Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Felipe Delgado  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  22.73 
 2  Graham S Ginn  37  SMS  Southern  23.76 
 3  Lee G Wanie  35  TOC  Pacific  23.89 
 4  Dan Wegner  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.02 
 5  Alec Mull  37  MICH  Michigan  24.13 
 6  Keith Dennison  39  LVM  Southern Pacific  24.29 
 6  Michael F Picotte  37  VMST  Virginia  24.29 
 8  Tyler J Blessing  37  TXLA  South Texas  24.43 
 9  Michael Chen  35  WCM  Pacific  24.71 
 10  Steve Mortimer  39  AWJ  Georgia  24.85 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael F Picotte  37  VMST  Virginia  50.72 
 2  Felipe Delgado  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  51.76 
 3  Graham S Ginn  37  SMS  Southern  52.63 
 4  Alec Mull  37  MICH  Michigan  53.10 
 5  Dan Wegner  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  53.60 
 6  Lee G Wanie  35  TOC  Pacific  53.76 
 7  T R Raese  37  UNAT  Illinois  53.88 
 8  Jeff P Commings  35  ARIZ  Arizona  54.33 
 9  Chris Egan  35  OCC  Southern Pacific  54.96 
 10  Pete von Loewe  39  GMUP  Potomac Valley  55.24 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tyler J Blessing  37  TXLA  South Texas  1:53.37 
 2  Derek L Guffey  35  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:55.62 
 3  Dan Wegner  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:57.82 
 4  Michael F Picotte  37  VMST  Virginia  1:59.14 
 5  Joel M Wainwright  36  ARIZ  Arizona  1:59.57 
 6  Kevin T Hafner  35  MICH  Michigan  2:03.21 
 7  Ili R Selinger  36  MAM  Pacific  2:04.77 
 8  Pete von Loewe  39  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:05.38 
 9  Tony A Stewart  36  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:05.85 
 10  Roger Stoudt  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.96 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex G Kostich  39  UNAT  Pacific  4:05.29 
 2  Tyler Blessing  37  TXLA  South Texas  4:19.07 
 3  Kirk E Nelson  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:21.25 
 4  Tony A Stewart  36  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:26.13 
 5  Matt Hooper  36  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  4:28.09 
 6  Ili R Selinger  36  MAM  Pacific  4:29.42 
 7  T R Raese  37  UNAT  Illinois  4:29.55 
 8  Beau Gilbert  36  AAAA  South Texas  4:30.00 
 9  Michael D Lucero  39  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:31.24 
 10  Steve Gunnell  39  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:33.79 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex G Kostich  39  UNAT  Pacific  8:16.19 
 2  Ili R Selinger  36  MAM  Pacific  9:12.59 
 3  Tony A Stewart  36  MOVY  Missouri Valley  9:14.59 
 4  Brad M Shenfeld  38  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:30.71 
 5  Jeffrey M Maydak  36  NAST  Indiana  9:34.46 
 6  David R Dornaus  35  NEM  New England  9:35.76 
 7  Joel Mc Kenna  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:40.61 
 8  Mike Broglio  38  NEM  New England  9:41.87 
 9  Brian Blalock  38  SHYM  Virginia  9:42.31 
 10  Michael D Lucero  39  ROSE  Southern Pacific  9:42.88 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex G Kostich  39  UNAT  Pacific  15:56.57 
 2  Ili R Selinger  36  MAM  Pacific  17:56.69 
 3  Tony A Stewart  36  MOVY  Missouri Valley  18:03.92 
 4  Joel Mc Kenna  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  18:32.41 
 5  Darrin T Connolly  38  BAY  Pacific  18:48.97 
 6  John Morrison  37  IM  Illinois  19:19.07 
 7  Daniel Cervantes  35  PCAT  North Texas  19:20.62 
 8  Tom Newhall  39  MICH  Michigan  20:08.42 
 9  Onesimo Demira  36  TNYA  Metropolitan  20:23.22 
 10  Drew A Porter  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  20:24.80 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edilson O Silva  39  DOC  Indiana  25.72 
 2  Jeff P Commings  35  ARIZ  Arizona  27.22 
 3  Tyler J Blessing  37  TXLA  South Texas  27.28 
 4  T R Raese  37  UNAT  Illinois  27.66 
 5  Joel M Wainwright  36  ARIZ  Arizona  27.94 
 6  Joao E Henkel  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  28.13 
 7  Dan Wegner  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.44 
 8  David M Sumner  39  MVN  Southern Pacific  29.09 
 9  Trent Guerin  35  ARIZ  Arizona  29.46 
 10  Jeffrey M Maydak  36  NAST  Indiana  29.56 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Derek L Guffey  35  MVN  Southern Pacific  57.14 
 2  Jeff P Commings  35  ARIZ  Arizona  57.19 
 3  Edilson O Silva  39  DOC  Indiana  59.02 
 4  Steve Mortimer  39  AWJ  Georgia  59.04 
 5  Tyler J Blessing  37  TXLA  South Texas  59.10 
 6  T R Raese  37  UNAT  Illinois  59.14 
 7  Lee G Wanie  35  TOC  Pacific  1:00.05 
 8  Joel M Wainwright  36  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.17 
 9  Dan Wegner  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:01.80 
 10  Chris Egan  35  OCC  Southern Pacific  1:02.01 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Derek L Guffey  35  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:03.20 
 2  Marcel Rinzler  38  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:13.01 
 3  T R Raese  37  UNAT  Illinois  2:14.15 
 4  Jeffrey M Maydak  36  NAST  Indiana  2:19.94 
 5  Robert A Hueller  35  SHYM  Virginia  2:20.58 
 6  Pete von Loewe  39  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:22.62 
 7  Steve T Bargwell  39  MICH  Michigan  2:23.72 
 8  Kirk E Nelson  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:26.31 
 9  James Wray  38  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.87 
 10  Joel Mc Kenna  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:28.23 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff P Commings  35  ARIZ  Arizona  27.79 
 2  Steve T West  37  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.30 
 3  Rob Butcher  37  NCMS  North Carolina  29.63 
 4  Tony Rezek  37  MOVY  Missouri Valley  30.40 
 5  Keith Dennison  39  LVM  Southern Pacific  30.54 
 6  Michael Doane  39  TERR  Potomac Valley  31.03 
 7  Jared W Walkenhorst  35  NEM  New England  31.29 
 8  Michael R Goodison  37  TERR  Potomac Valley  31.47 
 9  Tyler Blessing  37  TXLA  South Texas  31.61 
 10  Lee G Wanie  35  TOC  Pacific  31.98 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff P Commings  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.47 
 2  Steve T West  37  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:01.63 
 3  Rob Butcher  37  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.35 
 4  Keith Dennison  39  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:07.41 
 5  Tony Rezek  37  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:07.93 
 6  Ryan K Stephens  38  ISF  Indiana  1:09.09 
 7  Michael R Goodison  37  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:09.52 
 8  Jared W Walkenhorst  35  NEM  New England  1:09.75 
 9  Michael P Doane  39  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:10.77 
 10  J Todd Radel  37  OHSP  Ohio  1:10.92 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve T West  37  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:16.66 
 2  Rob Butcher  37  NCMS  North Carolina  2:29.45 
 3  Jared Walkenhorst  35  NEM  New England  2:34.82 
 4  Ryan K Stephens  38  ISF  Indiana  2:37.75 
 5  Adam Reuter  35  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:37.76 
 6  Michael D Lucero  39  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:40.70 
 7  Jeffrey S Stafford  39  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:41.35 
 8  Michael R Goodison  37  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:41.49 
 9  Kevin T Hafner  35  MICH  Michigan  2:43.18 
 10  Keith Benson  36  TAM  Pacific  2:44.73 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Felipe Delgado  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.38 
 2  Tyler J Blessing  37  TXLA  South Texas  25.41 
 3  Michael F Picotte  37  VMST  Virginia  25.57 
 4  Alec Mull  37  MICH  Michigan  25.69 
 5  Lee G Wanie  35  TOC  Pacific  25.82 
 6  Edilson O Silva  39  DOC  Indiana  25.96 
 7  Keith Dennison  39  LVM  Southern Pacific  26.01 
 8  Steve Mortimer  39  AWJ  Georgia  26.77 
 9  Michael Doane  39  TERR  Potomac Valley  26.84 
 10  Graham S Ginn  37  SMS  Southern  26.91 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tyler J Blessing  37  TXLA  South Texas  56.08 
 2  Michael F Picotte  37  VMST  Virginia  56.79 
 3  Keith Dennison  39  LVM  Southern Pacific  56.89 
 4  Steve R Mortimer  39  AWJ  Georgia  58.10 
 5  Alec Mull  37  MICH  Michigan  58.48 
 6  Marcel Rinzler  38  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:00.43 
 7  John C Elliott  39  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:00.90 
 8  Jay R Lockaby  39  SYSM  Florida  1:01.39 
 9  Michael Doane  39  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:01.55 
 10  Michael Goodison  37  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:02.95 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tyler Blessing  37  TXLA  South Texas  2:14.74 
 2  Beau Gilbert  36  AAAA  South Texas  2:20.53 
 3  Doug Jelen  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:24.35 
 4  Carlos Ochoa  38  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.08 
 5  Pete von Loewe  39  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:26.18 
 6  Roger Stoudt  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.85 
 7  Brian Blalock  38  SHYM  Virginia  2:30.89 
 8  Rosendo (Sextus) L Tansinsin  37  ISF  Indiana  2:32.21 
 9  Joel Mc Kenna  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:33.25 
 10  John Morrison  37  IM  Illinois  2:35.20 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff P Commings  35  ARIZ  Arizona  56.98 
 2  Derek L Guffey  35  MVN  Southern Pacific  58.18 
 3  Tyler J Blessing  37  TXLA  South Texas  58.57 
 4  Steve Mortimer  39  AWJ  Georgia  1:00.19 
 5  T R Raese  37  UNAT  Illinois  1:00.64 
 6  Steve T West  37  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:01.23 
 7  David M Sumner  39  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:02.85 
 8  Graham S Ginn  37  SMS  Southern  1:03.69 
 9  Michael Chen  35  WCM  Pacific  1:03.77 
 10  Dan Wegner  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.93 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Derek L Guffey  35  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:04.89 
 2  Jeff P Commings  35  ARIZ  Arizona  2:07.06 
 3  Tyler J Blessing  37  TXLA  South Texas  2:08.54 
 4  Steve Mortimer  39  AWJ  Georgia  2:11.00 
 5  Marcel Rinzler  38  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:16.06 
 6  Chris Egan  35  OCC  Southern Pacific  2:20.00 
 7  Joel M Wainwright  36  ARIZ  Arizona  2:20.30 
 8  Kirk E Nelson  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:21.36 
 9  Morten Andersen  39  NCMS  North Carolina  2:22.29 
 10  Steve Gunnell  39  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:22.57 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Derek L Guffey  35  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:30.81 
 2  Kevin T Hafner  35  MICH  Michigan  5:00.51 
 3  Jeffrey Jotz  39  GSM  New Jersey  5:08.42 
 4  Beau Gilbert  36  AAAA  South Texas  5:09.76 
 5  J Todd Radel  37  OHSP  Ohio  5:10.24 
 6  Pete von Loewe  39  GMUP  Potomac Valley  5:11.48 
 7  Tony Rezek  37  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:13.12 
 8  Steve Gunnell  39  MVN  Southern Pacific  5:13.73 
 9  Adam Reuter  35  PAFC  Delaware Valley  5:17.89 
 10  Doug Jelen  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:18.90 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #29
Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #14
Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #44