Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ambrose Gaines  50  BLU  Florida  24.58 
 2  Paul Smith  50  ARIZ  Arizona  25.21 
 3  Thomas Emison  51  MINN  Minnesota  25.97 
 4  Richard F Kammerer  51  RICE  Gulf  26.01 
 5  Greg C Scott  50  CMS  Colorado  26.32 
 6  Keith Berryhill  50  RAY  Georgia  26.37 
 7  Bill Sherman  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  26.39 
 8  Al S Humphrey  50  MELO  Pacific  26.49 
 9  John Phillips  51  NCMS  North Carolina  26.53 
 10  Bob Bugg  52  GAJA  Georgia  26.61 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bugg  52  GAJA  Georgia  54.94 
 2  Paul Smith  50  ARIZ  Arizona  55.42 
 3  Richard F Kammerer  51  RICE  Gulf  57.26 
 4  Greg C Scott  50  CMS  Colorado  58.06 
 5  Keith Berryhill  50  RAY  Georgia  58.74 
 6  Joe Wotton  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  58.79 
 7  John M Phillips  51  NCMS  North Carolina  58.93 
 8  Bill Sherman  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  59.00 
 9  Mark A Calvert  50  TMM  Florida  59.06 
 10  Ian Bullock  51  ARKM  Arkansas  59.22 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bugg  52  GAJA  Georgia  2:01.40 
 2  Greg C Scott  50  CMS  Colorado  2:07.39 
 3  Keith Berryhill  50  RAY  Georgia  2:08.56 
 4  James H Ritter  53  CSMT  Ohio  2:09.36 
 5  Joseph Rhyne  51  NCMS  North Carolina  2:10.56 
 6  Thomas Emison  51  MINN  Minnesota  2:10.61 
 7  Mark A Drennen  53  SYSM  Florida  2:10.77 
 8  Jim Callahan  52  WOR  Ohio  2:11.25 
 9  John M Phillips  51  NCMS  North Carolina  2:11.68 
 10  Tim D Erickson  53  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:12.00 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bugg  52  GAJA  Georgia  4:20.71 
 2  Joseph M Rhyne  51  NCMS  North Carolina  4:22.79 
 3  Keith Berryhill  50  RAY  Georgia  4:33.58 
 4  Jim Callahan  52  WOR  Ohio  4:34.48 
 5  Scott D Shake  51  ARIZ  Arizona  4:34.65 
 6  Mark A Drennen  53  SYSM  Florida  4:37.10 
 7  Andreas Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  4:37.87 
 8  Tim D Erickson  53  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:39.14 
 9  Paul G Karas  54  MICH  Michigan  4:39.60 
 10  Trip Strauss  51  ARKM  Arkansas  4:40.40 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bugg  52  GAJA  Georgia  9:11.84 
 2  Joseph M Rhyne  51  NCMS  North Carolina  9:13.39 
 3  Jim Callahan  52  WOR  Ohio  9:33.79 
 4  Mark A Drennen  53  SYSM  Florida  9:44.93 
 5  Keith Berryhill  50  RAY  Georgia  9:45.52 
 6  Trip Strauss  51  ARKM  Arkansas  9:49.51 
 7  Bill Brenner  51  SYSM  Florida  9:51.10 
 8  Tim D Erickson  53  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  9:53.57 
 9  Paul Karas  54  MICH  Michigan  9:56.50 
 10  Mark A Calvert  50  TMM  Florida  9:56.60 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew K Bray  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  18:05.24 
 2  Mark A Drennen  53  SYSM  Florida  18:10.67 
 3  Keith Berryhill  50  RAY  Georgia  18:11.41 
 4  Paul G Karas  54  MICH  Michigan  18:39.31 
 5  Mark A Calvert  50  TMM  Florida  18:50.29 
 6  Steven Czekala  50  FIRE  Pacific  18:56.13 
 7  Rob Copeland  53  GAJA  Georgia  19:02.99 
 8  Andreas K Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  19:03.43 
 9  Neil R Wasserman  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  19:03.48 
 10  Jerry Livingston  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:09.81 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Fowler  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  29.43 
 2  Scott D Shake  51  ARIZ  Arizona  30.51 
 3  Richard F Kammerer  51  RICE  Gulf  31.14 
 4  Robert H Heath  52  MAM  Pacific  31.89 
 5  Tord E Benner  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  32.12 
 6  Pete J Reider  54  UNAT  Potomac Valley  32.62 
 7  Ian R Bullock  51  ARKM  Arkansas  32.76 
 8  Curt R La Count  51  OREG  Oregon  32.97 
 9  John S Grzeszczak  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.01 
 10  Terry L Jaynes  54  SMS  Southern  33.19 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Fowler  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:02.93 
 2  Scott D Shake  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.99 
 3  William L Specht  51  SPM  Florida  1:10.37 
 4  Robert A Tierney  51  PCAT  North Texas  1:10.64 
 5  Tord E Benner  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:12.18 
 6  Richard F Kammerer  51  RICE  Gulf  1:12.44 
 7  Ian Bullock  51  ARKM  Arkansas  1:12.81 
 8  Doug Kajiwara  52  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:13.35 
 9  Tom Barton  53  DAMM  North Texas  1:13.95 
 10  Mark A Calvert  50  TMM  Florida  1:14.59 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Fowler  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:17.74 
 2  Scott D Shake  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:22.26 
 3  Bob Bugg  52  GAJA  Georgia  2:25.57 
 4  Richard F Kammerer  51  RICE  Gulf  2:34.26 
 5  Mark A Calvert  50  TMM  Florida  2:34.80 
 6  Marty Hendrick  51  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:39.23 
 7  Jordan Hatch  52  SCMI  Indiana  2:39.41 
 8  Ian Bullock  51  ARKM  Arkansas  2:40.62 
 9  Tord E Benner  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:41.28 
 10  Tom Barton  53  DAMM  North Texas  2:43.66 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary L Patterson  50  WCM  Pacific  30.97 
 2  Gerard Von Hoffmann  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.09 
 3  Greg C Scott  50  CMS  Colorado  33.20 
 4  David A Holland  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.54 
 5  Bill Brenner  51  SYSM  Florida  33.60 
 6  Richard Neville  53  FAST  North Texas  33.77 
 7  Patrick Allender  51  OREG  Oregon  33.91 
 8  David Tuchler  51  IM  Illinois  33.93 
 9  Mark A McLeod  50  CSMT  Ohio  34.31 
 10  Daniel O Hoffmann  51  WFLY  South Texas  35.01 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary L Patterson  50  WCM  Pacific  1:09.36 
 2  Patrick Allender  51  OREG  Oregon  1:12.22 
 3  Greg C Scott  50  CMS  Colorado  1:12.60 
 4  Gerard Von Hoffmann  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:13.38 
 5  David Holland  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:15.58 
 6  Jim Matysek  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:15.90 
 7  Bill Brenner  51  SYSM  Florida  1:16.56 
 8  Tom Holmberg  51  IM  Illinois  1:16.66 
 9  Bill Sherman  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:17.34 
 10  Mark A McLeod  50  CSMT  Ohio  1:17.63 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patrick Allender  51  OREG  Oregon  2:41.65 
 2  David A Holland  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:41.69 
 3  Greg C Scott  50  CMS  Colorado  2:42.68 
 4  Lincoln P Djang  50  OREG  Oregon  2:43.43 
 5  Gary L Patterson  50  WCM  Pacific  2:43.65 
 6  Gerard Von Hoffmann  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:44.68 
 7  Jim Matysek  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:50.23 
 8  Peter M Guadagni  54  WCM  Pacific  2:50.31 
 9  Winston S Uchiyama  52  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:50.37 
 10  Jamie Louie  52  CMS  Colorado  2:54.61 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  50  ARIZ  Arizona  26.56 
 2  William L Specht  51  SPM  Florida  27.46 
 3  Sam D Franklin  52  LVM  Southern Pacific  27.73 
 4  John M Phillips  51  NCMS  North Carolina  27.89 
 5  Gerard Von Hoffmann  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.19 
 6  Robert H Heath  52  MAM  Pacific  28.42 
 7  Kerry L O'Brien  52  WCM  Pacific  28.77 
 8  Joe Wotton  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.88 
 9  Will Bixby  51  DAMM  North Texas  28.90 
 10  Greg C Scott  50  CMS  Colorado  29.18 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  51  SPM  Florida  1:00.55 
 2  John M Phillips  51  NCMS  North Carolina  1:01.64 
 3  Joseph M Rhyne  51  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.79 
 4  Kerry L O'Brien  52  WCM  Pacific  1:03.40 
 5  Sam D Franklin  52  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:05.10 
 6  Paul G Karas  54  MICH  Michigan  1:05.12 
 7  Tim D Erickson  53  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.66 
 8  Terry L Jaynes  54  SMS  Southern  1:07.04 
 9  Steven Czekala  50  FIRE  Pacific  1:07.10 
 10  Ian Bullock  51  ARKM  Arkansas  1:08.23 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph M Rhyne  51  NCMS  North Carolina  2:19.35 
 2  William L Specht  51  SPM  Florida  2:20.46 
 3  Kerry L O'Brien  52  WCM  Pacific  2:27.54 
 4  Paul K Creason  51  MICH  Michigan  2:30.33 
 5  Mark A McLeod  50  CSMT  Ohio  2:32.17 
 6  Rob Copeland  53  GAJA  Georgia  2:34.04 
 7  Tim D Erickson  53  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.86 
 8  Peter M Guadagni  54  WCM  Pacific  2:36.95 
 9  Andreas K Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  2:37.95 
 10  Ian R Bullock  51  ARKM  Arkansas  2:39.85 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Fowler  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:18.05 
 2  John M Phillips  51  NCMS  North Carolina  2:29.70 
 3  David A Holland  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:30.32 
 4  Jim Callahan  52  WOR  Ohio  2:30.62 
 5  Gerard Von Hoffmann  53  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:30.79 
 6  Andreas K Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  2:31.58 
 7  Patrick Allender  51  OREG  Oregon  2:32.19 
 8  Mark A Drennen  53  SYSM  Florida  2:33.44 
 9  Winston S Uchiyama  52  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:35.95 
 10  Ronald W Niedrich  50  SMS  Southern  2:38.23 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Fowler  50  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:04.32 
 2  Scott D Shake  51  ARIZ  Arizona  5:16.08 
 3  Jim Callahan  52  WOR  Ohio  5:22.59 
 4  Mark A Drennen  53  SYSM  Florida  5:22.69 
 5  Andreas K Seibt  51  IM  Illinois  5:25.37 
 6  Steven Czekala  50  FIRE  Pacific  5:25.66 
 7  Neil R Wasserman  54  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:29.03 
 8  Peter M Guadagni  54  WCM  Pacific  5:31.24 
 9  Winston S Uchiyama  52  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:33.90 
 10  Mark A McLeod  50  CSMT  Ohio  5:36.64 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #52
Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #35
Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #21