Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott A Mc Inerney  23  NEM  New England  23.58 
 2  G John Mullen  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.01 
 3  Jeff W Hart  23  SOBA  Southern Pacific  24.09 
 4  Sean M Hannan  23  NEM  New England  24.53 
 5  Yannick Van Heers  22  TERR  Potomac Valley  24.72 
 6  Dylan S Taylor  22  ARIZ  Arizona  24.74 
 7  Ryan Wensley  23  ROSE  Southern Pacific  24.80 
 8  Gregory D Bettencourt  24  NEM  New England  25.22 
 9  Marshall L Gillespie  20  ARIZ  Arizona  25.28 
 10  Patrick M Laiti  24  UNAT  Virginia  25.54 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew W McGinnis  24  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  48.91 
 2  Scott A Mc Inerney  23  NEM  New England  52.23 
 3  Jeff W Hart  23  SOBA  Southern Pacific  52.70 
 4  Carl S Miller  21  ARIZ  Arizona  52.84 
 5  Grant S Johnson  24  CATM  Florida  53.74 
 6  Mannfred Slotnick  24  UNAT  Georgia  53.81 
 7  Dylan S Taylor  22  ARIZ  Arizona  54.85 
 8  Andrew Kent  23  UNAT  Metropolitan  55.23 
 9  Yannick Van Heers  22  TERR  Potomac Valley  55.32 
 10  Brooks Felton  23  UNAT  Pacific  55.44 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louis D Vayo  24  CSAM  Southern Pacific  1:52.66 
 2  Ethan T Brown  24  NEM  New England  2:02.53 
 3  Brooks Felton  23  UNAT  Pacific  2:03.45 
 4  Christopher C Stickle  19  UNAT  Virginia  2:04.80 
 5  Wes W Gardner  24  NEM  New England  2:05.74 
 6  Scott V Brown  21  AWJ  Georgia  2:06.28 
 7  Chris Meyer  24  IM  Illinois  2:07.53 
 8  Robert O Brodney  19  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:07.55 
 9  Jess T Hogg  23  SWOM  Ohio  2:09.96 
 10  Craig A Harbick  23  STAN  Pacific  2:10.72 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ethan T Brown  24  NEM  New England  4:15.23 
 2  Gregory D Bettencourt  24  NEM  New England  4:18.79 
 3  Scott V Brown  21  AWJ  Georgia  4:30.05 
 4  Wes W Gardner  24  NEM  New England  4:30.79 
 5  Christopher C Stickle  19  UNAT  Virginia  4:33.31 
 6  Todd Wilson  24  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  4:40.97 
 7  Derek J Weaver  22  MICH  Michigan  4:51.26 
 8  Jason Hunter  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:51.47 
 9  Victor R Vento  21  ORLM  Florida  4:55.25 
 10  Nick Hathaway  21  CMAM  Pacific  4:57.85 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ethan T Brown  24  NEM  New England  8:51.63 
 2  Christopher C Stickle  19  UNAT  Virginia  9:08.72 
 3  Derek J Weaver  22  MICH  Michigan  9:54.43 
 4  Jacob P Shoemaker  19  NEM  New England  10:38.91 
 5  Bjorn Oxos  24  IM  Illinois  10:50.82 
 6  Juan Henao  20  UNAT  New Jersey  10:50.84 
 7  Stephen T Wright  18  WSSC  New England  11:28.20 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louis D Vayo  24  CSAM  Southern Pacific  16:47.46 
 2  Christopher C Stickle  19  UNAT  Virginia  17:10.75 
 3  Chris T Cline  24  WCM  Pacific  19:35.79 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Grant S Johnson  24  CATM  Florida  27.61 
 2  Yannick Van Heers  22  TERR  Potomac Valley  28.88 
 3  Brad D Oglevee  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  28.90 
 4  Mannfred Slotnick  24  UNAT  Georgia  29.20 
 5  Ethan T Brown  24  NEM  New England  29.58 
 6  Dylan S Taylor  22  ARIZ  Arizona  29.75 
 7  Sean A Johnson  21  MPM  Pacific  29.83 
 8  Wes W Gardner  24  NEM  New England  29.97 
 9  Sean Sullivan  24  NEM  New England  29.99 
 10  Ryan Wensley  23  ROSE  Southern Pacific  30.51 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mannfred Slotnick  24  UNAT  Georgia  59.39 
 2  Matthew M Thunell  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:02.33 
 3  Ethan T Brown  24  NEM  New England  1:02.81 
 4  Sean Sullivan  24  NEM  New England  1:03.85 
 5  Christopher C Stickle  19  UNAT  Virginia  1:04.70 
 6  Sean A Johnson  21  MPM  Pacific  1:05.82 
 7  Marshall A Severin  19  CNU  Virginia  1:06.10 
 8  Derek J Weaver  22  MICH  Michigan  1:06.58 
 9  Daniel K Paulling  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:06.70 
 10  Jason Savage  23  MICH  Michigan  1:07.92 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louis D Vayo  24  CSAM  Southern Pacific  2:01.17 
 2  Ethan T Brown  24  NEM  New England  2:17.75 
 3  Brad D Oglevee  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:17.78 
 4  Derek J Weaver  22  MICH  Michigan  2:23.17 
 5  Marshall A Severin  19  CNU  Virginia  2:25.45 
 6  Michael J Schofield  19  NEM  New England  2:31.56 
 7  Eric Driver  22  WSSC  New England  2:33.82 
 8  Audie L McRae  24  TSUN  Pacific  2:41.06 
 9  Phillip Talley  24  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:59.22 
 10  Michael W Cowen  24  IM  Illinois  3:08.67 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregor Plevelj  23  UNAT  North Texas  27.83 
 2  Kyle A McElroy  22  NEM  New England  30.79 
 3  Michael W Lenihan  24  NEM  New England  31.16 
 4  Carl S Miller  21  ARIZ  Arizona  31.89 
 5  Jack B Naylor  24  OMM  Pacific  31.91 
 6  Patrick M Laiti  24  UNAT  Virginia  32.00 
 7  Carlo C Jacob  24  NEM  New England  32.08 
 8  Brian Morrison  18  ARIZ  Arizona  32.22 
 9  Brandon Moyles  24  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  33.11 
 10  Matt Krizmanic  23  UNAT  Illinois  33.37 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregor Plevelj  23  UNAT  North Texas  1:02.04 
 2  Louis D Vayo  24  CSAM  Southern Pacific  1:08.25 
 3  Kyle A McElroy  22  NEM  New England  1:08.53 
 4  Michael W Lenihan  24  NEM  New England  1:08.97 
 5  Jack B Naylor  24  OMM  Pacific  1:10.46 
 6  Brian Morrison  18  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.27 
 7  Patrick M Laiti  24  UNAT  Virginia  1:11.98 
 8  Kyle E Baxter  23  PCAT  North Texas  1:12.06 
 9  Slava Agafonoff  22  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:12.11 
 10  Richard Jordan  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.69 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kyle A McElroy  22  NEM  New England  2:29.03 
 2  Brian Morrison  18  ARIZ  Arizona  2:31.40 
 3  Michael W Lenihan  24  NEM  New England  2:34.10 
 4  Richard Jordan  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:38.31 
 5  Ethan T Brown  24  NEM  New England  2:45.55 
 6  Matt Krizmanic  23  UNAT  Illinois  2:48.75 
 7  Daniel K Paulling  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:49.61 
 8  Jamie T Austin  19  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:01.94 
 9  Jacob P Shoemaker  19  NEM  New England  3:05.89 
 10  David Smith  22  CMS  Colorado  3:07.58 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott A Mc Inerney  23  NEM  New England  25.41 
 2  Carl S Miller  21  ARIZ  Arizona  25.61 
 3  G John Mullen  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.15 
 4  Matthew M Thunell  24  WH2O  Southern Pacific  26.47 
 5  Val Perfanov  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  26.70 
 6  Jeff W Hart  23  SOBA  Southern Pacific  26.83 
 7  Yannick Van Heers  22  TERR  Potomac Valley  26.86 
 8  Philip A Baudoin  22  NYCH  Metropolitan  27.28 
 9  Kyle F Renne  19  MOVY  Missouri Valley  27.63 
 10  Gregory D Bettencourt  24  NEM  New England  27.64 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott A Mc Inerney  23  NEM  New England  57.20 
 2  Sean M Hannan  23  NEM  New England  57.60 
 3  Val Perfanov  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  58.00 
 3  Carl S Miller  21  ARIZ  Arizona  58.00 
 5  Gregory D Bettencourt  24  NEM  New England  58.21 
 6  Brian Morrison  18  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.37 
 7  Jeff W Hart  23  SOBA  Southern Pacific  1:00.44 
 8  Philip A Baudoin  22  NYCH  Metropolitan  1:01.19 
 9  Robert O Brodney  19  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:01.70 
 10  Richard Jordan  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.83 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ethan T Brown  24  NEM  New England  2:31.44 
 2  David Smith  22  CMS  Colorado  2:33.28 
 3  Joshua C Blake  19  GBM  New England  2:49.25 
 4  Faraz Eshaghi  20  SWM  Southern Pacific  3:05.06 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louis D Vayo  24  CSAM  Southern Pacific  56.92 
 2  Scott A Mc Inerney  23  NEM  New England  59.67 
 3  Sean M Hannan  23  NEM  New England  59.96 
 4  Kyle A McElroy  22  NEM  New England  1:00.73 
 5  Carl S Miller  21  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.85 
 6  Val Perfanov  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:01.47 
 7  Mannfred Slotnick  24  UNAT  Georgia  1:01.53 
 8  Michael W Lenihan  24  NEM  New England  1:02.99 
 9  Dylan S Taylor  22  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.38 
 10  Chris Meyer  24  IM  Illinois  1:04.43 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louis D Vayo  24  CSAM  Southern Pacific  2:05.42 
 2  Kyle A McElroy  22  NEM  New England  2:12.90 
 3  Val Perfanov  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:14.94 
 4  Ethan T Brown  24  NEM  New England  2:19.16 
 5  Michael W Lenihan  24  NEM  New England  2:19.48 
 6  Wes W Gardner  24  NEM  New England  2:20.94 
 7  Mannfred Slotnick  24  UNAT  Georgia  2:24.16 
 8  Slava Agafonoff  22  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:25.50 
 9  Brandon Moyles  24  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.77 
 10  Kyle E Baxter  23  PCAT  North Texas  2:26.99 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ethan T Brown  24  NEM  New England  4:47.77 
 2  Richard Jordan  23  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:01.76 
 3  David Smith  22  CMS  Colorado  5:40.22 
 4  Audie L McRae  24  TSUN  Pacific  5:49.68 
 5  Bjorn Oxos  24  IM  Illinois  5:56.70 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #45
Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #14
Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #29