Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2009 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  75  OREG  Oregon  30.28 
 2  Donald P Hill  77  TOC  Pacific  30.82 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  77  NCMS  North Carolina  31.35 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.88 
 5  Stanley J Shechter  77  AGUA  Metropolitan  33.40 
 6  Will Rauch  75  LVM  Southern Pacific  33.51 
 7  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.61 
 8  Ashley O Jones  78  AAM  Pacific  33.66 
 9  John F Sulzbach  75  MELO  Pacific  34.15 
 10  Wally E Dobler  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.30 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  75  OREG  Oregon  1:06.63 
 2  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  1:13.70 
 3  Graham M Johnston  78  MOST  South Texas  1:14.45 
 4  Will Rauch  75  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:14.97 
 5  Stanley J Shechter  77  AGUA  Metropolitan  1:17.22 
 6  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.58 
 7  Clarke E Mitchell  77  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.15 
 8  Robert W Mayo  76  WCM  Pacific  1:21.00 
 9  Wally E Dobler  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.83 
 10  Dave Anderson  78  EDIN  Minnesota  1:24.02 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  75  OREG  Oregon  2:25.66 
 2  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  2:35.32 
 3  Donald P Hill  77  TOC  Pacific  2:46.56 
 4  Graham M Johnston  78  MOST  South Texas  2:48.47 
 5  Will Rauch  75  LVM  Southern Pacific  2:50.93 
 6  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.91 
 7  Alan S Rapperport  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:00.78 
 8  Robert W Mayo  76  WCM  Pacific  3:03.46 
 9  John F Sulzbach  75  MELO  Pacific  3:08.95 
 10  Stanley J Shechter  77  AGUA  Metropolitan  3:09.91 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  75  OREG  Oregon  5:17.77 
 2  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  5:33.42 
 3  Will Rauch  75  LVM  Southern Pacific  6:12.23 
 4  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  6:30.90 
 5  Dick Chisholm  75  SWOM  Ohio  6:40.56 
 6  Robert W Mayo  76  WCM  Pacific  6:42.22 
 7  Dave Anderson  78  EDIN  Minnesota  6:45.86 
 8  Clarke E Mitchell  77  NCMS  North Carolina  6:47.99 
 9  Yoshi Oyakawa  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:04.50 
 10  Alan Rapperport  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:07.02 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  75  OREG  Oregon  11:07.90 
 2  Graham M Johnston  78  MOST  South Texas  12:33.77 
 3  Will Rauch  75  LVM  Southern Pacific  12:50.72 
 4  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  13:09.43 
 5  Robert W Mayo  76  WCM  Pacific  14:10.47 
 6  Dick Chisholm  75  SWOM  Ohio  14:14.85 
 7  Yoshi Oyakawa  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  14:18.87 
 8  Elmer J Egelkraut  76  MICH  Michigan  14:34.77 
 9  Alan Rapperport  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:43.12 
 10  Robert E Beach  79  SPM  Florida  14:44.19 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  75  OREG  Oregon  21:03.06 
 2  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  25:30.25 
 3  Robert W Mayo  76  WCM  Pacific  26:41.17 
 4  Dick Chisholm  75  SWOM  Ohio  26:52.24 
 5  Robert E Beach  79  SPM  Florida  27:57.16 
 6  Alan S Rapperport  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28:02.03 
 7  Stephen M Mullins  77  IM  Illinois  28:24.18 
 8  Charles E Weatherbee  77  FMM  Florida  29:24.14 
 9  Tom Mitchell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30:17.12 
 10  Cyril H Heselton  76  MOST  South Texas  34:12.56 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.04 
 2  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  38.15 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  77  NCMS  North Carolina  38.87 
 4  George L Gfroerer  76  GAJA  Georgia  41.52 
 5  Larry Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  43.14 
 6  Frank Manheim  79  RMST  Potomac Valley  44.64 
 7  Alan S Rapperport  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  45.17 
 8  Daniel R Osborne  75  USF  Pacific  45.34 
 9  Ashley O Jones  78  AAM  Pacific  45.87 
 10  Eric Hubach  76  CROC  Southern Pacific  46.32 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  1:20.98 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:23.89 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  77  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.51 
 4  George Gfroerer  76  GAJA  Georgia  1:33.69 
 5  Alan S Rapperport  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:37.25 
 6  Robert W Mayo  76  WCM  Pacific  1:37.70 
 7  Graham M Johnston  78  MOST  South Texas  1:38.29 
 8  Frank T Manheim  79  RMST  Potomac Valley  1:42.79 
 9  John F Sulzbach  75  MELO  Pacific  1:43.59 
 10  Eric Hubach  76  CROC  Southern Pacific  1:44.31 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  2:59.39 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:22.34 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  77  NCMS  North Carolina  3:23.64 
 4  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  3:25.31 
 5  George L Gfroerer  76  GAJA  Georgia  3:31.06 
 6  Alan S Rapperport  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:32.70 
 7  Graham M Johnston  78  MOST  South Texas  3:35.89 
 8  Robert W Mayo  76  WCM  Pacific  3:40.05 
 9  Eric Hubach  76  CROC  Southern Pacific  3:45.26 
 10  Mike Milliman  75  OAK  Pacific  3:53.19 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.86 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  77  NCMS  North Carolina  44.02 
 3  Bob W Patten  75  CMS  Colorado  44.03 
 4  Hal F Stolz  75  GAJA  Georgia  44.34 
 5  John D Kortheuer  78  NCMS  North Carolina  44.76 
 6  Ashley O Jones  78  AAM  Pacific  45.05 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  77  WCM  Pacific  45.55 
 8  Dick Weick  75  OREG  Oregon  45.70 
 9  Milton R Marks  79  OREG  Oregon  46.45 
 10  Charles C Baldwin  79  MOST  South Texas  46.46 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  75  CMS  Colorado  1:37.73 
 2  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:41.35 
 3  Hal F Stolz  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:42.04 
 4  Ashley O Jones  78  AAM  Pacific  1:43.12 
 5  Clarke E Mitchell  77  NCMS  North Carolina  1:46.68 
 6  Stan F Morner  75  WCM  Pacific  1:47.66 
 7  Larry Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  1:48.63 
 8  John D Kortheuer  78  NCMS  North Carolina  1:49.53 
 9  Norman E Stupfel  77  WCM  Pacific  1:49.85 
 10  Milton R Marks  79  OREG  Oregon  1:52.46 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  75  CMS  Colorado  3:38.53 
 2  Hal F Stolz  75  GAJA  Georgia  3:44.61 
 3  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  3:52.03 
 4  Ashley O Jones  78  AAM  Pacific  3:53.84 
 5  Stan F Morner  75  WCM  Pacific  3:57.03 
 6  Norman E Stupfel  77  WCM  Pacific  4:02.31 
 7  Milton R Marks  79  OREG  Oregon  4:11.87 
 8  Eric Hubach  76  CROC  Southern Pacific  4:14.90 
 9  Graham M Johnston  78  MOST  South Texas  4:16.78 
 10  Tom Mitchell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:19.30 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke E Mitchell  77  NCMS  North Carolina  37.67 
 2  Wally E Dobler  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.52 
 3  Ashley O Jones  78  AAM  Pacific  38.81 
 4  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.09 
 5  Hal F Stolz  75  GAJA  Georgia  40.53 
 6  Stan F Morner  75  WCM  Pacific  41.18 
 7  Graham M Johnston  78  MOST  South Texas  45.49 
 8  Larry Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  47.99 
 9  Alan S Rapperport  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  48.67 
 10  John F Sulzbach  75  MELO  Pacific  49.13 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally E Dobler  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:38.91 
 2  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:41.84 
 3  Hal F Stolz  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:50.49 
 4  Stan F Morner  75  WCM  Pacific  1:54.34 
 5  Larry Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  1:54.99 
 6  Tom Mitchell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:57.24 
 7  Graham M Johnston  78  MOST  South Texas  1:57.50 
 8  Elmer J Egelkraut  76  MICH  Michigan  2:05.06 
 9  Yu-Jin N Lee  75  MARY  Maryland  2:05.39 
 10  Walter Pesetsky  75  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:05.89 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Itamar T Kutai  76  NEM  New England  4:35.65 
 2  Tom Mitchell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:37.80 
 3  Charles E Weatherbee  77  FMM  Florida  4:37.94 
 4  Walter Pesetsky  75  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:11.21 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  3:06.58 
 2  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:26.57 
 3  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  3:29.71 
 4  Graham M Johnston  78  MOST  South Texas  3:36.01 
 5  Dick Weick  75  OREG  Oregon  3:39.35 
 6  Ashley O Jones  78  AAM  Pacific  3:43.21 
 7  Charles E Weatherbee  77  FMM  Florida  3:56.09 
 8  Tom Mitchell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:58.18 
 9  Alan S Rapperport  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:00.53 
 10  Donald J Baker  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:13.66 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (2009)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  76  SYSM  Florida  6:48.48 
 2  Larry A Good  75  SLAM  Ozark  7:37.10 
 3  Bob Best  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:53.66 
 4  Tom Mitchell  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:31.57 
 5  Charles E Weatherbee  77  FMM  Florida  8:32.42 
 6  Daniel R Osborne  75  USF  Pacific  9:10.43 
 7  Elmer J Egelkraut  76  MICH  Michigan  9:20.17 
 8  Gordon H Gillin  79  ARIZ  Arizona  10:52.60 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #20
Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #13
Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #35