Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  34.88 
 2  Donald Hubbard  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.31 
 3  Fred Leipziger  81  LVM  Southern Pacific  39.46 
 4  Irwin W Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  40.30 
 5  Albert Woods  80  METR  Metropolitan  40.57 
 6  Hal C Begel  80  1776  Delaware Valley  41.57 
 7  Jordan Wolle  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.27 
 8  John E Cornell  82  FACT  Florida  43.43 
 9  Harry S Goldsmith  80  CVM  Pacific  46.11 
 10  Loring Holmes  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  47.00 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  1:25.73 
 2  Irwin W Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  1:28.92 
 3  Hal C Begel  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:39.58 
 4  Donald Hubbard  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:40.81 
 5  Jordan B Wolle  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:45.31 
 6  John R Daily  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:47.16 
 7  Charlie P Randall  81  SYSM  Florida  1:49.40 
 8  Harry S Goldsmith  80  CVM  Pacific  1:49.83 
 9  John E Cornell  82  FACT  Florida  1:52.92 
 10  Joe E Gray  80  MOST  South Texas  1:53.35 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  3:15.18 
 2  Irwin W Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  3:18.60 
 3  W Morgan Byers  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:42.88 
 4  John R Daily  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:53.65 
 5  Jordan B Wolle  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:54.38 
 6  Hal C Begel  80  1776  Delaware Valley  3:59.43 
 7  Robert M Williams  82  FMM  Florida  4:11.88 
 8  Lee C Arth  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:12.81 
 9  John E Cornell  82  FACT  Florida  4:13.07 
 10  Don L Stupfel  81  SMMM  Pacific  4:15.25 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  7:09.95 
 2  Irwin W Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  7:24.94 
 3  Harvey W Prosser  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:44.93 
 4  Donald Hubbard  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:00.64 
 5  Jordan Wolle  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:19.14 
 6  John R Daily  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:25.13 
 7  Fred Goldner  83  CONN  Connecticut  9:14.42 
 8  George Lustig  80  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  9:59.03 
 9  Don L Stupfel  81  SMMM  Pacific  10:42.03 
 10  Philip H Neubig  80  BMST  South Carolina  10:49.88 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  15:18.52 
 2  Jordan B Wolle  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:17.96 
 3  Fred Goldner  83  CONN  Connecticut  17:57.62 
 4  Donald Hubbard  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:33.27 
 5  Don L Stupfel  81  SMMM  Pacific  20:07.04 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Irwin W Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  27:39.31 
 2  Harvey W Prosser  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30:43.22 
 3  Jordan B Wolle  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32:48.95 
 4  Fred Goldner  83  CONN  Connecticut  36:34.67 
 5  Philip H Neubig  80  BMST  South Carolina  43:10.48 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Horace Knowlton  80  UTAH  Utah  43.34 
 2  Jack Mitchell  82  GAJA  Georgia  50.47 
 3  Bob Schaufel  82  UNAT  Pacific  52.41 
 4  Hal C Begel  80  1776  Delaware Valley  53.05 
 5  Thomas W Flynn  81  1776  Delaware Valley  56.08 
 6  Robert M Williams  82  FMM  Florida  56.11 
 7  Harrison Homans  81  FMM  Florida  57.54 
 8  Biff Lowry  82  UTAH  Utah  57.70 
 9  John E Cornell  82  FACT  Florida  57.92 
 10  Isaac Siskind  81  GSM  New Jersey  59.10 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Horace Knowlton  80  UTAH  Utah  1:36.10 
 2  Frank M Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  1:51.67 
 3  Biff Lowry  82  UTAH  Utah  2:02.00 
 4  Jack Mitchell  82  GAJA  Georgia  2:03.31 
 5  Lee C Arth  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:06.21 
 6  W Morgan Byers  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:09.35 
 7  Robert M Williams  82  FMM  Florida  2:10.05 
 8  Joe E Gray  80  MOST  South Texas  2:12.97 
 9  John J Collings  82  MARY  Maryland  2:17.52 
 10  Thomas W Flynn  81  1776  Delaware Valley  2:18.61 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Horace Knowlton  80  UTAH  Utah  3:37.37 
 2  Biff Lowry  82  UTAH  Utah  4:23.16 
 3  Jack Mitchell  82  GAJA  Georgia  4:24.07 
 4  Lee C Arth  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:26.85 
 5  W Morgan Byers  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:38.27 
 6  Robert M Williams  82  FMM  Florida  4:40.79 
 7  Forrest M Sullivan  80  VMST  Virginia  4:54.22 
 8  Loring Holmes  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:05.61 
 9  Ralph N Coxhead  81  SPM  Florida  5:17.03 
 10  Don L Stupfel  81  SMMM  Pacific  5:20.95 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C MacDonald  81  FMM  Florida  47.74 
 2  Frank Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  48.35 
 3  Horace Knowlton  80  UTAH  Utah  48.53 
 4  Irwin W Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  52.40 
 5  Alex J MacGillis  81  WMAC  Wisconsin  54.20 
 6  Daniel F Gruender  80  ARIZ  Arizona  54.88 
 7  Biff Lowry  82  UTAH  Utah  57.23 
 8  John E Cornell  82  FACT  Florida  57.72 
 9  Isaac Siskind  81  GSM  New Jersey  58.35 
 10  Jack Mitchell  82  GAJA  Georgia  59.13 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C MacDonald  81  FMM  Florida  1:45.68 
 2  Horace Knowlton  80  UTAH  Utah  1:49.76 
 3  Frank M Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  1:50.98 
 4  Albert Woods  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:52.43 
 5  Fred Leipziger  81  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:57.29 
 6  Irwin W Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  1:59.03 
 7  Daniel F Gruender  80  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.49 
 8  Alex J MacGillis  81  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:02.61 
 9  John E Cornell  82  FACT  Florida  2:11.70 
 10  Biff Lowry  82  UTAH  Utah  2:12.24 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C MacDonald  81  FMM  Florida  3:45.57 
 2  Irwin W Stolz  80  GAJA  Georgia  4:15.70 
 3  Daniel F Gruender  80  ARIZ  Arizona  4:40.52 
 4  Biff Lowry  82  UTAH  Utah  4:46.04 
 5  Robert Sears  82  UTAH  Utah  5:30.11 
 6  Yaro Mucha  80  AKMS  Alaska  5:35.11 
 7  Jack Mitchell  82  GAJA  Georgia  5:42.91 
 8  Robert M Williams  82  FMM  Florida  5:55.95 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  43.72 
 2  Fred Leipziger  81  LVM  Southern Pacific  46.48 
 3  Robert C MacDonald  81  FMM  Florida  47.45 
 4  Alex J MacGillis  81  WMAC  Wisconsin  48.52 
 5  Horace Knowlton  80  UTAH  Utah  51.71 
 6  Jack Mitchell  82  GAJA  Georgia  55.10 
 7  Donald J Hubbard  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.06 
 8  Duane L Draves  83  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.40 
 9  George Lustig  80  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.01 
 10  Robert M Williams  82  FMM  Florida  1:23.66 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald J Hubbard  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.37 
 2  Alex J MacGillis  81  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:13.56 
 3  Jack Mitchell  82  GAJA  Georgia  2:44.40 
 4  George Lustig  80  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:45.41 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  W Morgan Byers  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:35.41 
 2  Horace Knowlton  80  UTAH  Utah  1:40.06 
 3  Frank Piemme  84  LOST  Southern Pacific  1:42.09 
 4  Fred Leipziger  81  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:42.84 
 5  Donald J Hubbard  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:02.49 
 6  Hal C Begel  80  1776  Delaware Valley  2:03.34 
 7  Loring Holmes  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.44 
 8  Robert M Williams  82  FMM  Florida  2:14.47 
 9  Isaac Siskind  81  GSM  New Jersey  2:18.23 
 10  George Lustig  80  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:46.14 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Horace Knowlton  80  UTAH  Utah  3:55.82 
 2  Donald Hubbard  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:34.46 
 3  Lee C Arth  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:44.74 
 4  Isaac Siskind  81  GSM  New Jersey  4:49.75 
 5  Jack Mitchell  82  GAJA  Georgia  4:50.40 
 6  Loring Holmes  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:06.46 
 7  John J Collings  82  MARY  Maryland  5:44.01 
 8  George Lustig  80  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:59.89 
 9  James W Christopher  82  NEM  New England  8:22.50 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hubbard  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:48.79 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #35
Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #41
Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #47