Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Bedford  46  NEM  New England  23.80 
 2  Anders M Rasmussen  46  TXLA  South Texas  24.82 
 3  Mike Smith  48  NEM  New England  24.85 
 4  Douglas M Pride  46  MESC  New England  24.97 
 5  Keith M Switzer  46  BLU  Florida  25.11 
 6  Scott L Adair  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.12 
 7  Geoffrey S Glaser  45  ARIZ  Arizona  25.14 
 8  William Segal  45  JAM  New Jersey  25.16 
 9  Carlos A Jimenez  45  RICE  Gulf  25.17 
 10  Michael Ellison  47  GAJA  Georgia  25.19 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Bedford  46  NEM  New England  53.21 
 2  Keith M Switzer  46  BLU  Florida  53.85 
 3  Anders M Rasmussen  46  TXLA  South Texas  54.67 
 4  William Segal  45  JAM  New Jersey  55.11 
 5  Douglas M Pride  46  MESC  New England  55.20 
 6  Carlos A Jimenez  45  RICE  Gulf  55.91 
 7  David M Guthrie  49  TXLA  South Texas  56.02 
 8  Chris J Weissman  47  GAJA  Georgia  56.06 
 9  Michael Ellison  47  GAJA  Georgia  56.08 
 10  Peter Zeiger  47  NEM  New England  56.11 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith M Switzer  46  BLU  Florida  1:56.62 
 2  Ricardo Valdivia  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:00.72 
 3  Michael J Schmidt  47  MESC  New England  2:01.74 
 4  William Segal  45  JAM  New Jersey  2:02.20 
 5  Glenn S Dixon  45  NEM  New England  2:03.98 
 6  Peter Zeiger  47  NEM  New England  2:05.60 
 7  Jonathan Olsen  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.40 
 8  Lyle A Nalli  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:06.78 
 9  Edmund J Gendreau  47  GBM  New England  2:06.79 
 10  Todd W Stultz  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:07.82 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith M Switzer  46  BLU  Florida  4:09.19 
 2  Michael J Schmidt  47  MESC  New England  4:17.10 
 3  Geoffrey S Glaser  45  ARIZ  Arizona  4:24.49 
 4  Arnaldo A Perez  47  SYSM  Florida  4:27.60 
 5  Lyle A Nalli  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:30.77 
 6  Edmund J Gendreau  47  GBM  New England  4:34.32 
 7  David Hathaway  49  OREG  Oregon  4:35.51 
 8  Matthew Bailey  48  AWJ  Georgia  4:36.05 
 9  Steve Shtab  48  AQFT  Metropolitan  4:36.17 
 10  James M Riddle  47  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:36.27 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ricardo Valdivia  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  8:43.45 
 2  David E Sims  47  UNAT  Illinois  8:52.84 
 3  Michael J Schmidt  47  MESC  New England  8:52.90 
 4  Geoffrey S Glaser  45  ARIZ  Arizona  9:01.64 
 5  Matthew Bailey  48  AWJ  Georgia  9:19.79 
 6  Lyle A Nalli  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:25.12 
 7  Steven M Shtab  48  METR  Metropolitan  9:32.92 
 8  Steven Newman  47  BDGR  Metropolitan  9:34.21 
 9  Frank C Wuest  49  NEM  New England  9:34.33 
 10  Bill Bond  48  AWJ  Georgia  9:37.14 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Geoffrey S Glaser  45  ARIZ  Arizona  17:04.77 
 2  Michael J Schmidt  47  MESC  New England  17:20.94 
 3  Lyle A Nalli  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:01.65 
 4  John A Engs  46  TOC  Pacific  18:07.62 
 5  Jeffrey W Crosson  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:16.48 
 6  Steve Shtab  48  AQFT  Metropolitan  18:17.50 
 7  Frank Wuest  49  NEM  New England  18:18.74 
 8  David Hathaway  49  OREG  Oregon  18:43.30 
 9  Doug A Thain  49  MTSC  Southeastern  18:53.15 
 10  Michael O Wendt  47  COLM  South Carolina  19:08.61 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  45  VMST  Virginia  27.02 
 2  Fritz Bedford  46  NEM  New England  27.35 
 3  Anders M Rasmussen  46  TXLA  South Texas  27.46 
 4  Clay Britt  48  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.98 
 5  Douglas M Pride  46  MESC  New England  28.78 
 6  Roger S Brisbane  45  UNAT  Pacific  30.05 
 7  Hector Chao  45  WCM  Pacific  30.63 
 8  David B Malsbury  48  VMST  Virginia  30.73 
 9  Jim H Pogue  49  MICH  Michigan  30.99 
 10  Peter G Solomon  49  NEM  New England  31.37 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  45  VMST  Virginia  57.00 
 2  Clay Britt  48  ANCM  Potomac Valley  59.02 
 3  Anders M Rasmussen  46  TXLA  South Texas  59.20 
 4  Douglas M Pride  46  MESC  New England  1:01.58 
 5  Glenn S Dixon  45  NEM  New England  1:03.94 
 6  Hector Chao  45  WCM  Pacific  1:05.57 
 7  Larry H Neuman  46  RAMS  Pacific  1:07.12 
 8  James M Riddle  47  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:07.71 
 9  Carl Haynie  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.34 
 10  Wayne A Deloney  49  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:08.57 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  45  VMST  Virginia  2:05.54 
 2  Glenn S Dixon  45  NEM  New England  2:17.13 
 3  Michael J Schmidt  47  MESC  New England  2:23.11 
 4  Lyle A Nalli  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:23.33 
 5  Larry H Neuman  46  RAMS  Pacific  2:27.88 
 6  Andrew E Jones  45  NBAC  Maryland  2:29.08 
 7  Craig R Petersen  49  CMS  Colorado  2:31.30 
 8  Scott C Lee  48  SOBA  Southern Pacific  2:31.40 
 9  Wayne A Deloney  49  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:31.55 
 10  Tom Fink  47  ZAPM  Southern Pacific  2:32.01 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Weissman  47  GAJA  Georgia  29.85 
 2  Wally C Dicks  46  ANCM  Potomac Valley  30.06 
 3  David M Guthrie  49  TXLA  South Texas  30.46 
 4  Anders Rasmussen  46  TXLA  South Texas  31.50 
 5  Jon W Blank  49  NCMS  North Carolina  31.59 
 6  Tryggvi Helgason  46  LVM  Southern Pacific  31.74 
 7  Christopher E Cooper  45  VCM  Southern Pacific  32.75 
 8  Paul D Vanhoven  45  WCM  Pacific  32.87 
 9  Edmund J Gendreau  47  GBM  New England  33.21 
 10  Carlos A Jimenez  45  RICE  Gulf  33.43 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Weissman  47  GAJA  Georgia  1:04.69 
 2  David M Guthrie  49  TXLA  South Texas  1:05.48 
 3  Tryggvi Helgason  46  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:09.67 
 4  Jon W Blank  49  NCMS  North Carolina  1:10.20 
 5  Edmund J Gendreau  47  GBM  New England  1:10.93 
 6  Jon M Smiley  48  TXLA  South Texas  1:12.37 
 7  Ken C Ericsson  49  RHMS  Pacific  1:13.62 
 8  Anthony G Thompson  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:14.48 
 9  John N Allen  46  MICH  Michigan  1:14.72 
 10  Howard Lee  45  STAN  Pacific  1:15.11 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David M Guthrie  49  TXLA  South Texas  2:23.74 
 2  Edmund J Gendreau  47  GBM  New England  2:36.17 
 3  Tryggvi Helgason  46  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:37.47 
 4  Michael J Schmidt  47  MESC  New England  2:42.99 
 5  Dean E Putterman  47  UNAT  Gulf  2:43.30 
 6  Anthony G Thompson  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:44.71 
 7  Jon M Smiley  48  TXLA  South Texas  2:45.50 
 8  Ken C Ericsson  49  RHMS  Pacific  2:47.63 
 9  Chip Pettibone  47  NEM  New England  2:48.46 
 10  Mike K Gibson  48  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:49.78 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Bedford  46  NEM  New England  25.74 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  45  VMST  Virginia  25.78 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  46  TXLA  South Texas  26.36 
 4  Douglas M Pride  46  MESC  New England  26.59 
 5  Clay Britt  48  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.70 
 6  William Segal  45  JAM  New Jersey  26.83 
 7  Jim H Pogue  49  MICH  Michigan  27.02 
 8  Fred Schuster  45  UNAT  Illinois  27.10 
 9  Chris J Weissman  47  GAJA  Georgia  27.31 
 10  Roger S Brisbane  45  UNAT  Pacific  27.57 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  45  VMST  Virginia  57.58 
 2  Anders M Rasmussen  46  TXLA  South Texas  58.03 
 3  William Segal  45  JAM  New Jersey  58.60 
 4  Glenn S Dixon  45  NEM  New England  59.22 
 5  Douglas M Pride  46  MESC  New England  59.95 
 6  Fred Schuster  45  UNAT  Illinois  1:00.31 
 7  Tryggvi Helgason  46  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:00.67 
 8  Robert Czerwinski  46  NEM  New England  1:00.78 
 9  Jerry Dawson  49  SYSM  Florida  1:01.08 
 10  Michael J Schmidt  47  MESC  New England  1:01.25 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  45  VMST  Virginia  2:09.65 
 2  Michael J Schmidt  47  MESC  New England  2:18.97 
 3  John A Engs  46  TOC  Pacific  2:19.44 
 4  Fred Schuster  45  UNAT  Illinois  2:20.74 
 5  Jonathan Olsen  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.07 
 6  Frank C Wuest  49  NEM  New England  2:27.97 
 7  Chuck L Coffman  46  MICH  Michigan  2:29.10 
 8  Jim Amick  48  RIDG  North Texas  2:34.10 
 9  David Hathaway  49  OREG  Oregon  2:37.37 
 10  Frank A Wasko  49  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:37.48 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders Rasmussen  46  TXLA  South Texas  1:00.14 
 2  Fritz Bedford  46  NEM  New England  1:02.66 
 3  Jon W Blank  49  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.73 
 4  Douglas M Pride  46  MESC  New England  1:02.92 
 5  David M Guthrie  49  TXLA  South Texas  1:03.00 
 6  Glenn S Dixon  45  NEM  New England  1:03.57 
 7  Mike Smith  48  NEM  New England  1:04.40 
 8  Michael J Schmidt  47  MESC  New England  1:04.44 
 9  Jon M Smiley  48  TXLA  South Texas  1:04.86 
 10  Gano Butcher  45  OREG  Oregon  1:05.68 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anders M Rasmussen  46  TXLA  South Texas  2:11.28 
 2  Chris J Weissman  47  GAJA  Georgia  2:14.17 
 3  Ricardo Valdivia  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:18.36 
 4  Glenn S Dixon  45  NEM  New England  2:18.53 
 5  Michael J Schmidt  47  MESC  New England  2:19.24 
 6  Tryggvi Helgason  46  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:19.84 
 7  David M Guthrie  49  TXLA  South Texas  2:20.44 
 8  Arnaldo A Perez  47  SYSM  Florida  2:22.72 
 9  Hector Chao  45  WCM  Pacific  2:23.38 
 10  Jon M Smiley  48  TXLA  South Texas  2:23.82 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  45  VMST  Virginia  4:46.68 
 2  Glenn D Mills  48  ARIZ  Arizona  4:52.73 
 3  Hector Chao  45  WCM  Pacific  5:15.38 
 4  Arnaldo A Perez  47  SYSM  Florida  5:19.12 
 5  Jim Amick  48  RIDG  North Texas  5:28.29 
 6  John S Schmitz  48  LAMV  Pacific  5:32.25 
 7  Bill Shipp  49  TERR  Potomac Valley  5:36.86 
 8  Kris Calvin  47  OREG  Oregon  5:42.78 
 9  Dennis J Scannell  49  NEM  New England  5:45.29 
 10  Philip J Schoepke  48  NEM  New England  5:47.28 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #49
Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #14
Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #21