Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.72 
 2  David McIntyre  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.27 
 3  Jerry Clark  72  NCMS  North Carolina  31.61 
 4  David J Painter  71  UNAT  South Carolina  31.81 
 5  Steve Allen  73  TULS  Oklahoma  32.19 
 6  Jerry A Katz  71  GSM  New Jersey  32.71 
 7  Joseph Lammert  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.76 
 8  George D Thayer  73  OREG  Oregon  33.39 
 9  Bill Blake  72  MOST  South Texas  33.61 
 10  David M Fairfield  70  TCAM  Pacific  33.81 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.42 
 2  Jerry Clark  72  NCMS  North Carolina  1:09.87 
 3  Steve Allen  73  TULS  Oklahoma  1:12.22 
 4  David M Fairfield  70  TCAM  Pacific  1:14.27 
 5  Douglas B Brown  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.89 
 6  Trent D Toensing  70  NEM  New England  1:19.06 
 7  Sid W Hall  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.24 
 8  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  1:19.51 
 9  Bill Blake  72  MOST  South Texas  1:20.73 
 10  William I Jones  72  MESC  New England  1:21.25 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:37.11 
 2  Jerry Clark  72  NCMS  North Carolina  2:41.25 
 3  David M Fairfield  70  TCAM  Pacific  2:45.89 
 4  Sid W Hall  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:56.04 
 5  Larry M Dunham  71  NEM  New England  3:01.14 
 6  Jerry A Katz  71  GSM  New Jersey  3:01.87 
 7  John C Medici  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:04.18 
 8  Donald A Ingalls  71  MVM  Pacific  3:07.21 
 9  Robert J Blackburn  71  PCAM  Pacific  3:07.43 
 10  Bill Blake  72  MOST  South Texas  3:07.98 
 10  Douglas B Brown  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:07.98 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:44.49 
 2  Jerry Clark  72  NCMS  North Carolina  5:55.89 
 3  David M Fairfield  70  TCAM  Pacific  6:09.97 
 4  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  6:10.24 
 5  Robert J Blackburn  71  PCAM  Pacific  6:21.21 
 6  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  6:23.12 
 7  Douglas B Brown  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:30.62 
 8  Carl T Woolley  73  MICH  Michigan  6:32.62 
 9  Larry M Dunham  71  NEM  New England  6:34.78 
 10  Brent L Lake  71  OREG  Oregon  6:44.07 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  73  HIMA  Hawaii  12:14.25 
 2  David M Fairfield  70  TCAM  Pacific  12:24.23 
 3  Brent L Lake  71  OREG  Oregon  13:47.46 
 4  John C Medici  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  13:58.87 
 5  Donald A Ingalls  71  MVM  Pacific  14:00.41 
 6  Ed E Nelson  70  LAPS  Southern Pacific  14:17.74 
 7  Bill Blake  72  MOST  South Texas  14:45.15 
 8  Philip B Kerr  74  MESC  New England  14:51.20 
 9  Don Nelson  71  TULS  Oklahoma  14:53.32 
 10  Robert McKinnon  72  MM  Montana  15:26.00 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  25:10.60 
 2  Ed Lane  70  WCM  Pacific  25:15.44 
 3  Brent L Lake  71  OREG  Oregon  26:53.06 
 4  Donald Ingalls  71  MVM  Pacific  27:15.98 
 5  Ray G Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  27:56.94 
 6  Don Nelson  71  TULS  Oklahoma  28:30.39 
 7  William I Jones  72  MESC  New England  29:18.88 
 8  Kenton H Pattie  70  CUBU  Potomac Valley  32:43.13 
 9  Louis M Ackerman  73  BMST  South Carolina  33:21.23 
 10  Steve Schloss  73  METR  Metropolitan  33:33.62 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David McIntyre  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.37 
 2  Ray Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  37.39 
 3  Marty A Mennen  73  ISF  Indiana  37.50 
 4  Allan Charlton  72  MICH  Michigan  38.49 
 5  Joseph Lammert  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.53 
 6  Keith D Harries  71  MARY  Maryland  39.57 
 7  George D Thayer  73  OREG  Oregon  40.42 
 8  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  40.61 
 9  David J Painter  71  UNAT  South Carolina  40.68 
 10  Marshall B Greer  73  ANCM  Potomac Valley  41.46 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  1:21.76 
 2  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  1:29.06 
 3  Keith D Harries  71  MARY  Maryland  1:29.07 
 4  Allan Charlton  72  MICH  Michigan  1:29.94 
 5  George D Thayer  73  OREG  Oregon  1:30.08 
 6  Marshall B Greer  73  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:33.13 
 7  William T Kirwan  71  MARY  Maryland  1:34.87 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  1:36.32 
 9  Art Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:37.21 
 10  John C Medici  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.24 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  3:07.00 
 2  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  3:15.86 
 3  Keith D Harries  71  MARY  Maryland  3:17.83 
 4  George D Thayer  73  OREG  Oregon  3:30.14 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  3:30.89 
 6  Bela Sandor  74  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:32.91 
 7  John C Medici  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:35.84 
 8  William Learmonth  70  SWOM  Ohio  3:40.30 
 9  Brent L Lake  71  OREG  Oregon  3:45.82 
 10  Everett W Smethurst  74  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:52.79 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karl E Wiedamann  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.96 
 2  Bela Sandor  74  WMAC  Wisconsin  41.18 
 3  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  41.45 
 4  Jim E Perilman  70  WCM  Pacific  42.21 
 5  Louis H Diamond  70  ANCM  Potomac Valley  43.15 
 6  Jerry A Katz  71  GSM  New Jersey  43.31 
 7  Steve Allen  73  TULS  Oklahoma  44.07 
 8  Charles E Kilbourne  70  GTMS  Florida  44.18 
 9  David McIntyre  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  44.60 
 10  Jerry Clark  72  NCMS  North Carolina  44.82 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  1:35.12 
 2  Louis H Diamond  70  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:37.97 
 3  Jim E Perilman  70  WCM  Pacific  1:39.92 
 4  John C Medici  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:42.26 
 5  Jerry A Katz  71  GSM  New Jersey  1:43.20 
 6  Ray G Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  1:44.53 
 7  Jerry L Marchbanks  74  MOST  South Texas  1:45.12 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  1:46.06 
 9  George May  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:47.50 
 10  Sid W Hall  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:48.30 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karl E Wiedamann  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:13.17 
 2  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  3:42.86 
 3  Jim E Perilman  70  WCM  Pacific  3:42.94 
 4  Joseph Bolze  70  METR  Metropolitan  3:48.96 
 5  Ray Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  3:50.33 
 6  Louis H Diamond  70  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:51.21 
 7  Don Nelson  71  TULS  Oklahoma  4:03.09 
 8  Bill A Jennings  70  SMS  Southern  4:10.01 
 9  William Learmonth  70  SWOM  Ohio  4:24.56 
 10  Richard A Scott  74  VMST  Virginia  4:26.26 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert L Petersen  71  OREG  Oregon  33.59 
 2  Joseph Lammert  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.88 
 3  David McIntyre  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.32 
 4  Mel E Goldstein  71  ISF  Indiana  37.61 
 5  Larry M Dunham  71  NEM  New England  38.63 
 6  Steve Allen  73  TULS  Oklahoma  38.79 
 7  Jim E Perilman  70  WCM  Pacific  39.11 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  39.58 
 9  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  40.99 
 10  Jerry A Katz  71  GSM  New Jersey  41.31 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel E Goldstein  71  ISF  Indiana  1:31.33 
 2  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  1:39.04 
 3  Jim E Perilman  70  WCM  Pacific  1:39.27 
 4  Joseph Bolze  70  METR  Metropolitan  1:42.05 
 5  Larry M Dunham  71  NEM  New England  1:42.20 
 6  Charles E Kilbourne  70  GTMS  Florida  1:45.27 
 7  Jerry A Katz  71  GSM  New Jersey  1:47.46 
 8  David J Painter  71  UNAT  South Carolina  1:48.60 
 9  Peter E Giustra  71  MESC  New England  1:59.16 
 10  James F Browne  71  FMM  Florida  1:59.22 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  3:46.73 
 2  Jim E Perilman  70  WCM  Pacific  3:57.66 
 3  Joseph Bolze  70  METR  Metropolitan  4:04.13 
 4  Jerry L Marchbanks  74  MOST  South Texas  4:05.40 
 5  Ed E Nelson  70  LAPS  Southern Pacific  4:29.01 
 6  Robert McKinnon  72  MM  Montana  4:40.40 
 7  James F Browne  71  FMM  Florida  4:45.18 
 8  Simon Goldstein  72  ARIZ  Arizona  5:53.54 
 9  Richard A Scott  74  VMST  Virginia  6:02.73 
 10  Louis M Ackerman  73  BMST  South Carolina  7:29.88 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David McIntyre  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.34 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  74  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.32 
 3  Ray Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  1:25.39 
 4  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  1:26.76 
 5  William I Jones  72  MESC  New England  1:29.61 
 6  Jim E Perilman  70  WCM  Pacific  1:32.05 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  1:33.97 
 8  Jerry A Katz  71  GSM  New Jersey  1:35.34 
 9  Joseph Bolze  70  METR  Metropolitan  1:35.86 
 10  John C Medici  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:36.40 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Painter  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.86 
 2  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  3:14.05 
 3  Mel E Goldstein  71  ISF  Indiana  3:20.44 
 4  Ray Martin  72  MICH  Michigan  3:23.82 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  3:27.20 
 6  Joseph Bolze  70  METR  Metropolitan  3:34.67 
 7  Jim E Perilman  70  WCM  Pacific  3:38.19 
 8  John C Medici  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:46.52 
 9  Larry M Dunham  71  NEM  New England  3:47.25 
 10  William R Learmonth  70  SWOM  Ohio  3:47.40 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald J Puchalski  70  FACT  Florida  7:04.19 
 2  Barry A Fasbender  72  STAN  Pacific  7:26.59 
 3  Jerry L Marchbanks  74  MOST  South Texas  7:59.87 
 4  Jim E Perilman  70  WCM  Pacific  8:11.71 
 5  Ed E Nelson  70  LAPS  Southern Pacific  8:22.11 
 6  Robert McKinnon  72  MM  Montana  8:29.17 
 7  James F Browne  71  FMM  Florida  9:05.12 
 8  David Gladfelter  73  1776  Delaware Valley  9:41.70 
 9  Simon Goldstein  72  ARIZ  Arizona  10:48.14 
 10  Louis M Ackerman  73  BMST  South Carolina  10:53.15 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #44
Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #35
Sponsor #13
Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #20