrew Thomas  51  MESC  New England  1:08.46 
 9  Marty Hendrick  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.67 
 10  Tord E Benner  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:09.82 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Fowler  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:11.84 
 2  John R Morales  51  SRM  Pacific  2:23.33 
 3  Richard F Kammerer  51  RICE  Gulf  2:27.12 
 4  Mark E Alexander  51  NEM  New England  2:27.72 
 5  Marty Hendrick  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:29.83 
 6  Tom Barton  53  PCAT  North Texas  2:30.51 
 7  Andreas K Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  2:31.54 
 8  Andrew Thomas  51  MESC  New England  2:32.48 
 9  Terry L Jaynes  54  SMS  Southern  2:33.07 
 10  Bryan D Volpp  52  WCM  Pacific  2:33.99 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary L Patterson  50  WCM  Pacific  31.10 
 2  Mark Schremmer  50  UNAT  Georgia  31.22 
 3  Benn W Doyle  51  GSM  New Jersey  31.52 
 4  Gerard Von Hoffmann  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  31.68 
 5  David Jacobson  50  GAJA  Georgia  32.08 
 6  Bill Brenner  51  SYSM  Florida  32.48 
 7  Andy Dyer  51  AWJ  Georgia  33.56 
 8  Guy S Davis  50  GBM  New England  33.87 
 9  Patrick Allender  51  OREG  Oregon  34.07 
 10  Daniel O Hoffmann  51  WFLY  South Texas  34.28 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary L Patterson  50  WCM  Pacific  1:08.95 
 2  Gerard Von Hoffmann  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:09.40 
 3  Benn W Doyle  51  GSM  New Jersey  1:09.91 
 4  Mark Schremmer  50  UNAT  Georgia  1:10.02 
 5  Patrick Allender  51  OREG  Oregon  1:11.94 
 6  David Jacobson  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:12.37 
 7  Bill Brenner  51  SYSM  Florida  1:13.36 
 8  Michael J Blatt  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:14.89 
 9  Bill Sherman  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:15.33 
 10  Andy Dyer  51  AWJ  Georgia  1:15.64 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lincoln Djang  50  OREG  Oregon  2:32.06 
 2  Gerard Von Hoffmann  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:33.38 
 3  Benn W Doyle  51  GSM  New Jersey  2:34.01 
 4  Patrick Allender  51  OREG  Oregon  2:42.43 
 5  Mark Schremmer  50  UNAT  Georgia  2:44.04 
 6  Andreas K Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  2:44.14 
 7  John R Morales  51  SRM  Pacific  2:45.54 
 8  Bill Brenner  51  SYSM  Florida  2:46.83 
 9  Mark A Drennen  53  SYSM  Florida  2:47.62 
 10  Peter M Guadagni  54  WCM  Pacific  2:48.09 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  50  ARIZ  Arizona  26.20 
 2  William L Specht  51  SPM  Florida  26.45 
 3  Paul V Carter  52  TOC  Pacific  26.56 
 4  James T Ballard  52  WH2O  Southern Pacific  27.56 
 5  Sam D Franklin  52  LVM  Southern Pacific  27.57 
 6  Gerard Von Hoffmann  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  27.72 
 7  Brian T Busacca  50  MVN  Southern Pacific  27.75 
 8  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  52  TXLA  South Texas  27.76 
 9  Guy S Davis  50  GBM  New England  27.79 
 10  Ed Fuller  50  CMS  Colorado  28.26 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  51  SPM  Florida  59.25 
 2  Bob Bugg  52  GAJA  Georgia  1:00.99 
 3  Guy S Davis  50  GBM  New England  1:02.86 
 4  John R Morales  51  SRM  Pacific  1:03.65 
 5  Tim Erickson  53  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.93 
 6  Ed Fuller  50  CMS  Colorado  1:04.08 
 7  Terry L Jaynes  54  SMS  Southern  1:04.69 
 8  David K Vandam  54  TXLA  South Texas  1:04.72 
 9  Sam D Franklin  52  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:04.90 
 10  Sean S Crockett  51  WSSC  New England  1:07.06 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  51  SPM  Florida  2:12.54 
 2  David K Vandam  54  TXLA  South Texas  2:24.67 
 3  Tim Erickson  53  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.89 
 4  Andreas K Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  2:29.22 
 5  Terry L Jaynes  54  SMS  Southern  2:29.44 
 6  Paul Creason  51  MICH  Michigan  2:30.63 
 7  Peter M Guadagni  54  WCM  Pacific  2:33.25 
 8  Neil R Wasserman  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:41.78 
 9  John Chambers  54  METR  Metropolitan  2:46.42 
 10  Bradley Vear  54  NEM  New England  2:47.06 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Fowler  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:01.29 
 2  Paul L Smith  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.54 
 3  Guy S Davis  50  GBM  New England  1:04.43 
 4  David Jacobson  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:04.81 
 5  Benn W Doyle  51  GSM  New Jersey  1:05.66 
 6  Gary L Patterson  50  WCM  Pacific  1:05.96 
 7  Ed Fuller  50  CMS  Colorado  1:07.09 
 8  Doug Kajiwara  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:07.19 
 9  Joe Wotton  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.73 
 10  Bill Sherman  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:07.85 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Fowler  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:13.40 
 2  Bob Bugg  52  GAJA  Georgia  2:20.20 
 3  Paul V Carter  52  TOC  Pacific  2:20.82 
 4  Guy S Davis  50  GBM  New England  2:23.33 
 5  Andreas K Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  2:24.12 
 6  David Jacobson  50  GAJA  Georgia  2:25.88 
 7  Benn W Doyle  51  GSM  New Jersey  2:26.63 
 8  Bryan D Volpp  52  WCM  Pacific  2:29.61 
 9  Ed Fuller  50  CMS  Colorado  2:30.05 
 10  David K Vandam  54  TXLA  South Texas  2:30.18 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Fowler  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:51.57 
 2  Lincoln Djang  50  HMS  Inland Northwest  4:55.50 
 3  John R Morales  51  SRM  Pacific  5:05.37 
 4  Andreas K Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  5:09.92 
 5  Mark A Drennen  53  SYSM  Florida  5:16.58 
 6  Bryan D Volpp  52  WCM  Pacific  5:19.54 
 7  Neil R Wasserman  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:20.38 
 8  Peter M Guadagni  54  WCM  Pacific  5:21.92 
 9  Tim Erickson  53  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:24.46 
 10  Brad Magit  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:25.97 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #14
Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #13
Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #36